Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
97th Foundation Day of ICAR Celebrated; Union Agriculture Minister Addressed the Gathering
Agricultural revolution has taken place under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi-Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister stated – "Scientists are the modern-day Rishis who value othersmore than themselves.
Over the past 11 years, there has been continuous growth in food grains, horticulture, and milk production: Shri Chouhan.
There is a need to increase the production of pulses and oilseeds; scientists must undertake focused research: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Minister stated that through the ‘ViksitKrishiSankalpAbhiyan’, 500 research topics have emerged, which will be seriously pursued.
We will prioritize designing smaller agricultural machines tailored to the needs of marginal farmers: Shri Chouhan
Cheating farmers will not be tolerated; forcing them to buy non-essential products will not be allowed: Shri Chouhan
16 JUL 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, attended the 97th Foundation Day celebration of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi today. On this occasion, he conferred the National Agricultural Science Awards to outstanding scientists across various categories, including women scientists, young researchers, and innovators. He also inaugurated the ‘ViksitKrishi Exhibition’, showcasing cutting-edge agricultural technologies and innovations, released 10 new agricultural publications, and launched several MoUs to strengthen research collaborations.
The event was attended by Shri BhagirathChoudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Framer’s Welfare; Shri DeveshChaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW; Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), along with Directors of various Indian agricultural research institutes from across the country, senior officials, scientists, and a large number of farmers.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extended his regards to the entire ICAR team on behalf of all citizens of India. The Union Minister said that ICAR also deserves congratulations on behalf of the countries with which it has signed agreements and those to which Indian agricultural products are being exported. He further added that ICAR is worthy of gratitude from the 800 million people in India who receive food grains through the public distribution system. He emphasized that ICAR’s Foundation Day is a matter of great pride and should be celebrated as a festival.
The Union Agriculture Minister described scientists as modern-day sages, stating that their intellectual capabilities are unparalleled. He emphasized that through their dedication and expertise, scientists are paving the way for the welfare and progress of farmers. He offered his deepest respect and heartfelt gratitude to the scientific community.
Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the country’s food reserves are abundant. We are now exporting wheat, and there has been a significant increase in rice production as well. In today’s Cabinet meeting, discussions were held regarding rice storage, as production has reached such levels that additional storage facilities are being arranged. This marks a record growth in agricultural output. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that a new revolution is underway in the agriculture sector under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that during the Green Revolution (1966–1979), India’s foodgrain production increased by 2.7 million tonnes annually. Between 1980 and 1990, this annual growth rose to 6.1 million tonnes. From 2000 to 2013–14, the average yearly increase was 3.9 million tonnes. However, from 2013–14 to 2025, the annual growth in foodgrain production has reached 8.1 million tonnes. Over the past 11 years, foodgrain production has seen a 2.5 to 3-fold increase, reflecting a remarkable leap in agricultural productivity.
Shri Shivraj Singh highlighted the significant growth in the horticulture sector, stating that from 1966 to 1980, fruit and vegetable production increased by 1.3 million tonnes annually. This growth rose to 2 million tonnes per year between 1980 and 1990, and further to 6 million tonnes annually between 1990 and 2000. In the past 11 years alone, horticultural production has grown by 7.5 million tonnes annually, reflecting a steady and substantial rise.
He also highlighted the significant progress in milk production, driven by the adoption of advanced technologies. Between 2000 and 2014, milk production grew by 4.2 million tonnes annually, which further accelerated to 10.2 million tonnes per year between 2014 and 2025. These figures underscore the remarkable advancements made in the dairy sector over the past decade.
The Union Minister stated that, despite challenges such as climate change, fragmented landholdings, viral infestations, and complexities in livestock management, India has consistently witnessed growth in agricultural production owing to the outstanding efforts of its scientific community, which deserves acknowledgement. He emphasized the importance of promoting natural farming as a sustainable solution to safeguard the planet for future generations. Urging scientists to lead this transformation, he called for a greater focus on producing high-quality, environmentally friendly agricultural outputs through natural methods. Shri Chouhan further stressed the urgent need to enhance per-hectare productivity of pulses and oilseeds, calling for intensified research and innovation in these critical areas. He expressed confidence that the scientific community will rise to the occasion and drive progress in these domains.
He also urged ICAR to ensure ethical partnerships in MoUs by evaluating seed and input pricing, and directed a collaborative approach between ICAR and the agriculture department. Addressing the issue of exploitation in the agri-input market, he announced plans to launch a toll-free grievance number for farmers and warned against the sale of substandard products like unauthorized bio-stimulants. He proposed the establishment of low-cost fertilizer centres similar to Jan AushadhiKendras for medicines.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the ViksitKrishiSankalpAbhiyan was the largest agricultural initiative of its kind in the world. The campaign brought forth several key insights and paved the way for crop-specific and region-specific consultations aimed at identifying challenges and solutions. Following discussions on soybean and cotton, similar meetings will soon be held on sugarcane and maize.
