Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar and West Bengal on 18th July
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,200 crore at Motihari, Bihar
PM to inaugurate New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna
In a major boost to connectivity in Bihar, PM to flag off four new Amrit Bharat trains
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 5000 crore at Durgapur, West Bengal
Projects to include various sectors: Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail
17 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar and West Bengal on 18th July. He will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,200 crore at Motihari in Bihar at around 11:30 AM. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter he will visit West Bengal and lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 5000 crore at Durgapur at around 3 PM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation development projects catering to Rail, Road, Rural Development, Fisheries, Electronics and Information Technology sectors.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation multiple rail projects. It includes automatic signalling between Samastipur-Bachhwara rail line that will enable efficient train operations in this section. Doubling of Darbhanga-Thalwara and Samastipur-Rambhadrapur rail line part of Darbhanga-Samastipur doubling project worth over Rs 580 crore that will enhance the capacity of train operations and reduce delays.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for multiple rail projects. Rail projects include development of infrastructure for maintenance of Vande Bharat trains at Patliputra. Automatic signalling on Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin rail line (114 km) to enable streamlined train operations. Upgradation of traction system in Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin section to enable higher train speeds by strengthening the traction system infrastructure and optimising energy efficiency. Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line doubling project worth around Rs 4,080 crore to increase sectional capacity, enable operation of more passenger and freight trains, strengthen connectivity between North Bihar and the rest of the country.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 4-laning of Ara bypass of NH-319 that connects Ara-Mohania NH-319 and Patna-Buxar NH-922 providing seamless connectivity and reducing travel time.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 4-lane Parariya to Mohania section of NH-319, worth over Rs 820 crore, part of NH-319 which connects Ara Town to NH-02 (Golden Quadrilateral) that will improve freight and passenger movement. Among others, a 2-lane with paved shoulder from Sarwan to Chakai of NH-333C which will facilitate the movement of goods and people and act as a key link between Bihar and Jharkhand.
Prime Minister will inaugurate New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna for promoting IT/ITES/ESDM Industry and Startups. These facilities will help in boosting IT software and service exports. It will also nurture the tech startup ecosystem for budding entrepreneurs, encourage innovation, IPR and product development.
In a major step towards strengthening the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Bihar, Prime Minister will inaugurate a series of fisheries development projects sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This will mark the launch of modern fisheries infrastructure including new fish hatcheries, biofloc units, ornamental fish farming, integrated aquaculture units, and fish feed mills across various districts in Bihar. Aquaculture projects will help in generating employment opportunities, enhance fish production, promote entrepreneurship, and accelerate socio-economic development in rural areas of Bihar.
In line with his vision of a future-ready railway network, Prime Minister will flag off four new Amrit Bharat trains between Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to New Delhi, Bapudham Motihari to Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), Darbhanga to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) and Malda Town to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) via Bhagalpur improving connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister will also release Rs 400 crore to around 61,500 Self-Help Groups in Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). With a special focus on women-led development, over 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
Prime Minister will also hand over keys to some beneficiaries as a part of Griha Pravesh of 12,000 beneficiaries and release over Rs 160 crore to 40,000 beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.
PM in West Bengal
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects catering to Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail sectors.
In a major boost to Oil and Gas infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) City Gas Distribution (CGD) project in Bankura and Purulia district of West Bengal worth around Rs 1,950 crore. It will provide PNG connections to households, commercial establishments and industrial customers, and provide CNG at the retail outlets and also create employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Durgapur to Kolkata section (132 Km) of Durgapur-Haldia Natural Gas Pipeline, which has been laid as a part of ambitious Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline also known as Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga (PMUG) Project. The Durgapur to Kolkata section worth over Rs 1,190 crore is passing through the districts of Purba Bardhman, Hooghly and Nadia in West Bengal. The pipeline provided direct and indirect employment during its implementation phase and will now facilitate supply of natural gas to lakhs of households in the region.
In line with his commitment to clean air and health security for all, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Retrofitting Pollution Control System-Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) of Durgapur Steel Thermal Power Station and Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station of Damodar Valley Corporation, worth over Rs 1,457 crore. It will benefit the region by supporting cleaner energy production and creating employment opportunities in the region.
Boosting rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the doubling of Purulia – Kotshila Rail Line (36 KM) in Purulia worth over Rs 390 crore. It will improve rail connectivity between industries from Jamshedpur, Bokaro and Dhanbad with Ranchi and Kolkata and efficient movement of goods trains, reducing travel time and improving logistics for industries and businesses.
