Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBC and SCOPE facilitate Inaugural Ceremony of DAKSH Classroom Immersion at IIM Ahmedabad
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Marking an important milestone in the transformative leadership program of DAKSH (Development of Aspiration, Knowledge, Succession & Harmony), Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A) hosted the inaugural ceremony of the 6-dayclassroom immersion program on 14thJuly, 2025.
The ceremony was facilitated by Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) in the august presence of Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, CBC; Shri Atul Sobti, DG, SCOPE; Prof. Bharat Bhaskar, Director, IIMA; Dr. Alka Mittal, Member, CBC; Prof. PradyumanaKhokle, Chairperson, Executive Education, IIM A, along with senior officials of SCOPE and McKinsey, and the senior faculty of IIM Ahmedabad.
DAKSH (Development of Aspiration, Knowledge, Succession & Harmony) is a flagship leadership program conceptualised and developed jointly by CBC & SCOPE, integrating in-person immersions, experiential learning, and reflective interventions to build future-ready and agile leaders for India’s public sector.
The inaugural cohort of DAKSH includes around 75 high-potential senior executives from various PSEs, engaged in a range of learning interventions, with McKinsey as the Knowledge Partner and IIM Ahmedabad as the Academic Partner.
The six-day classroom session at IIM Ahmedabad offers immersive learning to senior executives of PSEs, through faculty-led sessions, case analyses, discussions, and cross-learning through peer exchanges. This milestone underscores SCOPE’s unwavering commitment to cultivating visionary leaders for India’s Public Sector by providing them with direct access to globally renowned leadership frameworks, contemporary management practices, and impactful real-world case studies designed to challenge traditional thinking and promote a future-oriented leadership mindset.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद में दक्ष कक्षा विसर्जन के उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया
15 JUL 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
दक्ष (डीएकेएसएच यानी आकांक्षा, ज्ञान, उत्तराधिकार और सद्भाव का विकास) के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद (आईआईएम-ए) ने 14 जुलाई, 2025 को 6-दिवसीय कक्षा विसर्जन कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह की मेजबानी की।
यह समारोह क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और सार्वजनिक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन (स्कोप) द्वारा सीबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई; स्कोप के महानिदेशक श्री अतुल सोबती; आईआईएमए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर भारत भास्कर; सीबीसी की सदस्य डॉ. अलका मित्तल; आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के कार्यकारी शिक्षा विभाग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर प्रद्युम्न खोकले के साथ-साथ स्कोप और मैकिन्से के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के वरिष्ठ संकाय की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
दक्ष एक प्रमुख नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम है, जिसे सीबीसी और स्कोप द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संकल्पित और विकसित किया गया है। यह भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा बनाने और कुशल नेतृत्व का निर्माण करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत तन्मयता, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और चिंतनशील गुणों को एकीकृत करता है।
दक्ष के प्रथम समूह में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लगभग 75 उच्च क्षमता वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल है। ये अधिकारी मैकिन्जी ज्ञान साझेदार तथा आईआईएम अहमदाबाद शैक्षणिक संस्थान की विभिन्न शिक्षण गतिविधियों में संलग्न हैं।
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद छह दिवसीय कक्षा सत्र, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पीएसई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संकाय-नेतृत्व वाले सत्रों, केस विश्लेषणों, चर्चाओं और सहकर्मियों के साथ पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से प्रभावी शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। यह उपलब्धि, भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के लिए दूरदर्शी नेता तैयार करने के लिए स्कोप की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इसके तहत पारंपरिक सोच को चुनौती देने और भविष्योन्मुखी नेतृत्व की मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित नेतृत्व ढांचों, समकालीन प्रबंधन तौर-तरीकों और प्रभावशाली वास्तविक दुनिया के केस स्टडीज़ तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान की जाती है।