Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
At Khelo Bharat Conclave, Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya outlines India’s medal strategy for 2036 Olympics
“Put nation first, shed egos — only a united force can make India a global sporting powerhouse” asserts Dr. Mandaviya
Indian Olympic Association, Paralympic Committee of India, National Sports Federations, Corporates, top sports administrators attend one-day brainstorming session aimed at making India a global sports power by 2047
17 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday, outlined India’s strategy towards finishing among the top 10 nations in the 2036 Summer Olympics and Paralympics. In a well-attended Khelo Bharat Conclave, key stakeholders from the Indian Olympic Association, Paralympic Committee of India, National Sports Federations, leading sports institutions, prominent corporate houses, and senior figures from the Indian sports ecosystem came together for a day-long brainstorming session focused on charting the roadmap to position India as a global sporting powerhouse by 2047.
The interactive Khelo Bharat Conclave covered several key pillars enshrined in the Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 (sports policy). Among them, critical discussions were held on the importance of good governance and the upcoming National Sports Governance Bill that will be tabled in the Monsoon session of Parliament starting July 21.
While athletes remain at the heart of the Khelo Bharat Niti, the government has highlighted how the National Sports Federations, State governments and corporate houses have to play a major role to ensure India finishes among the top 10 nations in 2036 Summer Olympics and the Paralympics.
Dr. Mandaviya said: “Sports is a public movement. We can set goals and achieve them only if we all work together. Our Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji always believes in a united force when it comes to sport and we have to shed our egos, focus on comprehensive planning and convert plans into a substantial output.”
Stakeholders attending the six-hour-long Khelo Bharat conclave were unanimous in their view that the government policy was ambitious and an honest endeavour towards achieving global standards in sports. The Conclave featured four impactful presentations, i.e. on Sports Governance reforms, the Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, India’s medal-winning roadmap, and the ‘One Corporate One Sport’ initiative, collectively outlining a comprehensive vision to transform India into a global sporting powerhouse. Every presentation was followed by interactive sessions where several stakeholders offered suggestions that were recorded by senior ministry officials.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, said the Khelo Bharat Niti was drafted after studying the “ground realities” and “challenges” facing Indian sports. It has taken the government more than a year to frame the document that saw several updates after protracted discussions with key stakeholders. “Now we have an opportunity to ride sports and by employing this integrated policy, India can shine in the world of entertainment, provide jobs and really provide direction to the youth of India,” said Smt Khadse.
Dr. Mandaviya put the onus on the National Sports Federations to take the lead and start the process of good governance on a war footing. “We need to assess at once where we are and where we want to go. To begin with, I urge the NSFs to provide me with a five-year policy by August and then we can develop a 10-year plan. With the Asian Games in 2026, we need a holistic approach because we not only want to win medals at the Olympics but make sports a commercial property where we can invite the world to come and play in India and boost sports tourism.”
While the need for good governance was emphasised, there were hectic discussions on producing quality coaches, groom quality sports administrators, develop sports goods business and control the menace of doping.
“The success of implementing the Khelo Bharat Niti depends on how well we execute the initiatives. We are happy to provide all support to National Sports Federations but going forward, we will also start looking at performance-based grants. This will ensure that we are focused and serious with our planning and how we run the game,” said Dr Mandaviya. The ministry urged NSFs for a proper calendar of events so that athletes do not suffer logistical issues.
Towards a Viksit Bharat, the sports ministry is focusing on a three-layered structure integrated talent development pyramid starting with schools and converging at the proposed Olympic Training Centres. The government has already outlined a 10-year plan (with a well laid out strategy for 2026-27 to 2030-31 and then building over the momentum) starting with residential sports school from where talented children will have the opportunity to reach the intermediate level and then finally graduate to the elite division that will cater to potential international medal winners.
