Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Argentina holds 2nd Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture Cooperation
India-Argentina Meeting Marks Key Milestone in Bilateral Agricultural Cooperation
16 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndJoint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Argentina was held yesterday, with the Indian Co-chair, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, joining the session virtually. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Sergio Iraeta, Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries, from the Argentina side. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, highlighted that Argentina is a crucial partner for India. He said that the partnership between both the countries is rooted in a spirit of collaboration—sharing knowledge, technologies, and best practices that benefit both the nations. He emphasized that opportunity exists in areas such as agricultural mechanization, pest control, climate-resilient agriculture, and joint research.
Mr. Sergio Iraeta, underscored Argentina’s commitment to strengthening its valued partnership with India. He highlighted Argentina’s strong interest in deepening cooperation in key areas such as agricultural mechanization, genome editing, and plant breeding technologies among others. He further emphasized that both countries, with their rich agricultural experience, have the potential to complement each other in enhancing productivity, promoting mechanization, and improving farmers’ welfare.
Shri Muktanand Agrawal, Joint Secretary (Plant Protection), DA&FW, provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
Both sides discussed key issues related to cooperation in Horticulture, Value chain of Oilseed and Pulses cultivation, Mechanization, Precision Agriculture, Carbon Credit for Farmers, Biopesticide, Locust Control & Management, New breeding Technologies and market access among other issues.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കാർഷിക സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ-അർജന്റീന രണ്ടാമത് സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി യോഗം ചേർന്നു
ഉഭയകക്ഷി കാർഷിക സഹകരണത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി ഇന്ത്യ-അർജന്റീന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
16 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാർഷിക സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ-അർജന്റീന രണ്ടാമത് സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി യോഗം (2ndJoint Working Group -JWG) ഇന്നലെ ചേർന്നു. സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷനായ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി വെർച്വലായി യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. അർജന്റീനയുടെ ഭാഗത്ത് നിന്ന് കാർഷിക, കന്നുകാലി, മത്സ്യബന്ധന സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സെർജിയോ ഇറായേറ്റയാണ് യോഗത്തിൽ സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷ പദം അലങ്കരിച്ചത്. കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറിയ ഈ യോഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരുപക്ഷവും അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയാണ് അർജന്റീനയെന്ന് ശ്രീ ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിൽ വേരൂന്നിയതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു - ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനകരമായ വിജ്ഞാനം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, മികച്ച രീതികൾ എന്നിവ പങ്കിടും. കാർഷിക യന്ത്രവൽക്കരണം, കീട നിയന്ത്രണം, കാലാവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന കൃഷി, സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ അവസരങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള മൂല്യവത്തായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അർജന്റീനയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശ്രീ സെർജിയോ ഇറായേറ്റ അടിവരയിട്ടു വ്യക്തമാക്കി . കാർഷിക യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, ജീനോം എഡിറ്റിംഗ്, സസ്യ പ്രജനന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ അർജന്റീനയുടെ ശക്തമായ താൽപ്പര്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ കാർഷിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (സസ്യ സംരക്ഷണം) ശ്രീ മുക്താനന്ദ് അഗർവാൾ കൃഷിയുടെയും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളുടെയും പുരോഗതി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം, എണ്ണക്കുരു, പയർവർഗ്ഗ കൃഷിയുടെ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല, യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, കൃത്യതാ കൃഷി, കർഷകർക്കുള്ള കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ്, ജൈവകീടനാശിനി, വെട്ടുക്കിളി നിയന്ത്രണവും പരിപാലനവും, പുതിയ പ്രജനന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, വിപണി പ്രവേശനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ റിസർച്ച്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ്, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.