Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on return to Earth from his historic mission to Space
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today extended a welcome to Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on his return to Earth from his landmark mission aboard the International Space Station. He remarked that as India’s first astronaut to have journeyed to the ISS, Group Captain Shukla’s achievement marks a defining moment in the nation’s space exploration journey.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I join the nation in welcoming Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as he returns to Earth from his historic mission to Space. As India’s first astronaut to have visited International Space Station, he has inspired a billion dreams through his dedication, courage and pioneering spirit. It marks another milestone towards our own Human Space Flight Mission - Gaganyaan.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے خلا کے تاریخی مشن سے واپسی پر گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کا خیرمقدم کیا
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم نے آج گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن سے اپنے تاریخی مشن کے بعد زمین پر واپس آنے پر خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا سفر کرنے والے بھارت کے پہلے خلاباز گروپ کیپٹن شکلا کی یہ کامیابی ملک کے خلائی تحقیق کے سفر میں ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
"میں قوم کے ساتھ، خلا کے اپنے تاریخی مشن کے بعد زمین پر واپس آئےگروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں ۔ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا دورہ کرنے والے بھارت کے پہلے خلاباز کے طور پر، اُنہوں نے اپنی لگن، بہادری اور اعلی جذبے سے کروڑوں خوابوں کو تحریک دی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشن — گگن یان — کی جانب ایک اور سنگِ میل ہے۔"