Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar and West Bengal on 18th July
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,200 crore at Motihari, Bihar
PM to inaugurate New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna
In a major boost to connectivity in Bihar, PM to flag off four new Amrit Bharat trains
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 5000 crore at Durgapur, West Bengal
Projects to include various sectors: Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail
17 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar and West Bengal on 18th July. He will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,200 crore at Motihari in Bihar at around 11:30 AM. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter he will visit West Bengal and lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 5000 crore at Durgapur at around 3 PM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation development projects catering to Rail, Road, Rural Development, Fisheries, Electronics and Information Technology sectors.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation multiple rail projects. It includes automatic signalling between Samastipur-Bachhwara rail line that will enable efficient train operations in this section. Doubling of Darbhanga-Thalwara and Samastipur-Rambhadrapur rail line part of Darbhanga-Samastipur doubling project worth over Rs 580 crore that will enhance the capacity of train operations and reduce delays.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple rail projects. Rail projects include development of infrastructure for maintenance of Vande Bharat trains at Patliputra. Automatic signalling on Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin rail line (114 km) to enable streamlined train operations. Upgradation of traction system in Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin section to enable higher train speeds by strengthening the traction system infrastructure and optimising energy efficiency. Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line doubling project worth around Rs 4,080 crore to increase sectional capacity, enable operation of more passenger and freight trains, strengthen connectivity between North Bihar and the rest of the country.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 4-laning of Ara bypass of NH-319 that connects Ara-Mohania NH-319 and Patna-Buxar NH-922 providing seamless connectivity and reducing travel time.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 4-lane Parariya to Mohania section of NH-319, worth over Rs 820 crore, part of NH-319 which connects Ara Town to NH-02 (Golden Quadrilateral) that will improve freight and passenger movement. Among others, a 2-lane with paved shoulder from Sarwan to Chakai of NH-333C which will facilitate the movement of goods and people and act as a key link between Bihar and Jharkhand.
Prime Minister will inaugurate New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna for promoting IT/ITES/ESDM Industry and Startups. These facilities will help in boosting IT software and service exports. It will also nurture the tech startup ecosystem for budding entrepreneurs, encourage innovation, IPR and product development.
In a major step towards strengthening the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Bihar, Prime Minister will inaugurate a series of fisheries development projects sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This will mark the launch of modern fisheries infrastructure including new fish hatcheries, biofloc units, ornamental fish farming, integrated aquaculture units, and fish feed mills across various districts in Bihar. Aquaculture projects will help in generating employment opportunities, enhance fish production, promote entrepreneurship, and accelerate socio-economic development in rural areas of Bihar.
In line with his vision of a future-ready railway network, Prime Minister will flag off four new Amrit Bharat trains between Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to New Delhi, Bapudham Motihari to Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), Darbhanga to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) and Malda Town to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) via Bhagalpur improving connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister will also release Rs 400 crore to around 61,500 Self-Help Groups in Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). With a special focus on women-led development, over 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
Prime Minister will also hand over keys to some beneficiaries as a part of Griha Pravesh of 12,000 beneficiaries and release over Rs 160 crore to 40,000 beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects catering to Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail sectors.
In a major boost to Oil and Gas infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) City Gas Distribution (CGD) project in Bankura and Purulia district of West Bengal worth around Rs 1,950 crore. It will provide PNG connections to households, commercial establishments and industrial customers, and provide CNG at the retail outlets and also create employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Durgapur to Kolkata section (132 Km) of Durgapur-Haldia Natural Gas Pipeline, which has been laid as a part of ambitious Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline also known as Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga (PMUG) Project. The Durgapur to Kolkata section worth over Rs 1,190 crore is passing through the districts of Purba Bardhman, Hooghly and Nadia in West Bengal. The pipeline provided direct and indirect employment during its implementation phase and will now facilitate supply of natural gas to lakhs of households in the region.
In line with his commitment to clean air and health security for all, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Retrofitting Pollution Control System-Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) of Durgapur Steel Thermal Power Station and Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station of Damodar Valley Corporation, worth over Rs 1,457 crore. It will benefit the region by supporting cleaner energy production and creating employment opportunities in the region.
Boosting rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the doubling of Purulia – Kotshila Rail Line (36 KM) in Purulia worth over Rs 390 crore. It will improve rail connectivity between industries from Jamshedpur, Bokaro and Dhanbad with Ranchi and Kolkata and efficient movement of goods trains, reducing travel time and improving logistics for industries and businesses.
