Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Ltd for investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. and its other JVs/ subsidiaries to set up Renewable Energy Capacity
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted enhanced delegation of power to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company and subsequently, NGEL investing in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/ subsidiaries beyond earlier approved prescribed limit of Rs.7,500 crore upto an amount of Rs.20,000 crore for Renewable Energy (RE) capacity addition to achieve 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032.
The enhanced delegation given to NTPC and NGEL will facilitate accelerated development of renewable projects in the country. This move will also play a vital role in strengthening power infrastructure and ensuring investment in providing reliable, round-the-clock electricity access across the nation.
Renewable Energy projects will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage. This shall provide boost to local suppliers, local enterprises/ MSMEs and shall encourage the entrepreneurship opportunities within the country besides promoting employment and socio-economic development of the country.
India has achieved a landmark in its energy transition journey by reaching 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources - five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country, NTPC, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070.
NGEL is the flag-bearer listed subsidiary of NTPC Group for renewable energy capacity addition through organic and inorganic growth. The organic growth is proposed to be done primarily through NGEL’s wholly owned subsidiary NREL. NGEL has also formed curated partnerships with various State Governments and CPSUs for RE project development. NGEL has a portfolio of ~32 GW RE capacity including ~ 6 GW Operational capacity, ~17 GW Contracted/ Awarded capacity and Pipeline of ~9 GW.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 JUL 2025 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ-NGEL) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਆਰਈਐੱਲ-NREL) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ 7,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 2032 ਤੱਕ 60 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ/ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੈ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2032 ਤੱਕ 60 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2070 ਤੱਕ 'ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ' ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ (NGEL), ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ (NTPC) ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਆਰਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਜੀਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਲਗਭਗ 32 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ/ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।