Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh inspects and Reviews Progress of first -of -its-kind upcoming ‘Medical Research Centre’ at THSTI on its 16th Foundation Day
THSTI’s New Clinical Facility Nears Launch: Minister Highlights COVID Role, Industry Collaboration Milestones
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today visited the Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI) here, on the occasion of its 16th Foundation Day and took stock of the ongoing work at the first-of- its- kind upcoming “Medical Research Centre” (MRC), a key infrastructure project aimed at strengthening India’s clinical research capabilities.
THSTI, an autonomous institute under the Department of Biotechnology, is in the final stages of establishing the Medical Research Centre—a multi-storeyed facility designed to support advanced clinical studies with separate exclusive sections dedicated to the study of Enteric infections, respiratory infections etc.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh inspected the building, which has now been completed, and reviewed the status of equipment installation and operational readiness.
The new centre will house specialized sections for research on enteric and respiratory infections, among other focus areas. Once operational, it is expected to facilitate clinical observation studies and trials, including work on diagnostics and therapeutics. The MRC will also feature a Controlled Human Infection Facility—one of the few in the region—aimed at accelerating infectious disease research.
Addressing the THSTI community, Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the institute’s progress and consistent contributions to public health innovation. “Each year, I am more impressed by the strides you make in translational health science,” he said, adding that THSTI exemplifies how research institutions can bridge the gap between scientific discovery and real-world application.
The Minister recalled THSTI’s pivotal role during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly in vaccine development and immunological studies. The institute played a key part in early DNA vaccine trials and contributed significantly to understanding the virus and its transmission patterns through well-coordinated scientific studies. These efforts, in partnership with the industry, were instrumental in informing India’s public health response, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted several recent achievements by THSTI over the past year. These include the development of potent monoclonal antibodies against the Nipah virus—marking a significant advance from a low- and middle-income country—and the institute’s selection by CEPI as a Pre-clinical Network Laboratory, the first in Asia and ninth globally. This recognition underlines THSTI’s capacity to handle high-risk pathogens and contribute to global epidemic preparedness.
The Minister noted the expansion of the Experimental Animal Facility, now among the largest in the country, and the creation of the Genetically Defined Human Associated Microbial Culture Collection (Ge-HuMiC), a resource that will support research in human microbiome and infectious diseases.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the role of the upcoming Medical Research Centre and the adjoining Translational Research Facility (TRF) in boosting India’s scientific and medical research infrastructure. The TRF will support work on vaccines, monoclonal antibodies, diagnostics, and biotherapeutics, and is expected to host multiple Centres of Excellence through partnerships with industry and academia.
The Minister acknowledged THSTI’s emphasis on public-private collaboration, referencing the SYNCH-N 2025 event held yesterday where approximately 18 Letters of Intent and agreements were signed. He said these collaborations would be instrumental in translating research into accessible healthcare solutions.
Reiterating the importance of an integrated and collaborative approach, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Your work is directly contributing to a healthier, more resilient India.”
As THSTI marks its 16th Foundation Day, the completion of the Medical Research Centre signals a new chapter for the institute. With enhanced infrastructure and a continued focus on translational science, THSTI remains a vital part of India’s effort to advance healthcare through research and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 16 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی میں اپنی طرز کے پہلے ‘میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر’ کا معائنہ کیا اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کا نیا طبی مرکز شروع ہونے کے قریب ہے: وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ کے کردار ، صنعتی تعاون کے سنگ میل پر روشنی ڈالی
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں 16 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) کا دورہ کیا اور اپنی طرز کے پہلے ‘‘میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر’’ (ایم آر سی) میں جاری کام کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی طبی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ، جو محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر کے قیام کے آخری مراحل میں ہے-ایک کثیر منزلہ مرکز جو جدید طبی مطالعات میں مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیاگیا ہے جس میں اندرونی انفیکشن ، سانس کے انفیکشن وغیرہ کے مطالعہ کے لیے وقف علیحدہ خصوصی حصے ہیں ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عمارت کا معائنہ کیا ، جو اب مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، اور آلات کی تنصیب اور آپریشنل تیاری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔
نئے مرکز میں توجہ کے دیگر شعبوں کے علاوہ آنتوں اور سانس کے انفیکشن پر تحقیق کے لیے خصوصی حصے ہوں گے ۔ ایک بار آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد ، اس سے کلینیکل آبزرویشن اسٹڈیز اور ٹرائلز میں سہولت کی توقع ہے ، جس میں تشخیص اور علاج معالجے پر کام شامل ہے ۔ ایم آر سی میں ایک کنٹرولڈ ہیومن انفیکشن سہولت بھی ہوگی۔جو خطے کے چند میں سے ایک ہے-جس کا مقصد متعدی بیماریوں کی تحقیق کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کمیونٹی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پیش رفت اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق اختراعات میں مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہر سال ، میں ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس میں آپ کی پیش رفت سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتا ہوں’’ ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اس بات کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے کہ تحقیقی ادارے کس طرح سائنسی دریافت اور حقیقی دنیا کے استعمال کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ، خاص طور پر ویکسین تیار کرنے اور امیونولوجیکل مطالعات میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے اہم کردار کو یاد کیا ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ڈی این اے ویکسین کے ابتدائی ٹرائلز میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط سائنسی مطالعات کے ذریعے وائرس اور اس کی منتقلی کے نمونوں کو سمجھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ان کوششوں نے ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کو کارروائی کے لیے معلومات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی کئی حالیہ کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ ان میں نپاہ وائرس کے خلاف طاقتور مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز کی تیاری شامل ہے-جو کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ملک سے ایک اہم پیش رفت اور سی ای پی آئی کے ذریعہ پری کلینیکل نیٹ ورک لیبارٹری کے طور پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا انتخاب کو نشان زد کرتی ہے، جو ایشیا میں پہلی اور عالمی سطح پر نویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ ادارے کو اس طرح تسلیم کیے جانا زیادہ خطرے والے پیتھوجینز کو سنبھالنے اور عالمی وبا کی تیاری میں اشتراک کرنے کی ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نےجانوروں کے تجرباتی مرکز کی توسیع کا ذکر کیا ، جو اب ملک میں سب سے بڑی ہے ، اور جینیاتی طور پر طے شدہ ہیومن ایسوسی ایٹڈ مائکروبیل کلچر کلیکشن (جی ای-ہیو ایم آئی سی) کی تخلیق ایک ایسا وسیلہ ہے جو انسانی مائکرو بایوم اور متعدی بیماریوں میں تحقیق میں مدد کرے گا ۔
مزید یہ کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی اور طبی تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں آئندہ میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر اور اس سے وابستہ ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ فیسلٹی (ٹی آر ایف) کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ ٹی آر ایف ویکسین ، مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز ، تشخیص اور بائیو تھراپیٹکس پر کام میں مدد کرے گا اور توقع ہے کہ صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے اس میں متعدد محارت کے مراکز ہوں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عوامی-نجی تعاون پر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کل منعقدہ سنچ-این 2025 تقریب کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں تقریباً 18 دلچسپی کے دستاویز اور معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک تحقیق کو قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
ایک مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کے نقطۂ نظر کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘آپ کا کام ایک صحت مند ، زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان میں براہ راست تعاون کرنا رہا ہے’’ ۔
چونکہ ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اپنا 16 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے ، اس لیے میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر کی تکمیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے ایک نئے باب کا اشارہ ہے ۔ بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹرانسلیشنل سائنس پر مسلسل توجہ کے ساتھ ، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