Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Advisory issued by Union Health Ministry to display Oil and Sugar Boards in workplaces is an initiative to promote healthier dietary habits
These Boards serve as behavioural nudges regarding hidden fats and excess sugar in various food products
The Advisory does not direct carrying of ‘Warning Labels’ on certain food products
Health Ministry Advisory does not target Indian snacks and India's rich street food culture
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports claiming that the Union Health Ministry has directed to issue Warning Labels on food products such as samosa, jalebi and laddoo. These media reports are misleading, incorrect, and baseless.
The Union Health Ministry had separately issued an advisory which is an initiative towards making healthier choices at work places. It advises about display of Boards in various workplaces such as lobbies, canteens, cafeterias, meeting rooms etc., to raise awareness on harmful consumption of hidden fats and excess sugar in various food items. These Boards are meant to serve as daily reminders on fighting obesity, the burden of which is sharply rising in the country.
The Health Ministry Advisory does not direct Warning Labels on food products sold by vendors, and has not been selective towards Indian snacks. It does not target India's rich street food culture.
The general advisory is a behavioural nudge to make people aware about hidden fats and excess sugar in all food products and not specifically to any particular food product. The Advisory mentions other health messages such as promoting healthy meals such as fruits, vegetables and low-fat options along with making suggestions for opting for physical activity such as encouraging use of stairs, organising short exercise breaks and facilitating walking routes.
This initiative is part of the Ministry’s flagship initiatives under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD). Excessive consumption of oil and sugar are key contributors to rising rate of obesity, diabetes, hypertension and other lifestyle related diseases.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சில உணவுப் பொருட்களில் அதிக சர்க்கரை, கொழுப்பு குறித்த எச்சரிக்கை குறிப்புகளை இணைத்திருக்க வேண்டுமென்று அறிவுறுத்தவில்லை : மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம்
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
சமோசா, ஜிலேபி, லட்டு போன்ற உணவுப் பொருள் பார்சல்களில் அதிக சர்க்கரை, கொழுப்பு குறித்த எச்சரிக்கை குறிப்புகளை ஒட்ட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளதாக சில ஊடக அறிக்கைகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. இந்த அறிக்கைகள் தவறானவை, தவறாக வழிநடத்துபவை மற்றும் ஆதாரமற்றவை.
பணியிடங்களில் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப் பொருள் தேர்வை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஒரு முன் முயற்சியாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தனித்தனியாக ஆலோசனைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
உணவுப் பொருட்களில் அதிகப்படியான சர்க்கரை மற்றும் மறைக்கப்பட்ட கொழுப்புகளின் தீங்கு குறித்த எச்சரிக்கை பலகைகளை பல்வேறு பணியிடங்களில் உள்ள கேன்டீன்கள், சிற்றூண்டி சாலைகள், உணவு அரங்குகள் போன்ற இடங்களில் வைப்பது குறித்து இந்த ஆலோசனையில் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் உடல்பருமன் பிரச்சனையை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்த நினைவூட்டலாக இந்த எச்சரிக்கை பலகைகள் செயல்படுகின்றன.
உணவுப் பொருள் உற்பத்தியாளரால் விற்பனை செய்யப்படும் உணவுப் பொருட்களில் எச்சரிக்கை வில்லைகளை ஒட்ட வேண்டும் என சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனை தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
மேலும் எந்தவகை நொறுக்கு தீனிகளையும் தேர்வு செய்யவில்லை. இந்த ஆலோசனை இந்தியாவின் தெரு உணவு கலாச்சாரத்தை இலக்காக கொள்ளவில்லை.
எந்த ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட உணவுப் பொருளையும் குறிப்பிடாமல் அனைத்து உணவுப் பொருட்களிலும் உள்ள கொழுப்புகள் மற்றும் அதிகப்படியான சர்க்கரை குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையே இந்த ஆலோசனையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144885