Ministry of Jal Shakti
Collaborative Effort Underway to Initiate Robust Urban River Management Plan in Delhi: NMCG (Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation) Sets New Course for Yamuna Revival in Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the National Institute of Urban Affairs and Government of NCT of Delhi organised an Inception Stakeholder Workshop today at Bharat Mandapam
The workshop marked the formal initiation of an integrated planning approach aimed at cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna River
16 JUL 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards restoring the lifeline of the capital, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the aegis of Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and Government of NCT of Delhi organised an Inception Stakeholder Workshop today at Bharat Mandapam to kickstart the preparation of the Urban River Management Plan (URMP) for Delhi. The event was presided over by Chief Secretary (Delhi), Sh. Dharmendra and Secretary (DoWR) Ms. Debashree Mukherjee was Guest of Honour for the event. Other distinguished speakers and participants included Director General (NMCG), Sh. Rajeev Kumar Mital, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India Ms. Marisa Gerards, Chief Executive Officer, (DJB) Sh. Kaushal Raj Sharma, Ms. Rebecca Epworth (World Bank); Laura Sustersic Project Director (GIZ), Sh. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra (Chief Advisor, Water and Environment, NIUA), Sh. Sandeep Mishra Member Secretary, Delhi Pollution Control Committee, Debolina Kumdu, Director (NIUA) and Prof. C.R. Babu Prf. Emeritus University of Delhi.
The workshop marked the formal initiation of an integrated planning approach aimed at cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna River. The initiative brought together representatives from 14 key departments and agencies, comprising a Multi-Stakeholder Group constituted by the Department of Urban Development, Government of NCT of Delhi. The workshop aimed at fostering a shared understanding amongst different stakeholders about the URMP approach and the process to be adopted to develop the URMP for Delhi.
In his opening remarks, DG NMCG Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital highlighted the urgent need for an integrated and collaborative approach to rejuvenate River Yamuna. He emphasized that the Urban River Management Plan (URMP) must go beyond being just a document, serving instead as a dynamic planning and action tool grounded in scientific understanding, risk-based assessment, and active stakeholder participation. The framework, he added, is designed to capture the holistic essence of the river and embed river-sensitive thinking into Delhi’s urban planning for long-term sustainability.
Sh. Dharmendra, Chief Secretary, Government of Delhi, in his keynote address delivered a stark message: “Yamuna improves, Delhi improves.” He called for urgent, visible results, and stressed on a practical and implementable plan as the essence for Yamuna rejuvenation. He underlined the river’s role as the city’s lifeline, urging stakeholders to embrace responsibility—from upgrading drain treatment and sewage infrastructure to rekindling Delhi’s relationship with the river. He expressed need for an urgent action from all stakeholders for river sensitive urban development of Delhi. He stressed on use of URMP framework for catalysing sustainable development of city and improving the quality of life of the citizens of the National Capital.
Keynote speaker Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, mentioned that “A healthy Yamuna will lead to a healthy life for the people of Delhi,” stressing that water management is now central to the urban experience in the era of climate change. Ms. Mukherjee called Urban River Management Plan (URMP) to be more than just a stand-alone document and urged for a collective and sustained movement involving the government, media, partner institutions, and citizens alike, to bring the river back to life and build a resilient future for the capital.
Delivering a special address, Ms. Marisa Gerards, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to India, spotlighted the deepening India-Netherlands partnership in water management. She emphasized the significance of international collaboration in tackling urban water crises and announced the upcoming Centre of Excellence on Urban Water Resilience—a joint venture with NMCG and IIT Delhi which will play a key role in URMP preparation. Ms. Gerards also highlighted the role of creative public engagement and praised the River Cities Alliance (RCA) for galvanizing collective action around river health. She emphasized that the Dutch concept of Water as Leverage can be integrated in the URMP framework to make it more robust and practical.
Representatives of World Bank Ms. Rebecca Epworth brought out case study from Australia for Urban River Management and mentioned that it was heartening to see the elements of URMP would obviate some of the mistakes which happened in Australian urban planning and development such as stakeholders’ involvement and shared responsibilities, presence of an institutional framework etc. World Bank expressed its commitment and support for URMP preparation. Representatives of IIT (Delhi) mentioned the importance of data in URMP process particularly that related to flood risk assessment and management. IIT (Delhi) will focus on Urban Flooding aspect of URMP. Professor C. R. Babu mentioned the importance of Nature Based Solutions and focus on biodiversity as a key to Yamuna rejuvenation.
