Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees a Significant Progress
A Total 43,447 camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 1.4 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 5.4 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, launched a three-month nationwide saturation campaign, effective from 1st July 2025 to 30th September 2025 to bolster the outreach of flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This campaign seeks to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
In the two weeks since the launch of the campaign on 1st July 2025, a total of 43,447 camps have been conducted across various districts to facilitate beneficiary enrolment under key schemes and promote financial literacy. The progress reports have been compiled for 31,305 camps thus far.
Financial inclusion campaign at Balod Gram Panchayat, Chattisgarh
Key Activities Undertaken:
• Account Opening:
• New PMJDY Accounts: 1,39,291
• Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
• PMJDY Accounts: 96,383
• Other Savings Accounts: 1,01,778
• Update of Nomination Details:
• PMJDY Accounts: 66,494
• Other Accounts: 63,489
• Enrolment under Social Security Schemes:
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): 1,83,225
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): 2,88,714
• Atal Pension Yojana (APY): 67,668
• Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY: 1,665
• Financial literacy programme on digital fraud awareness, access to unclaimed deposits & available Grievance redressal.
Financial inclusion campaign at Karbi Anglong, Assam
The campaign is scheduled to continue until 30th September 2025, covering approximately 2.70 lakh GPs and ULBs and embodies the Government’s commitment to ensuring last-mile financial empowerment and enhancing socio-economic inclusion through access to formal financial services.
The Government of India’s Financial Inclusion (FI) initiatives serve as a cornerstone for empowering economically and socially marginalized communities by facilitating equitable access to formal financial services. These initiatives are designed to bring unbanked individuals into the ambit of mainstream banking, thereby reinforcing inclusive and sustainable economic development.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पूरे देश में चलने वाले वित्तीय समावेशन संतृप्ति अभियान में शानदार प्रगति हुई
1 जुलाई 2025 से देश के विभिन्न जिलों में कुल 43,447 शिविर लगाए गए
लगभग 1.4 लाख नए प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खाते खोले गए; तीन जन सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 5.4 लाख से अधिक नए नामांकन हुए
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए 1 जुलाई 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक तीन महीने का पूरे देश में चलने वाला संतृप्ति अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में व्यापक कवरेज प्राप्त करना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक इन परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं का अपेक्षित लाभ उठा सकता है।
1 जुलाई 2025 को अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से, प्रमुख योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के नामांकन को सुगम बनाने और वित्तीय साक्षरता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न जिलों में कुल 43,447 शिविर आयोजित किए गए। अब तक 31,305 शिविरों की प्रगति रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा चुकी है।
बलोद ग्राम पंचायत, छत्तीसगढ़ में वित्तीय समावेशन अभियान
की गई प्रमुख गतिविधियां:
• खाते खोलना:
• नए पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 1,39,291
• निष्क्रिय खातों के लिए नो योर कस्टमर (केवाईसी) विवरणों का दोबारा सत्यापन:
• पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 96,383
• अन्य बचत खाते: 1,01,778
• नामांकन विवरण का अपडेशन:
• पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 66,494
• अन्य खाते: 63,489
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत नामांकन:
• प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई): 1,83,225
• प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई): 2,88,714
• अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई): 67,668
• पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत निपटाए गए दावे: 1,665
• डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी जागरूकता पर वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम, दावा न की गई जमाराशियों तक पहुंच और मौजूदा शिकायत निवारण।
कार्बी आंगलोंग, असम में वित्तीय समावेशन अभियान
यह अभियान 30 सितंबर 2025 तक चलेगा और लगभग 2.70 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और यूएलबी को कवर करेगा। यह औपचारिक वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच के माध्यम से अंतिम छोर तक वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार की वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) पहल, औपचारिक वित्तीय सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच को सुगम बनाकर आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की आधारशिला का काम करती है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित व्यक्तियों को मुख्यधारा की बैंकिंग के दायरे में लाना है, जिससे समावेशी और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बल मिलेगा।