Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI Unveils National Young Chef Competition to Spotlight India’s Culinary Heritage
Grand Curtain Raiser in New Delhi Marks Beginning of Nationwide Talent Hunt to Blend Tradition with Innovation
16 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, officially launched the National Young Chef Competition (NYCC) with a grand curtain raiser event at PHD House, New Delhi. The initiative aims to discover, mentor, and showcase the finest culinary talent among final-year hospitality students across the nation.
Gracing the occasion as Chief Guest, Mr. Suman Billa (IAS), Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, emphasized the need to preserve India’s fading culinary traditions. “Our culinary heritage is built on cultural memory and regional techniques. We must reinforce these traditions and also expand India’s footprint in the global fine dining space,” he said, urging young chefs to think creatively and represent India with confidence on the international gastronomic stage.
NYCC, a collaborative effort with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA) and the Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC), is themed “Celebrating Indian Culinary Heritage: Blending Tradition with Innovation”. It features zonal competitions across India culminating in a grand finale at IHM Pusa, New Delhi, in January 2026.
Zonal Round Schedule:
• North Zone: 6 August 2025, AIHM Chandigarh
• East Zone: 18 September 2025, IHM Kolkata
• West Zone: November 2025, IHM Mumbai
• South Zone: 18 December 2025, IHM Kovalam
Apart from the main competition, NYCC will conduct career sensitization workshops for Class 11 and 12 students at each zonal venue, addressing declining enrolment in hospitality education and introducing students to real-world culinary careers.
Speaking at the event, Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair, Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, called NYCC a “movement” that unites industry, education, and youth to celebrate Indian gastronomy. Dr. Chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA, added, “NYCC is not just a contest, but a cultural revival. It’s a call to preserve and modernize India’s diverse food legacy.”
Other dignitaries present included Chef Sudhir Sibal, Chef Anil Grover, Mr. Rajan Bahadur (THSC), Prof. Kamal Kant Pant (IHM Pusa), Mr. Amarjit Singh Ahuja (Le Meridien), and Ms. Shalini S Sharma of PHDCCI, who presented the detailed roadmap of the competition.
With participation from over 130 hospitality institutions, the event is supported by leading partners including Venus Industries, Nestlé Professional, Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Cremica, McCain Foods, and many others. Winners will receive cash prizes, internships, international exposure, and a special award for the ‘Best Sustainable Dish’.
For more information, visit:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competitio
PHDCCI NYCC Curtain Raiser

وزارت سیاحت
پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے قومی طباخی مقابلے کا آغاز کیا
نئی دہلی میں شاندار افتتاحی تقریب نے روایت کو جدت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر باصلاحیت افراد کی تلاش کا آغاز کر دیا
16 JUL 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے اشتراک سےنئی دہلی کے پی ایچ ڈی ہاؤس میں ایک عظیم الشان افتتاحی پروگرام کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر قومی نوجوان شیف مقابلہ (این وائی سی سی) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ہاسپٹیلٹی کے آخری سال کےطلباء میں عمدہ طبّاخی کی صلاحیتوں کو دریافت،رہنمائی اور نمائش کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پرمہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےوزارت سیاحت کے سیکرٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سومن بِلا (آئی اے ایس)نے ہندوستان کی پھیکی پڑتی ہوئی ذائقہ کی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ہماری طباخی کی وراثت ثقافتی یادداشت اور علاقائی تکنیکوں پر مبنی ہے۔ ہمیں ان روایات کو مستحکم کرنا ہوگا اور عالمی سطح پر بہترین کھانوں کے شعبے میں بھارت کی پہچان کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔‘‘ انہوں نے فن طباخی کے حامل نوجوانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ تخلیقی انداز میں سوچیں اور بین الاقوامی کھانے کے میدان میں اعتماد کے ساتھ بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں۔
این وائی سی سی، جو بھارتی فیڈریشن آف کُلنری ایسوسی ایشنز(آئی ایف سی اے) اور ٹورازم اینڈ ہاسپیٹلیٹی اسکل کونسل(ٹی ایچ ایس سی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔جس کا موضوع ’’ہندوستانی طباخی کی وراثت کا جشن: روایات اوراختراع کا امتزاج‘‘ ہے۔ اس میں کل ہند سطح پر زونل مقابلے منعقد کئے جائیں گے ، جو جنوری 2026 میں آئی ایچ ایم پُسا، نئی دہلی میں ایک عظیم فائنل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گے۔
زونل راؤنڈ کا شیڈول:
• شمالی زون: 6 اگست 2025،اے آئی ایچ ایم چنڈی گڑھ
• مشرقی زون: 18 ستمبر 2025، آئی ایچ ایم کولکاتہ
• مغربی زون: نومبر 2025، آئی ایچ ایم ممبئی
• جنوبی زون: 18 دسمبر 2025، آئی ایچ ایم کوولم
اہم مقابلے کے علاوہ این وائی سی سی ہر زونل مقام پر کلاس 11 اور 12 کے طلبا کے لیے کریئر پر مرکوز ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گا، جو مہمان نوازی کی تعلیم میں گرتے ہوئے اندراج کو دور کرے گا اور طلباء کو حقیقی دنیا کے طباخی کے کریئر سے متعارف کرائے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےپی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی ٹورزم کمیٹی کے شریک صدرجناب راجن سہگل نے این وائی سی سی کو ایک’’تحریک‘‘ قرار دیا جو صنعت، تعلیم اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی علم طباخی کا جشن منانے کے لیے متحد کرتی ہے۔ آئی ایف سی اے کے صدر ڈاکٹر شیف منجیت گل نے مزید کہا، ‘‘این وائی سی سی صرف ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک ثقافتی احیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی متنوع کھانے کی میراث کو محفوظ رکھنے اور جدید بنانے کی اپیل ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں شیف سدھیر سبل ، شیف انیل گروور ، جناب راجن بہادر (ٹی ایچ ایس سی) پروفیسر کمل کانت پنت (آئی ایچ ایم پوسا)جناب امرجیت سنگھ آہوجا (لی میریڈین) اور پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی محترمہ شالنی ایس شرما شامل تھیں، جنہوں نے مقابلے کا تفصیلی روڈ میپ پیش کیا ۔
اس میں130 سے زیادہ مہمان نوازی کے اداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، ایونٹ کو کلیدی شراکت داروں جیسے وینس انڈسٹریز، نیسلے پروفیشنل، واگھ بکری چائےگروپ، کریمیکا، میک کین فوڈز اور کئی دیگر کمپنیاں شامل ہیں ۔ جیتنے والوں کو نقد انعامات، انٹرنشپ، بین الاقوامی تجربہ اور’عمدہ پائیدار کھانے‘ کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے درج ذیل یو آر ایل پر جائیں :
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competitio
PHDCCI NYCC Curtain Raiser