Ministry of Communications
Rollout of IT 2.0 Application – A Digital Transformation Initiative
17 JUL 2025 11:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Posts is proud to announce the rollout of the next- generation APT application IT 2.0, marking a major leap forward in our journey towards digital excellence and nation-building. As part of this transformative initiative, the upgraded system will be implemented across all post offices in Ahmedabad GPO on 21.07.2025.
To enable a seamless and secure transition to this advanced digital platform, a planned downtime has been scheduled on 21.07.2025. On 21.07.2025, no public transactions will be carried out at the post offices. This temporary suspension of services is necessary to facilitate data migration, system validations, and configuration processes, ensuring that the new system goes live smoothly and efficiently.
The APT application is designed to offer an enhance user experience, faster service delivery, and a more customer-friendly interface, reflecting our unwavering commitment to delivering smarter, efficient, and future- ready postal operations.
We request our valued customers to kindly plan their visits in advance and bear with us during this brief interruption. We deeply regret any inconvenience caused and assure you that these steps are being taken in the interest of delivering better, faster, and more digitally empowered services to every citizen.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
IT 2.0 એપ્લિકેશનનો રોલ આઉટ – એક ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન પહેલ
17 JUL 2025 11:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગને આગામી પેઢીની APT એપ્લિકેશન IT 2.0ના રોલ આઉટની જાહેરાત કરતા ગર્વ થાય છે, જે ડિજિટલ શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ તરફની અમારી સફરમાં એક મોટી છલાંગ છે. આ પરિવર્તનશીલ પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે, અપગ્રેડેડ સિસ્ટમ 21.07.2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદ GPOમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ અદ્યતન ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સીમલેસ અને સુરક્ષિત સંક્રમણને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે, 21.07.2025ના રોજ આયોજિત ડાઉન ટાઇમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. 21.07.2025ના રોજ, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં કોઈ જાહેર વ્યવહારો કરવામાં આવશે નહીં. ડેટા સ્થળાંતર, સિસ્ટમ માન્યતા અને ગોઠવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સેવાઓનું આ કામ ચલાઉ સસ્પેન્શન જરૂરી છે, જેથી ખાતરી થાય કે નવી સિસ્ટમ સરળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે લાઇવ થાય.
APT એપ્લિકેશન વપરાશ કર્તા અનુભવને વધારવા, ઝડપી સેવા વિતરણ અને વધુ ગ્રાહક-મૈત્રી પૂર્ણ ઇન્ટરફેસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે, જે સ્માર્ટ, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર પોસ્ટલ કામગીરી પહોંચાડવા માટેની અમારી અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
અમે અમારા મૂલ્યવાન ગ્રાહકોને વિનંતી કરીએ છીએ કે તેઓ અગાઉથી તેમની મુલાકાતોનું આયોજન કરે અને આ ટૂંકા વિક્ષેપ દરમિયાન અમારી સાથે રહે. મને થયેલી કોઈ પણ અસુવિધા બદલ અમે ખૂબ જ દિલગીર છીએ અને તમને ખાતરી આપીએ છીએ કે આ પગલાં દરેક નાગરિકને વધુ સારી, ઝડપી અને વધુ ડિજિટલી સશક્ત સેવાઓ પહોંચાડવાના હિતમાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.