National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a woman in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana
Issues notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 24th June, 2025, a woman was allegedly gang-raped in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana, and later thrown on the rail tracks by the perpetrators, where a train ran over her leg. She is undergoing treatment at a hospital after police found her on the railway tracks near Hindu College, in Sonepat on the night of 26th June, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities.
According to the media report carried on 8th July, 2025, the husband of the woman had filed a complaint with the police on 26th June, 2025, claiming that his wife was missing since 24th June, 2025, after they had a quarrel. Based on the complaint, the police reportedly launched a search operation and found her on the railway tracks.
As per the media report, the victim woman in her statement to the police, revealed that she had been battling depression since the death of her three-year-old son nearly a month ago and had left the house after a fight with her husband on 24th June, 2025. She was reportedly sitting at the Panipat railway station when a man approached her and took her inside an empty bogie of a stationary train where, she was subjected to rape by him. Later, two other men also joined and sexually assaulted. The accused then took her to Sonepat and threw her on the rail tracks when a train ran over her leg. The investigation is reportedly underway, and no arrests have been made so far.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એ હરિયાણાના પાણીપત શહેરમાં એક ઊભેલી ટ્રેનના ડબ્બામાં એક મહિલા પર થયેલા કથિત સામૂહિક બળાત્કારની ઘટનાની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રેલવે બોર્ડના ચેરમેન, રેલવે મંત્રાલય અને હરિયાણાના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને એક નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં 2 અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો
રિપોર્ટમાં પીડિતાના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ અને અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા તેણીને આપવામાં આવેલા વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો)ની વિગતો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એ મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. જેમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે 24 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ હરિયાણાના પાણીપત શહેરમાં એક મહિલા પર કથિત રીતે સામૂહિક બળાત્કાર થયો હતો અને બાદમાં ગુનેગારોએ તેણીને રેલવે ટ્રેક પર ફેંકી દીધી હતી. જ્યાં એક ટ્રેન તેના પગ ઉપરથી પસાર થઈ ગઈ હતી. 26 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ રાત્રે સોનીપતમાં હિન્દુ કોલેજ નજીક રેલવે ટ્રેક પર પોલીસને મળી આવ્યા બાદ તેણી હોસ્પિટલમાં સારવાર હેઠળ છે.
આયોગને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે રેલવે બોર્ડના ચેરમેન, રેલવે મંત્રાલય અને હરિયાણાના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. રિપોર્ટમાં પીડિતાના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ અને અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા તેણીને આપવામાં આવેલ વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો)ની વિગતો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
8 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, મહિલાના પતિએ 26 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ પોલીસમાં ફરિયાદ નોંધાવી હતી કે તેની પત્ની 24 જૂન, 2025થી ગુમ છે, કારણ કે તેમનો ઝઘડો થયો હતો. ફરિયાદના આધારે, પોલીસે શોધખોળ શરૂ કરી હતી અને તેણી રેલવે ટ્રેક પર મળી હતી.
મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ્સ અનુસાર, પીડિત મહિલાએ પોલીસને પોતાના નિવેદનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે લગભગ એક મહિના પહેલા તેના ત્રણ વર્ષના પુત્રના મૃત્યુ પછી તે ડિપ્રેશનથી પીડાઈ રહી હતી અને 24 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ તેના પતિ સાથે ઝઘડો થયા પછી તે ઘરેથી નીકળી ગઈ હતી. તે પાણીપત રેલવે સ્ટેશન પર બેઠી હતી ત્યારે એક વ્યક્તિ તેની પાસે આવ્યો અને તેને ખાલી ટ્રેનના ડબ્બામાં ખેંચી ગયો, જ્યાં તેણે તેના પર બળાત્કાર ગુજાર્યો હતો. બાદમાં, બે અન્ય પુરુષો પણ જોડાયા અને તેના પર જાતીય હુમલો કર્યો હતો. ત્યારબાદ આરોપી તેણીને સોનીપત લઈ ગયો અને તેને રેલવે ટ્રેક પર ફેંકી દીધી હતી. જ્યાં તેના પગ પરથી ટ્રેન પસાર થઈ ગઈ હતી. તપાસ ચાલુ હોવાનું કહેવાય છે અને હજુ સુધી કોઈ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી નથી.