Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT Showcases ‘Trade Connect’ ePlatform to Empower Indian Exporters with Global Market Access Tools at IIGF and Toy Biz International Expo
Trade Connect Platform Garners Attention at Major B2B Trade Fairs; Boosts MSME Exporter Outreach
17 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance awareness and adoption of the Trade Connect ePlatform, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, participated in two major B2B trade exhibitions this month — 71st India International Garment Fair (IIGF) and the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo 2025.
The 71st edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) was inaugurated on July 01, 2025 by Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita, at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi. IIGF is one of the largest and most prestigious B2B apparel trade events featuring 360+ Indian exhibitors showcasing their products to buyers from 79 countries, including the UK, Spain, Greece, Italy, France, and Germany. The hon'ble minister visited Trade Connect booth and appreciated the platform’s services and their utility in empowering Indian MSME exporters
DGFT also participated in the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo, held during July 04-07, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, organized by the Toy Association of India. With over 400 Indian brands on display, live demonstrations of the Trade Connect platform were conducted, highlighting how it enables exporters to access credible trade information, connect with verified international buyers, and navigate global market entry more efficiently.
Trade Connect will also be participating in the key upcoming events including World Food India, 2025 at New Delhi and India International Jewellery Show at Mumbai to continue the outreach to exporters and international participants.
About Trade Connect ePlatform :
Trade Connect ePlatform, an initiative of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, serves as a comprehensive hub of information and services on international trade for all stakeholders. The platform has onboarded Indian Missions, Export Promotion Councils and Commodity Boards, officials from Department of Commerce and DGFT as well as other stakeholders to provide comprehensive support to Indian exporters.
Trade Connect provides latest and updated information on tariffs, certifications, trade events, eCommerce, and buyers in a simplified manner to MSMEs. Interactive courses to introduce MSMEs to exports & related procedures across multiple languages are also provided.
It also serves a single point of issuance and validation for preferential and non-preferential certificates of origin through a secure, electronic, paperless issuance process with all authorised issuing agencies being present on the platform.
Exporters can access Trade Connect ePlatform at https://trade.gov.in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने आईआईजीएफ और टॉय बिज़ इंटरनेशनल एक्सपो में वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच साधनों के साथ भारतीय निर्यातकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ट्रेड कनेक्ट' ई-प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रदर्शन किया
ट्रेड कनेक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म प्रमुख बी2बी व्यापार मेलों में आकर्षण का केंद्र बना; एमएसएमई निर्यातकों की पहुंच को प्रोत्साहन मिला
17 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे अपनाने के लिए, इस महीने दो प्रमुख बी2बी व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, 71वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिधान मेला (आईआईजीएफ) और 16वें टॉय बिज़ इंटरनेशनल बी2बी एक्सपो 2025 में भागीदारी की।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने 01 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के द्वारका स्थित यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिधान मेले (आईआईजीएफ) के 71वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। आईआईजीएफ सबसे बड़े और प्रतिष्ठित बी2बी परिधान व्यापार आयोजनों में से एक है, जिसमें 360 से अधिक भारतीय प्रदर्शक यूके, स्पेन, ग्रीस, इटली, फ्रांस और जर्मनी सहित 79 देशों के खरीदारों के समक्ष अपने उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करते हैं। श्री मार्गेरिटा ने ट्रेड कनेक्ट बूथ का दौरा किया और मंच की सेवाओं और भारतीय एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को सशक्त बनाने में उनकी उपयोगिता की सराहना की।
डीजीएफटी ने 4-7 जुलाई, 2025 को टॉय एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 16वें टॉय बिज़ इंटरनेशनल बी2बी एक्सपो में भी भागीदारी की। इस दौरान 400 से ज़्यादा भारतीय ब्रांडों के प्रदर्शन के साथ, ट्रेड कनेक्ट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी किया गया। प्लेटफार्म द्वारा निर्यातकों को विश्वसनीय व्यापार जानकारी प्राप्त करने, सत्यापित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से जुड़ने और वैश्विक बाज़ार में अधिक कुशलता से प्रवेश करने में सक्षम बनाने संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
ट्रेड कनेक्ट आगामी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया, 2025 और मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया इंटरनेशनल ज्वैलरी शो में भी भागीदारी करेगा, ताकि निर्यातकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों तक सीधी पहुंच जारी रखी जा सके।
ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म के संबंध में जानकारी:
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) की एक पहल, ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, सभी हितधारकों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर सूचना और सेवाओं के एक व्यापक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने भारतीय निर्यातकों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और कमोडिटी बोर्डों, वाणिज्य विभाग और डीजीएफटी के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों को भी अपने साथ जोड़ा है।
ट्रेड कनेक्ट एमएसएमई को टैरिफ, प्रमाणन, व्यापारिक आयोजनों, ई-कॉमर्स और खरीदारों के बारे में नवीनतम और अद्यतन जानकारी सरल तरीके से प्रदान करता है। एमएसएमई को निर्यात और संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित कराने के लिए कई भाषाओं में इंटरैक्टिव पाठ्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
यह एक सुरक्षित, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, कागज रहित जारीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अधिमान्य और गैर-अधिमान्य मूल प्रमाणपत्रों के लिए जारीकरण और सत्यापन का एकल बिंदु भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें सभी अधिकृत जारीकर्ता एजेंसियां भी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं।
निर्यातक लिंक https://trade.gov.in पर ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।