Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Holds Meeting with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to Discuss Water-Related Issues
16 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held today at the Ministry of Jal Shakti between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N Chandrababu Naidu and Chief Minister of Telangana Shri A Revanth Reddy to address ongoing water-related issues between the two states. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Water Resources for both the states along with senior officers from States and Central Government.
During the meeting, key issues concerning water management were deliberated upon. Both states agreed on the installation of telemetry devices for real time monitoring of water flows in the Krishna Basin. It was also agreed that immediate measures would be taken to address the maintenance issues to safeguard Srisailam dam. Both states also agreed that the office of Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) would be shifted to Vijayawada/ Amravati.
To address the remaining issues in a comprehensive and technical manner, it was decided to constitute a committee comprising senior officials and technical experts from both states and the central government. This committee will work collaboratively to study the outstanding concerns and suggest viable solutions to ensure equitable and efficient water sharing.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti reaffirms its commitment to fostering cooperation between Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and facilitating sustainable water management practices for the benefit of the people of both states.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
16 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل اور چیف منسٹر آندھرا پردیش جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو اور چیف منسٹر تلنگانہ جناب اے ریونت ریڈی کے درمیان آج وزارت جل شکتی میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی تاکہ دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان جاری پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کیا جاسکے۔ میٹنگ میں دونوں ریاستوں کے آبی وسائل کے وزراء کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور کیا گیا۔ دونوں ریاستوں نے کرشنا طاس میں پانی کے بہاؤ کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کے لیے ٹیلی میٹری آلات کی تنصیب پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ سری سیلم ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ دونوں ریاستوں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ کرشنا ریور مینجمنٹ بورڈ (کے آر بی ایم ) کے دفتر کو وجئے واڑہ/ امراوتی میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
باقی مسائل کو جامع اور تکنیکی طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں کے سینئر حکام اور تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ کمیٹی بقایا خدشات کا مطالعہ کرنے اور پانی کی منصفانہ اور موثر تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل حل تجویز کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرے گی۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے طریقوں کو آسان بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2826