Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Ltd for investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. and its other JVs/ subsidiaries to set up Renewable Energy Capacity
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company and subsequently, NGEL investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/ subsidiaries beyond earlier approved prescribed limit of Rs.7,500 crore upto an amount of Rs.20,000 crore for Renewable Energy (RE) capacity addition to achieve 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032.
The enhanced delegation given to NTPC and NGEL will facilitate accelerated development of renewable projects in the country. This move will also play a vital role in strengthening power infrastructure and ensuring investment in providing reliable, round-the-clock electricity access across the nation.
Renewable Energy projects will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage. This shall provide boost to local suppliers, local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage the entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the country.
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources - five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country, NTPC, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070.
NGEL is the flag-bearer listed subsidiary of NTPC Group for renewable energy capacity addition through organic and inorganic growth. The organic growth is proposed to be done primarily through NGEL’s wholly owned subsidiary NREL. NGEL has also formed curated partnerships with various State Governments and CPSUs for RE project development. NGEL has a portfolio of ~32 GW RE capacity including ~ 6 GW Operational capacity, ~17 GW Contracted/ Awarded capacity and Pipeline of ~9 GW.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা স্থাপনের জন্য এনটিপিসি রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি লিমিটেড এবং অন্যান্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ/ অধীনস্থ সংস্থায় বিনিয়োগে এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড-কে বর্ধিত ক্ষমতা প্রদানে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে ৬০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এনটিপিসি-র অধীনস্থ সংস্থা এনটিপিসি গ্রীন এনার্জি লিমিটেড (এনজিইএল) এবং পরবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে এনটিপিসি গ্রীন এনার্জি লিমিটেডের মাধ্যমে এনটিপিসি রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি লিমিটেড (এনআরইএল) ও অন্যান্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ/ অধীনস্থ সংস্থায় বিনিয়োগে এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড-কে বর্ধিত ক্ষমতা প্রদানের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। মহারত্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে বিনিয়োগের উর্ধ্বসীমা ছিল ৭ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা, তা বাড়িয়ে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
এনটিপিসি ও এনজিইএল-কে এই বর্ধিত ক্ষমতাদানের ফলে দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রকল্পগুলির কাজের গতি বাড়বে। দেশের শক্তি পরিকাঠামোকে আরও মজবুত করতে এবং ২৪ ঘণ্টার নির্ভরযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই পদক্ষেপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি প্রকল্পগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষের সামনে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দেবে। স্থানীয় সরবরাহকারী ও স্থানীয় সংস্থা/ এমএসএমই-গুলি উৎসাহিত হবে। কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
ভারত তার মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার ৫০ শতাংশ অজৈব জ্বালানি উৎস থেকে সংগ্রহ করে এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। প্যারিস চুক্তিতে জাতীয় নির্ধারিত অবদান অর্জনের যে সময়সীমা ধার্য করা হয়েছিল, তার ৫ বছর আগেই ভারত এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে পেরেছে। এখন ভারতের লক্ষ্য হল ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অজৈব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করা। দেশের প্রথমসারির বিদ্যুৎ সংস্থা হিসেবে এনটিপিসি ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন সংস্থা ৬০ গিগাওয়াট বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্য সামনে রেখেছে। এনটিপিসি-র লক্ষ্য পূরণ হলে তা ভারতকে উল্লিখিত লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে সাহায্য করবে। এর পাশাপাশি ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ‘নেট জিরো’ অর্জনের যে বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ভারত নিয়েছে, সেই দিকে এগোবার পথও সুগম হবে।