Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI held bilateral meeting with Statistics, Indonesia on 16 July 2025
17 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was convened between Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India and a delegation from Republic of Indonesia on 16.07.2025 at Khurshid Lal Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Indonesian delegation was led by His Excellency Dr. Sonny Harry B. Harmadi, Vice Minister of Statistics, Republic of Indonesia and included Her Excellency Ms. Ina H. Krisnamurthi, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to India and Bhutan along with other senior officials from the Government of Indonesia. Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI headed the Indian delegation comprising of senior Ministry officials.
The Indonesian delegation wanted to understand and explore collaboration opportunities in several key areas of Official Statistics, inter-alia, understanding the dedicated GDP methodology with a focus on data collection, data consistency and productivity statistics; current implementation of AI in official statistics at NSO India and strategies for AI-ready data; the steps taken by MoSPI to modernize Official Statistics; approaches to integrating data from various Departments/Ministries/State Governments; and the key challenges and opportunities in transforming India’s National Statistical System.
The meeting commenced with a welcome address by Shri P. R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI, who underscored the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation, leveraging technological innovations, and pursuing excellence in statistical systems and practices.
In his address, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, highlighted various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry with respect to statistical reforms, such as the use of technology in surveys, reduction of time lag in release of reports, the harmonization of official datasets and the potential of alternative data sources. He also emphasized the significance of the engagement and welcomed this exchange of ideas between the two countries in the field of official statistics.
During the proceedings, His Excellency Dr. Sonny Harry B. Harmadi, Vice Minister of Statistics of the Republic of Indonesia, expressed a keen interest in gaining insights from India on key statistical challenges currently faced by Indonesia, particularly in areas where India has demonstrated effective practices, such as GDP estimation, harmonization of official data sets, the modernization of statistical systems and quality assurance framework.
The Government of Indonesia expressed its interest in collaboration in the area which inter-alia includes, Harmonization of Trade Statistics, Digitization of Agriculture data and enhancement of IT and Advance Sampling Methods for Statistical Development, etc.
The meeting provided an important platform for charting out the possible area of knowledge exchange and to reaffirm the mutual commitment of both countries to strengthening statistical capacity through faculty development programme, exchange of expertise and cooperation through formal MoU (bilateral/trilateral) and dialogue.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 16 جولائی 2025 کو انڈونیشیا کے اعداد و شمار کے محکمہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
17 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) حکومت ہند اور جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے ایک وفد کے درمیان 16.جون.2025 کو خورشید لال بھون ، جن پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ بلائی گئی ۔
انڈونیشیا کے وفد کی قیادت جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے اعداد شمار محکمے کے نائب وزیر ڈاکٹر سونی ہیری بی ہرمادی نے کی اور اس میں بھارت ار بھوٹان میں انڈونیشیا کی سفیر محترمہ انا ایچ کرشنا مورتی کے علاوہ حکومت انڈونیشیا کے دیگر شینئر عہدے داران شامل تھے۔ اعداوشمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت( ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی کی ۔
انڈونیشیا کا وفد سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے کئی اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع کو سمجھنا اور تلاش کرنا چاہتا تھا ، اس کے علاوہ ، اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے ، اعداد و شمار کی مستقل مزاجی اور پیداواری اعدادوشمار پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ جی ڈی پی کے مخصوص طریقہ کار کو سمجھنا ؛ این ایس او انڈیا میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں اے آئی کا موجودہ نفاذ اور اے آئی کے لیے تیار اعداد و شمار کی حکمت عملی ؛ سرکاری اعدادوشمار کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ؛ مختلف محکموں/وزارتوں/ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعداد و شمار کو مربوط کرنے کا نقطہ نظر ؛ اور ہندوستان کے قومی شماریاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی چیلنجز اور مواقع ہیں ۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈیٹا گورننس) جناب پی آر مشروم کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ، جنہوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے ، تکنیکی اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور شماریاتی نظام اور طور طریقوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں اعداد و شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے شماریاتی اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جیسے کہ سروے میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ، رپورٹوں کے اجرا میں وقت کے وقفے کو کم کرنا ، سرکاری ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی ہم آہنگی اور ڈیٹا کے متبادل ذرائع کی صلاحیت ۔ انہوں نے بات چیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خیالات کے اس تبادلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے اعداوشمار کے نائب وزیر ، ڈاکٹر سونی ہیری بی ہرمادی نے اس وقت انڈونیشیا کو درپیش اہم شماریاتی چیلنجوں پر ہندوستان سے بصیرت حاصل کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں ہندوستان نے موثر طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، جیسے جی ڈی پی تخمینہ ، سرکاری ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی ہم آہنگی ، شماریاتی نظام کی جدید کاری اور کوالٹی اشورینس فریم ورک ۔
انڈونیشیا کی حکومت نے اس شعبے میں تعاون میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا جس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ تجارتی اعداد و شمار کی ہم آہنگی ، زرعی اعداد و شمار کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور آئی ٹی میں اضافہ اور شماریاتی ترقی کے لیے پیش کئے نمونوں کے طریقے وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس میٹنگ نے معلومات کے تبادلے کے ممکنہ شعبے کا خاکہ تیار کرنے اور فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ، مہارت کے تبادلے اور باضابطہ مفاہمت نامے (دو طرفہ/سہ فریقی) اور بات چیت کے ذریعے تعاون کے ذریعے شماریاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے باہمی عزم کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