The workshop presented a detailed overview of the URMP’s structure and roadmap. It emerged that the plan, will be prepared jointly by NIUA and IIT Delhi and would be supported by the upcoming Centre of Excellence with Dutch collaboration. The URMP would aim to tackle pollution, improve wetland management, encroachments, and promote water reuse through coordinated, multi-agency interventions. Notably, the plan will be monitored through the new Urban River Management Index, tracking improvements across ten key domains. The project is set to culminate in actionable projects and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), funded through a blend of government, viability gap, and ULB resources.
The workshop featured interactive sessions, quizzes, and activities, underscoring the importance of public participation in river revival. It was stressed that the success of the URMP hinges on broad-based engagement and sustained, cross-sectoral cooperation. With today’s workshop, Delhi signals its resolve to reclaim the Yamuna—not just as a water body, but as the heart of a resilient and vibrant city.
As the workshop concluded, the message echoed with clarity and conviction—Delhi is ready to reclaim the Yamuna, not just as a river, but as the heart of the city’s identity and resilience. The Urban River Management Plan marks a transformative shift from fragmented efforts to a unified, action-driven vision for river restoration. Backed by scientific insight, global cooperation, and empowered citizen participation, this initiative promises more than environmental revival—it signals a cultural and civic awakening. The rejuvenation of the Yamuna is not a distant hope, but a bold, collective journey that has already begun.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में मजबूत शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना शुरू करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास जारी : जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के अंतर्गत एनएमसीजी द्वारा दिल्ली में यमुना पुनरुद्धार के लिए नई नीति का निर्धारण
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान और दिल्ली सरकार के सहयोग से आज भारत मंडपम में एक आरंभिक हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला ने यमुना नदी की सफाई और पुनरुद्धार के उद्देश्य से एक एकीकृत योजना दृष्टिकोण की औपचारिक शुरुआत की
16 JUL 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
राजधानी की जीवनरेखा को पुनर्स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) और दिल्ली सरकार के सहयोग से आज भारत मंडपम में दिल्ली के लिए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना (यूआरएमपी) की तैयारी के लिए एक शुरुआती हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव श्री धर्मेंद्र ने की और जल संसाधन विभाग की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि थीं। अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों में महानिदेशक (एनएमसीजी) श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल, नीदरलैंड की राजदूत सुश्री मारिसा जेरार्ड्स, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, (डीजेबी) श्री कौशल राज शर्मा, सुश्री रेबेका एपवर्थ (विश्व बैंक); लौरा सुस्टरसिक परियोजना निदेशक (जीआईजेड), श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा (मुख्य सलाहकार, जल और पर्यावरण, एनआईयूए), श्री संदीप मिश्रा सदस्य सचिव, दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति, देबोलीना कुमडू, निदेशक (एनआईयूए) और प्रोफेसर सी.आर. बाबू, प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला ने यमुना नदी की सफाई और पुनरुद्धार के उद्देश्य से एक एकीकृत योजना दृष्टिकोण की औपचारिक शुरुआत की। इस पहल में 14 प्रमुख विभागों और एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जिनमें दिल्ली सरकार के शहरी विकास विभाग द्वारा गठित एक बहु-हितधारक समूह भी शामिल था। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य यूआरएमपी दृष्टिकोण और दिल्ली के लिए यूआरएमपी विकसित करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच साझा समझ को बढ़ावा देना था।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल ने यमुना नदी के पुनरुद्धार हेतु एक एकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना (यूआरएमपी) को केवल एक दस्तावेज न बनकर, वैज्ञानिक समझ, जोखिम-आधारित मूल्यांकन और सक्रिय हितधारक भागीदारी पर आधारित एक गतिशील योजना और कार्यवाही के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह ढांचा नदी के समग्र सार को समाहित करने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए दिल्ली के शहरी नियोजन में नदी-संवेदनशील सोच को शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
दिल्ली सरकार के मुख्य सचिव, श्री धर्मेंद्र ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में एक स्पष्ट संदेश दिया: "यमुना सुधरेगी, दिल्ली सुधरेगी।" उन्होंने तत्काल, जमीनी परिणामों का आह्वान किया और यमुना पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और कार्यान्वयन योग्य योजना पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने दिल्ली की जीवन रेखा के रूप में यमुना की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और हितधारकों से नालों की सफाई और सीवेज बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने से लेकर यमुना नदी के साथ दिल्ली के संबंधों को फिर से जीवंत करने तक ज़िम्मेदारी स्वीकार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने दिल्ली के नदी-संवेदनशील शहरी विकास के लिए सभी हितधारकों से तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दिल्ली के सतत विकास को गति देने और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने के लिए यूआरएमपी ढांचे के उपयोग पर ज़ोर दिया।
