President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF ADIKABI SARALA DAS AND PRESENTS KALINGA RATNA AWARD-2024
15 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the birth anniversary celebrations of Adikabi Sarala Das and presented the Kalinga Ratna Award-2024 to Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid her respects to Adikabi Sarala Das. She said that Adikabi Sarala Das has enriched Indian literature by composing the Mahabharata. She appreciated 'Sarala Sahitya Sansad' for celebrating the birth anniversary of the great poet and organizing various literary programs.
The President congratulated Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on receiving the Kalinga Ratna Award. She also congratulated Shri Bijaya Nayak, who received the literary award, ‘Sarala Samman’.
The President said that our diversity is like a rainbow. Our unity has been very strong for ages. We have many languages, but the sentiment is one. The world remains amazed at how India remains united and integrated amidst so many languages and so many religions.
The President said that Indian languages have contributed immensely in enriching the Indian educational tradition. It is a matter of happiness that in the National Education Policy 2020, emphasis has been laid on imparting education in the mother tongue. She said that education in the mother tongue could help children connect to their culture and tradition. She stated that one should also learn other languages besides their mother tongue.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ادیکابی سرلا داس کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور کلنگا رتن ایوارڈ 2024 تقسیم کیے
15 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (15 جولائی، 2025) اوڈیشہ کے کٹک میں ادیکابی سرلا داس کے یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کو کلنگا رتن ایوارڈ -2024 تقسیم کیے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے ادیکابی سرلا داس کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ادیکابی سرلا داس نے مہابھارت لکھ کر بھارتی ادب کو ثروت مند کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے عظیم شاعر کا یوم پیدائش منانے اور مختلف ادبی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے ’سرلا ساہتیہ سنسد‘ کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کو کلنگا رتن ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے ادبی ایوارڈ ’سرلا سمان‘ حاصل کرنے والے جناب بیجے نائک کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا تنوع قوس قزح کی طرح ہے۔ ہمارا اتحاد صدیوں سے بہت مضبوط رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس بہت سی زبانیں ہیں، لیکن جذبات ایک ہیں۔ دنیا حیران ہے کہ بھارت اتنی ساری زبانوں اور بہت سارے مذاہب کے درمیان کس طرح متحد اور مربوط ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی زبانوں نے بھارتی تعلیمی روایت کو ثروت مند کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020واں میں مادری زبان میں تعلیم دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان میں تعلیم بچوں کو اپنی ثقافت اور روایات سے جوڑنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان کے علا دیگر زبانیں بھی سیکھنی چاہئیں۔