Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://awards.gov.in ) 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਵ 'ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ', 'ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ' ਅਤੇ 'ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ' ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ। 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 'ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ' ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਸਲ, ਕਿੱਤੇ, ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦਮ" ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਵਾਲਾ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (https://mha.gov.in ) ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) 'ਤੇ 'ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ਲਿੰਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।