National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے تمل ناڈو کے کڈلور ضلع میں ایک لیول کراسنگ پرایک ٹرین کے اسکول وین سے ٹکرانے کے واقعے کا از خود نوٹس لیا، جس میں تین بچے ہلاک اور کئی دیگر زخمی ہوگئے تھے
اطلاعات کے مطابق، لیول کراسنگ پر ریلوے کی طرف سے انڈر پاس منظور کیے جانے کے باوجود، کام ابھی تک شروع نہیں ہوا ہے جس کی منظوری گزشتہ ایک سال سے ضلع حکام کی طرف سے زیر التواء ہے
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتے کے اندر رپورٹ طلب
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 8 جولائی 2025 کو تمل ناڈو کے کڈلور ضلع میں لیول کراسنگ پر ایک مسافر ٹرین کےاسکول وین سے ٹکرانے کے واقعے میں تین بچوں کے ہلاک اور کئی دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔رپورٹ میں ذکر ہے کہ مذکورہ لیول کراسنگ کےپھاٹک ٹرین گزرنے کے وقت بند نہیں تھاجس کی وجہ سے یہ حادثہ پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے کہاکہ اس میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا، کمیشن نے چیئرمین، ریلوے بورڈ، ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل، تمل ناڈو کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے، جس میں اس واقعے میں زخمی ہونے والے افراد کی صحت کی موجودہ حالت بھی شامل ہے۔
مؤرخہ 9 جولائی 2025کو شائع ہونے والی اس میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق اس لیول کراسنگ کی جگہ جنوبی ریلوے کی جانب سے ایک انڈر پاس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے لیکن گزشتہ ایک سال سے ضلع کلکٹر کی جانب سے اس کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