Ministry of Science & Technology
Photocatalytic leap toward green synthesis of hydrogen peroxide disinfectant
17 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Sunlight and water could now be turned into a powerful disinfectant - Hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) - using a photocatalyst. The new method of synthesis of this chemical, with uses ranging from cleaning wounds, purifying water, powering fuel cells and driving industrial chemistry, could open up new avenues for green chemistry.
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is a vital oxidizing agent with broad applications in chemical synthesis, sterilization, wastewater treatment, and fuel cells. Known for its eco-friendly nature of degrading or breaking down into only water and oxygen - H2O2 is a key component in sustainable chemical processes. However, its conventional production methods are energy-intensive, environmentally hazardous, and costly.
Traditional photocatalysts like metal oxides, graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4), polymers and metal organic frameworks (MOFs) face limitations due to wide band gaps and limited stability. In contrast, Covalent Organic Frameworks (COFs) provide advantages like high surface area, tunable porosity, narrow band gaps, and photostability. Still, they often lack active sites and efficient electron mobility. Embedding metal centres into COFs (forming M-COFs) addresses these issues, enhancing catalytic activity, charge separation, and overall photocatalytic performance.
In a significant scientific breakthrough, researchers from S. N. Bose Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBCBS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a novel approach for using a cutting-edge material called Mo-DHTA COF, short for dimolybdenum paddlewheel-embedded covalent organic framework for synthesizing H2O2 directly from water and sunlight. This innovation offers a cleaner, more efficient, and recyclable route for hydrogen peroxide production, potentially transforming industries such as pharmaceuticals, green chemistry, and materials science.
Fig 1. Photocatalytic hydrogen peroxide generation using M-COFs for various applications.
The Mo-DHTA COF integrates dimolybdenum paddlewheel units with α-hydroquinone linkers, which are aromatic organic derivatives of benzene with hydroxyl groups at a para position, forming a robust framework capable of binding oxygen and facilitating its reduction under visible light. Upon light irradiation, the material, which acts like a highly organized molecular scaffold, studded with metal atoms that act like mini solar-powered factories, generates excitons, which drive the photocatalytic reactions. Electrons reduce oxygen to superoxide radicals, which then react with protons and additional electrons to produce H2O2.
Remarkably, this material demonstrates outstanding photocatalytic efficiency in different media, generating substantial amounts of hydrogen peroxide in ethanol and benzyl alcohol and even functioning effectively in pure water. Furthermore, the Mo-DHTA COF exhibits excellent structural stability and recyclability, making it a durable catalyst for long-term use. The study by the team consisting of Bidhan Kumbhakar, Avanti Chakraborty, Uttam Pal, Gaurav Jhaa, Sukanta Mondal, Abhik Banerjee, Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta and Pradip Pachfule was published in the journal –‘Small’.
This innovation opens up new avenues in the Pharmaceutical and healthcare sectors, by enabling more cost-effective and sustainable H₂O₂ production, Environmental remediation, through green methods of sterilization and pollutant treatment and Materials and energy science, with potential applications in water splitting, CO₂ reduction, and the generation of value-added chemicals. Future research will likely focus on optimizing the structure and composition of M-COFs for even greater performance and scaling the technology for industrial use. Exploring other metal-embedded frameworks may also yield further improvements in efficiency and sustainability.
The development of Mo-DHTA COF represents a major leap forward in photocatalytic technology. By harnessing sunlight and water under eco-friendly conditions, it provides a promising alternative to traditional methods, marking a pivotal step toward cleaner, low-cost, greener chemical synthesis with wide-reaching industrial impact. Scaling this technology could change how we make not just hydrogen peroxide, but a whole array of green chemicals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड कीटाणुनाशक के हरित संश्लेषण की दिशा में प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक छलांग
17 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
सूर्य के प्रकाश और पानी को अब एक प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक की मदद से एक शक्तिशाली कीटाणुनाशक हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड (H₂O₂) में बदला जा सकता है। रसायन के संश्लेषण की इस नई विधि का उपयोग घावों को साफ करने, पानी को शुद्ध करने, ईंधन कोशिकाओं को ऊर्जा प्रदान करने और औद्योगिक रसायन विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने तक में किया जा सकता है। यह विधि हरित रसायन विज्ञान के लिए नए रास्ते खोल सकती है।