Prime Minister will inaugurate two road over bridges (ROBs) constructed under Setu Bharatam Programme, worth over Rs 380 crore, at Topsi and Pandabeshwar in Paschim Bardhaman. It will improve connectivity and also help in preventing accidents on Railway level crossing.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 जुलाई को बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोतिहारी, बिहार में 7,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दरभंगा में नए सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और पटना में एसटीपीआई की अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे
बिहार में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री चार नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दुर्गापुर, पश्चिम बंगाल में 5000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
परियोजनाओं में तेल और गैस, बिजली, सड़क और रेल जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल
17 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 जुलाई को बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे। वह सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजे बिहार के मोतिहारी जिले में 7,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके बाद वह पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे और दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे दुर्गापुर में 5000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
बिहार में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री रेल, सड़क, ग्रामीण विकास, मत्स्य पालन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
सम्‍पर्क और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री अनेक रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसमें समस्तीपुर-बछवाड़ा रेल लाइन के बीच स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग शामिल है, जिससे इस खंड पर कुशल रेल संचालन संभव होगा। दरभंगा-थलवाड़ा और समस्तीपुर-रामभद्रपुर रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण, 580 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की दरभंगा-समस्तीपुर दोहरीकरण परियोजना का हिस्सा है और इससे रेल संचालन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और देरी में कमी आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री अनेक रेल परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। रेल परियोजनाओं में पाटलिपुत्र में वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के रखरखाव हेतु बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास शामिल है। भटनी-छपरा ग्रामीण रेल लाइन (114 किमी) पर स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग से सुव्यवस्थित रेल संचालन संभव होगा। कर्षण प्रणाली के बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत बनाकर और ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करके भटनी-छपरा ग्रामीण खंड में ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाने के लिए कर्षण प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण किया जाएगा। लगभग 4,080 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दरभंगा-नरकटियागंज रेल लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजना से रेल लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, अधिक यात्री और मालगाड़ियों का संचालन संभव होगा और उत्तर बिहार और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बीच संपर्क मज़बूत होगा।
क्षेत्र में सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-319 पर 4-लेन के आरा बाईपास की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो आरा-मोहनिया एनएच-319 और पटना-बक्सर एनएच-922 को जोड़ेगा, जिससे निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा और यात्रा का समय बचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 820 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले एनएच-319 के परारिया से मोहनिया तक 4-लेन वाले खंड का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह एनएच-319 का वह हिस्सा है जो आरा शहर को एनएच-02 (स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज) से जोड़ता है। इससे माल और यात्री यातायात में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा, एनएच-333सी पर सरवन से चकाई तक पक्की सड़क के साथ 2-लेन का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा, जिससे माल और लोगों की आवाजाही सुगम होगी और बिहार और झारखंड के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दरभंगा में नए सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और पटना में एसटीपीआई की अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटी/आईटीईएस/ईएसडीएम उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना है। ये सुविधाएँ आईटी सॉफ्टवेयर और सेवा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगी। यह नवोदित उद्यमियों के लिए तकनीकी स्टार्टअप इको सिस्‍टम का पोषण भी करेगा और नवाचार, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) और उत्पाद विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी बिहार में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मंजूर मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह बिहार के विभिन्न ज़िलों में नए मछली पालन केन्‍द्र (हैचरी), बायोफ्लोक इकाइयाँ, सजावटी मछली पालन, एकीकृत जलीय कृषि इकाइयाँ और मछली चारा मिलों सहित आधुनिक मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना का शुभारंभ होगा। जलीय कृषि परियोजनाएँ रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने, मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और बिहार के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद करेंगी।
भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेलवे नेटवर्क की अपनी कल्‍पना के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री राजेन्‍द्र नगर टर्मिनल (पटना) से नई दिल्ली, बापूधाम मोतिहारी से दिल्ली (आनंद विहार टर्मिनल), दरभंगा से लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) और मालदा टाउन से लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) के बीच भागलपुर के रास्ते चार नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत बिहार में लगभग 61,500 स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 400 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी करेंगे। महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, 10 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री 12,000 लाभार्थियों के गृह प्रवेश के तहत कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियाँ भी सौंपेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के 40,000 लाभार्थियों को 160 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी करेंगे।
पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री तेल एवं गैस, बिजली, सड़क और रेल क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में तेल एवं गैस के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल के बांकुड़ा और पुरुलिया जिले में लगभग 1,950 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) की सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह परियोजना घरों, व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों और औद्योगिक ग्राहकों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करेगी, खुदरा दुकानों पर सीएनजी उपलब्ध कराएगी और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री दुर्गापुर-हल्दिया प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन के दुर्गापुर से कोलकाता खंड (132 किलोमीटर) को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिसे महत्वाकांक्षी जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन के अंतर्गत बिछाया गया है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा (पीएमयूजी) परियोजना के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। 1,190 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाला दुर्गापुर से कोलकाता खंड पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व बर्धमान, हुगली और नादिया जिलों से होकर गुज़र रहा है। इस पाइपलाइन ने अपने कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोज़गार प्रदान किया और अब इस क्षेत्र के लाखों घरों को प्राकृतिक गैस की सुगम आपूर्ति होगी।
सभी के लिए स्वच्छ वायु और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री दुर्गापुर स्टील थर्मल पावर स्टेशन और दामोदर घाटी निगम के रघुनाथपुर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की 1,457 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली रेट्रोफिटिंग प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रणाली-फ्लू गैस डीसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
क्षेत्र में रेल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री पुरुलिया में 390 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पुरुलिया-कोटशिला रेल लाइन (36 किलोमीटर) के दोहरीकरण कार्य को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे जमशेदपुर, बोकारो और धनबाद के उद्योगों का रांची और कोलकाता के साथ रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा और मालगाड़ियों की कुशल आवाजाही, यात्रा समय में कमी और उद्योगों एवं व्यवसायों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बर्धमान के तोपसी और पांडबेश्वर में सेतु भारतम कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्मित 380 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत के सड़क के ऊपर बने पुलों (आरओबी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे संपर्क में सुधार होगा और रेलवे क्रॉसिंग पर दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी।