Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Argentina holds 2nd Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture Cooperation
India-Argentina Meeting Marks Key Milestone in Bilateral Agricultural Cooperation
16 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndJoint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Argentina was held yesterday, with the Indian Co-chair, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, joining the session virtually. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Sergio Iraeta, Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries, from the Argentina side. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, highlighted that Argentina is a crucial partner for India. He said that the partnership between both the countries is rooted in a spirit of collaboration—sharing knowledge, technologies, and best practices that benefit both the nations. He emphasized that opportunity exists in areas such as agricultural mechanization, pest control, climate-resilient agriculture, and joint research.
Mr. Sergio Iraeta, underscored Argentina’s commitment to strengthening its valued partnership with India. He highlighted Argentina’s strong interest in deepening cooperation in key areas such as agricultural mechanization, genome editing, and plant breeding technologies among others. He further emphasized that both countries, with their rich agricultural experience, have the potential to complement each other in enhancing productivity, promoting mechanization, and improving farmers’ welfare.
Shri Muktanand Agrawal, Joint Secretary (Plant Protection), DA&FW, provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
Both sides discussed key issues related to cooperation in Horticulture, Value chain of Oilseed and Pulses cultivation, Mechanization, Precision Agriculture, Carbon Credit for Farmers, Biopesticide, Locust Control & Management, New breeding Technologies and market access among other issues.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारत-अर्जेंटिना यांच्यात कृषी सहकार्याबाबत दुसरी संयुक्त कार्यगट बैठक
द्विपक्षीय कृषी सहकार्यासाठी ही बैठक मैलाचा दगड ठरली
16 JUL 2025 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2025
भारत आणि अर्जेंटिना यांच्यात कृषी क्षेत्राविषयीची दुसरी संयुक्त कार्यगट बैठक काल झाली. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण सचिव देवेश चतुर्वेदी या बैठकीत आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले. त्यांनी सहअध्यक्ष म्हणून भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले तर अर्जेंटिनाच्या वतीने कृषी, पशुधन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय सचिव सर्जियो इरैता सह-अध्यक्ष होते. कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी या बैठकीचे महत्त्व दोन्ही बाजूंनी विशद केले.
अर्जेंटिना हा भारतासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार असून दोन्ही देशांमधील भागीदारी सहकार्याच्या भावनेवर आधारित आहे, ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि दोन्ही देशांना फायदेशीर असलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण या बाबतीत दोन देशातील सहकार्य महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे चतुर्वेदी यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण, कीटक नियंत्रण, हवामानाशी जुळवून घेणारी शेती आणि संयुक्त संशोधन यासारख्या क्षेत्रात संधी उपलब्ध आहेत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारतासोबतची मौल्यवान भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या अर्जेंटिनाच्या वचनबद्धतेवर सर्जियो इरैता यांनी भर दिला. कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण, जीनोम संपादन आणि वनस्पती प्रजनन तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी अर्जेंटिना कमालीचा उत्सुक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. दोन्ही देशांकडे कृषी क्षेत्राचा समृद्ध अनुभव असल्यामुळे उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी, यांत्रिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे राहणीमान सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांच्याकडे एकमेकांना पूरक ठरेल असे काम करण्याची क्षमता आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण सहसचिव (वनस्पती संरक्षण) मुक्तानंद अग्रवाल यांनी कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रांचा आढावा घेतला. भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय कृषी कामगिरीविषयी माहिती देताना त्यांनी कृषी क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्यासाठी सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांबद्दल सांगितले. डिजिटल उपायांचा वापर, हवामान-लवचिक कृषी पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, जोखीम कमी करणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना कर्ज देणे या उपायांचा त्यात समावेश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
फलोत्पादनात सहकार्य, तेलबिया आणि डाळींच्या लागवडीची मूल्य साखळी, यांत्रिकीकरण, अचूक शेती, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी कार्बन क्रेडिट, जैव कीटकनाशक, टोळ नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन, नवीन प्रजनन तंत्रज्ञान आणि बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश यासारख्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.