Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Holds Meeting with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to Discuss Water-Related Issues
16 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held today at the Ministry of Jal Shakti between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil and the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri N Chandrababu Naidu and Chief Minister of Telangana Shri A Revanth Reddy to address ongoing water-related issues between the two states. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Water Resources for both the states along with senior officers from States and Central Government.
During the meeting, key issues concerning water management were deliberated upon. Both states agreed on the installation of telemetry devices for real time monitoring of water flows in the Krishna Basin. It was also agreed that immediate measures would be taken to address the maintenance issues to safeguard Srisailam dam. Both states also agreed that the office of Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) would be shifted to Vijayawada/ Amravati.
To address the remaining issues in a comprehensive and technical manner, it was decided to constitute a committee comprising senior officials and technical experts from both states and the central government. This committee will work collaboratively to study the outstanding concerns and suggest viable solutions to ensure equitable and efficient water sharing.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti reaffirms its commitment to fostering cooperation between Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and facilitating sustainable water management practices for the benefit of the people of both states.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल संबंधी मुद्दों पर आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की
16 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल के साथ आज जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में आंध्रप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू और तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ए रेवंत रेड्डी की बैठक हुई, जिसमें दोनों राज्यों के बीच चल रहे जल संबंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में दोनों राज्यों के जल संसाधन मंत्रियों के साथ राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में, जल प्रबंधन से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। दोनों राज्यों ने कृष्णा बेसिन में जल प्रवाह की वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए टेलीमेट्री उपकरण लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। श्रीशैलम बांध की सुरक्षा के लिए रखरखाव संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु तत्काल उपाय करने पर भी सहमति हुई। दोनों राज्य कृष्णा नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड (केआरएमबी) का कार्यालय विजयवाड़ा/अमरावती में स्थानांतरित करने पर भी राज़ी हो गये।
शेष मुद्दों को व्यापक और तकनीकी रूप से हल करने के लिए, राज्यों और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति गठित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह समिति मामलों का अध्ययन कर व्यावहारिक समाधान सुझाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगी ताकि समान एवं प्रभावी जल बंटवारा सुनिश्चित हो।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और दोनों राज्यों के लोगों के लाभ के लिए स्थायी जल प्रबंधन सुविधाजनक बनाने में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।