National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
తమిళనాడులోని కడలూరు జిల్లాలో రైలుగేటు వద్ద స్కూలు వ్యానును డీకొట్టిన రైలు.. ముగ్గురు బాలల మృతి... అనేక మందికి గాయాలు...
ఈ ఘటనను తనంతట తానుగా పరిశీలనకు స్వీకరించిన భారత ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ
• లెవెల్ క్రాసింగ్ ఉన్న స్థలంలో అండర్‌పాస్ నిర్మాణానికి అనుమతినిచ్చిన రైల్వే..
గత ఏడాదిగా జిల్లా అధికారుల ఆమోదం లభించక మొదలవని పనులు
• రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్‌తో పాటు తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డీజీపీలకు నోటీసులు..
రెండు వారాల్లో నివేదికలు ఇవ్వాలని ఆదేశాలు
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళనాడులోని కడలూరు జిల్లాలో ఈ నెల 8న ఒక రైలుగేటు వద్ద స్కూల్ వ్యానుని ప్యాసింజర్ రైలు ఢీకొట్టినట్లు ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల్లో వచ్చిన వార్తను జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ) సుమోటో పరిశీలనకు స్వీకరించింది. ఆనాటి దుర్ఘటనలో ముగ్గురు బాలలు చనిపోగా, అనేక మంది గాయపడ్డారు. ఘటన జరిగిన సమయంలో లెవెల్ క్రాసింగ్ గేటు తెరిచి ఉందనీ, అదే సమయంలో ఒక రైలు ఆ మార్గంలో వెళుతున్నదని కూడా వార్తాకథనం పేర్కొంది.
ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల్లో వచ్చిన కథనం ప్రకారం.. అందులోని వివరాలు నిజమని తేలితే, మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన జరిగినట్లే అవుతుందని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ పేర్కొంది. ఈ కారణంగా, ఈ విషయంలో సమగ్ర నివేదికను రెండు వారాల్లోగా ఇవ్వాలని రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మను, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, తమిళనాడు రాఫ్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శితో పాటు డీజీపీకి కూడా నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది. పైన ప్రస్తావించిన దుర్ఘటనలో గాయపడ్డ వ్యక్తుల ఆరోగ్యం ఇప్పుడు ఎలా ఉందో కూడా తెలియజేయాలంది.
ఈ లెవెల్ క్రాసింగ్ స్థానంలో ఒక అండర్‌పాస్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి సదరన్ రైల్వే అనుమతిని మంజూరు చేసినట్లు ఈ నెల 9న ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల్లో వచ్చినట్లు కూడా కథనం తెలిపింది. అయితే ఈ విషయంలో జిల్లా కలెక్టరు గత సంవత్సర కాలంగా అనుమతి ఇవ్వడంలేదని కూడా మీడియా కథనం పేర్కొంది.