President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF RAVENSHAW UNIVERSITY
Lays Foundation stone for redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of Ravenshaw University at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that this educational institution was an active center of the freedom struggle and associated with the movement for the formation of the state of Odisha. This institution has been continuously making invaluable contributions to the development of education and women's empowerment. Many of its former students have increased the prestige of India as freedom fighters, educationists, litterateurs, philosophers, political leaders, social reformers, scientists and artists.
The President was happy to note that Ravenshaw University is making remarkable strides in research, innovation, and inclusivity. It has extended its expertise to numerous industry partners through consultancy services and technology transfers. Its ‘Centre of Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship’ promotes ideation, translational research, and entrepreneurship. She also noted that the University is focusing on increasing the enrollment of students from tribal areas, underprivileged groups, and the divyangjan.
The President said that this is the era of science and technology. Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, 3D Printing and Cloud Computing have brought about a vast change in our thinking and working style. She was happy to note that this University is making good use of these technologies. She advised all to be careful about the misuse of these advanced technologies.
The President said that our country is going through Amrit Kaal. Making India a developed nation by the year 2047 is our national goal. The sense of nation first is our biggest strength. Our soldiers, farmers, scientists, engineers, doctors and people active in various fields are working with the sentiment of increasing the pride of India. She urged students to take inspiration from them and contribute in the development of the country with their knowledge, skills and devotion.
In the next event, the President laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three buildings of Ravenshaw Girls' High School at Cuttack.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that the quality of teaching and good infrastructure create a good educational environment. She expressed confidence that on completion of the redevelopment project, the facilities of this school will become even better. She appreciated the Central and State governments for this project related to the education of girls.
The President said that during various convocation ceremonies, she noted that girls perform better when given equal facilities and opportunities. She highlighted that women are contributing actively in every field- be it education and literature or science, technology, industry and commerce. She advised girl students to take inspiration from the women who are setting new standards of success in various fields. She said that they could achieve even the impossible on the strength of their knowledge, self-confidence, skill and determination.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રેવેનશો યુનિવર્સિટીના દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
રેવેનશો ગર્લ્સ હાઇસ્કૂલની ત્રણ ઇમારતોના પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
15 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ, આજે (15 જુલાઈ, 2025) ઓડિશાના કટક ખાતે રેવેનશો યુનિવર્સિટીના દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થા સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામનું સક્રિય કેન્દ્ર હતું અને ઓડિશા રાજ્યની રચના માટેના આંદોલન સાથે સંકળાયેલું હતું. આ સંસ્થા શિક્ષણના વિકાસ અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણમાં સતત અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપી રહી છે. તેના ઘણા ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, સાહિત્યકારો, દાર્શનિકો, રાજકીય નેતાઓ, સમાજ સુધારકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને કલાકારો તરીકે ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં વધારો કર્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ જાણીને ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી કે, રેવેનશો યુનિવર્સિટી સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને સમાવેશકતામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી રહી છે. તેણે કન્સલ્ટન્સી સેવાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર દ્વારા અસંખ્ય ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદારો સુધી તેની કુશળતા પહોંચાડી છે. તેની 'ડિઝાઇન, નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા કેન્દ્ર' વિચારધારા, અનુવાદાત્મક સંશોધન અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તેમણે એ પણ નોંધ્યું કે યુનિવર્સિટી આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો, વંચિત જૂથો અને દિવ્યાંગજનોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની નોંધણી વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીનો યુગ છે. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ, મશીન લર્નિંગ, 3D પ્રિન્ટિંગ અને ક્લાઉડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગે આપણી વિચારસરણી અને કાર્યશૈલીમાં મોટો ફેરફાર લાવ્યો છે. તેમને ખુશી છે કે આ યુનિવર્સિટી આ ટેકનોલોજીનો સારો ઉપયોગ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે બધાને આ અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીના દુરુપયોગ સામે સાવચેત રહેવાની સલાહ આપી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણો દેશ અમૃત કાળમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યો છે. 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવું એ આપણું રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્ય છે. રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમની ભાવના આપણી સૌથી મોટી તાકાત છે. આપણા સૈનિકો, ખેડૂતો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ઇજનેરો, ડોકટરો અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સક્રિય લોકો ભારતનું ગૌરવ વધારવાની ભાવના સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના જ્ઞાન, કૌશલ્ય અને નિષ્ઠાથી દેશના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
રેવેનશો ગર્લ્સ હાઇ સ્કૂલની ત્રણ ઇમારતોના પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો .
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંક્ષિપ્ત સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે શિક્ષણની ગુણવત્તા અને સારી માળખાગત સુવિધા એક સારું શૈક્ષણિક વાતાવરણ બનાવે છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે પુનર્વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, આ શાળાની સુવિધાઓ વધુ સારી બનશે. તેમણે કન્યાઓના શિક્ષણ સંબંધિત આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિવિધ દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ દરમિયાન, તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે યુવતીઓને સમાન સુવિધાઓ અને તકો આપવામાં આવે ત્યારે તેઓ વધુ સારું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે. તેમણે એ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે મહિલાઓ શિક્ષણ અને સાહિત્ય હોય કે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી, ઉદ્યોગ અને વાણિજ્ય દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપી રહી છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીનીઓને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સફળતાના નવા ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરતી મહિલાઓ પાસેથી પ્રેરણા લેવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ તેમના જ્ઞાન, આત્મવિશ્વાસ, કૌશલ્ય અને નિશ્ચયના બળ પર અશક્યને પણ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે છે.