Ministry of Coal
BCCL Pioneers Women Empowerment in Healthcare and Technical Domain
Introduces First Work Shift at Koyla Nagar Hospital Operated Entirely by Women
Also Launches Women-Run Technical Centre for LED and Solar Equipment Repair
15 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has implemented two significant women-led initiatives in Dhanbad, furthering its commitment to gender equity and institutional excellence.
BCCL’s Koyla Nagar Hospital operated its first general shift fully staffed by women doctors, nurses, and support personnel. The historic step, executed under the guidance of Ministry of Coal and CIL’s larger vision for inclusivity, marks a milestone in public sector healthcare services.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The shift was formally inaugurated by Shri Samiran Dutta, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, BCCL, in the presence of Directors and other senior officers.
Also present were Dr. Poonam Dubey, Chief of Medical Services, BCCL and Dr. Vandana Thakur, CMO, Central Hospital Dhanbad, both senior women officials leading BCCL’s healthcare operations.
A group of people clappingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD Shri Samiran Dutta said that this initiative is a reflection of BCCL’s continued efforts to promote equal opportunity and leadership for women. From healthcare to core operations, women are increasingly at the helm, shaping the future of the organisation, he said.
This development complements BCCL’s continuing focus on quality in healthcare. Recently, Central Hospital Dhanbad (CHD), BCCL’s flagship medical institution was awarded dual ISO certifications - ISO 9001:2015 for Quality Management and ISO 45001:2018 for Occupational Health and Safety. Awarded by UKAF CERT Limited, United Kingdom, these certifications validate CHD’s unwavering commitment to delivering quality, safe, and people-centric healthcare services. This recognition places CHD among a select group of public sector hospitals in India to be certified for both quality and occupational health standards.
In a separate event held on the same day, BCCL also inaugurated its first centralised technical centre for the repair and maintenance of LED and solar energy equipment operated entirely by women technicians. The centre, based in Koyla Nagar, Dhanbad, marks a pioneering step in bringing women into core technical operations traditionally dominated by male staff.
CMD Shri Samiran Dutta, in the presence of Directors and senior officials, inaugurated the facility and interacted with the women-led repair team.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
“Empowerment also means trust in capability. This centre shows how women are leading from the front, not only in caregiving roles but also in technology and engineering” CMD said.
The workshop is currently run by the seven identified female employees under E&M department. In the supervision of workshop in-charge, the female-led work station would repair all different kinds of LED Lights, Solar Lights among other electrical equipment and gadgets.
These dual initiatives demonstrate BCCL’s integrated approach to inclusive growth, where gender parity and skill-based opportunity go hand-in-hand. As the company continues its role in powering the nation, it also reinforces its identity as a people-first public enterprise.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीसीएल स्वास्थ्य सेवा और तकनीकी क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी
कोयला नगर अस्पताल में पहली बार महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित कार्य शिफ्ट की शुरुआत की गई
एलईडी और सौर उपकरणों की मरम्मत के लिए महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित तकनीकी केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया गया
15 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने धनबाद में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की शुरुआत की है, जिससे लैंगिक समानता और संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई है।
बीसीसीएल के कोयला नगर अस्पताल ने अपनी पहली सामान्य पाली का संचालन पूरी तरह से महिला डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के साथ किया। कोयला मंत्रालय और सीआईएल के समावेशिता के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के आलोक में किया गया यह ऐतिहासिक काम सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में एक मील का पत्थर है।
फोटो के लिए पोज़ दे रहे लोगों का एक समूह, AI द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
इस शिफ्ट का औपचारिक उद्घाटन बीसीसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री समीरन दत्ता ने निदेशकों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
इस अवसर पर बीसीसीएल की चिकित्सा सेवाओं की प्रमुख डॉ. पूनम दुबे और धनबाद केंद्रीय अस्पताल की सीएमओ डॉ. वंदना ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थीं, जो बीसीसीएल के स्वास्थ्य सेवा संचालन का नेतृत्व करने वाली वरिष्ठ महिला अधिकारी हैं।
एआई-जनित सामग्री पर ताली बजाने वाले लोगों का एक समूह गलत हो सकता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सीएमडी श्री समीरन दत्ता ने कहा कि यह पहल महिलाओं को समान अवसर और उनके नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के बीसीसीएल के प्रयासों का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर मुख्य संचालन तक, महिलाएँ तेज़ी से शीर्ष पर हैं और संगठन के भविष्य को आकार दे रही हैं।
यह उपलब्धि बीसीसीएल के स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता पर निरंतर फोकस रखने के प्रयासों का पूरक है। हाल ही में, बीसीसीएल के प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थान, सेंट्रल हॉस्पिटल धनबाद (सीएचडी) को दोहरे आईएसओ प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं - गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए आईएसओ 9001:2015 और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा के लिए आईएसओ 45001:2018। ये प्रमाणपत्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सुरक्षित और जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सीएचडी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए यूकेएएफ सर्ट लिमिटेड, यूनाइटेड किंगडम द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं। यह मान्यता सीएचडी को भारत के उन चुनिंदा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अस्पतालों में शामिल करती है जिन्हें गुणवत्ता और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों, दोनों के लिए प्रमाणित किया गया है।
उसी दिन आयोजित एक अलग कार्यक्रम में, बीसीसीएल ने एलईडी और सौर ऊर्जा उपकरणों की मरम्मत और रखरखाव के लिए अपने पहले केंद्रीकृत तकनीकी केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसका संचालन पूरी तरह से महिला तकनीशियनों द्वारा किया जाएगा। कोयला नगर, धनबाद में स्थित यह केंद्र, पारंपरिक रूप से पुरुष कर्मचारियों के वर्चस्व वाले मुख्य तकनीकी कार्यों में महिलाओं को लाने की दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम है।
सीएमडी श्री समीरन दत्ता ने निदेशकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली मरम्मत टीम के साथ बातचीत की।
एक कमरे में बैठे लोगों का समूहएआई-जनरेटेड सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
"सशक्तिकरण का अर्थ क्षमता में विश्वास भी है। यह केंद्र दर्शाता है कि कैसे महिलाएँ न केवल देखभाल की भूमिकाओं में, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं," सीएमडी ने कहा।
वर्तमान में, कार्यशाला का संचालन विद्युत एवं रखरखाव विभाग की सात चिन्हित महिला कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। कार्यशाला प्रभारी की देखरेख में, महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित यह कार्यस्थल सभी प्रकार की एलईडी लाइटों, सौर लाइटों और अन्य विद्युत उपकरणों व गैजेट्स की मरम्मत करेगा।
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ये दोहरी पहल समावेशी विकास के लिए बीसीसीएल के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं, जहाँ लैंगिक समानता और कौशल-आधारित अवसर साथ-साथ चलते हैं। राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने में अपनी भूमिका निभाते हुए, कंपनी एक लोग-प्रथम सार्वजनिक उद्यम के रूप में अपनी पहचान को भी मज़बूत करती है।