Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Ltd for investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. and its other JVs/ subsidiaries to set up Renewable Energy Capacity
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company and subsequently, NGEL investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/ subsidiaries beyond earlier approved prescribed limit of Rs.7,500 crore upto an amount of Rs.20,000 crore for Renewable Energy (RE) capacity addition to achieve 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032.
The enhanced delegation given to NTPC and NGEL will facilitate accelerated development of renewable projects in the country. This move will also play a vital role in strengthening power infrastructure and ensuring investment in providing reliable, round-the-clock electricity access across the nation.
Renewable Energy projects will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage. This shall provide boost to local suppliers, local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage the entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the country.
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources - five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country, NTPC, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070.
NGEL is the flag-bearer listed subsidiary of NTPC Group for renewable energy capacity addition through organic and inorganic growth. The organic growth is proposed to be done primarily through NGEL’s wholly owned subsidiary NREL. NGEL has also formed curated partnerships with various State Governments and CPSUs for RE project development. NGEL has a portfolio of ~32 GW RE capacity including ~ 6 GW Operational capacity, ~17 GW Contracted/ Awarded capacity and Pipeline of ~9 GW.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে এনটিপিচি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি লিমিটেড আৰু ইয়াৰ অন্যান্য জেভি/ সহযোগী কোম্পানীসমূহত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে এনটিপিচি লিমিটেডক ক্ষমতা বৰ্ধিত প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে এন টি পি চি লিমিটেডক অধিক ক্ষমতা প্রদানৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্রদান কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে এন টি পি চি গ্ৰীণ এনাৰ্জি লিমিটেড (এন জি ই এল) আৰু এন জি ই এলত বিনিয়োগে ৫০ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰিব। পূৰ্বতে অনুমোদিত সীমা ৭৫০০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ বিপৰীতে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি (আৰ ই) ক্ষমতা সংযোজনৰ বাবে ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনায়। এন টি পি চি ৰিনিউৱেবল এনাৰ্জি লিমিটেড (এন আৰ ই এল) আৰু ইয়াৰ অন্যান্য যৌথ উদ্যোগ/সহযোগী কোম্পানীসমূহত ২০৩২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৬০ জি ডব্লিউ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা অৰ্জনৰ লক্ষ্য হাতত লৈছে।
এন টি পি চি আৰু এন জি ই এলক দিয়া বৰ্ধিত ক্ষমতাই দেশত নবীকৰণযোগ্য প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপে শক্তিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২৪X৭ শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ৰ লগতে পৰিচালনা আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ পৰ্যায়তো স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় যোগানকাৰী, স্থানীয় উদ্যোগ/এমএছএমইক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নো বৃদ্ধি পাব।
শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। পেৰিছ চুক্তিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদানৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যতকৈ পাঁচ বছৰ আগতেই ই নিজৰ স্থাপন কৰা শক্তি ক্ষমতাৰ ৫০% অজীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ উৎসৰ পৰা লাভ কৰিছে। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে ৫০০ গিগাৱাট অজীৱাশ্ম শক্তি ক্ষমতা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে।এনটিপিচিয়ে ২০৩২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৬০ গিগাৱাট নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা যোগ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে যিয়ে দেশখনক ওপৰৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘শূন্য কাৰ্বন’ নিৰ্গমনৰ সামগ্ৰিক লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাব।
এন টি পি চি গ্ৰুপৰ বিশিষ্ট তালিকাভুক্ত সহযোগী কোম্পানী এন জি ই এল জৈৱিক আৰু অজৈৱিক বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষমতা সংযোজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰণী। জৈৱিক বৃদ্ধি মূলতঃ এন জি ই এলৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ মালিকানাধীন সহযোগী কোম্পানী এন আৰ ই এলৰ জৰিয়তে হ’ব বুলি প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰা হৈছে। নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেও এন জি ই এলে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (চি পি এছ ইউ)ৰ সৈতেও অংশীদাৰিত্ব কৰিছে। এন জি ই এলৰ পৰ্টফলিঅ’ ৩২ জিৱাট নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন, য’ত প্ৰায় ৬ গিগাৱাট কাৰ্য্যকৰী ক্ষমতা, প্ৰায় ১৭ গিগাৱাট চুক্তিবদ্ধ/অনুমোদিত ক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰায় ৯ গিগাৱাট পাইপলাইন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
.