He acknowledged concerns raised over declining cotton yields despite the development of numerous varieties, attributing the issue to viral attacks that are also affecting Bt cotton. The campaign has led to the identification of 500 critical research topics that will now be pursued in a focused manner.
Importantly, the Minister emphasized that future research agendas will no longer be decided solely at Delhi-based research institutes but will be guided by the needs of farmers and conditions in the field. He urged adopting the principle of “One Team, One Goal”, and called for the formation of dedicated scientific teams to work with a clear, unified focus on farmer welfare.
The Union Agriculture Minister expressed the need to develop advanced technologies, including portable fertilizer testing tools, in response to farmers' demands. He emphasized that since most Indian farmers operate on small landholdings, there is a greater need for compact, efficient machinery rather than large-scale equipment. He also called for research focused on extending the shelf life of perishable agricultural produce and stressed that farmer-identified challenges must guide the research agenda. While signing MoUs, he stated that it is essential to ensure that partnering companies offer seeds and inputs at fair and affordable prices. He urged ICAR and the Department of Agriculture to work in close coordination on these issues.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged them to report any instances of fraud through a toll-free helpline, which will be officially launched soon. He assured that any kind of deception against farmers will not be tolerated, and strict action will be taken against those found selling substandard seeds or fertilizers. Referring to the unregulated sale of over 30,000 bio-stimulants, he highlighetd that decisive steps have already been taken, and letters have been sent to Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories urging prompt action. He firmly reiterated that no farmer should be coerced into purchasing unnecessary or non-beneficial products.
The Minister also proposed exploring the idea of setting up affordable fertilizer outlets, similar to Jan AushadhiKendras that provide low-cost medicines to the public.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan urged scientists to reaffirm their commitment to farmer welfare on the occasion of ICAR’s Foundation Day. He remarked that scientists do not merely work for a livelihood their lives are akin to a sacred offering (yajna), devoted to the service of society. Expressing full confidence in their capabilities, he encouraged them to continue contributing meaningfully to the vision of a developed India.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर का 97वां स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम आयोजित, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया संबोधित
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति हुई है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा- वैज्ञानिक आधुनिक महर्षि हैं, खुद से ज्यादा दूसरों को महत्व देते हैं
पिछले 11 वर्षों में खाद्यान्न, बागवानी और दूध उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि- श्री शिवराज सिंह
दलहन और तिलहन में उत्पादन बढ़ाने की जरूरत, वैज्ञानिक करें अनुसंधान– श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के जरिए 500 शोध के विषय सामने आए हैं, जिन पर गंभीरता से काम किया जाएगा
छोटी जोत के किसानों के लिए बड़ी नहीं, छोटी मशीनें बनाने का काम करेंगे- श्री चौहान
किसानों के साथ धोखा बर्दाश्त नहीं, जबरन गैर उपयोगी उत्पाद नहीं बेचे जाएंगे किसानों को- श्री चौहान
16 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के 97वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम, एन.ए.एस.सी. कॉम्प्लेक्स, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए वैज्ञानिकों को राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए। उत्कृष्ट महिला वैज्ञानिक, युवा वैज्ञानिक, नवाचार वैज्ञानिक सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार वितरण किए गए। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने परिसर में आयोजित विकसित कृषि प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया। साथ ही विभिन्न कृषि उत्पादों व प्रौद्योगिकी की जानकारी भी ली। कार्यक्रम में 10 कृषि प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया गया। साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र के विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों का विमोचन भी किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, कृषि सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल जाट सहित देशभर से आए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक और बड़ी संख्या में किसान शामिल रहें।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संपूर्ण भारतवासियों की तरफ से पूरी आईसीएआर की टीम को बधाई दी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आईसीएआर के साथ जिन देशों ने समझौता किया है और जिन देशों में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात हो रहा है, उनकी तरफ से भी आईसीएआर को बधाई। देश के जिन 80 करोड़ लोगों को राशन उपलब्ध हो रहा है, उनकी तरफ से भी आईसीएआर बधाई का पात्र है। स्थापना दिवस गर्व का विषय है। स्थापना दिवस उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों को आधुनिक महर्षि की संज्ञा देते हुए कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की बौद्धिक क्षमता अतुलनीय है। अपनी कार्य क्षमता के बल पर हमारे वैज्ञानिक किसान कल्याण व विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। वैज्ञानिकों को शत-शत प्रणाम।
