Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union MoS for Minority Affairs ,Shri George Kurian Launches Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development project under PM VIKAS at IIIT Kottayam, Kerala
MoU signed between Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT, Kottayam for training of 450 candidates from minority communities
Implementation of project at IIIT Kottayam, will give a fillip to capacity building and skill development among minority communities in Kerala
17 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian, launched a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme at the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kottayam today.
The launch event was attended by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary (Minority Affairs), Prof. Dr. Prasad Krishna, Director (IIIT Kottayam), officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT Kottayam, faculty members, students, and PM VIKAS aspirants.
During the event, a MoU was signed between Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT, Kottayam for the training of 450 candidates from minority communities at IIIT Kottayam, wherein 150 youth will be trained in Internet of Things (IoT) and 300 women will be trained in leadership and entrepreneurship development. The training cost would be entirely borne by the Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT Kottayam would be the implementing institution for this project. The candidates would receive stipend during the training and will be assisted for employment and self-employment opportunities.
During his address, the Minister of State highlighted the benefits of the PM VIKAS scheme towards the socio-economic empowerment of minority communities through skilling and entrepreneurship development, thereby enhancing employability and supporting development of enterprises. During the event, he also interacted with students from the area in order to better understand their aspirations.
It is envisaged that the implementation of this project at IIIT Kottayam, an Institute of national importance renowned for its focus on technology, innovation and incubation, will give a fillip to capacity building and skill development among the minority communities in Kerala.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने केरल के आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम में पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रशिक्षण और महिला उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना शुरू की
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के 450 उम्मीदवारों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईआईआईटी, कोट्टायम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम में परियोजना कार्यान्वयन से केरल में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास बढ़ेगा
17 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी), कोट्टायम में प्रधानमंत्री विरासत संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रशिक्षण और महिला उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना आरंभ की। पीएम विकास अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की एक कौशल पहल है जो देश भर के अल्पसंख्यक और कारीगरों को कौशल, उद्यमिता और नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं पर केंद्रित है।
कौशल प्रशिक्षण शुभारंभ समारोह में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. प्रसाद कृष्ण, अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय और आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम के अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, विद्यार्थी और पीएम विकास योजना के आकांक्षी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के 450 उम्मीदवारों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईआईआईटी, कोट्टायम के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत 150 युवाओं को इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और 300 महिला प्रशिक्षुओं को नेतृत्व एवं उद्यमिता विकास का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण व्यय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय वहन करेगा, जबकि आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन संचालित करेगा। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उम्मीदवारों को वजीफा (वृत्ति) दिया जाएगा और उन्हें रोजगार एवं स्वरोजगार के अवसरों के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अपने संबोधन में कौशल और उद्यमिता विकास द्वारा अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में पीएम विकास योजना के लाभों का उल्लेख किया, जिससे रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ने के साथ ही उद्यमों को भी लाभ मिला है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री कुरियन ने विद्यार्थियों की आकांक्षाओं को बेहतर तरीके से समझने के लिए उनसे बातचीत भी की।
आईआईआईटी कोट्टायम प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और व्यवसाय को विकसित और बढ़ाने में मदद करने से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय महत्व का प्रसिद्ध संस्थान है। परियोजना के इस संस्थान में कार्यान्वयन से केरल में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।