National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਡਾਲੋਰ (Cuddalore) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵੈਨ ਦੀ ਟੱਕਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋ ਗਏ
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਚ.ਆਰ.ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।8 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਡਾਲੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਵੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਟਕਰਾ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਬੱਚੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਗੇਟ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜੇਕਰ ਸੱਚ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇ।
9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।