Election Commission
86.32% Enumeration Forms collected so far in Bihar SIR
10 more days to go; Remaining electors to be contacted individually by BLOs
15 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Sparing no effort to ensure that all eligible electors are included in the draft electoral roll, the third round of household visits by the nearly 1 lakh BLOs will soon begin to collect the filled Enumeration Forms (EFs) of the remaining electors in the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar. The BLOs shall again visit those households where the electors were temporarily absent in the previous visits.
2. With 10 more days left for the last date of submission of the filled Enumeration Forms (EFs) in the ongoing Bihar SIR out of the 7,89,69,844 electors in Bihar, EFs of 6,81,67,861 or 86.32% have been collected. Accounting for the deceased, permanently shifted and people enrolled in more than one place, the EF collection phase of the SIR has covered 90.84% of the nearly 7.9 crore strong electorate in Bihar. Only 9.16% electors remain to submit their filled EFs before the July 25 deadline.
3. Special camps have been established in all the 5,683 wards of` all 261 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Bihar and newspaper advertisements issued to ensure that the remaining electors fill their EFs well in time and have their names also included in the Draft ER to be published on August 1, 2025. Such electors are also being encouraged by the BLOs to fill up their forms online (as per para 3(d) of SIR guidelines) using their mobile phones through the ECINet App or through the online form on https://voters.eci.gov.in.
4. Through ECINet, the electors can also fill their EFs online and also search for their names in the 2003 ER wherever applicable. The electors can also connect with their election officials, including their BLOs using the ECINet App. Uploading of forms on ECINet has further picked up with over 6.20 crore Enumeration Forms uploaded in the platform as at 6.00 PM today. A new module to check status of submission of their EFs will be live tonight on https://voters.eci.gov.in
5. The BLOs are being supported in their efforts by the 1.5 Lakh BLAs appointed by all political parties, each one of whom can certify and submit up to 50 EFs per day. To ensure that no eligible urban voter is left out the ER, special camps are also being set up in all the 5,683 wards of all 261 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Bihar.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया में अब तक 86.32% गणना प्रपत्र प्राप्त किए गए
प्रक्रिया पूरी होने में 10 दिन शेष; बचे हुए मतदाताओं से बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से संपर्क किया जाएगा
15 JUL 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. बिहार में निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जा रही है कि सभी पात्र मतदाताओं को मसौदा मतदाता सूची में शामिल किया जाए। राज्य में चल रही विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) प्रक्रिया में अभी भी शेष बचे हुए मतदाताओं के भरे हुए गणना प्रपत्र (ईएफ) इकट्ठा करने के लिए लगभग 1 लाख बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा घर-घर पहुंचने का तीसरा दौर जल्द ही शुरू होगा। बूथ स्तर के अधिकारी फिर से उन घरों का दौरा करेंगे, जहां पर मतदाता पिछली बार अस्थायी रूप से अनुपस्थित पाए गए थे।
2. बिहार में चल रही विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया में भरे हुए गणना प्रपत्र (ईएफ) जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि में अब 10 दिन शेष रह गए हैं। राज्य में 7,89,69,844 मतदाताओं में से 6,81,67,861 अर्थात 86.32% प्रपत्र इकट्ठा किए गए हैं। मृतक, स्थायी रूप से स्थानांतरित हुए और एक से अधिक स्थानों पर नामांकित लोगों को शामिल करते हुए, एसआईआर के ईएफ संग्रह चरण में बिहार के लगभग 7.9 करोड़ मतदाताओं में से 90.84% को कवर किया गया है। 25 जुलाई की अंतिम तिथि से पहले केवल 9.16% मतदाता ही अपने भरे हुए ईएफ जमा करने के लिए शेष बचे हैं।
3. बिहार के सभी 261 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के सभी 5,683 वार्डों में विशेष शिविर लगाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन भी जारी किए गए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि शेष मतदाता समय पर अपने ईएफ भर दें और 1 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित होने वाले ड्राफ्ट ईआर में उनके नाम अवश्य शामिल हों। ऐसे मतदाताओं को बीएलओ द्वारा अपने फॉर्म ऑनलाइन भरने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है (एसआईआर दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 3(डी) के अनुसार) कि वे अपने मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके ईसीआईनेट ऐप अथवा https://voters.eci.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन फॉर्म के माध्यम से फॉर्म भर सकते हैं।
4. ईसीआईनेट के जरिये मतदाता अपना ईएफ ऑनलाइन जमा कर सकते हैं और जहां पर भी लागू होगा, 2003 ईआर में अपना नाम खोज सकते हैं। मतदाता ईसीआईनेट ऐप का उपयोग करते हुए अपने बीएलओ सहित अपने चुनाव अधिकारियों से भी जुड़ सकते हैं। ईसीआईनेट पर फॉर्म अपलोड करने की संख्या में और बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म परआज शाम 6 बजे तक 6 करोड़ .20 लाख से अधिक गणना प्रपत्र अपलोड किए जा चुके थे। ईएफ जमा करने की स्थिति की जांच करने के लिए एक नया मॉड्यूल आज रात https://voters.eci.gov.in पर लाइव उपलब्ध होगा।
5. बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों को उनके प्रयासों में सभी राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त डेढ़ लाख बीएलए द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक प्रतिदिन 50 ईएफ को प्रमाणित और प्रस्तुत कर सकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी पात्र शहरी मतदाता निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से वंचित न रह जाए, बिहार के सभी 261 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के 5,683 वार्डों में विशेष शिविर भी लगाए जा रहे हैं।