Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Charts Bold Upstream Energy Strategy at Urja Varta 2025
Minister Puri Highlights Reforms, Diversification, and Global Collaboration for a Secure Energy Future
Our states are the core of India’s energy transformation and transition: said Shri Puri
17 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Puri laid out India’s comprehensive strategy for strengthening upstream exploration and production (E\&P), energy resilience, and international cooperation while speaking in a fireside chat session organised on sidelines of Urja Varta 2025.
Addressing questions on India’s energy security posture amid global geopolitical disruptions such as the Russia-Ukraine conflict and tensions in the Middle East, Shri Puri stated that India had proactively expanded its crude import sources from 27 to 40 countries. This diversification, he said, is a key measure to ensure uninterrupted energy access during periods of global turbulence. On the topic of Russian oil imports, he clarified that Russia remains one of the world’s top oil producers with an output exceeding 9 million barrels per day. He warned that a sudden removal of this supply from the global market—out of a total of approximately 97 million barrels per day—would have created chaos, pushing prices to between $130–$200 per barrel. Shri Puri categorically stated that India has never purchased any sanctioned cargo and that Russian oil was not under global sanctions but only a price cap, carefully structured to reflect ground realities of the international energy supply chain. He credited PM Modi’s leadership for India’s proactive and balanced approach, which has made the country a net stabilising force in global energy markets.
Shri Puri highlighted a series of transformative policy reforms introduced over the last decade to make India’s upstream sector globally competitive. Among the major changes, he mentioned the reimagined exploration framework under the Oilfields Regulation and Development Act (ORDA), characterised by a co-designed approach, a single lease and approval mechanism, transparent operational rules, and the introduction of a “no-sit” clause to eliminate inactive acreage. These measures, integrated with the revised Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules (PNG Rules 2025) and the Model Revenue Sharing Contracts (MRSC), aim to simplify business operations and attract private investment. The Minister acknowledged that the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) and amendments to the ORD Act have opened nearly 1 million square kilometres of previously inaccessible “No-Go” areas to exploration, thereby unlocking significant resource potential.
Reaffirming India’s ambitions in offshore energy, Shri Puri spoke of the significant hydrocarbon potential of the Andaman Basin, drawing comparisons with the prolific Guyana basin. He expressed strong optimism, stating, “I am positive we will find several fields of the size of Guyana, particularly in the Andaman Sea.” This confidence is rooted in India’s expanding access to high-quality geoscientific data, robust regulatory support, and policy incentives aimed at de-risking exploration investments. He underscored India’s goal of becoming the next credible frontier for deepwater oil and gas exploration by leveraging scale, demand continuity, and global partnerships.
The Minister elaborated on India’s focus on enhancing subsurface intelligence through the expansion and modernisation of the country’s seismic database. He highlighted the government’s thrust on conducting extensive seismic surveys, adopting advanced technologies, and democratising data access through the National Data Repository. These efforts, he said, are central to ensuring greater investor confidence and fostering transparent, data-driven decision-making in exploration.
Responding to concerns around long-term supply security in light of ongoing sanctions on Iran and Venezuela, Shri Puri questioned the permanence of such restrictions and drew attention to the emergence of new sources of oil from countries like Brazil, Guyana, and Canada. He asserted that the global oil market is gradually becoming more diversified and resilient, and reassured stakeholders that India is well-prepared to manage any volatility or disruptions that may arise.
On the domestic front, Shri Puri underlined the crucial role played by State governments in facilitating energy development projects. He called for mutual accountability and stronger Centre-State cooperation, adding that States that enable faster energy infrastructure should be celebrated as models of good governance.
The second edition of Urja Varta 2025, India’s premier upstream oil and gas conclave, was held today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Organised by the DGH (DGH) under the patronage of the MoPNG (MoPNG), the event brought together over 700 participants including Union and State Ministers, senior officials, global industry leaders, domain experts, and media professionals. With the theme “Collaborate, Innovate, Synergize,” the conclave served as a dynamic platform for dialogue, technical exchange, and strategic visioning around India’s energy roadmap.
A series of major announcements and launches marked the event. Shri Puri unveiled the revised PNG Rules and MRSC, aimed at enhancing policy clarity, boosting investor confidence, and furthering Ease of Doing Business. He also announced the commencement of Hydrocarbon Resource Assessment Studies using globally benchmarked methodologies to better estimate India’s resource base. Key MoUs were exchanged during the conclave, including one between bp and ONGC for stratigraphic well studies to deepen understanding of India’s subsurface geology, and another between DGH and NIC to establish a cloud-based National Data Repository for transparent and centralised upstream data management. The Minister also released the India Hydrocarbon Outlook 2024–25, the 32nd edition of DGH’s flagship report, which provides data-driven insights for shaping future E\&P strategies and investment decisions.
As part of the conclave’s innovation showcase, Shri Puri visited the Exhibition Gallery and Innovation Center, which featured over 50 technical posters and more than 15 innovative solutions presented by E\&P operators, start-ups, and academic institutions. He interacted with several participants and acknowledged the importance of continuous technological innovation in shaping the future of India’s upstream industry.
Inter-Ministerial Round Table with Partner States Held on Sidelines of Urja Varta 2025
Reflecting the true spirit of cooperative federalism under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, an Inter-Ministerial Round Table was organised on the sidelines of Urja Varta 2025 to explore energy sector opportunities across states. Ministers and senior officials from 22 States and Union Territories participated in the deliberations.
Speaking at the Round Table, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Puri underlined the central role of states in driving India’s energy transformation. “Our states are the core of India’s energy transformation and transition,” he said. Highlighting the rising energy demand and the vast scope for investment, the Minister noted, “In the last five years, India has contributed 16% to the global increase in oil demand and is expected to account for nearly 25% of the incremental global energy demand through 2045. Our demand is not only large—it is structured, predictable, and responsible.”
Shri Puri further informed that India has invested over ₹4 lakh crore in energy infrastructure over the past decade. “These investments have not only strengthened national capacity but also created tangible value at the state level,” he said. With an envisaged investment of ₹30–35 lakh crore over the next 10 years, the coming decade will be pivotal for energy infrastructure development across the country.
Between 2025 and 2035, India is expected to witness significant investments across the entire hydrocarbons value chain. “These investments will require leadership and proactive participation from states. While the Centre remains committed to supporting these efforts through funding, policy, and coordination, we must collectively address recurring challenges,” Shri Puri emphasised.
Urja Varta 2025 reaffirmed India’s steadfast commitment to building a robust, transparent, and investor-friendly upstream energy ecosystem. Through sustained reforms, international collaboration, advanced technology, and visionary policymaking, India continues to position itself as a global energy leader under the leadership of PM Modi.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 में साहसिक अपस्ट्रीम ऊर्जा रणनीति तैयार की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सुरक्षित ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए सुधारों, विविधता और वैश्विक सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री पुरी ने कहा : हमारे राज्य भारत के ऊर्जा उपयोग में परिवर्तन और बदलाव के केंद्र हैं
17 JUL 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 के अवसर पर आयोजित एक बातचीत के सत्र में बोलते हुए अपस्ट्रीम अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन ( एंड पी), ऊर्जा सुगमता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की व्यापक रणनीति प्रस्तुत की।
श्री पुरी ने रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष और मध्य पूर्व में तनाव जैसी वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक समस्याओं के बीच भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा स्थिति पर प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने अपने कच्चे तेल के आयात स्रोतों को 27 से 40 देशों तक सक्रिय रूप से विस्तारित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विविधता वैश्विक अशांति की अवधि के दौरान निर्बाध ऊर्जा पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है। रूसी तेल के आयात के विषय पर उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि रूस दुनिया के शीर्ष तेल उत्पादकों में से एक है, जिसका उत्पादन 9 मिलियन बैरल प्रति दिन से अधिक है। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि वैश्विक बाजार से कुल लगभग 97 मिलियन बैरल प्रति दिन की आपूर्ति को अचानक हटा देने से अराजकता पैदा होगी, जिससे कीमतें 130 डॉलर से 200 डॉलर प्रति बैरल के बीच पहुंच जाएंगी। श्री पुरी ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि भारत ने कभी भी कोई प्रतिबंधित माल नहीं खरीदा है। उन्होंने भारत के सक्रिय और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया, जिसने देश को वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में एक स्थायी शक्ति बना दिया है।
श्री पुरी ने भारत के अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए पिछले दशक में शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला का उल्लेख किया। प्रमुख परिवर्तनों में, उन्होंने तेल क्षेत्र विनियमन और विकास अधिनियम (ओआरडीए) के अंतर्गत पुनर्कल्पित अन्वेषण ढांचे का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें सह-डिज़ाइन दृष्टिकोण, एकल पट्टा और अनुमोदन व्यवस्था, पारदर्शी परिचालन नियम और निष्क्रिय एकड़ को खत्म करने के लिए "नो-सिट" क्लॉज की शुरुआत शामिल है। संशोधित पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियम (पीएनजी नियम 2025) और मॉडल राजस्व साझाकरण अनुबंध (एमआरएससी) के साथ एकीकृत इन उपायों का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक संचालन को सरल बनाना और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने स्वीकार किया कि हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) और ओआरडी अधिनियम में संशोधनों ने पहले से दुर्गम "नो-गो" क्षेत्रों के लगभग 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर को अन्वेषण के लिए खोल दिया है।
श्री पुरी ने अपतटीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं की पुष्टि करते हुए अंडमान बेसिन की महत्वपूर्ण हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षमता का उल्लेख किया और इसकी तुलना प्रचुर गयाना बेसिन से की। उन्होंने प्रबल रूप से आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि हमें गयाना के आकार के कई क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से अंडमान सागर में, मिलेंगे।" यह विश्वास भारत की उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले भूवैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों तक बढ़ती पहुँच, मज़बूत नियामक समर्थन और अन्वेषण निवेशों को जोखिम-मुक्त करने के उद्देश्य से नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने पैमाने, माँग निरंतरता और वैश्विक साझेदारियों का लाभ उठाकर गहरे पानी में तेल और गैस अन्वेषण के लिए अगला विश्वसनीय क्षेत्र बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने देश के भूकंपीय डेटाबेस के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण