Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education addresses 5th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bhubaneswar
14 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the 5th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bhubaneswar.
Shri Pradhan expressed gratitude to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, for her presence and inspiring words to the graduating batch as they begin their professional journeys.
He reflected on the journey of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, describing it as a sapling planted by Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee two decades ago, which has now grown into a ‘Vat-vriksh’ of knowledge and research excellence. He said the institution is nurturing dreams and strengthening the healthcare ecosystem. He commended the institute’s contributions towards medical education and public health in the region.
Shri Pradhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that good health is the foundation of progress and prosperity. In this context, he emphasized the crucial role of healthcare professionals in national development, especially in realizing the goals of Viksit Odisha by 2036 and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He called upon the graduating doctors to be more conscious about their duties, serve the aspirational society with compassion, and contribute meaningfully to the healthcare needs of Odisha.
Speaking about Bhubaneswar’s emerging stature as an academic and healthcare hub, Shri Pradhan emphasized the city’s potential to become a global med-tech hub. He urged all stakeholders—academia, industry, and researchers—to come together and co-create indigenous medical technologies to address both local and global challenges.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने भुवनेश्वर स्थित एम्स के 5वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
14 JUL 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भुवनेश्वर स्थित एम्स के 5वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रपति की उपस्थिति और उनके प्रेरणादायक शब्द स्नातक बैच के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि वे अपनी पेशेवर यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने भुवनेश्वर के एम्स की यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए इसे पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा दो दशक पहले लगाए गए एक पौधे के रूप में वर्णित किया, जो अब ज्ञान और अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता के 'वट-वृक्ष' में बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान सपनों को पोषित कर रहा है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा इको-सिस्‍टम को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति संस्थान के योगदान की सराहना की।
श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन को दोहराया कि अच्छा स्वास्थ्य प्रगति और समृद्धि की नींव है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने देश के विकास में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया, विशेष रूप से 2036 तक विकसित ओडिशा और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में।
उन्होंने स्नातक करने वाले डॉक्टरों से अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति अधिक सचेत रहने, आकांक्षी समाज की करुणा के साथ सेवा करने और ओडिशा की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं में सार्थक योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
भुवनेश्वर के एक शैक्षणिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में उभरते कद के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने शहर की वैश्विक मेड-टेक हब बनने की क्षमता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों - शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग और शोधकर्ताओं - से एक साथ आने तथा स्थानीय और वैश्विक दोनों चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने के लिए स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों का सह-निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया।