Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Charts Vision for Grassroots-Driven Growth at the India Post Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Annual Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. This strategic gathering brought together Heads of Circles from across the country to deliberate on the roadmap for India Post’s business transformation and its evolving role as a premium logistics and citizen-centric service provider.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressing the Business Meet 2025-26
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), inaugurated the event with a warm and insightful address, highlighting the Department’s key achievements over the past year. She emphasized strategic priorities for the future, including innovation, inclusivity, and the continued evolution of India Post into a modern, service-driven organisation.
In a significant step toward enhancing internal communication and knowledge sharing, Shri Scindia launched a new monthly e-newsletter, Dak Samvaad. This platform will spotlight innovations, business insights, and field success stories bringing to light stories of transformation, the quiet resilience of India Post employees, and the unwavering trust of the citizens they serve. Dak Samvaad aims to inspire, educate, and connect stakeholders across the vast India Post network.
Launch of monthly e-newsletter by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia
& Secretary (Posts) Ms. Vandita Kaul
During the meet, all Circle Heads presented their business performance, regional initiatives, challenges, and strategies to accelerate growth. These presentations underscored the vibrant, grassroots efforts underway to align with national priorities and enhance India Post’s capabilities in logistics, banking, e-commerce, and public service delivery.
Shri Scindia engaged deeply with the delegates, listening intently to the developments, hurdles, and aspirations of each region. In his address, he reiterated India Post’s vital role in bridging the rural-urban divide and strengthening inclusive growth through robust logistics, financial inclusion, and digital connectivity.
“India Post isn’t just a service but a lifeline connecting the remotest corners of our nation. Proud to see the energy, commitment, and ideas from every corner of the country,” said Shri Scindia.
Commending the organisation's forward momentum, the Minister praised India Post for embracing a corporate-style structure that prioritizes performance metrics, innovation, and accountability. He emphasized the importance of cultivating a professional, service-oriented culture to enable India Post to compete vigorously in logistics and financial services while upholding its public service mandate.
Further, the Hon’ble Minister set an ambitious growth target of 20% to 30% for FY 2025–26 across different Circles, tailored to their potential in specific verticals. This goal is part of a broader mission to transform India Post into a sustainable profit center for the Government of India, without compromising its social responsibility.
The discussions also focused on infrastructure development, process simplification, capacity-building, and digital enablement and all essential components in positioning India Post as a future-ready, last-mile logistics and service powerhouse.
The Annual Business Meet concluded with a strong collective resolve to drive business growth, leverage technology, and foster a culture of service, innovation, and excellence throughout the organization.
Business Meet 2025-26

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়াই নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ইণ্ডিয়া প’ষ্ট বিজনেছ মিট, ২০২৫–২৬ ত তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়-চালিত বিকাশৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত আলোকপাত কৰে
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ আৰু ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত ডাক বিভাগে নতুন দিল্লীত বাৰ্ষিক বিজনেছ মিট, ২০২৫–২৬ ৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই বৈঠকত দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ চাৰ্কল মুৰব্বীসকল একত্ৰিত হৈ ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক ৰূপান্তৰৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু এক আগশাৰীৰ লজিষ্টিক তথা নাগৰিক-কেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে ইয়াৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়াই বিজনেছ মিট, ২০২৫–২৬ সম্বোধন কৰে
সচিব (ডাক) শ্ৰীমতী বন্দিতা কৌলে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী উদ্বোধনেৰে বিগত এটা বছৰত বিভাগটোৰ মূল সাফল্যৰাজিত আলোকপাতেৰে সাৰুৱা আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ উদ্ভাৱন, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে কৌশলগত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজি আৰু ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ আধুনিক, সেৱা-চালিত সংস্থালৈ অবিৰত বিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
অভ্যন্তৰীণ যোগাযোগ আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বৰ্ধনৰ দিশত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই ডাক সংবাদ শীৰ্ষক এখনি নতুন মাহেকীয়া ই-নিউজলেটাৰ উন্মোচন কৰে। এই মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাৱন, ব্যৱসায়িক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু সফলতা তথা ৰূপান্তৰৰ কাহিনীসমূহত আলোকপাতেৰে ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বিনম্ৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু তেওঁলোকে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা নাগৰিকসকলৰ অটল আস্থাৰ অৱলোকন কৰিব। ডাক সংবাদৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ বিশাল নেটৱৰ্কৰ অংশীদাৰসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত, সজাগ কৰি তোলা আৰু সংযোজিত কৰা।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম.সিন্ধিয়া আৰু সচিব (ডাক) শ্ৰীমতী বন্দিতা কৌলে মাহেকীয়া ই-নিউজলেটাৰ উন্মোচন কৰে
এই বৈঠকত সকলো চাৰ্কল মুৰব্বীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰদৰ্শন, আঞ্চলিক পদক্ষেপ, প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু বিকাশক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে কৌশলসমূহ উপস্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰেজেনটেচনসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজিৰে সংগতি ৰাখি আৰু লজিষ্টিক, বেংকিং, ই-কমাৰ্চ তথা লোক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অব্যাহত স্পন্দনশীল, তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিতে আলোকপাত কৰে।
শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ পৰা প্ৰতিটো মণ্ডলৰ অগ্ৰগতি, বাধা আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰাজিৰ কথা মনোযোগেৰে শুনে। ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে তেওঁ গ্ৰাম্য-নগৰীয়া বিভাজন দূৰ কৰা আৰু শক্তিশালী লজিষ্টিক, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
“ভাৰতীয় ডাক কেৱল এক সেৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যন্ত অঞ্চলসমূহক সংযোগ কৰা এক আয়ুষৰেখা। ইয়াত দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰে শক্তি, অংগীকাৰ আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ”, শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই কয়।
সংস্থাটোৰ অগ্ৰগতিক প্ৰশংসাৰে মন্ত্ৰীজনে ভাৰতীয় ডাকে কৰ্পৰেট-শৈলীৰ গাঁথনিক আকোৱালি লোৱা কাৰ্য্যৰ শলাগ লয়, যি পদ্ধতিয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শন, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ডাকক স্বকীয় লোকসেৱাৰ মনোভাৱক অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি লজিষ্টিক আৰু বিত্তীয় সেৱাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব পৰাকৈ সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পেছাদাৰী, সেৱা-মুখী সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
তদুপৰি, মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভিন্ন চক্ৰত ২০২৫–২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ২০%-ৰ পৰা ৩০%লৈ অভিলাষী বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে, যি নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত চক্ৰসমূহৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ অনুকূল। এই লক্ষ্য হৈছে সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থমকি নোৰোৱাকৈ ভাৰতীয় ডাকক ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এক বহনক্ষম লাভৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ এক বিস্তৃত অভিযানৰ অংশ।
বৈঠকৰ আলোচনাত ভাৰতীয় ডাকক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু, অন্তিম-প্ৰান্ত পৰ্য্যন্ত লজিষ্টিক আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ অগ্ৰদূত হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সৰলীকৰণ, সামৰ্থ্য-বিকাশ আৰু ডিজিটেল সক্ষমতা তথা সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় উপাদান সন্দৰ্ভতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
ব্যৱসায়িক বিকাশ, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সংস্থাটোত সেৱা, উদ্ভাৱন তথা উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক গভীৰ সামূহিক সংকল্প গ্ৰহণেৰে বাৰ্ষিক বিজনেছ মিটৰ সামৰণি পৰে।
বিজনেছ মিট, ২০২৫-২৬