के माध्यम से भूमिगत खुफिया जानकारी बढ़ाने पर भारत के विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने के बारे में विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने व्यापक भूकंपीय सर्वेक्षण करने, उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने और राष्ट्रीय डेटा भंडार के माध्यम से डेटा तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने पर सरकार के ध्यान देने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने और अन्वेषण में पारदर्शी, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री पुरी ने ईरान और वेनेजुएला पर जारी प्रतिबंधों के मद्देनजर दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चिंताओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए ऐसे प्रतिबंधों की स्थायित्व पर सवाल उठाया और ब्राज़ील, गयाना तथा कनाडा जैसे देशों से तेल के नए स्रोतों के उभरने की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि वैश्विक तेल बाज़ार धीरे-धीरे अधिक विविधतापूर्ण और सुगम होता जा रहा है। श्री पुरी ने हितधारकों को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत किसी भी संभावित अस्थिरता या व्यवधान से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
श्री पुरी ने घरेलू मोर्चे पर ऊर्जा विकास परियोजनाओं को सुगम बनाने में राज्य सरकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने पारस्परिक उत्तरदायित्व और मज़बूत केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग का आह्वान किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि तेज़ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना को सक्षम बनाने वाले राज्यों को सुशासन के आदर्श के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाना चाहिए।
भारत के प्रमुख अपस्ट्रीम तेल एवं गैस सम्मेलन, ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 का दूसरा संस्करण आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित हुआ। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) के संरक्षण में डीएचजी द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और मीडिया पेशेवरों सहित 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। "सहयोग करें, नवाचार करें, तालमेल बिठाएँ" विषय पर आधारित इस सम्मेलन ने भारत की ऊर्जा रूपरेखा पर संवाद, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस आयोजन में कई प्रमुख घोषणाएं और नए कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए। श्री पुरी ने संशोधित पीएनजी नियमों और एमआरएससी का अनावरण किया, जिसका उद्देश्य नीति स्पष्टता बढ़ाना, निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाना और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को आगे बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने भारत के संसाधन आधार का बेहतर अनुमान लगाने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर बेंचमार्क पद्धतियों का उपयोग करके हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधन मूल्यांकन अध्ययन शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की। सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रमुख समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, जिसमें भारत के अपस्ट्रीम भूविज्ञान की समझ को गहरा करने के लिए स्ट्रेटीग्राफिक कुओं के अध्ययन के लिए बीपी और ओएनजीसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन और पारदर्शी और केंद्रीकृत अपस्ट्रीम डेटा प्रबंधन के लिए क्लाउड-आधारित राष्ट्रीय डेटा रिपोजिटरी स्थापित करने के लिए डीजीएच और एनआईसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने डीजीएच की प्रमुख रिपोर्ट के 32वें संस्करण, इंडिया हाइड्रोकार्बन आउटलुक 2024-25 का भी विमोचन किया
श्री पुरी ने सम्मेलन के नवाचार प्रदर्शन के एक भाग के रूप में प्रदर्शनी गैलरी और नवाचार केंद्र का दौरा किया, जहाँ 50 से अधिक तकनीकी पोस्टर और /एंडपी संचालकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 15 से अधिक नवीन समाधान प्रदर्शित किए गए। उन्होंने कई प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की और भारत के अपस्ट्रीम उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने में निरंतर तकनीकी नवाचार के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 के अवसर पर भागीदार राज्यों के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाते हुए, ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 के अवसर पर राज्यों में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। इस विचार-विमर्श में 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री पुरी ने गोलमेज सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए, भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में राज्यों की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे राज्य भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और बदलाव के केंद्र में हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग और निवेश की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, भारत ने वैश्विक तेल मांग में 16 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है और वर्ष 2045 तक वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। हमारी मांग केवल बड़ी है, बल्कि यह संरचित, पूर्वानुमानित और दायित्वपूर्ण भी है।"
श्री पुरी ने आगे बताया कि भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में ऊर्जा अवसंरचना में ₹4 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इन निवेशों ने केवल राष्ट्रीय क्षमता को मज़बूत किया है, बल्कि राज्य स्तर पर भी ठोस मूल्य सृजन किया है।" अगले 10 वर्षों में 30-35 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ, आने वाला दशक पूरे देश में ऊर्जा अवसंरचना विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
वर्ष 2025 और 2035 के बीच, भारत में संपूर्ण हाइड्रोकार्बन मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश होने की संभावना है। श्री पुरी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "इन निवेशों के लिए राज्यों के नेतृत्व और सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी। केंद्र सरकार वित्त पोषण, नीति और समन्वय के माध्यम से इन प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, लेकिन हमें सामूहिक रूप से आवर्ती चुनौतियों का समाधान करना होगा।"
ऊर्जा वार्ता 2025 ने एक मज़बूत, पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल अपस्ट्रीम ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। निरंतर सुधारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, उन्नत तकनीक और दूरदर्शी नीति-निर्माण के माध्यम से देश प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थान बना रहा है।