हाइड्रोजन परॉक्साइड (H₂O₂) एक महत्वपूर्ण ऑक्सीकरण कारक है जिसका रासायनिक संश्लेषण, स्टरलाइज़ेशन, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और ईंधन कोशिकाओं में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग हैं। केवल जल और ऑक्सीजन में विघटित होने या विघटित होने की अपनी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रकृति के लिए जाना जाने वाला - H₂O₂ स्थायी रासायनिक प्रक्रियाओं में एक प्रमुख घटक है। हालाँकि, इसके पारंपरिक उत्पादन विधियाँ ऊर्जा-गहन, पर्यावरणीय रूप से खतरनाक और महंगी हैं।
धातु ऑक्साइड, ग्रेफाइटिक कार्बन नाइट्राइड ( g - C3N4 ), पॉलिमर और धातु कार्बनिक ढाँचे (MOF) जैसे पारंपरिक प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक , चौड़े बैंड अंतराल और सीमित स्थिरता के कारण सीमाओं का सामना करते हैं। इसके विपरीत, सहसंयोजक कार्बनिक ढाँचे (COF) उच्च सतह क्षेत्र, ट्यूनेबल सरंध्रता, संकीर्ण बैंड अंतराल और प्रकाश स्थिरता जैसे लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। फिर भी, इनमें अक्सर सक्रिय स्थल और कुशल इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता का अभाव होता है। COF में धातु केंद्रों को एम्बेड करने (M-COF बनाने) से इन समस्याओं का समाधान होता है, जिससे उत्प्रेरक गतिविधि, आवेश पृथक्करण और समग्र प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक प्रदर्शन में वृद्धि होती है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक सफलता में, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीसीबीएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने Mo-DHTA COF नामक एक अत्याधुनिक पदार्थ का उपयोग करके पानी और सूर्य के प्रकाश से सीधे H₂O₂ के संश्लेषण हेतु एक नया तरीका विकसित किया है। यह नवाचार हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड उत्पादन के लिए एक स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य मार्ग प्रदान करता है, जो संभावित रूप से फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, हरित रसायन विज्ञान और पदार्थ विज्ञान जैसे उद्योगों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकता है।
चित्र 1. विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एम-सीओएफ का उपयोग करके फोटोकैटेलिटिक हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड उत्पादन
Mo-DHTA COF, डाइमोलिब्डेनम पैडलव्हील इकाइयों को α-हाइड्रोक्विनोन लिंकर्स के साथ एकीकृत करता है, जो पैरा स्थिति में हाइड्रॉक्सिल समूहों वाले बेंजीन के सुगंधित कार्बनिक व्युत्पन्न हैं, जो एक मजबूत ढाँचा बनाते हैं जो ऑक्सीजन को बाँधने और दृश्य प्रकाश में इसके अपचयन को सुगम बनाने में सक्षम है। प्रकाश विकिरण पर, यह पदार्थ, जो एक उच्च-संगठित आणविक ढाँचे की तरह कार्य करता है, धातु परमाणुओं से जड़ा होता है जो छोटे सौर-संचालित कारखानों की तरह कार्य करते हैं, एक्साइटॉन उत्पन्न करता है, जो प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक अभिक्रियाओं को संचालित करते हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉन ऑक्सीजन को सुपरऑक्साइड मूलकों में अपचयित करते हैं, जो फिर प्रोटॉन और अतिरिक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनों के साथ अभिक्रिया करके H₂O₂ बनाते हैं ।
उल्लेखनीय रूप से, यह पदार्थ विभिन्न माध्यमों में उत्कृष्ट प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक दक्षता प्रदर्शित करता है, इथेनॉल और बेंजाइल अल्कोहल में पर्याप्त मात्रा में हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड उत्पन्न करता है और शुद्ध जल में भी प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करता है। इसके अलावा, Mo-DHTA COF उत्कृष्ट संरचनात्मक स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता प्रदर्शित करता है, जो इसे दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के लिए एक टिकाऊ उत्प्रेरक बनाता है। बिधान कुंभकार, अवंती चक्रवर्ती, उत्तम पाल, गौरव झा, सुकांत मंडल, अभिक बनर्जी, तनुश्री साहा-दासगुप्ता और प्रदीप पचफुले की टीम द्वारा किया गया यह अध्ययन 'स्मॉल' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
यह नवाचार दवा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्रों में नए रास्ते खोलता है, जिससे अधिक लागत-प्रभावी और टिकाऊ H₂O₂ उत्पादन संभव होगा, पर्यावरण सुधार, नसबंदी और प्रदूषक उपचार की हरित विधियों के माध्यम से, और सामग्री एवं ऊर्जा विज्ञान, जल विभाजन, CO₂ न्यूनीकरण और मूल्यवर्धित रसायनों के उत्पादन में संभावित अनुप्रयोगों के साथ। भविष्य के शोध संभवतः M-COFs की संरचना और संघटन को और भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए अनुकूलित करने और औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित होंगे। अन्य धातु-अंतर्निहित ढाँचों की खोज से दक्षता और स्थायित्व में और सुधार हो सकता है।
Mo-DHTA COF का विकास प्रकाश उत्प्रेरक तकनीक में एक बड़ी छलांग है। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिस्थितियों में सूर्य के प्रकाश और पानी का उपयोग करके, यह पारंपरिक तरीकों का एक आशाजनक विकल्प प्रदान करता है, जो व्यापक औद्योगिक प्रभाव वाले स्वच्छ, कम लागत वाले, हरित रासायनिक संश्लेषण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस तकनीक के विस्तार से न केवल हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड, बल्कि हरित रसायनों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला बनाने का तरीका बदल सकता है।