NITI Aayog
Third Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” held at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu
15 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” was held on 14th – 15th July 2025 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir. Organized by NITI Aayog, this two-day meeting is part of an ongoing national initiative aimed at building a more enabling, responsive, and future-ready R&D ecosystem in India. The meeting brought together leading voices from academia, research institutions, science departments, and policymaking to deliberate on persistent bottlenecks in the research landscape and propose systemic reforms.
The event was graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, as Chief Guest in the presence of Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog. The event began with a welcome address by Prof. M. S. Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu, who highlighted the institute’s role in advancing India’s research agenda and fostering a culture of excellence and innovation. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, set the context for the meeting, outlining the objectives of the consultative series and the thematic areas under focus, including governance reform, translational research, and inter-institutional collaboration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the strategic relevance of Jammu & Kashmir as a growing science and technology hub and praised IIT Jammu’s role in advancing innovation in the region. He called for reducing bureaucratic hurdles, empowering young scientists, and fostering an enabling environment for cutting-edge research and collaboration. In his opening address, Dr. Saraswat emphasized the urgent need to modernize institutional frameworks, provide greater autonomy to researchers, and adopt performance-linked funding models. He reiterated NITI Aayog’s commitment to integrating regional insights into national-level policy reforms.
The deliberations were further enriched by the participation of distinguished guests including Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); Prof. Vinod Kumar Singh, President, National Academy of Sciences, India; and Prof. Manish R. Joshi, Secretary, University Grants Commission (UGC). Each shared their perspectives on the need for systemic coordination, simplified procedures, and integrated support for India’s research ecosystem.
Building on insights from the earlier consultative meetings held in Lucknow and Dehradun, the Jammu edition focused on key themes such as procurement simplification, performance-linked funding, enhancing institutional autonomy, fostering public-private partnerships, and supporting early-career researchers. Discussions emphasized bridging the lab-to-market gap, strengthening research capacity in non-metro institutions, and streamlining regulatory frameworks to promote high-impact research.
The outcomes and recommendations from this consultative meeting will contribute to a comprehensive national reform strategy being developed by NITI Aayog to advance India’s scientific leadership and innovation capabilities. This ongoing dialogue underscores the government’s commitment to making India a global hub for research and innovation.

نیتی آیوگ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جموں میں ’’تحقیق وترقی کے عمل میں سہولت سے متعلق (تحقیق وترقی) پر تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
15 JUL 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 14-15 جولائی 2025 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جموں، جموں و کشمیر میں ’’تحقیق وترقی کے عمل میں سہولت سے متعلق (تحقیق وترقی) پر تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے زیر اہتمام، دو روزہ اجلاس ایک جاری قومی پہل کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ایک زیادہ قابل، جوابدہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار تحقیق وترقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہے۔ میٹنگ میں تعلیمی ماہرین ، تحقیقی ادارے ، سائنسی شعبے اور پالیسی سازی سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہم فریقین یکجاہوئے تاکہ تحقیقی منظر نامے میں رکاوٹوں پر غور کیا جا سکے اور نظامی اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کی جا سکے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پرنیتی آیوگ کےمعزز رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب کا آغاز ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی جموں ،پروفیسر ایم ایس گوڑکے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا،جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے تحقیقی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور عمدگی اور اختراع کے کلچرل کو فروغ دینے میں ادارے کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے مشیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر وویک کمار سنگھ نے میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق پیش کیا اور مشاورتی سلسلے کے مقاصد اور موضوعاتی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، بشمول گورننس اصلاحات، ترجمہی تحقیق اور بین ادارہ جاتی تعاون۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر جموں و کشمیر کی کلیدی مطابقت کو اجاگر کیا اور خطے میں اختراعات کے فروغ میں آئی آئی ٹی جموں کے رول کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے نوکر شاہی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے، نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور جدید تحقیق اور تعاون کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے، محققین کو زیادہ خود مختاری فراہم کرنے اور کارکردگی سے منسلک فنڈنگ ماڈلز کو اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قومی سطح کی پالیسی اصلاحات میں علاقائی بصیرت کو مربوط کرنے کے نیتی آیوگ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارمن، سی ای او، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) سمیت معزز مہمانوں کی شرکت سے مباحثوں کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ پروفیسر ونود کمار سنگھ، صدر، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز، انڈیا؛ اور پروفیسر منیش آر جوشی، سکریٹری، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی)۔ ہر ایک نے ہندوستان کے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے نظامی ہم آہنگی، آسان طریقہ کار، اور مربوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔
لکھنؤ اور دہرادون میں منعقدہ پہلے کی مشاورتی میٹنگوں کی بصیرت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جموں ایڈیشن نے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جیسے حصولی کو آسان بنانا، کارکردگی سے منسلک فنڈنگ، ادارہ جاتی خود مختاری کو بڑھانا، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینا اور ابتدائی کیریئر کے محققین کی مدد کرنا۔ مباحثوں میں لیب سے مارکیٹ کے فرق کو ختم کرنے، غیر میٹرو اداروں میں تحقیقی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، اور مؤثرترین تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انضباطی طریقہ ٔ کار کو ہموار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس مشاورتی میٹنگ کے نتائج اور سفارشات ہندوستان کی سائنسی قیادت اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے تیار کی جانے والی جامع قومی اصلاحات کی حکمت عملی میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔ یہ جاری بات چیت ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