मुख्य वक्ता, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि "स्वस्थ यमुना दिल्ली के लोगों के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी," और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के दौर में जल प्रबंधन अब शहरी जीवन का केंद्रबिंदु बन गया है। सुश्री मुखर्जी ने शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना (यूआरएमपी) को एक स्वतंत्र दस्तावेज़ से कहीं अधिक बताया और नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने और राजधानी के लिए एक सुदृढ़ भविष्य के निर्माण हेतु सरकार, मीडिया, सहयोगी संस्थानों और नागरिकों को शामिल करते हुए एक सामूहिक और सतत आंदोलन चलाने का आग्रह किया।
एक विशेष संबोधन में, भारत में नीदरलैंड की राजदूत सुश्री मारिसा जेरार्ड्स ने जल प्रबंधन में भारत-नीदरलैंड की मजबूत साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शहरी जल संकट से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया और शहरी जल लचीलापन पर एनएमसीजी और आईआईटी दिल्ली बनाए जा रहे आगामी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की घोषणा की। यह यूआरएमपी की तैयारी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। सुश्री जेरार्ड्स ने रचनात्मक जन सहभागिता की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला और नदी स्वास्थ्य के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रिवर सिटीज़ अलायंस (आरसीए) की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस जल का सही इस्तेमाल करने की डच अवधारणा को यूआरएमपी ढांचे में समाहित किया जा सकता है ताकि इसे और अधिक मज़बूत और व्यावहारिक बनाया जा सके।
विश्व बैंक की प्रतिनिधि सुश्री रेबेका एपवर्थ ने शहरी नदी प्रबंधन पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया से एक केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की और कहा कि यह देखकर खुशी हुई कि यूआरएमपी की कार्य योजना ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शहरी नियोजन और विकास में हुई कुछ गलतियों जैसे हितधारकों की भागीदारी और साझा ज़िम्मेदारियां, एक संस्थागत ढाँचे की उपस्थिति आदि को दूर कर देंगे। विश्व बैंक ने यूआरएमपी की तैयारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और सहयोग व्यक्त किया। आईआईटी (दिल्ली) के प्रतिनिधियों ने यूआरएमपी प्रक्रिया में विशेष रूप से बाढ़ जोखिम मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन से संबंधित आंकड़ों के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। आईआईटी (दिल्ली) यूआरएमपी के शहरी बाढ़ पहलू पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। प्रोफेसर सी.आर. बाबू ने यमुना पुनरुद्धार के केंद्रबिंदु में प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों और जैव विविधता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
कार्यशाला में यूआरएमपी की संरचना और कार्य योजना का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह योजना एनआईयूए और आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार की जाएगी और डच सहयोग से बनने वाले उत्कृष्टता केंद्र से इसे सहयोग मिलेगा। यूआरएमपी का उद्देश्य प्रदूषण से निपटना, आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन में सुधार, अतिक्रमण और समन्वित, बहु-एजेंसी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से जल पुन: उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना होगा। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, इस योजना की निगरानी नए शहरी नदी प्रबंधन सूचकांक के माध्यम से की जाएगी, जो दस प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सुधारों पर नज़र रखेगा। यह परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योग्य परियोजनाओं और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों (डीपीआर) के रूप में पूर्ण होगी, जिनका वित्तपोषण सरकार, व्यवहार्यता अंतराल और यूएलबी संसाधनों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला में संवादात्मक सत्र, प्रश्नोत्तरी और गतिविधियां शामिल थीं, जो नदी पुनरुद्धार में जन भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करती थीं। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि यूआरएमपी की सफलता व्यापक जुड़ाव और निरंतर, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर निर्भर करती है। आज की कार्यशाला के साथ, दिल्ली ने यमुना को न केवल एक जल निकाय के रूप में, बल्कि एक लचीले और जीवंत शहर के हृदय के रूप को परिवर्तित करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया।
कार्यशाला के समापन पर, यह संदेश स्पष्टता और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ गूंज उठा - दिल्ली यमुना को न केवल एक नदी के रूप में, बल्कि शहर की पहचान और लचीलेपन के हृदय के रूप में पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है। शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना, नदी पुनर्स्थापन के लिए खंडित प्रयासों से एक एकीकृत, क्रिया-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का प्रतीक है। वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टि, वैश्विक सहयोग और सशक्त नागरिक भागीदारी द्वारा सहयोग प्राप्त यह पहल पर्यावरणीय पुनरुद्धार से कहीं है। यह सांस्कृतिक और नागरिक जागृति का संकेत देती है। यमुना का पुनरुद्धार कठिन कार्य नहीं है, बल्कि एक साहसिक, सामूहिक प्रयास है, जिनकी पहले ही शुरूआत हो चुकी है।