Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on return to Earth from his historic mission to Space
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today extended a welcome to Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on his return to Earth from his landmark mission aboard the International Space Station. He remarked that as India’s first astronaut to have journeyed to the ISS, Group Captain Shukla’s achievement marks a defining moment in the nation’s space exploration journey.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I join the nation in welcoming Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as he returns to Earth from his historic mission to Space. As India’s first astronaut to have visited International Space Station, he has inspired a billion dreams through his dedication, courage and pioneering spirit. It marks another milestone towards our own Human Space Flight Mission - Gaganyaan.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ঐতিহাসিক মহাকাশ অভিযান থেকে পৃথিবীতে ফিরে আসা গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৫: আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান শেষে পৃথিবীতে ফিরে আসায় গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লাকে আজ স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতের প্রথম মহাকাশচারী যিনি আইএসএস-এ যাত্রা করেছেন, গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লার এই অর্জন দেশের মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান যাত্রায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন:
"মহাকাশে তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান থেকে পৃথিবীতে ফিরে আসায় গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লাকে স্বাগত জানাতে দেশের সাথে আমিও যোগ দিচ্ছি। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশন পরিদর্শনকারী ভারতের প্রথম মহাকাশচারী হিসেবে, তিনি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা, সাহস এবং অগ্রণী মনোভাবের মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি স্বপ্নকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছেন। এটি আমাদের নিজস্ব মানব মহাকাশ অভিযান - গগনযানের দিকে আরেকটি মাইলফলক।"
I join the nation in welcoming Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as he returns to Earth from his historic mission to Space. As India’s first astronaut to have visited International Space Station, he has inspired a billion dreams through his dedication, courage and pioneering…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 15, 2025