Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Ltd for investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. and its other JVs/ subsidiaries to set up Renewable Energy Capacity
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company and subsequently, NGEL investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/ subsidiaries beyond earlier approved prescribed limit of Rs.7,500 crore upto an amount of Rs.20,000 crore for Renewable Energy (RE) capacity addition to achieve 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032.
The enhanced delegation given to NTPC and NGEL will facilitate accelerated development of renewable projects in the country. This move will also play a vital role in strengthening power infrastructure and ensuring investment in providing reliable, round-the-clock electricity access across the nation.
Renewable Energy projects will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage. This shall provide boost to local suppliers, local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage the entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the country.
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources - five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country, NTPC, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070.
NGEL is the flag-bearer listed subsidiary of NTPC Group for renewable energy capacity addition through organic and inorganic growth. The organic growth is proposed to be done primarily through NGEL’s wholly owned subsidiary NREL. NGEL has also formed curated partnerships with various State Governments and CPSUs for RE project development. NGEL has a portfolio of ~32 GW RE capacity including ~ 6 GW Operational capacity, ~17 GW Contracted/ Awarded capacity and Pipeline of ~9 GW.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે NTPC રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી લિમિટેડ અને તેના અન્ય સંયુક્ત સાહસો/પેટાકંપનીઓમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતા સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે રોકાણ કરવા માટે NTPC લિમિટેડને વધુ સત્તા અધિકૃતતાને મંજૂરી આપી
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ NTPC લિમિટેડને મહારત્ન CPSEs, જે એક પેટાકંપની છે, તેમાં રોકાણ કરવા માટે સત્તા સોંપવાની હાલની માર્ગદર્શિકામાંથી NTPC લિમિટેડને વધુ સત્તા સોંપવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. NTPC ગ્રીન એનર્જી લિમિટેડ (NGEL), જે એક પેટાકંપની છે અને ત્યારબાદ, NGEL NTPC રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી લિમિટેડ (NREL) અને તેની અન્ય JV/પેટાકંપનીઓમાં રોકાણ કરે છે, જે 2032 સુધીમાં 60 GW રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ક્ષમતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી (RE) ક્ષમતા વધારા માટે રૂ. 7,500 કરોડની અગાઉ મંજૂર કરાયેલ નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદાથી વધુ રૂ. 20,000 કરોડની રકમ છે.
NTPC અને NGELને આપવામાં આવેલા વધારાનું પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ દેશમાં નવીનીકરણીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ઝડપી વિકાસને સરળ બનાવશે. આ પગલું પાવર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં અને દેશભરમાં વિશ્વસનીય, ચોવીસ કલાક વીજળીની પહોંચ પૂરી પાડવામાં રોકાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ બાંધકામના તબક્કે તેમજ સંચાલન અને જાળવણી તબક્કા દરમિયાન સ્થાનિક લોકો માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારની તકો પણ ઉભી કરશે. આનાથી સ્થાનિક સપ્લાયર્સ, સ્થાનિક સાહસો/MSMEને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને દેશમાં રોજગાર અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા ઉપરાંત, દેશમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
ભારતે તેની ઉર્જા સંક્રમણ યાત્રામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જે પેરિસ કરારમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નિર્ધારિત યોગદાન હેઠળ નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યાંક કરતાં પાંચ વર્ષ આગળ છે. દેશ 2030 સુધીમાં 500 GW બિન-અશ્મિભૂત ઉર્જા ક્ષમતા સુધી પહોંચવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે. એક કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસ અને દેશની અગ્રણી પાવર યુટિલિટી તરીકે, NTPC, 2032 સુધીમાં 60 GW નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતા ઉમેરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે, જે દેશને ઉપરોક્ત લક્ષ્યાંક પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને 2070 સુધીમાં 'નેટ શૂન્ય' ઉત્સર્જન કરવાના મોટા લક્ષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધવામાં મદદ કરશે.
NGEL NTPC ગ્રુપની લિસ્ટેડ પેટાકંપની છે, જે ઓર્ગેનિક અને ઇનઓર્ગેનિક વૃદ્ધિ દ્વારા નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરે છે. આ ઓર્ગેનિક વૃદ્ધિ મુખ્યત્વે NGEL ની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની પેટાકંપની NREL દ્વારા કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. NGEL RE પ્રોજેક્ટ વિકાસ માટે વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને CPSU સાથે ક્યુરેટેડ ભાગીદારી પણ બનાવી છે. NGEL પાસે ~32 GW RE ક્ષમતાનો પોર્ટફોલિયો છે. જેમાં ~6 GW ઓપરેશનલ ક્ષમતા, ~17 GW કોન્ટ્રાક્ટેડ/એવોર્ડેડ ક્ષમતા અને ~9 GW પાઇપલાઇનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.