Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2026-పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ 2025 జూలై 31
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
2026 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించబోయే 2026-పద్మ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించి నామినేషన్లు, సిఫార్సులు 2025 మార్చి 15న ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్లకు చివరి తేదీ 2025 జూలై 31. నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులను రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in) ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో మాత్రమే స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ అవార్డులు, అనగా... పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మ భూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీలు దేశ అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాల కోవకు చెందినవి. శ్రేష్ఠతను గుర్తించాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో 1954లో ప్రారంభించిన ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రతి ఏటా రిపబ్లిక్ డే సందర్భంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. కళ, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామాజిక సేవ, విజ్ఞానం, ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజా వ్యవహారాలు, సివిల్ సర్వీస్, వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమలు తదితర రంగాల్లో చేసిన 'విశిష్ట కృషి లేదా సేవ’కు గుర్తింపుగా వీటిని అందిస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, స్థాయి, లింగ భేదం ఊసు లేకుండా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులే. కాగా, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగసంస్థల్లో పనిచేసే వారు (డాక్టర్లు, సైంటిస్టులు మినహా) ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు కాదు.
పద్మ అవార్డులను “ప్రజల పద్మా”లుగా మార్చాలని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది... ప్రజలందరూ స్వీయ నామినేషన్లు సహా నామినేషన్లు, సిఫార్సులు చేయాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తోంది. మహిళలు, బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు, సమాజ సంక్షేమం కోసం నిస్వార్థంగా సేవ చేస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులను గుర్తించేందుకు సమష్టి కృషి చేయవలసిందిగా కోరుతోంది.
నామినేషన్లు, సిఫార్సులు అవసరమైన అన్ని వివరాలతో, పద్మ పోర్టల్ లో సూచించిన విధానాన్ని అనుసరించి సమర్పించవలసి ఉంటుంది. నామినేట్ చేస్తున్న వ్యక్తి ఎంచుకున్న రంగంలో చేస్తున్న, లేదా చేసిన విశేష కృషి, సాధించిన విజయాలు, చూపిన ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా 800 పదాల లోపు చిరు వ్యాసాన్ని కూడా సమర్పించాలి.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన వివరాలు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ (https://mha.gov.in), పద్మ అవార్డుల వెబ్‌సైట్‌ (https://mha.gov.in), పద్మ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్‌లోని (https://padmaawards.gov.in), 'అవార్డులు, పతకాలు' శీర్షిక కింద కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన నియమ నిబంధనలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లింక్‌ ద్వారా వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.