Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT Showcases ‘Trade Connect’ ePlatform to Empower Indian Exporters with Global Market Access Tools at IIGF and Toy Biz International Expo
Trade Connect Platform Garners Attention at Major B2B Trade Fairs; Boosts MSME Exporter Outreach
17 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance awareness and adoption of the Trade Connect ePlatform, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, participated in two major B2B trade exhibitions this month — 71st India International Garment Fair (IIGF) and the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo 2025.
The 71st edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) was inaugurated on July 01, 2025 by Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, Shri Pabitra Margherita, at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi. IIGF is one of the largest and most prestigious B2B apparel trade events featuring 360+ Indian exhibitors showcasing their products to buyers from 79 countries, including the UK, Spain, Greece, Italy, France, and Germany. The hon'ble minister visited Trade Connect booth and appreciated the platform’s services and their utility in empowering Indian MSME exporters
DGFT also participated in the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo, held during July 04-07, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, organized by the Toy Association of India. With over 400 Indian brands on display, live demonstrations of the Trade Connect platform were conducted, highlighting how it enables exporters to access credible trade information, connect with verified international buyers, and navigate global market entry more efficiently.
Trade Connect will also be participating in the key upcoming events including World Food India, 2025 at New Delhi and India International Jewellery Show at Mumbai to continue the outreach to exporters and international participants.
About Trade Connect ePlatform :
Trade Connect ePlatform, an initiative of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, serves as a comprehensive hub of information and services on international trade for all stakeholders. The platform has onboarded Indian Missions, Export Promotion Councils and Commodity Boards, officials from Department of Commerce and DGFT as well as other stakeholders to provide comprehensive support to Indian exporters.
Trade Connect provides latest and updated information on tariffs, certifications, trade events, eCommerce, and buyers in a simplified manner to MSMEs. Interactive courses to introduce MSMEs to exports & related procedures across multiple languages are also provided.
It also serves a single point of issuance and validation for preferential and non-preferential certificates of origin through a secure, electronic, paperless issuance process with all authorised issuing agencies being present on the platform.
Exporters can access Trade Connect ePlatform at https://trade.gov.in.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने जागतिक बाजारात संधी मिळवून देण्याच्या साधनांसह भारतीय निर्यातदारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आयआयजीएफ आणि टॉय बिझ इंटरनॅशनल एक्स्पोमध्ये ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-व्यासपीठाचे प्रात्यक्षिक केले सादर
17 JUL 2025 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जुलै 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखालील परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएफटी) ट्रेड कनेक्ट व्यासपीठाबाबत जनजागृती आणि सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी जुलै महिन्यात 71वा भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेळा आणि 16 वा टॉय बिझ इंटरनॅशनल बी टू बी एक्स्पो 2025 या दोन प्रमुख व्यवसाय ते व्यवसाय (बीटूबी) प्रदर्शनांमध्ये भाग घेतला.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग आणि परराष्ट्र राज्य मंत्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा यांनी 01 जुलै 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत यशोभूमी कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे 71व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिधान मेळाव्याचे उद्घाटन केले. या नामांकित मेळाव्यात 360 पेक्षा अधिक भारतीय प्रदर्शकांनी इंग्लंड, स्पेन, ग्रीस, इटली, फ्रान्स आणि जर्मनीसह 79 देशांतील खरेदीदारांसमोर आपली उत्पादने सादर केली. त्यांनी ट्रेड कनेक्ट दालनाला भेट देऊन या व्यासपीठाच्या सेवा आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) निर्यातदारांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या मदतीचे कौतुक केले.
डीजीएफटी ने 4 ते 7 जुलै 2025 दरम्यान टॉय असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया यांच्यातर्फे भारत मंडपम, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 16व्या टॉय बिझ इंटरनॅशनल एक्स्पोमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. 400 हून अधिक भारतीय ब्रँड्सच्या उपस्थितीत ‘ट्रेड कनेक्ट’ व्यासपीठाचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक सादर करण्यात आले. निर्यातकांना विश्वासार्ह व्यापार माहिती मिळवणे, प्रमाणित आंतरराष्ट्रीय खरेदीदारांशी संपर्क साधणे आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत सुलभ प्रवेश मिळवणे या संबंधी माहिती यामध्ये देण्यात आली.
‘ट्रेड कनेक्ट’ पुढील महिन्यांत नवी दिल्लीतील वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 व मुंबईतील इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल ज्वेलरी शो मध्येही सहभाग घेणार आहे, जेणेकरून निर्यातदार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींशी थेट संपर्क राखता येईल.
ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-व्यासपीठाची माहिती:
परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी) चा हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पुढाकार असून, सर्व हितधारकांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार माहिती व सेवांचे एक समग्र केंद्र म्हणून कार्य करते.यामध्ये भारतीय दूतावास, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदा, वस्तू मंडळे, वाणिज्य विभाग, डीजीएफटी अधिकारी आणि इतर संस्थांचा समावेश आहे.
हे व्यासपीठ एमएसएमई निर्यातकांना शुल्क (टॅरिफ), प्रमाणन, व्यापार प्रदर्शन, ई-कॉमर्स आणि खरेदीदारांसंबंधी अद्ययावत माहिती सुलभतेने पुरवते. निर्यात प्रक्रियेबद्दल माहिती देणारे इंटरॲक्टिव अभ्यासक्रमही विविध भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत.
निर्यातदार https://trade.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावरून ‘ट्रेड कनेक्ट’चा वापर करू शकतात.