Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on return to Earth from his historic mission to Space
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today extended a welcome to Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on his return to Earth from his landmark mission aboard the International Space Station. He remarked that as India’s first astronaut to have journeyed to the ISS, Group Captain Shukla’s achievement marks a defining moment in the nation’s space exploration journey.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I join the nation in welcoming Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as he returns to Earth from his historic mission to Space. As India’s first astronaut to have visited International Space Station, he has inspired a billion dreams through his dedication, courage and pioneering spirit. It marks another milestone towards our own Human Space Flight Mission - Gaganyaan.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक अंतरिक्ष मिशन से पृथ्वी पर लौटने पर ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला का स्वागत किया
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर अपने ऐतिहासिक मिशन से पृथ्वी पर लौटने पर ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) की यात्रा करने वाले भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला की यह उपलब्धि देश की अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण है।
उन्होंने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"मैं समस्त देश के साथ ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला का स्वागत करता हूं, जो अपने ऐतिहासिक अंतरिक्ष मिशन से पृथ्वी पर लौट रहे हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन का दौरा करने वाले भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में उन्होंने अपने समर्पण, साहस और अग्रणी भावना से करोड़ों सपनों को प्रेरित किया है। यह हमारे अपने मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन - गगनयान - की दिशा में एक और बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।"