Prime Minister will inaugurate two road over bridges (ROBs) constructed under Setu Bharatam Programme, worth over Rs 380 crore, at Topsi and Pandabeshwar in Paschim Bardhaman. It will improve connectivity and also help in preventing accidents on Railway level crossing.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮ জুলাই পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বিহার সফর করবেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
17 JUL 2025 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮ জুলাই পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বিহার সফর করবেন। বিহারে সকাল ১১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ মোতিহারিতে ৭,২০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। এক জনসভাতেও ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এরপর তিনি যাবেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গে। সেখানে বিকেল ৩টে নাগাদ দুর্গাপুরে ৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেল, সড়ক, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, মৎস্য, প্রযুক্তি ও ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। বিহারে তিনি বেশ কয়েকটি রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সমস্তিপুর-বাছওয়ারা রেললাইন। এছাড়া, দ্বারভাঙ্গা-থালওয়ারা এবং সমস্তিপুর-রামভদ্রপুর রেললাইনের অটোমেটিক সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থা ও রেলপথ ডাবলিং-এর কাজেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৫৮০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হলে ট্রেন চলাচল ক্ষমতা বাড়বে এবং ট্রেন চলাচলে যে দেরি হয় তা রোধ করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাটলিপুত্রতে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিকাঠামো বিষয়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভাতনি-ছাপরা গ্রামীণ রেললাইনের ১১৪ কিলোমিটার পথ অটোমেটিক সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে। দ্বারভাঙ্গা-নারকোতিয়াগঞ্জ রেললাইন ডাবলিং-এর প্রকল্পও উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। ৪,০৮০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়বে, পাশাপাশি উত্তর বিহারের সঙ্গে দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে।
সড়ক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩১৯ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কটি চারলেনবিশিষ্ট করার প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এছাড়াও, পণ্য ও মানুষ চলাচলে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আনতে বিহার এবং ঝাড়খণ্ডের মধ্যে যোগাযোগকারী সারওয়ান থেকে চাকাই পর্যন্ত সড়কপথের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন।
দারভাঙ্গায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সফটওয়্যার প্রযুক্তি পার্কের সূচনা করবেন। এটি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সফটওয়্যার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা প্রদানে সহায়ক হবে। মৎস্য ও কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি মৎস্য উৎপাদন বাড়বে, বিহারের গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাটনার রাজেন্দ্রনগর থেকে নতুন দিল্লির মধ্যে চলাচলকারী চারটি নতুন অমৃত ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের ৬১,৫০০টি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর জন্য দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা জাতীয় গ্রামীণ আজীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় ৪০০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ)-এর আওতায় ১২ হাজার সুবিধাপ্রাপকের হাতে বাড়ির চাবিও তুলে দেবেন শ্রী মোদী।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে তেল, গ্যাস, বিদ্যুৎ, সড়ক এবং রেল ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই অঞ্চলের তেল ও গ্যাস পরিকাঠামোকে উজ্জীবিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (বিপিসিএল)-এর সিটি গ্যাস বন্টন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ১,৯৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বাঁকুড়া ও পুরুলিয়া জেলায় এই প্রকল্প চালু হচ্ছে। এর সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বাড়িগুলিতে পিএনজি সংযোগ প্রদান করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্গাপুর থেকে কলকাতা পর্যন্ত ১৩২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দুর্গাপুর-হলদিয়া প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী উর্জা গঙ্গা প্রকল্প নামেও পরিচিত। দুর্গাপুর থেকে কলকাতা পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হচ্ছে ১,১৯০ কোটি টাকা। পূর্ব বর্ধমান, হুগলি ও নদীয়া জেলার মধ্য দিয়ে এই পাইপলাইন যাবে। এক্ষেত্রেও প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। পাশাপাশি, এই অঞ্চলের লক্ষ লক্ষ বাড়িতে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে।
পরিচ্ছন্ন বায়ু ও স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতা পূরণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্গাপুর স্টিল থার্মাল পাওয়ার স্টেশন এবং রঘুনাথপুর থার্মাল পাওয়ার স্টেশনে রেট্রোফিটিং পলিউশন কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম ফ্লু গ্যাস ব্যবস্থার (এফজিডি) সূচনা করবেন।
রেল পরিকাঠামোকে উজ্জীবিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরুলিয়া থেকে কোটশিলা পর্যন্ত রেললাইন ডাবলিং করার কাজটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর ফলে, জামশেদপুর, বোকারো, ধানবাদ, রাঁচি ও কলকাতার মধ্যে যোগাযোগ উন্নত হবে, পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষমতা বাড়বে, যাত্রার সময় কমবে এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিম বর্ধমানের তপসি ও পাণ্ডবেশ্বরে সেতু ভারতম কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৩৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে দুটি সেতুর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই সেতু ও ওভারব্রিজগুলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করার পাশাপাশি, রেলের লেভেল ক্রসিং-এ দুর্ঘটনা রুখতেও সহায়ক হবে।