Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees a Significant Progress
A Total 43,447 camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 1.4 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 5.4 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, launched a three-month nationwide saturation campaign, effective from 1st July 2025 to 30th September 2025 to bolster the outreach of flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This campaign seeks to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
In the two weeks since the launch of the campaign on 1st July 2025, a total of 43,447 camps have been conducted across various districts to facilitate beneficiary enrolment under key schemes and promote financial literacy. The progress reports have been compiled for 31,305 camps thus far.
Financial inclusion campaign at Balod Gram Panchayat, Chattisgarh
Key Activities Undertaken:
• Account Opening:
• New PMJDY Accounts: 1,39,291
• Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
• PMJDY Accounts: 96,383
• Other Savings Accounts: 1,01,778
• Update of Nomination Details:
• PMJDY Accounts: 66,494
• Other Accounts: 63,489
• Enrolment under Social Security Schemes:
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): 1,83,225
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): 2,88,714
• Atal Pension Yojana (APY): 67,668
• Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY: 1,665
• Financial literacy programme on digital fraud awareness, access to unclaimed deposits & available Grievance redressal.
Financial inclusion campaign at Karbi Anglong, Assam
The campaign is scheduled to continue until 30th September 2025, covering approximately 2.70 lakh GPs and ULBs and embodies the Government’s commitment to ensuring last-mile financial empowerment and enhancing socio-economic inclusion through access to formal financial services.
The Government of India’s Financial Inclusion (FI) initiatives serve as a cornerstone for empowering economically and socially marginalized communities by facilitating equitable access to formal financial services. These initiatives are designed to bring unbanked individuals into the ambit of mainstream banking, thereby reinforcing inclusive and sustainable economic development.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్త సంపూర్ణ ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వ కార్యక్రమంలో విశేష పురోగతి
జూలై 1 నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో మొత్తం 43,447 శిబిరాలు
కొత్తగా 1.4 లక్షల పీఎం జన్ ధన్ యోజన ఖాతాలు, మూడు జన సురక్ష పథకాల కింద 5.4 లక్షలకు పైగా నమోదులు
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ధన్ యోజన (పీఎంజేడీవై), ప్రధానమంత్రి జీవనజ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (పీఎంజేజేబీవై), ప్రధానమంత్రి సురక్షా బీమా యోజన (పీఎంఎస్బీవై), అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన (ఏపీవై) వంటి ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక పథకాలను మరింతగా ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లాలన్న సంకల్పంతో.. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం (డీఎఫ్ఎస్) దేశవ్యాప్త కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది. జూలై 1 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 30 వరకు మూడు నెలల పాటు అన్ని గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు, పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల్లోనూ సమగ్రంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఈ విప్లవాత్మక పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు అర్హులైన ప్రజలందరికీ అందేలా చూడడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
జూలై 1న కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి రెండు వారాల్లో వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో మొత్తం 43,447 శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించి, కీలక పథకాల కింద లబ్ధిదారులను నమోదు చేయడంతోపాటు ఆర్థిక అంశాల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 31,305 శిబిరాలకు సంబంధించి పురోగతిని పేర్కొంటూ నివేదికలు రూపొందించారు.
చత్తీస్ ఘడ్లోని బలోద్ గ్రామంలో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమం
ముఖ్య కార్యక్రమాలు:
ఖాతాలు తెరవడం:
● కొత్త పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాలు: 1,39,291
ఎలాంటి లావాదేవీలూ జరగని ఖాతాలకు సంబంధించి నో యువర్ కస్టమర్ (కేవైసీ) వివరాల పునఃపరిశీలన:
● పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాలు: 96,383
● ఇతర సేవింగ్స్ ఖాతాలు: 1,01,778
నామినేషన్ వివరాల నవీకరణ:
● పీఎంజేడీవై ఖాతాలు: 66,494
ఇతర ఖాతాలు: 63,489
సామాజిక భద్రతా పథకాల కింద నమోదు:
● ప్రధానమంత్రి జీవన జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (పీఎంజేజేబీవై): 1,83,225
● ప్రధానమంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (పీఎంఎస్బీవై): 2,88,714
● అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన (ఏపీవై): 67,668
పీఎంజేజేబీవై, పీఎంఎస్బీవై కింద పరిష్కరించిన ఫిర్యాదులు: 1,665
డిజిటల్ మోసాలపై అవగాహన, క్లెయిమ్ చేసుకోని డిపాజిట్లను అందించడం, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార ఏర్పాట్లపై ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యత కార్యక్రమాలు
అస్సాంలోని కర్బీ ఆంగ్లాంగ్లో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమం
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని దాదాపు 2.70 లక్షల గ్రామపంచాయతీలు, పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల్లో సెప్టెంబరు 30 వరకు నిర్వహిస్తారు. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ఆర్థిక సాధికారత, అధికారిక ఆర్థిక సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం ద్వారా సామాజిక – ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ దృఢసంకల్పాన్ని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది.
ఆర్థికంగా, సామాజికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలను సాధికారులను చేసే దిశగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్థిక సమ్మిళిత కార్యక్రమాలు బలమైన పునాదులు వేస్తున్నాయి. అధికారిక ఆర్థిక సేవలను అందరికీ సమానంగా అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధిస్తోంది. ఇంతవరకు బ్యాంకు సేవలకు నోచుకోని వ్యక్తులను బ్యాంకింగ్ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తేవడం, తద్వారా సమ్మిళిత, సుస్థిర ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం కోసం ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది.