National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a woman in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana
Issues notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 24th June, 2025, a woman was allegedly gang-raped in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana, and later thrown on the rail tracks by the perpetrators, where a train ran over her leg. She is undergoing treatment at a hospital after police found her on the railway tracks near Hindu College, in Sonepat on the night of 26th June, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities.
According to the media report carried on 8th July, 2025, the husband of the woman had filed a complaint with the police on 26th June, 2025, claiming that his wife was missing since 24th June, 2025, after they had a quarrel. Based on the complaint, the police reportedly launched a search operation and found her on the railway tracks.
As per the media report, the victim woman in her statement to the police, revealed that she had been battling depression since the death of her three-year-old son nearly a month ago and had left the house after a fight with her husband on 24th June, 2025. She was reportedly sitting at the Panipat railway station when a man approached her and took her inside an empty bogie of a stationary train where, she was subjected to rape by him. Later, two other men also joined and sexually assaulted. The accused then took her to Sonepat and threw her on the rail tracks when a train ran over her leg. The investigation is reportedly underway, and no arrests have been made so far.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے ہریانہ کے پانی پت شہر میں ایک اسٹیشنری ٹرین کے خالی ڈبے میں ایک خاتون کے ساتھ مبینہ اجتماعی عصمت دری کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریلوے بورڈ، وزارت ریلوے کے چیئرمین اور ہریانہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے 2 ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
متاثرہ خاتون کی صحت کی صورت حال اور حکام کی طرف سے انہیں فراہم کردہ معاوضہ، اگر دیا گیا ہو تو اسے بھی رپورٹ میں شامل کریں
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے میڈیا کے ایک خبر کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 24 جون 2025 کو ہریانہ کے پانی پت شہر میں ایک اسٹیشنری ٹرین کے خالی ڈبے میں ایک خاتون کے ساتھ مبینہ طور پر اجتماعی عصمت دری کی گئی تھی، اور بعد میں مجرموں نے اسے ریل کی پٹریوں پر پھینک دیا تھا، جہاں ٹرین کی زد میں آنے سے ٹانگیں ٹوٹ گئیں۔ 26 جون 2025 کی رات کو سونی پت میں ہندو کالج کے قریب ریلوے پٹریوں پر پولیس کو ملنے کے بعد وہ متاثرہ خاتون اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہے۔
کمیشن کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ مذکورہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے ، ریلوے بورڈ، وزارت ریلوے کے چیئرمین اور ہریانہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے 2 ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں متاثرہ خاتون کی صحت کی حالت اور حکام کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معاوضہ اگر کوئی ہے تو اسے بھی شامل کیا جائے ۔
8 جولائی 2025 کو سامنے آنے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق خاتون کے شوہر نے 26 جون 2025 کو پولیس میں شکایت درج کروائی تھی جس میں دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا کہ ان کی بیوی ان سے جھکڑا کرنے کے بعد 24 جون 2025 سے لاپتہ تھی۔ شکایت کی بنیاد پر، پولیس نے مبینہ طور پر تلاشی مہم شروع کی اور اسے نہایت بری حالت میں ریلوے پٹریوں پر پایا۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق متاثرہ خاتون نے پولیس کو دیے گئے اپنے بیان میں انکشاف کیا کہ وہ تقریباً ایک ماہ قبل اپنے تین سالہ بیٹے کی موت کے بعد سے ڈپریشن کا شکار تھی اور 24 جون 2025 کو اپنے شوہر سے لڑائی کے بعد گھر سے نکل گئی تھی۔ مبینہ طور پر وہ پانی پت ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بیٹھی تھی کہ ایک شخص اس کے قریب آیا اور اسے خالی بوگی کے اندر لے گیا جہاں اس نے اس کی عصمت دری کی ۔ بعد میں دو اور مرد بھی اس میں شامل ہو گئے اور اسے جنسی زیادتی کا نشانہ بنایا۔ اس کے بعد ملزم اسے سونی پت لے گیا اور اسے ٹرین کی پٹری پر پھینک دیا اور ریلوے ٹریک پر ایک ٹرین اس کی ٹانگوں پر چڑھ گئی ۔ مبینہ طور پر تفتیش جاری ہے، اور ابھی تک کوئی گرفتاری عمل میں نہیں آئی ہے۔