Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President Confers Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Awards
Indore, Surat, Navi Mumbai enter the premier Super Swachh League
Ahmedabad, Bhopal, and Lucknow emerge as India’s New Clean Cities
Promising Clean Cities Awards to 34 cities of States/UTs
Government Launches Swachh City Partnership: Top Cities to Mentor Underperforming Ones
Accelerated Dumpsite Remediation Program to Boost Urban Waste Management: Union Minister
17 JUL 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The results are out! Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Awards at Vigyan Bhagwan, New Delhi hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). 23 Super Swachh League Cities received felicitations in the presence of Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal and MoS, MoHUA, Shri Tokhan Sahu. The new generation of clean cities of India have arrived with Ahmedabad, Bhopal and Lucknow emerging as top Swachh Shehar. 43 National awards have been announced, with a special recognition for Mahakumbh.
At the prestigious Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Awards Ceremony, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal presented the award for Best Ganga Town to Prayagraj, while Secunderabad Cantonment was honoured as the Best Cantonment Board for its exemplary sanitation efforts. GVMC Visakhapatnam, Jabalpur, and Gorakhpur were declared Best SaifaiMitra Surakshit Shehar for their outstanding commitment to the safety and dignity of sanitation workers. A special recognition was accorded to State Govt. of UP, Prayagraj Mela Adhikari and Prayagraj Municipal Corporation, for its exceptional urban waste management during the Mahakumbh, the world’s largest congregation, which witnessed an estimated footfall of 66 crore people.
This year’s Swachh Survekshan not only refined and streamlined the framework for big cities, but also simplified it for small cities, encouraging them to compete and climb the ladder of swachhata. The smaller cities found a level playing ground with big cities in the survey. Following the ‘One City, One Award’ principle, the top-performing cities from each State were recognized as Promising Swachh Shehars. A total of 34 cities across various States and Union Territories earned this distinction, showcasing their notable progress in urban cleanliness and sanitation excellence.
Speaking at the event, the Hon’ble President of India complimented the Ministry for promoting the Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (3R) approach and commended the waste to wealth memento presented to her. “Waste is best” is the mantra and it gives strength to circularity in economy”, she added. She highlighted its role in empowering youth, generating green jobs, and creating entrepreneurial opportunities, engaging SHGs. “I am heartened to see that cities have embraced the principles of a circular economy and swachhata as part of our swabhav and sanskaar. Hon’ble President commended the cities below 1 lakh population who have established excellent standards of swachhata. She praised how the school interventions, initiatives for source segregation startups, zero waste colonies are making the resolve for Swachh Bharat stronger. She concluded,” the Viksit Bharat of 2047 will be exemplary for the world”.
Launching the Swachh City Partnership initiative, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the significance of peer learning. He stated that all 78 top performing cities will across all population categories will adopt & mentor 1 poor performing city each from the respective States. “Zaroorat hai Sub ko saath lekar chalne ki”, he added. Following the mantra of Each one clean one, he said, “the winning cities will guide, handhold and lead the way for the others. It is time to bring the low-performing cities on top.” Announcing the Accelerated Dumpsite Remediation program, Union Minister said, “this 1-year special program starting from Aug 15, 2025, will not only help fast-track legacy waste remediation and unlock massive urban space, but will also push the scientific waste processing capacity.”
Welcoming the delegates, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), reflected on the transformative journey of the Swachh Bharat Mission over the past decade. He noted how sanitation and hygiene have taken centre stage, becoming an intrinsic part of citizens' values and daily lives - deeply embedded in their swabhav and sanskaar. Shri Katikithala also highlighted the role of Swachh Survekshan as a powerful competitive tool that has driven cities to perform better. He further emphasized that the revamped framework - featuring 10 new parameters and five distinct population categories - has enabled smaller cities to compete on an equal footing with larger ones, fostering inclusive and widespread progress. “Having successfully completed 10 years of Swachh Bharat Mission, it is the time, where we need to plan, not just for the next decade, but also need to set the roadmap for Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he concluded.
As the Hon’ble President graced the occasion, she was presented with an elegant sarangi by the Union Minister as a token of appreciation. The memento exemplifies the ‘waste to wealth’ ethos by transforming discarded materials into meaningful, artistic creations - blending sustainability with craftsmanship.
The Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 Results Dashboard was digitally launched on the occasion, offering an interactive overview of the rankings and achievements. The key highlights of Swachh Survekshan 2024-25 and the accomplishments of the Super Swachh League Cities were showcased through engaging audio-visual presentations, capturing the spirit and scale of the nationwide cleanliness movement.
Check out the winners list, GFC & ODF results dashboard here.
