National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collision of a train with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others
Reportedly, despite a sanctioned underpass by the Railways in place of the level crossing, the work yet to start pending approval by the District authorities for the last one year
Issues notices to the Railway Board Chairman as well as the Chief Secretary and DGP, Tamil Nadu, calling for reports within two weeks
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a passenger train collided with a school van at a level crossing in Cuddalore district of Tamil Nadu, killing three children and injuring several others on 8th July, 2025. Reportedly, the gate was open at the level crossing, and a train was passing through when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, as well as the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present health status of the persons who sustained injuries in the incident.
According to the media report, carried on 9th July, 2025, an underpass has been sanctioned by the Southern Railway in place of this level crossing, but permission for it has not been given by the District Collector for the last one year.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तमिलनाडु के कुड्डालोर जिले में एक लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर ट्रेन और स्कूल वैन की टक्कर की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें तीन बच्चों की मौत हो गई और कई अन्य घायल हो गए
रेलवे द्वारा लेवल क्रॉसिंग के स्थान पर अंडरपास निर्माण हेतु स्वीकृत किए जाने के बावजूद जिला अधिकारी द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष से अनुमोदन लंबित रहने के कारण कार्य अभी तक शुरू नहीं हुआ है
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के साथ-साथ मुख्य सचिव और तमिलनाडु के पुलिस महीनिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
17 JUL 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है। 8 जुलाई , 2025 को तमिलनाडु के कुड्डालोर जिले में एक लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर एक यात्री ट्रेन स्कूल वैन से टकरा गई, जिसमें तीन बच्चों की मौत हो गई और कई अन्य घायल हो गए। लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर गेट खुला था, और घटना के समय ट्रेन गुजर रही थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा बनता है। इसलिए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है, जिसमें घटना में घायल हुए बच्चों की वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य स्थिति भी शामिल हो।
9 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार इस लेवल क्रॉसिंग के स्थान पर दक्षिण रेलवे द्वारा अंडरपास निर्माण हेतु स्वीकृत किया गया है, लेकिन जिला अधिकारी द्वारा पिछले एक वर्ष से इसके लिए अनुमति नहीं दी गई है।