Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees a Significant Progress
A Total 43,447 camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 1.4 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 5.4 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, launched a three-month nationwide saturation campaign, effective from 1st July 2025 to 30th September 2025 to bolster the outreach of flagship schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY). This campaign seeks to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
In the two weeks since the launch of the campaign on 1st July 2025, a total of 43,447 camps have been conducted across various districts to facilitate beneficiary enrolment under key schemes and promote financial literacy. The progress reports have been compiled for 31,305 camps thus far.
Financial inclusion campaign at Balod Gram Panchayat, Chattisgarh
Key Activities Undertaken:
• Account Opening:
• New PMJDY Accounts: 1,39,291
• Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
• PMJDY Accounts: 96,383
• Other Savings Accounts: 1,01,778
• Update of Nomination Details:
• PMJDY Accounts: 66,494
• Other Accounts: 63,489
• Enrolment under Social Security Schemes:
• Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY): 1,83,225
• Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY): 2,88,714
• Atal Pension Yojana (APY): 67,668
• Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY: 1,665
• Financial literacy programme on digital fraud awareness, access to unclaimed deposits & available Grievance redressal.
Financial inclusion campaign at Karbi Anglong, Assam
The campaign is scheduled to continue until 30th September 2025, covering approximately 2.70 lakh GPs and ULBs and embodies the Government’s commitment to ensuring last-mile financial empowerment and enhancing socio-economic inclusion through access to formal financial services.
The Government of India’s Financial Inclusion (FI) initiatives serve as a cornerstone for empowering economically and socially marginalized communities by facilitating equitable access to formal financial services. These initiatives are designed to bring unbanked individuals into the ambit of mainstream banking, thereby reinforcing inclusive and sustainable economic development.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 43,447 ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਲਗਭਗ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ; ਤਿੰਨ ਜਨ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 5.4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ
15 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ), ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ (ਜੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 43,447 ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 31,305 ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਲੋਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ:
• ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੇ:
o ਨਵੇਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤੇ: 1,39,291
• ਮੁੜ-ਤਸਦੀਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੋ ਯੋਰ ਕਸਟਮਰ (ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ) ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਤਸਦੀਕ:
o ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤੇ: 96,383
o ਹੋਰ ਬਚਤ ਖਾਤੇ: 1,01,778
• ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ:
o ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਖਾਤੇ: 66,494
o ਹੋਰ ਖਾਤੇ: 63,489
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਖ਼ਲਾ:
o ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ): 1,83,225
o ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ): 2,88,714
o ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ): 67,668
• ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਦਾਅਵੇ: 1,665
• ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖ਼ਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ।
ਕਾਰਬੀ ਅੰਗਲੋਂਗ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2.70 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਆਈ) ਪਹਿਲ, ਰਸਮੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਏ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।