National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
તમિલનાડુના કુડ્ડલોર જિલ્લામાં એક લેવલ ક્રોસિંગ પર ટ્રેન અને સ્કૂલ વાન વચ્ચે થયેલી કથિત ટક્કર અંગે રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવાધિકાર પંચ દ્વારા સ્વતઃ નોંધ લેવામાં આવી છે. આ અકસ્માતમાં ત્રણ બાળકોના મોત થયા છે અને ઘણા લોકો ઘાયલ થયા છે
અહેવાલ મુજબ, લેવલ ક્રોસિંગની જગ્યાએ રેલવે દ્વારા અંડરપાસ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો હોવા છતાં, જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓની મંજૂરી વિના છેલ્લા એક વર્ષથી કામ શરૂ થયું નથી
રેલવે બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ, તમિલનાડુના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને બે અઠવાડિયામાં રિપોર્ટ માંગવા માટે નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ તમિલનાડુના કુડ્ડલોર જિલ્લામાં એક લેવલ ક્રોસિંગ પર એક પેસેન્જર ટ્રેન સ્કૂલ વાન સાથે અથડાયાના એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. જેમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે જ્યારે આ ઘટના બની ત્યારે લેવલ ક્રોસિંગનો દરવાજો ખુલ્લો હતો અને એક ટ્રેન ત્યાંથી પસાર થઈ રહી હતી.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી કમિશને રેલવે બોર્ડ, રેલવે મંત્રાલયના અધ્યક્ષ તેમજ મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, તમિલનાડુને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ ઘટનામાં ઘાયલ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના હાલના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ સહિત આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
9 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, આ લેવલ ક્રોસિંગના સ્થળે દક્ષિણ રેલવે દ્વારા એક અંડરપાસને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. પરંતુ છેલ્લા એક વર્ષથી જિલ્લા કલેક્ટર દ્વારા તેને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી નથી.