Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
97th Foundation Day of ICAR Celebrated; Union Agriculture Minister Addressed the Gathering
Agricultural revolution has taken place under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi-Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister stated – "Scientists are the modern-day Rishis who value othersmore than themselves.
Over the past 11 years, there has been continuous growth in food grains, horticulture, and milk production: Shri Chouhan.
There is a need to increase the production of pulses and oilseeds; scientists must undertake focused research: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Minister stated that through the ‘ViksitKrishiSankalpAbhiyan’, 500 research topics have emerged, which will be seriously pursued.
We will prioritize designing smaller agricultural machines tailored to the needs of marginal farmers: Shri Chouhan
Cheating farmers will not be tolerated; forcing them to buy non-essential products will not be allowed: Shri Chouhan
16 JUL 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, attended the 97th Foundation Day celebration of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi today. On this occasion, he conferred the National Agricultural Science Awards to outstanding scientists across various categories, including women scientists, young researchers, and innovators. He also inaugurated the ‘ViksitKrishi Exhibition’, showcasing cutting-edge agricultural technologies and innovations, released 10 new agricultural publications, and launched several MoUs to strengthen research collaborations.
The event was attended by Shri BhagirathChoudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Framer’s Welfare; Shri DeveshChaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW; Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), along with Directors of various Indian agricultural research institutes from across the country, senior officials, scientists, and a large number of farmers.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extended his regards to the entire ICAR team on behalf of all citizens of India. The Union Minister said that ICAR also deserves congratulations on behalf of the countries with which it has signed agreements and those to which Indian agricultural products are being exported. He further added that ICAR is worthy of gratitude from the 800 million people in India who receive food grains through the public distribution system. He emphasized that ICAR’s Foundation Day is a matter of great pride and should be celebrated as a festival.
The Union Agriculture Minister described scientists as modern-day sages, stating that their intellectual capabilities are unparalleled. He emphasized that through their dedication and expertise, scientists are paving the way for the welfare and progress of farmers. He offered his deepest respect and heartfelt gratitude to the scientific community.
Under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the country’s food reserves are abundant. We are now exporting wheat, and there has been a significant increase in rice production as well. In today’s Cabinet meeting, discussions were held regarding rice storage, as production has reached such levels that additional storage facilities are being arranged. This marks a record growth in agricultural output. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that a new revolution is underway in the agriculture sector under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that during the Green Revolution (1966–1979), India’s foodgrain production increased by 2.7 million tonnes annually. Between 1980 and 1990, this annual growth rose to 6.1 million tonnes. From 2000 to 2013–14, the average yearly increase was 3.9 million tonnes. However, from 2013–14 to 2025, the annual growth in foodgrain production has reached 8.1 million tonnes. Over the past 11 years, foodgrain production has seen a 2.5 to 3-fold increase, reflecting a remarkable leap in agricultural productivity.
Shri Shivraj Singh highlighted the significant growth in the horticulture sector, stating that from 1966 to 1980, fruit and vegetable production increased by 1.3 million tonnes annually. This growth rose to 2 million tonnes per year between 1980 and 1990, and further to 6 million tonnes annually between 1990 and 2000. In the past 11 years alone, horticultural production has grown by 7.5 million tonnes annually, reflecting a steady and substantial rise.
He also highlighted the significant progress in milk production, driven by the adoption of advanced technologies. Between 2000 and 2014, milk production grew by 4.2 million tonnes annually, which further accelerated to 10.2 million tonnes per year between 2014 and 2025. These figures underscore the remarkable advancements made in the dairy sector over the past decade.
The Union Minister stated that, despite challenges such as climate change, fragmented landholdings, viral infestations, and complexities in livestock management, India has consistently witnessed growth in agricultural production owing to the outstanding efforts of its scientific community, which deserves acknowledgement. He emphasized the importance of promoting natural farming as a sustainable solution to safeguard the planet for future generations. Urging scientists to lead this transformation, he called for a greater focus on producing high-quality, environmentally friendly agricultural outputs through natural methods. Shri Chouhan further stressed the urgent need to enhance per-hectare productivity of pulses and oilseeds, calling for intensified research and innovation in these critical areas. He expressed confidence that the scientific community will rise to the occasion and drive progress in these domains.