Dr. Mandaviya has emphasised the role of States in nation building. Given the enormity of the task at hand to convert India’s dream to be in the top echelons of global sports, the government has mooted the idea to sign agreements with states, schools, corporates as and when required to obtain long-lasting results.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो भारत कॉन्क्लेव में 2036 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की पदक रणनीति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत कीक
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखें, अहंकार त्यागें - केवल एकजुट शक्ति ही भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बना सकती है"
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ, भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ, कॉर्पोरेट जगत और शीर्ष खेल प्रशासक 2047 तक भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक दिन के विचार-मंथन सत्र में शामिल हुए
17 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को 2036 ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में शीर्ष 10 देशों में स्थान पाने के लिए भारत की रणनीति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। खेलो भारत सम्मेलन में भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ, भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों, प्रमुख खेल संस्थानों, प्रमुख कॉर्पोरेट घरानों और भारतीय खेल जगत की वरिष्ठ हस्तियों के प्रमुख हितधारक एक दिन के विचार-मंथन सत्र के लिए एकत्रित हुए। इसका उद्देश्य 2047 तक भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने की रूपरेखा तैयार करना था।
इस इंटरैक्टिव खेलो भारत सम्मेलन में खेलो भारत नीति 2025 (खेल नीति) में निहित कई प्रमुख स्तंभों पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें सुशासन के महत्व और आगामी राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। इसे 21 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाले संसद के मानसून सत्र में पेश किया जाएगा।
खिलाडी खेलो भारत नीति के केंद्र में हैं, सरकार ने इस बात को रेखंकित किया की 2036 के ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में भारत को शीर्ष 10 देशों में शामिल कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों, राज्य सरकारों और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों को कैसे प्रमुख भूमिका निभानी होगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा की "खेल एक जन आंदोलन है। हम लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर सकते हैं और उन्हें तभी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं जब हम सब मिलकर काम करें। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी खेलों के मामले में हमेशा एकजुटता में विश्वास करते हैं और हमें अपना अहंकार त्यागकर, व्यापक योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा और योजनाओं को सार्थक परिणाम में बदलना होगा।"
छह घंटे तक चले खेलो भारत सम्मेलन में उपस्थित हितधारक इस बात पर एकमत थे कि सरकार की नीति महत्वाकांक्षी है और खेलों में वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक ये एक ईमानदार प्रयास है। सम्मेलन में चार प्रभावशाली प्रस्तुतियाँ हुईं। इसमें खेल प्रशासन सुधार, खेलो भारत नीति 2025, भारत का पदक जीतने का रोडमैप और 'एक कॉर्पोरेट एक खेल' पहल शामिल थे। इसमें सामूहिक रूप से भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति में बदलने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति के बाद संवादात्मक सत्र हुए जहाँ कई हितधारकों ने सुझाव दिए जिन्हें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने रिकॉर्ड किया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा कि खेलो भारत नीति का मसौदा भारतीय खेलों के सामने मौजूद "ज़मीनी हकीकत" और "चुनौतियों" का अध्ययन करने के बाद तैयार किया गया था। सरकार को इस दस्तावेज़ को तैयार करने में एक साल से ज़्यादा का समय लगा है, जिसमें प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ लंबी चर्चा के बाद कई बदलाव किए गए हैं। श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा की, "अब हमारे पास खेलों का लाभ उठाने का अवसर है और इस एकीकृत नीति को अपनाकर, भारत मनोरंजन की दुनिया में चमक सकता है, रोज़गार प्रदान कर सकता है और वास्तव में देश के युवाओं को दिशा प्रदान कर सकता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों पर नेतृत्व करने और युद्धस्तर पर सुशासन की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने की ज़िम्मेदारी डाली। "हमें तुरंत आकलन करने की ज़रूरत है कि हम कहाँ हैं और हम कहाँ जाना चाहते हैं। सबसे पहले, मैं राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे मुझे अगस्त तक एक पाँच-वर्षीय नीति प्रदान करें और फिर हम एक दस-वर्षीय योजना विकसित कर सकते हैं। 2026 में एशियाई खेलों के साथ, हमें एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि हम न केवल ओलंपिक में पदक जीतना चाहते हैं, बल्कि खेलों को एक व्यावसायिक संपत्ति बनाना चाहते हैं जहाँ हम दुनिया को भारत में आकर खेलने के लिए आमंत्रित कर सकें और खेल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे सकें।"
सुशासन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले कोच तैयार करने, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले खेल प्रशासक तैयार करने, खेल सामग्री व्यवसाय को विकसित करने और डोपिंग की समस्या पर नियंत्रण पाने जैसे विषयों पर गहन चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "खेलो भारत नीति के कार्यान्वयन की सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर करती है कि हम इन पहलों को कितनी अच्छी तरह लागू करते हैं। हमें राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने में खुशी होगी, लेकिन आगे चलकर, हम प्रदर्शन-आधारित अनुदानों पर भी विचार करेंगे। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हम अपनी योजना और खेल संचालन के प्रति केंद्रित और गंभीर हैं।" मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों से कार्यक्रमों का एक उचित कैलेंडर बनाने का आग्रह किया ताकि एथलीटों को रसद संबंधी समस्याओं का सामना न करना पड़े।
खेल मंत्रालय विकसित भारत की दिशा में स्कूलों से शुरू होकर प्रस्तावित ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों तक पहुँचने वाले एक त्रि-स्तरीय एकीकृत प्रतिभा विकास पिरामिड पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सरकार ने पहले ही एक 10-वर्षीय योजना (2026-27 से 2030-31 तक की एक सुविचारित रणनीति ) की रूपरेखा तैयार कर ली है। इसकी शुरुआत आवासीय खेल विद्यालय से होगी, जहाँ से प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को इंटरमीडिएट स्तर तक पहुँचने और अंततः उस विशिष्ट श्रेणी में पहुँचने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो संभावित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पदक विजेताओं को प्रशिक्षित करेगी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में राज्यों की भूमिका पर बल दिया है। वैश्विक खेलों में शीर्ष पर पहुँचने के भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सामने मौजूद कार्य की विशालता को देखते हुए, सरकार ने दीर्घकालिक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार राज्यों, स्कूलों और कॉर्पोरेट्स के साथ समझौते करने का विचार रखा है।