Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Charts Vision for Grassroots-Driven Growth at the India Post Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Annual Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. This strategic gathering brought together Heads of Circles from across the country to deliberate on the roadmap for India Post’s business transformation and its evolving role as a premium logistics and citizen-centric service provider.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressing the Business Meet 2025-26
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), inaugurated the event with a warm and insightful address, highlighting the Department’s key achievements over the past year. She emphasized strategic priorities for the future, including innovation, inclusivity, and the continued evolution of India Post into a modern, service-driven organisation.
In a significant step toward enhancing internal communication and knowledge sharing, Shri Scindia launched a new monthly e-newsletter, Dak Samvaad. This platform will spotlight innovations, business insights, and field success stories bringing to light stories of transformation, the quiet resilience of India Post employees, and the unwavering trust of the citizens they serve. Dak Samvaad aims to inspire, educate, and connect stakeholders across the vast India Post network.
Launch of monthly e-newsletter by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia
& Secretary (Posts) Ms. Vandita Kaul
During the meet, all Circle Heads presented their business performance, regional initiatives, challenges, and strategies to accelerate growth. These presentations underscored the vibrant, grassroots efforts underway to align with national priorities and enhance India Post’s capabilities in logistics, banking, e-commerce, and public service delivery.
Shri Scindia engaged deeply with the delegates, listening intently to the developments, hurdles, and aspirations of each region. In his address, he reiterated India Post’s vital role in bridging the rural-urban divide and strengthening inclusive growth through robust logistics, financial inclusion, and digital connectivity.
“India Post isn’t just a service but a lifeline connecting the remotest corners of our nation. Proud to see the energy, commitment, and ideas from every corner of the country,” said Shri Scindia.
Commending the organisation's forward momentum, the Minister praised India Post for embracing a corporate-style structure that prioritizes performance metrics, innovation, and accountability. He emphasized the importance of cultivating a professional, service-oriented culture to enable India Post to compete vigorously in logistics and financial services while upholding its public service mandate.
Further, the Hon’ble Minister set an ambitious growth target of 20% to 30% for FY 2025–26 across different Circles, tailored to their potential in specific verticals. This goal is part of a broader mission to transform India Post into a sustainable profit center for the Government of India, without compromising its social responsibility.
The discussions also focused on infrastructure development, process simplification, capacity-building, and digital enablement and all essential components in positioning India Post as a future-ready, last-mile logistics and service powerhouse.
The Annual Business Meet concluded with a strong collective resolve to drive business growth, leverage technology, and foster a culture of service, innovation, and excellence throughout the organization.
Business Meet 2025-26

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں انڈیا پوسٹ بزنس میٹ 2025-26 میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیہ نے زمینی سطح پر چلنے والی ترقی کے وژن پیش کیا
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے اپنی سالانہ کاروباری میٹنگ 2025-26 نئی دہلی میں مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی قیادت میں بلائی۔ اس اسٹریٹجک اجتماع نے انڈیا پوسٹ کی کاروباری تبدیلی اور ایک پریمیم لاجسٹکس اور شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر اس کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کے لیے روڈ میپ پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر سے حلقوں کے سربراہوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیہ کاروباری میٹنگ 2025-26 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
محترمہ وندیتا کول، سکریٹری (پوسٹس) نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران محکمہ کی اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک پُرجوش اور بصیرت انگیز خطاب کے ساتھ تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے جدت، شمولیت، اور انڈیا پوسٹ کا ایک جدید، خدمت پر مبنی تنظیم میں مسلسل ارتقا سمیت مستقبل کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات پر زور دیا ۔
اندرونی مواصلات اور علم کے اشتراک کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، شری سندھیا نے ایک نیا ماہانہ ای-نیوز لیٹر ڈاک سمواد شروع کیا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اختراعات، کاروباری بصیرت، اور فیلڈ کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر روشنی ڈالے گا جو تبدیلی کی روشنی کی کہانیاں، انڈیا پوسٹ کے ملازمین کی خاموش لچک، اور ان شہریوں کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد کو سامنے لائے گا جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاک سمواد کا مقصد ہندوستانی پوسٹ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ترغیب دینا، تعلیم دینا اور جوڑنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیہ اور سکریٹری (پوسٹ) محترمہ وندیتا کوئل کے ذریعہ ماہانہ ای۔خبرنامہ کا اجراء کیا گیا
ملاقات کے دوران، تمام سرکل ہیڈز نے اپنی کاروباری کارکردگی، علاقائی اقدامات، چیلنجز، اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی حکمت عملی پیش کی۔ ان پیشکشوں نے قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہونے اور لاجسٹکس، بینکنگ، ای کامرس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں انڈیا پوسٹ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری متحرک، نچلی سطح پر کی جانے والی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
جناب سندھیہ نے مندوبین کے ساتھ گہرائی سے بات کی، ہر علاقے کی ترقی، رکاوٹوں اور خواہشات کو غور سے سنا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے دیہی-شہری تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور مضبوط لاجسٹکس، مالی شمولیت، اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے میں انڈیا پوسٹ کے اہم کردار کو دہرایا۔
جناب سندھیہ نے کہا، "انڈیا پوسٹ صرف ایک خدمت نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک لائف لائن ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے دور دراز کونوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر کونے سے توانائی، عزم اور خیالات کو دیکھ کر فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے" ۔
تنظیم کے آگے بڑھنے کی رفتار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کارپوریٹ طرز کے ڈھانچے کو اپنانے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کی تعریف کی جو کارکردگی کے میٹرکس، اختراعات اور جوابدہی کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک پیشہ ورانہ، خدمت پر مبنی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ انڈیا پوسٹ کو عوامی خدمت کے مینڈیٹ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے لاجسٹک اور مالیاتی خدمات میں بھرپور مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، معزز وزیر نے مختلف حلقوں میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 20فیصد سے 30فیصد کی ترقی کا ہدف مقرر کیا، جو مخصوص عمودی میں ان کی صلاحیت کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ مقصد ہندوستانی پوسٹ کو اپنی سماجی ذمہ داری سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر حکومت ہند کے لیے ایک پائیدار منافع بخش مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے وسیع تر مشن کا حصہ ہے۔
بات چیت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، عمل کو آسان بنانے، صلاحیت سازی، اور ڈیجیٹل قابلیت اور انڈیا پوسٹ کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، آخری میل لاجسٹکس اور سروس پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے تمام ضروری اجزاء پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
سالانہ بزنس میٹ کاروبار کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے، اور پوری تنظیم میں سروس، جدت اور بہترین کارکردگی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے مضبوط اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
کاروباری ملاقات 2025-26