He also urged ICAR to ensure ethical partnerships in MoUs by evaluating seed and input pricing, and directed a collaborative approach between ICAR and the agriculture department. Addressing the issue of exploitation in the agri-input market, he announced plans to launch a toll-free grievance number for farmers and warned against the sale of substandard products like unauthorized bio-stimulants. He proposed the establishment of low-cost fertilizer centres similar to Jan AushadhiKendras for medicines.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the ViksitKrishiSankalpAbhiyan was the largest agricultural initiative of its kind in the world. The campaign brought forth several key insights and paved the way for crop-specific and region-specific consultations aimed at identifying challenges and solutions. Following discussions on soybean and cotton, similar meetings will soon be held on sugarcane and maize.
He acknowledged concerns raised over declining cotton yields despite the development of numerous varieties, attributing the issue to viral attacks that are also affecting Bt cotton. The campaign has led to the identification of 500 critical research topics that will now be pursued in a focused manner.
Importantly, the Minister emphasized that future research agendas will no longer be decided solely at Delhi-based research institutes but will be guided by the needs of farmers and conditions in the field. He urged adopting the principle of “One Team, One Goal”, and called for the formation of dedicated scientific teams to work with a clear, unified focus on farmer welfare.
The Union Agriculture Minister expressed the need to develop advanced technologies, including portable fertilizer testing tools, in response to farmers' demands. He emphasized that since most Indian farmers operate on small landholdings, there is a greater need for compact, efficient machinery rather than large-scale equipment. He also called for research focused on extending the shelf life of perishable agricultural produce and stressed that farmer-identified challenges must guide the research agenda. While signing MoUs, he stated that it is essential to ensure that partnering companies offer seeds and inputs at fair and affordable prices. He urged ICAR and the Department of Agriculture to work in close coordination on these issues.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged them to report any instances of fraud through a toll-free helpline, which will be officially launched soon. He assured that any kind of deception against farmers will not be tolerated, and strict action will be taken against those found selling substandard seeds or fertilizers. Referring to the unregulated sale of over 30,000 bio-stimulants, he highlighetd that decisive steps have already been taken, and letters have been sent to Chief Ministers of all States and Union Territories urging prompt action. He firmly reiterated that no farmer should be coerced into purchasing unnecessary or non-beneficial products.
The Minister also proposed exploring the idea of setting up affordable fertilizer outlets, similar to Jan AushadhiKendras that provide low-cost medicines to the public.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan urged scientists to reaffirm their commitment to farmer welfare on the occasion of ICAR’s Foundation Day. He remarked that scientists do not merely work for a livelihood their lives are akin to a sacred offering (yajna), devoted to the service of society. Expressing full confidence in their capabilities, he encouraged them to continue contributing meaningfully to the vision of a developed India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر کا 97 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا گیا؛ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی انقلاب رونما ہوا ہے: جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان
سائنسدان دورِ حاضر کے رِشی ہیں جو دوسروں کو خود پر ترجیح دیتے ہیں:مرکزی وزیرزراعت
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں اناج، باغبانی اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے: جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان
دالوں اور تلہن کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے؛ سائنسدانوں کو اس پر مرکوز تحقیق کرنی چاہیے: جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ ‘وِکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کے تحت 500 تحقیقی موضوعات سامنے آئے ہیں، جن پر سنجیدگی سے کام کیا جائے گا
ہم چھوٹے کسانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق چھوٹی زرعی مشینیں تیار کرنے کو ترجیح دیں گے: جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسانوں کے ساتھ دھوکہ دہی برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی؛ انہیں غیر ضروری اشیاء خریدنے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جا سکتا: جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان
16 JUL 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرشو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پُوسا میں این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس کے بھارت رتن سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر)کے 97ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر، انہوں نے مختلف زمروں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سائنسداں، نوجوان محققین اور اختراع کاروں کو قومی زرعی سائنس ایوارڈز عطا کیے۔وزیر موصوف نے وکست کرشی نمائش ‘کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جس میں جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے 10 نئی زرعی اشاعتوں کا اجرا کیا اور تحقیقاتی اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی مفاہمتی یادداشتوں(ایم او یوز)کا آغاز کیا۔
اس تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھاگی رتھ چودھری ، اس وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی،سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل(آئی سی اے آر)،کے علاوہ ملک بھر سے مختلف زرعی تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز، سینئر افسران، سائنسدانوں اور بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے پوری آئی سی اے آر ٹیم کو ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر اُن ممالک کی طرف سے بھی مبارکباد کی مستحق ہے جن کے ساتھ اس نے معاہدے کیے ہیں اور اُن ممالک کی طرف سے بھی جنہیں بھارت اپنی زرعی مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر اُن 80 کروڑ بھارتی شہریوں کی طرف سے بھی شکریہ کی مستحق ہے جو سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے تحت اناج حاصل کرتے ہیں۔انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر کا یومِ تاسیس ایک بڑے فخر کا موقع ہے اور اسے ایک تہوار کے طور پر منایا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے سائنسدانوں کو جدید دور کے رِشی قرار دیا اور ان کی ذہانت و صلاحیت کو بے مثال قرار دیا۔انہوں نے اس پر زور دیا کہ اپنی محنت، لگن اور مہارت کے ذریعے سائنسدان کسانوں کی فلاح و ترقی کی راہیں ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سائنسی برادری کے تئیں دلی احترام اورتشکر ا ظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ملک کے غذائی ذخائر وافر مقدار میں موجود ہیں۔ اب ہم گیہوں برآمد کر رہے ہیں اور چاول کی پیداوار میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج کی کابینہ میٹنگ میں چاول کے ذخیرے کے سلسلے میں بات چیت ہوئی، کیونکہ پیداوار اس قدر بڑھ چکی ہے کہ اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ زرعی پیداوار میں ایک ریکارڈ اضافہ ہے۔جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں زرعی شعبے میں ایک نیا انقلاب برپا ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سبز انقلاب((1966–1979کے دوران ہندوستان میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 2.7 ملین ٹن اضافہ ہوا۔ 1980 سے 1990 کے درمیان یہ سالانہ اضافہ 6.1ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا۔ 2000 سے 2013-14 تک سالانہ اوسط اضافہ 3.9 ملین ٹن رہا۔ لیکن 2013–14 سے 2025 تک غذائی اجناس کی سالانہ پیداوار میں 8.1ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں 2.5 سے 3 گنا اضافہ ہوا ، جو زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں شاندار پیش رفت کا مظہر ہے۔
جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے باغبانی کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 1966 سے 1980 کے درمیان پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 1.3ملین ٹن اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ شرح 1980 سے 1990 کے دوران بڑھ کر2 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہو گئی، جبکہ 1990 سے 2000 کے درمیان یہ اضافہ 6 ملین ٹن سالانہ تک پہنچا۔ صرف گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، باغبانی کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 7.5 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ایک مسلسل اور قابلِ ذکر ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دودھ کی پیداوار کے میدان میں بھی بڑی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا نتیجہ ہے۔ 2000 سے 2014 تک دودھ کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 4.2 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ 2014 سے 2025 تک یہ شرح بڑھ کر سالانہ10.2 ملین ٹن ہو گئی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ڈیری کے شعبے میں گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی غیرمعمولی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، فریگمینٹڈ لینڈہولڈنگس، وائرس کی بیماریاں اور مویشی پروری کی پیچیدگیوں جیسے مسائل کے باوجود، بھارت میں سائنسی برادری کی شاندار کوششوں کے باعث زرعی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کامیابی پر سائنسداں تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو ایک پائیدار اقدام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے کرۂ ارض کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔ اس کاانقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کی قیادت کے لیے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے قدرتی طریقوں سے اعلیٰ معیارکے ماحولیات کے موافق زرعی پیدوار پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دیے جانے کی اپیل کی۔