Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issues statement on Cabinet’s key approval of the Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana
16 JUL 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed the media on the Cabinet’s key decision to approve the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana’. He stated that foodgrain production has increased by more than 40%, and the production of fruits, milk, and vegetables has also seen historic growth. However, significant disparities in productivity continue to remain between states, even between districts within the same state.
He stated that districts with low agricultural productivity or limited utilization of Agri Credit Cards (ACC) by farmers will be identified. In these areas, the government will work to ensure the comprehensive implementation of schemes from 11 different departments through convergence. This will include not only central schemes but also those from state governments, along with contributions from any other willing partners. Approximately 100 such districts will be selected, with at least one district from every state. Preparatory work is already underway. A nodal officer will be appointed for each district, and both the districts and their nodal officers will be finalized by the end of July. Training sessions will commence in August, accompanied by efforts to raise public awareness.
Shri Chouhan mentioned that NITI Aayog will be tasked with tracking district-level progresş based on certain indicators. It will also create a dashboard to monitor the progress. The campaign will begin with the Rabi season in October. A district-level committee, led by the Gram Panchayat or District Collector, will be formed, which will include departmental officers, progressive farmers, and others who will collectively take decisions. Similar teams will be formed at the state level, with the responsibility of ensuring effective convergence of schemes in districts. At the central level, two teams will be formed — one under Union ministers and another under Secretaries with officers from various departments. The scheme will operate across multiple sectors.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that the overall goal is to improve productivity in low-yield districts — not just to reach the national average, but to also achieve top productivity levels. In addition to crops, focus will also be given to fruit cultivation, fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, and agroforestry.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के “प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य योजना” कृषि योजना की मंजूरी के महत्वपूर्ण फैसले पर वक्तव्य जारी किया
16 JUL 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा धन-धान्य कृषि योजना की मंजूरी केमहत्वपूर्ण फैसले पर मीडिया को वक्तव्य जारी करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य योजना को आज कैबिनेट ने मंजूरी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्यान्न में हमारा उत्पादन 40 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा बढ़ा है फलों, दूध, सब्जियों में भी उत्पादन ऐतिहासिक रूप से बढ़ा है लेकिन फिर भी एक राज्य की उत्पादकता और दूसरे राज्य की उत्पादकता में काफी अन्तर है। राज्यों में भी एक ज़िले की दूसरे ज़िले से उत्पादकता कम है इसलिए जिन ज़िलों में उत्पादकता कम है या एसीसी पर किसान लोन बहुत कम लेते हैं, ऐसे ज़िलों को हम चिन्हित करेंगे। उन ज़िलों में 11 विभागों की योजनाओं को कन्वर्जन (संपरिवर्तन) के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से लागू करने का प्रयत्न करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं बल्कि राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं को भी कन्वर्जन करके पूरी तरह से लागू करेंगे। इसमें कोई काम करना चाहेगा तो उसे भी जोड़ेंगे और लगभग 100 ज़िलों को इस आधार पर चिन्हित करेंगे। हर राज्य का कम से कम एक ज़िला इसमें ज़रूर होगा। इसकी तैयार शुरू हो गई है। प्रत्येक ज़िले के लिए एक नोडल अफसर होगा। इसी जुलाई के महीने में यह तय कर लिया जायेगा कि कौन से ज़िले व नोडल अफसर इसमें होंगे। अगस्त में प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो जायेगा। इसके लिए जागरूकता भी बढ़ानी पड़ेगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि नीति आयोग को कुछ मापदंडों के आधार पर ज़िलों की प्रगति दिखानी होगी। नीति आयोग मॉनिटरिंग के लिए डैशबोर्ड बनायेगा। इस अभियान को अक्टूबर के रबी सीजन से शुरू कर देंगे। इस अभियान के लिए एक जिला स्तर की समिति बनेगी। जिसे ग्राम पंचायत या ज़िला क्लेक्टर द्वारा चलाया जायेगा। उनके साथ ही विभागों के अधिकारी, प्रगतिशील किसान आदि की भी टीम बनेगी जो फैसले करेगी। केवल जिले में ही नहीं राज्य में भी टीम बनेगी। राज्य की टीम की जिम्मेदारी होगी कि ज़िले में योजनाओं का सही से कर्न्वजेंस (अभिसरण) हो। केंद्रीय स्तर पर दो टीम बनेंगी, एक केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की और एक सचिव की अध्यक्षता में अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों की टीम बनेगी। इसमें विविधता के स्तर पर काम करेंगे। अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि कुल मिलाकर हमारी कोशिश यही रहेगी कि जिन ज़िलों में उत्पादकता कम है उनमें केवल नेशनल एवरेज नहीं बल्कि सर्वोच्च उत्पादकता कैसे बढ़े और फसलों के साथ - साथ फल, मछली उत्पादन, मधुमक्खी पालन, पशु पालन, कृषि वानिकी आदि सभी को भी ध्यान में रखा जायेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि यह एक बड़ा अभियान है।