Click here for complete speech of Hon’ble President Smt Droupadi Murmu
Click here for complete list of Awardees

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் 2024–25 - ம் ஆண்டின் தூய்மைப் பணி கணக்கெடுப்பிற்கான விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்
17 JUL 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தூய்மை பணி கணக்கெடுப்பிற்கான விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார். இந்த விழாவில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், அத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகன் சாஹு முன்னிலையில், நாட்டில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளைத் திறம்பட மேற்கொண்ட 23 நகரங்கள் பாராட்டுதல்களைப் பெற்றன. இந்தியாவின் புதிய தலைமுறைக்கான நகரங்களாக, அகமதாபாத், போபால், லக்னோ போன்றவை சிறந்த தூய்மை நகரங்களாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன. மஹாகும்ப மேளாவிற்கான சிறப்பு அங்கீகாரம் உட்பட 43 தேசிய விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தூய்மைக்கான விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், சிறந்த கங்கா நகரத்திற்கான விருதை பிரயாக்ராஜு நகருக்கு வழங்கினார். செகந்திராபாத் கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதி, சுகாதார முயற்சிகளுக்கான சிறந்த கண்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியமாக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டது. துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்ணியத்திற்கான சிறந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டதாக ஜிவிஎம்சி விசாகப்பட்டினமும், ஜபல்பூர், கோரக்பூர் ஆகியவை சிறந்த துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பான நகரம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. ஏராளமான மக்கள் பங்கேற்ற உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய விழாவான மஹாகும்ப மேளாவின் போது, சிறப்பான நகர்ப்புற கழிவு மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட மேற்கொண்டதாக உத்தர பிரதேச மாநில அரசு, பிரயாக்ராஜ் மேளா சிறப்பு அதிகாரி மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் நகராட்சிக்கு சிறப்பு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கும்பமேளா விழாவில் 66 கோடி மக்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான தூய்மை விருதுகள் பெரு நகரங்களுக்கான கட்டமைப்பை செம்மைப்படுத்தி, நெறிப்படுத்தியதுடன், அதனை சிறு நகரங்களும் தூய்மைப் பணிகளைத் திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில் எளிமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன், சிறு நகரங்களும் இந்த விருதுக்கான போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இது தொடர்பான ஆய்வில் பெரிய நகரங்களுக்கு இணையாக சிறு நகரங்களும் சமமான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. 'ஒரு நகரம், ஒரு விருது' என்ற கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் நகரங்கள் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய தூய்மை நகரங்களாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 34 நகரங்கள் இந்த சிறப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இது நகர்ப்புற தூய்மைப் பராமரிப்பு, சிறப்பான சுகாதார சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வகையில் உள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, கழிவுகளை குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி (3ஆர்) என்ற செயல்திட்டத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்ததற்காக அத்துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட நினைவுப் பரிசிற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். "கழிவு சிறந்தது" என்ற தாரக மந்திரம், பொருளாதார சுழற்சிக்கு வலிமை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இளையோர் மேம்பாடு, பசுமை வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்குதல், தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களை இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடச் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அமைச்சகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். "நகர்ப்புறங்களில் பொருளாதார சுழற்சிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் விரிவடைந்து வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்கள் சிறந்த தூய்மைப் பராமரிப்பிற்கான தர நிலைகளை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளதற்குகு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் சிறார்கள், கழிவுகளைத் தரம் பிரிக்கும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கான முயற்சிகள், கழிவுகளை வெளியே கொட்டாத குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவை தூய்மை இந்தியாவிற்கான நிலைப்பாட்டிற்கு வலு சேர்ப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். "2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா உலகிற்கு சிறந்த முன்மாதிரி நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுத் தூய்மைப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், கற்றலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து சமூகப் பிரிவுகளிலும் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் 78 நகரங்களும், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து தலா ஒரு மோசமான செயல்திறன் கொண்ட நகரத்தை தத்தெடுத்து வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஒவ்வொருவரும் தூய்மையானவர்கள்" என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தூய்மை விருதுக்கான போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெறும் நகரங்கள் மற்ற நகரங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் வகையில், இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட நகரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தருணம் இது என்று கூறினார். துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட குப்பைத் தள சீரமைப்பு திட்டத்தை அறிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்கப்படும் இந்த ஓராண்டுகால சிறப்புத் திட்டம், மரபு கழிவு சீரமைப்பு பணிகளை விரைவாகக் கண்காணிக்கவும், மிகப்பெரிய நகர்ப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளைத் திறம்பட மேற்கொள்வது மட்டுமின்றி, அறிவியல் பூர்வமான கழிவு செயலாக்கத் திறனையும் அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும்" என்று என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2145461