Ministry of Minority Affairs
MoS for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian to Launch Skill Training & Women entrepreneurship development project under PM VIKAS Scheme at IIIT, Kottayam
16 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian, will launch a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme at Tapovan Hall, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kottayam on 17th July 2025.
As part of the PM VIKAS Scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has engaged IIIT, Kottayam to undertake the project to train 450 candidates from minority communities in Kerala. It is designed to provide them with future-ready skills and entrepreneurial capabilities, in line with the objectives of the PM VIKAS scheme.
As part of the initiative:
150 youth will be trained in Internet of Things (IoT)—an emerging domain with high employment potential.
300 women will undergo a leadership and entrepreneurship development program, aimed at enabling them to start their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipend during the course of the training, and will also be connected to employment or self-employment opportunities through industry linkages.
The launch and MoU signing event at IIIT, Kottayam will be attended by senior officials of the Ministry and IIIT, Kottayam and other stakeholders. IIIT Kottayam, recognised for its focus on technology, innovation, and incubation, will be the implementing institution in delivering the training and mentoring support to participants under this project.
The PM VIKAS scheme integrates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education initiatives into a unified platform to support the socio-economic development of India’s six notified minority communities. This project is one among several being implemented across the country under the scheme.
Dr. M. Radhakrishnan, Registrar, IIIT, Kottayam, Prof. Dr. Prasad Krishna, Director, NIT Calicut, Director (Addl. Charge), IIIT Kottayam, Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Minority Affairs, Govt. of India, Dr. Shajulin Benedict, Principal Investigator, AIC IIIT Kottayam Foundation will also be present in the event.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പിഎം വികാസ് നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന-വനിത സംരംഭകത്വ വികസന പദ്ധതി : കോട്ടയത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
16 JUL 2025 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
‘പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി വിരാസത് കാ സംവർധൻ’ (പിഎം വികാസ്) പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള നൈപുണ്യപരിശീലന-വനിത സംരംഭകത്വ വികസന പദ്ധതി കോട്ടയത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷ-മത്സ്യബന്ധന-മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ-ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. 2025 ജൂലൈ 17നു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (IIIT) യിൽ രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കും.
പിഎം വികാസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കേരളത്തിലെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷസമുദായങ്ങളിലെ 450 ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്കുള്ള പരിശീലനപദ്ധതി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനുള്ള ചുമതല കോട്ടയം IIIT-യെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷമന്ത്രാലയം ഏൽപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പിഎം വികാസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി, ഭാവിയിൽ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനാകുന്ന കഴിവുകളും സംരംഭക കഴിവുകളും പ്രദാനംചെയ്യുന്നതിനു രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി:
· 150 യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിങ്സ് (IoT) എന്ന ഉയർന്ന തൊഴിൽസാധ്യതയുള്ള പുതിയ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ പരിശീലനം നൽകും.
· സ്വന്തം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതു ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, 300 സ്ത്രീകൾക്കു നേതൃത്വ-സംരംഭകത്വ വികസന പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
പരിശീലനത്തിനുശേഷം, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളിലേക്കും സ്വയംതൊഴിലിലേക്കും പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വ്യവസായബന്ധങ്ങൾവഴി പിന്തുണ നൽകും.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നവീകരണം, ആശയഉത്ഭവം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രശസ്തമായ IIIT കോട്ടയമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള പങ്കാളികൾക്കു പരിശീലനവും മാർഗനിർദേശപിന്തുണയും നൽകുന്ന നിർവഹണ സ്ഥാപനം.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട ആറു ന്യൂനപക്ഷസമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനു പിന്തുണയേകാൻ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മുൻകാല നൈപുണ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ഏകീകൃത സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കു സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നാണു പിഎം വികാസ്. പിഎം വികാസിനുകീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണു കോട്ടയത്തേത്. പദ്ധതി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്ക് വയ്ക്കും.
കോട്ടയം IIIT-യിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടനം, ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടൽ ചടങ്ങുകളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ കുമാർ ഐഎഎസ്, ഐഐഐടി-കോട്ടയം രജിസ്ട്രാർ ഡോ. എം. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ, ഐഐഐടി കോട്ടയം ഡയറക്ടർ (അഡീഷണൽ ചാർജ്) പ്രൊഫ. ഡോ. പ്രസാദ് കൃഷ്ണ, AIC IIIT കോട്ടയം ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിഗേറ്റർ ഡോ. ഷാജുലിൻ ബെനഡിക്റ്റ് എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.