President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF RAVENSHAW UNIVERSITY
Lays Foundation stone for redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of Ravenshaw University at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this educational institution was an active center of the freedom struggle and associated with the movement for the formation of the state of Odisha. This institution has been continuously making invaluable contributions to the development of education and women's empowerment. Many of its former students have increased the prestige of India as freedom fighters, educationists, litterateurs, philosophers, political leaders, social reformers, scientists and artists.
The President was happy to note that Ravenshaw University is making remarkable strides in research, innovation, and inclusivity. It has extended its expertise to numerous industry partners through consultancy services and technology transfers. Its ‘Centre of Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ promotes ideation, translational research, and entrepreneurship. She also noted that the University is focusing on increasing the enrollment of students from tribal areas, underprivileged groups, and the divyangjan.
The President said that this is the era of science and technology. Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, 3D Printing and Cloud Computing have brought about a vast change in our thinking and working style. She was happy to note that this University is making good use of these technologies. She advised all to be careful about the misuse of these advanced technologies.
The President said that our country is going through Amrit Kaal. Making India a developed nation by the year 2047 is our national goal. The sense of nation first is our biggest strength. Our soldiers, farmers, scientists, engineers, doctors and people active in various fields are working with the sentiment of increasing the pride of India. She urged students to take inspiration from them and contribute in the development of the country with their knowledge, skills and devotion.
In the next event, the President laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School at Cuttack.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that the quality of teaching and good infrastructure create a good educational environment. She expressed confidence that on completion of the redevelopment project, the facilities of this school will become even better. She appreciated the Central and State governments for this project related to the education of girls.
The President said that during various convocation ceremonies, she noted that girls perform better when given equal facilities and opportunities. She highlighted that women are contributing actively in every field- be it education and literature or science, technology, industry and commerce. She advised girl students to take inspiration from the women who are setting new standards of success in various fields. She said that they could achieve even the impossible on the strength of their knowledge, self-confidence, skill and determination.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବାଳିକା ଉଚ୍ଚ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ତିନୋଟି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି କଲେ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୧୫ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୫) କଟକଠାରେ ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ସମାରୋହରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗଠନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଥିଲା। ଶିକ୍ଷାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିରନ୍ତର ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛି। ଏହାର ଅନେକ ପୂର୍ବତନ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ, ଦାର୍ଶନିକ, ରାଜନେତା, ସମାଜ ସଂସ୍କାରକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ କଳାକାର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗବେଷଣା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଖୁସିର ସହ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସେବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନେକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ନିଜର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି। ଏହାର ‘ଡିଜାଇନ, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାମଲେଖା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ସନ୍ତୋଷର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହେଉଛି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଯୁଗ। ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ମସିନ୍‌ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ, ଥ୍ରୀଡି ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟିଂ ଏବଂ କ୍ଲାଉଡ୍‌ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ଆମ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୈଳୀରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି। ରେଭେନ୍ସା ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଭଲ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ଜାଣି ସେ ଖୁସି ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଏସବୁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରତି ସତର୍କ ରହିବାକୁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଆମ ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଦେଇ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାବନା ଆମର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ। ଆମର ସୈନିକ, କୃଷକ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭାବନା ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ହାସଲ କରି ନିଜର ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପଣ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବ ପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଉ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କଟକସ୍ଥିତ ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବାଳିକା ଉଚ୍ଚ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ତିନୋଟି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସେଠାରେ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଭଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ। ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ଏହି ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସୁବିଧା ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ। ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦିଆଗଲେ ସେମାନେ ଭଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଝିଅମାନେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ କହିଥିଲେ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଥିବା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ହାସଲ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ନିଜର ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପଣର ଶକ୍ତି ବଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଅସମ୍ଭବକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ କରି ଦେଖାଇବେ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ।