Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Advisory issued by Union Health Ministry to display Oil and Sugar Boards in workplaces is an initiative to promote healthier dietary habits
These Boards serve as behavioural nudges regarding hidden fats and excess sugar in various food products
The Advisory does not direct carrying of ‘Warning Labels’ on certain food products
Health Ministry Advisory does not target Indian snacks and India's rich street food culture
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports claiming that the Union Health Ministry has directed to issue Warning Labels on food products such as samosa, jalebi and laddoo. These media reports are misleading, incorrect, and baseless.
The Union Health Ministry had separately issued an advisory which is an initiative towards making healthier choices at work places. It advises about display of Boards in various workplaces such as lobbies, canteens, cafeterias, meeting rooms etc., to raise awareness on harmful consumption of hidden fats and excess sugar in various food items. These Boards are meant to serve as daily reminders on fighting obesity, the burden of which is sharply rising in the country.
The Health Ministry Advisory does not direct Warning Labels on food products sold by vendors, and has not been selective towards Indian snacks. It does not target India's rich street food culture.
The general advisory is a behavioural nudge to make people aware about hidden fats and excess sugar in all food products and not specifically to any particular food product. The Advisory mentions other health messages such as promoting healthy meals such as fruits, vegetables and low-fat options along with making suggestions for opting for physical activity such as encouraging use of stairs, organising short exercise breaks and facilitating walking routes.
This initiative is part of the Ministry’s flagship initiatives under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD). Excessive consumption of oil and sugar are key contributors to rising rate of obesity, diabetes, hypertension and other lifestyle related diseases.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਲਾਹ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਬੋਰਡ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਫੈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲੇਬਲ' ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਨੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ
15 JUL 2025 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੋਸਾ, ਜਲੇਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਡੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲੇਬਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ, ਗਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਲੌਬੀਜ਼, ਕੈਂਟੀਨਾਂ, ਕੈਫੇਟੇਰੀਆ, ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਰੂਮ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਰਡ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲੇਬਲ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਨੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਫੂਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਫੈਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਪੌੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਕਸਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (NP-NCD) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਆਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮੋਟਾਪਾ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।