جناب چوہان نے دالوں اور تلہن کی فصلوں کی فی ہیکٹر پیداوار بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ان شعبوں میں مزید تحقیق اور اختراعات کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سائنسدان اس سمت میں قابلِ قدر کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر کو خاص طور پر بیجوں اور زرعی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کا جائزہ لے کر مفاہمتی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز)میں اخلاقی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے، ۔ انہوں نے آئی سی اے آراور محکمہ زراعت کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی حکمت عملی اپنائے جانے کی ہدایت دی۔انھوں نے کسانوں کے استحصال پر سخت موقف اپناتے ہوئے کہا کہ ناقص زرعی اشیاء جیسے غیر مجاز بائیو اسٹیمولنٹس کی فروخت برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی شکایات کے لیے ٹول فری شکایتی نمبر جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔انہوں نےادویات کے لیے جن اوشدھی کیندرکی طرز پر کم لاگت والے فرٹیلائزر سینٹرز قائم کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی۔
جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی زرعی پہل ہے۔ اس مہم نے فصلوں اور علاقوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور مسائل و حل کی نشاندہی کے لیے کئی اہم نکات فراہم کیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سویا بین اور کپاس پر گفتگو کے بعد، اب گنا اور مکئی پر بھی اسی طرز کے مشاورتی اجلاس جلد منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات پر تشویش ظاہر کی کہ متعدد اقسام کی ترقی کے باوجود کپاس کی پیداوار میں کمی آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ وائرس کے حملوں کو قرار دیا، جو بی ٹی کاٹن کو بھی متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے تحت 500 اہم تحقیقی موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن پر اب مرکوز اور سنجیدہ تحقیق کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل میں تحقیق کا ایجنڈا صرف دہلی میں قائم تحقیقی اداروں میں بیٹھ کر طے نہیں کیا جائے گا، بلکہ یہ کسانوں کی ضروریات اور زمینی حقائق کی بنیاد پر بنایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے ’’ایک ٹیم، ایک مقصد‘‘ کے اصول کو اپنانے پر زور دیا اورکسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خصوصی سائنسی ٹیمیں تشکیل دینے کی اپیل کی جن کی توجہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی ضروریات کو مدِنظر رکھتے ہوئے پورٹیبل فرٹیلائزر ٹیسٹنگ آلات سمیت جدید ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چونکہ بھارت میں زیادہ تر کسانوں کے پاس چھوٹے رقبے کی زمینیں ہیں، اس لیے بڑی مشینری کے بجائے کم لاگت، مؤثر اور چھوٹے سائز کے آلات کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جلد خراب ہونے والی زرعی مصنوعات کی شیلف لائف بڑھانے سے متعلق تحقیق پر توجہ دی جائے، تاکہ فصلوں کو خراب ہونے سے بچایا جا سکے اور کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت مل سکے۔ کسانوں کو درپیش زمینی چیلنجز ہی سائنسی تحقیق کی بنیاد بننے چاہئیں۔ مفاہمتی یادداشتوں(ایم او یوز)پر دستخط کرتے وقت انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ شریک کمپنیاں بیج اور زرعی اشیاء کی قیمتیں منصفانہ اور قابلِ استطاعت رکھیں۔انھوں نے آئی سی اے آراور محکمۂ زراعت سےزور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ان تمام معاملات پر قریبی تال میل سے کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ اگر ان کے ساتھ کسی قسم کی دھوکہ دہی یا فراڈ ہوجائے تو وہ جلد ہی شروع ہونے والی ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے اس کی اطلاع دیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کسانوں کے ساتھ کسی بھی قسم کی دھوکہ دہی برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی اور ناقص بیج یا کھاد فروخت کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ 30 ہزارسے زائد بایو اسٹیمولنٹس کی غیر منظم فروخت پر سخت اقدامات کیے جانے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پہلے ہی فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے جاچکے ہیں اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خطوط بھیجے گئے ہیں، تاکہ فوری کارروائی کی جا سکے۔انھوں نے سختی سے کہا کہ کسی بھی کسان کو غیر ضروری یا بے فائدہ مصنوعات خریدنے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نےیہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ کم قیمت پر کھاد فراہم کرنے والے مراکز قائم کیے جائیں، بالکل اسی طرز پر جیسے جن اوشدھی کیندر عوام کو سستی دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آئی سی اے آر کے یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر سائنسدانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسداں صرف روزی روٹی کے لیے کام نہیں کرتے، بلکہ ان کی زندگی ایک مقدس نظرانہ (یجنہ) کی مانند ہے، جو سماج کی خدمت کے لیے وقف ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے سائنسدانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر مکمل اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہیں وکست بھارت کے وژن میں بھرپور اور بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