Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI Unveils National Young Chef Competition to Spotlight India’s Culinary Heritage
Grand Curtain Raiser in New Delhi Marks Beginning of Nationwide Talent Hunt to Blend Tradition with Innovation
16 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, officially launched the National Young Chef Competition (NYCC) with a grand curtain raiser event at PHD House, New Delhi. The initiative aims to discover, mentor, and showcase the finest culinary talent among final-year hospitality students across the nation.
Gracing the occasion as Chief Guest, Mr. Suman Billa (IAS), Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, emphasized the need to preserve India’s fading culinary traditions. “Our culinary heritage is built on cultural memory and regional techniques. We must reinforce these traditions and also expand India’s footprint in the global fine dining space,” he said, urging young chefs to think creatively and represent India with confidence on the international gastronomic stage.
NYCC, a collaborative effort with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA) and the Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC), is themed “Celebrating Indian Culinary Heritage: Blending Tradition with Innovation”. It features zonal competitions across India culminating in a grand finale at IHM Pusa, New Delhi, in January 2026.
Zonal Round Schedule:
• North Zone: 6 August 2025, AIHM Chandigarh
• East Zone: 18 September 2025, IHM Kolkata
• West Zone: November 2025, IHM Mumbai
• South Zone: 18 December 2025, IHM Kovalam
Apart from the main competition, NYCC will conduct career sensitization workshops for Class 11 and 12 students at each zonal venue, addressing declining enrolment in hospitality education and introducing students to real-world culinary careers.
Speaking at the event, Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair, Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, called NYCC a “movement” that unites industry, education, and youth to celebrate Indian gastronomy. Dr. Chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA, added, “NYCC is not just a contest, but a cultural revival. It’s a call to preserve and modernize India’s diverse food legacy.”
Other dignitaries present included Chef Sudhir Sibal, Chef Anil Grover, Mr. Rajan Bahadur (THSC), Prof. Kamal Kant Pant (IHM Pusa), Mr. Amarjit Singh Ahuja (Le Meridien), and Ms. Shalini S Sharma of PHDCCI, who presented the detailed roadmap of the competition.
With participation from over 130 hospitality institutions, the event is supported by leading partners including Venus Industries, Nestlé Professional, Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Cremica, McCain Foods, and many others. Winners will receive cash prizes, internships, international exposure, and a special award for the ‘Best Sustainable Dish’.
For more information, visit:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competitio
PHDCCI NYCC Curtain Raiser

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய சமையற்கலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் தேசிய இளையோர் சமையல் போட்டி தொடக்கம்
16 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து பிஎச்டி வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் அவை தேசிய இளையோர் சமையல் போட்டியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிஎச்டி இல்லத்தில் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் விருந்தோம்பல் பிரிவில் இறுதி ஆண்டில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களின் சிறந்த சமையற்கலையை வெளிக்கொணரும் வகையிலும், கண்டறியும் வகையிலும் இந்தப் போட்டி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்ட சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு சுமன் பில்லா உரையாற்றியதாவது:- இந்தியாவில் மறைந்து வரும் சமையல் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது சமையல் பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சார நினைவுகள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மரபுகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் உலகளவில் சமையல் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதற்கான போட்டிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மண்டல அளவில் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இறுதிப் போட்டி புதுதில்லி பூசாவில் உள்ள ஹோட்டல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஎச்எம்) 2026 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. வடக்கு மண்டலத்தில் சண்டிகரில் உள்ள ஏஐஎச்எம் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 6 அன்றும், கிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் கொல்கத்தாவில் ஐஎச்எம் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 18 அன்றும் மேற்கு மண்டலத்தில் மும்பையில் உள்ள ஐஎச்எம் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் 2025 நவம்பர் மாதத்திலும் தென் மண்டலத்தில் கோவளத்தில் உள்ள ஐஎச்எம் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தில் 2025 டிசம்பர் 18 அன்றும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145096