National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பள்ளி வேன் மீது ரயில் மோதி மூன்று மாணவர்கள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவர், தமிழ்நாடு தலைமைச் செயலாளர், தமிழ்நாடு காவல்துறை தலைவர் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் பதிலளிக்க உத்தரவு
17 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜூலை 8-ம் தேதி கடலூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு ரயில்வே கேட் பகுதியை கடக்க முயன்ற பள்ளி வேன் மீது ரயில் மோதியதில் மூன்று மாணவர்கள் உயிரிழந்தனர். மேலும் பலர் காயமடைந்தனர். இந்த விபத்து குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளிவந்த தகவல்கள் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த சம்பவம் நடைபெற்ற போது ரயில் வந்து கொண்டிருந்த நேரத்தில் ரயில்வே கேட் திறந்திருந்ததாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது. இது குறித்த ஊடகத் தகவல் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில் இந்த விபத்தில் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் உள்ளதாக ஆணையம் கணித்துள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் இந்த சம்பவத்தில் காயமடைந்தவர்களின் தற்போதைய உடல்நிலை உள்பட இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவர், தமிழ்நாடு தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு காவல்துறை தலைவர் ஆகியோருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
2025 ஜூலை 9-ம் தேதி ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகளின்படி, இந்த ரயில்வே கேட்டிற்கு பதிலாக சுரங்கப்பாதையை அமைக்க தெற்கு ரயில்வே அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளதாகவும், ஆனால் மாவட்ட ஆட்சித் தலைவர் கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக அதற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கவில்லை எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.