Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on return to Earth from his historic mission to Space
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today extended a welcome to Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla on his return to Earth from his landmark mission aboard the International Space Station. He remarked that as India’s first astronaut to have journeyed to the ISS, Group Captain Shukla’s achievement marks a defining moment in the nation’s space exploration journey.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I join the nation in welcoming Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla as he returns to Earth from his historic mission to Space. As India’s first astronaut to have visited International Space Station, he has inspired a billion dreams through his dedication, courage and pioneering spirit. It marks another milestone towards our own Human Space Flight Mission - Gaganyaan.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাকাশে ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান শেষে পৃথিবীতে ফেরায় গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা-কে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JUL 2025 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে তাঁর যুগান্তকারী অভিযান সেরে পৃথিবীতে ফিরে আসার পর গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা-কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তরিক স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“মহাকাশে ঐতিহাসিক অভিযান সেরে পৃথিবীতে ফিরে আসায় সমগ্র দেশবাসীর সঙ্গে আমি গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা-কে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে প্রথম ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারী হিসেবে তিনি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা, সাহস ও পথপ্রদর্শনকারী চেতনার মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি স্বপ্নকে অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়েছেন। আমাদের নিজস্ব মানব মহাকাশ মিশন - গগনযানের ক্ষেত্রেও এটি একটি মাইলফলক হয়ে থাকবে।”