Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Advisory issued by Union Health Ministry to display Oil and Sugar Boards in workplaces is an initiative to promote healthier dietary habits
These Boards serve as behavioural nudges regarding hidden fats and excess sugar in various food products
The Advisory does not direct carrying of ‘Warning Labels’ on certain food products
Health Ministry Advisory does not target Indian snacks and India's rich street food culture
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports claiming that the Union Health Ministry has directed to issue Warning Labels on food products such as samosa, jalebi and laddoo. These media reports are misleading, incorrect, and baseless.
The Union Health Ministry had separately issued an advisory which is an initiative towards making healthier choices at work places. It advises about display of Boards in various workplaces such as lobbies, canteens, cafeterias, meeting rooms etc., to raise awareness on harmful consumption of hidden fats and excess sugar in various food items. These Boards are meant to serve as daily reminders on fighting obesity, the burden of which is sharply rising in the country.
The Health Ministry Advisory does not direct Warning Labels on food products sold by vendors, and has not been selective towards Indian snacks. It does not target India's rich street food culture.
The general advisory is a behavioural nudge to make people aware about hidden fats and excess sugar in all food products and not specifically to any particular food product. The Advisory mentions other health messages such as promoting healthy meals such as fruits, vegetables and low-fat options along with making suggestions for opting for physical activity such as encouraging use of stairs, organising short exercise breaks and facilitating walking routes.
This initiative is part of the Ministry’s flagship initiatives under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD). Excessive consumption of oil and sugar are key contributors to rising rate of obesity, diabetes, hypertension and other lifestyle related diseases.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यस्थलों पर वसा और चीनी के बोर्ड प्रदर्शित करने संबंधी परामर्श, स्वस्थ आहार आदतों को बढ़ावा देने की एक पहल है
ये बोर्ड विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों में मौजूद अतिरिक्त वसा और चीनी के बारे में व्यवहारिक संकेत के रूप में कार्य करते हैं
यह परामर्श कुछ खाद्य उत्पादों पर 'चेतावनी लेबल' लगाने का निर्देश नहीं देता
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का परामर्श भारतीय स्नैक्स और समृद्ध स्ट्रीट फूड संस्कृति को लक्षित नहीं करता
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में दावा किया गया है कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने समोसा, जलेबी और लड्डू जैसे खाद्य उत्पादों पर चेतावनी लेबल जारी करने का निर्देश दिया है। ये मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स भ्रामक, गलत और निराधार हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कार्यस्थलों पर स्वास्थ्यवर्धक विकल्प चुनने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है। इसमें विभिन्न कार्यस्थलों जैसे लॉबी, कैंटीन, कैफेटेरिया, मीटिंग रूम आदि में बोर्ड लगाने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि विभिन्न खाद्य पदार्थों में मौजूद अतिरिक्त वसा और चीनी के सेवन से होने वाले हानिकारक परिणामों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके। ये बोर्ड देश में तेजी से बढ़ रही मोटापे की समस्या से बचने का संदेश देते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के परामर्श में विक्रेताओं को बेचे जाने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों पर चेतावनी लेबल लगाने का निर्देश नहीं दिया गया है और यह भारतीय स्नैक्स और समृद्ध स्ट्रीट फ़ूड संस्कृति को लक्षित नहीं करता है।
यह सामान्य परामर्श लोगों को सभी खाद्य उत्पादों में मौजूद अतिरिक्त वसा और चीनी के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए एक व्यवहारिक प्रेरणा है। जिसमें फलों, सब्जियों और कम वसा वाले विकल्पों जैसे पौष्टिक आहार को बढ़ावा देना, सीढ़ियों का उपयोग, व्यायाम और पैदल चलने जैसी शारीरिक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
यह परामर्श राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों में से एक है। तेल और चीनी का अत्यधिक सेवन मोटापे, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और जीवनशैली से जुड़े अन्य रोगों को बढ़ावा देता है।