प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में अन्न के भंडार भरे हुए हैं। हम गेहूं का निर्यात कर रहे हैं। चावल उत्पादन में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। आज कैबिनेट की बैठक में चावल के स्टोरेज को लेकर चर्चा की गई। चावल का इतना उत्पादन हुआ है कि रखने के लिए अतिरिक्त जगह का प्रबंध किया जा रहा है। रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर उत्पादन वृद्धि हुई है। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति हो रही है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हरित क्रांति के दौरान वर्ष 1966 से 1979 तक हमारा खाद्यान्न उत्पादन प्रति वर्ष 2.7 मिलियन टन बढ़ा। वर्ष 1980 से 1990 तक उत्पादन में 6.1 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई। वर्ष 2000 से 2013-14 तक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में 3.9 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। लेकिन 2013-14 से 2025 तक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में 8.1 मिलियन टन बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले 11 सालों में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में ढाई से तीन गुना वृद्धि देखी गई।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बागवानी के क्षेत्र में भी हुई वृद्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि वर्ष 1966-1980 तक 1.3 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वर्ष 1980-1990 में 2 मिलियन टन वृद्धि हुई। वर्ष 1990 से 2000 के दौरान 6 मिलियन टन वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में बागवानी क्षेत्र में 7.5 मिलियन टन की बढ़ोतरी के साथ फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूध उत्पादन में भी नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ उत्पादन में वृद्धि हो रही है। दूध उत्पादन में वर्ष 2000 से 2014 तक 4.2 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि देखी गई जबकि वर्ष 2014 से 2025 के समय में यह वृद्धि 10.2 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष रही। यह आंकडे स्वयं में पिछले 11 वर्षों में उत्पादन क्षेत्र में हुई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को दर्शाते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, छोटी जोत, वायरस अटैक और पशुपालन से जुड़ी विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद भी वैज्ञानिकों के असाधारण योगदान के कारण उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। जो अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए धरती को सुरक्षित रखना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से प्राकृतिक खेती के जरिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि दलहन और तिलहन में प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाने और बृहद शोध करने की आवश्यकता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि वैज्ञानिक इस दिशा में आगे बढेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अभियान था। इस अभियान के माध्यम से कई बातें निकलकर सामने आईं। इसके जरिए फसलवार और राज्यवार फसलों पर बैठकें करने और समाधान के प्रयास का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। सोयाबीन और कपास के बाद अब गन्ने व मक्के पर भी बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। कपास को लेकर सवाल उठा कि इतनी किस्में विकसित होने के बावजूद उत्पादन क्यों घट गया। मैं बताना चाहता हूं कि वायरस अटैक के कारण फसलें प्रभावित हो रही है, बीटी कॉटन भी वायरस अटैक की समस्या से जूझ रहा है। इस अभियान के जरिए शोध के लिए 500 विषय उभरकर हमारे संज्ञान में आए हैं, जिन पर काम किया जाएगा। अनुसंधान अब पूसा में तय नहीं होगा, खेत और किसान के हिसाब से आगे के शोध के रास्ते तय होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक को एक टीम-एक लक्ष्य की संकल्पना पर भी काम करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक केंद्रित लक्ष्य के साथ वैज्ञानिकों की टीम बनाकर, किसान कल्याण के लिए कार्य करें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किसानों की तरफ से उर्वरक की जांच के उपकरण सहित विभिन्न आधुनिकतम प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास की मांग को लेकर भी विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में जोत के आकार छोटे हैं, बड़ी मशीनों की जरूरत नहीं। छोटी मशीनें बनाने पर जोर देना होगा। जल्दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों की सेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने की दिशा में शोध होना चाहिए। जो विषय किसान ने दिए उस पर शोध होना चाहिए। समझौता ज्ञापन करते समय ध्यान दिया जाए कि जिन कंपनियों के साथ समझौता हो रहा है वह किस कीमत पर बीज व उत्पाद बेच रही हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस दिशा में भी आईसीएआर और कृषि विभाग को मिलकर एक साथ काम करने के निर्देश दिए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों से आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि अगर आपके साथ किसी भी तरह का धोखा हो रहा है, तो टोल- फ्री नंबर पर जरूर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करवाइएगा। आधिकारिक तौर पर टोल फ्री नंबर जारी किया जाएगा। किसान भाइयों-बहनों के साथ धोखाधड़ी बिल्कुल बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी। किसी ने भी अमानक उर्वरक या बीज बनाया तो सख्त से सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 हजार बायोस्टिमुलेंट बेचे जा रहे थे। जिसके संबंध में सख्ती से कदम उठाया गया है। मैंने सारे राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को चिट्ठी लिखकर इस संबंध में उचित कार्रवाई के लिए भी कहा है। किसी भी किसान को गैर उपयोगी उत्पाद खरीदने के लिए मजबूर नहीं किया जा सकता। केंद्रीय कृषि श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार से जन औषधि केंद्रों के रूप में सस्ती दवाइयों की दुकान हैं, समान रूप से वैसे ही सस्ते उर्वरकों के लिए भी केंद्र या दुकान खोलने पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने श्री चौहान ने वैज्ञानिकों से आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि आईसीएआर के स्थापना दिवस के इस अवसर पर किसान कल्याण के लिए समर्पित होकर काम करने का संकल्प लें। मैं जानता हूं कि वैज्ञानिक आजीविका निर्वाह के लिए नौकरी नहीं करते, वैज्ञानिक का जीवन यज्ञ के समान है, जिसमें सबकी सेवा का भाव निहित रहता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप अपनी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करते हुए विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अहम योगदान करेंगे। एक बार और पूरी आईसीएआर की टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।