Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Heads of Commercial Wings in Indian Missions Abroad
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with Heads of the Commercial Wings posted in 74 Indian Missions abroad across 61 countries on 16th July 2025 through video conference to review and strengthen India’s global trade and commercial engagement strategy.
During the meeting, key Indian Missions made detailed presentations on trade promotion activities, challenges in market access, and sectoral insights. The Minister acknowledged the Missions as the first point of contact for India’s commercial and economic diplomacy, underscoring their responsibility in promoting Indian exports and facilitating stronger engagement with host countries.
In his address, the Minister emphasized the need for:
• Proactive trade intelligence gathering, including updates on market trends, sectoral developments, and regulatory frameworks.
• Sharing of innovative strategy and best practices, that yielded good results in trade promotion and attracting investment into India.
• Focus on 4 KPIs i.e., Investment, Trade, Tourism and Technology, which has also been quoted by Hon’ble PM as pillars for India’s growth.
• Regular dissemination of trade advisories to identify demand-supply gaps and opportunities for Indian exporters.
• Strategic interventions to address Market Access Barriers including Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs), Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS), and Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT).
• Enhanced alignment between Missions and the Department of Commerce through data-driven planning and effective use of digital platforms like the DGFT Trade Connect Portal.
• Collaborative efforts to support India’s objectives in multilateral forums such as the WTO, especially in key areas like agriculture, public stockholding for food security, and fisheries subsidies.
The meeting also addressed operational and logistical challenges, including the need for adequate resources, efficient posting of commercial officers, and improved coordination to support initiatives under the Make in India and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes.
The Minister called for greater synergy among Missions, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), and Indian industry stakeholders to achieve the nation’s ambition of becoming a global export powerhouse.
Prior to the Minister's interaction with the mission, the Commerce Secretary started the interaction emphasizing the critical role of Indian missions at abroad for overall growth of Indian export and investment in India to achieve the goal of vision 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विदेशी भारतीय मिशनों में वाणिज्यिक विभाग के प्रमुखों के साथ चर्चा की
17 JUL 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक कार्य रणनीति को सुदृढ़ करने की समीक्षा करने के लिए 16 जुलाई 2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 61 राष्ट्रों में फैले हुए 74 विदेशी भारतीय मिशनों के वाणिज्यिक विभाग के प्रमुखों के साथ चर्चा की।
चर्चा के दौरान, प्रमुख भारतीय मिशनों ने व्यापार बढ़ाने की गतिविधियों, बाजार में पहुंच की चुनौतियों और सेक्टर आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। मंत्री जी ने भारत की वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक कूटनीति के लिए संपर्क करने के पहले बिंदु के तौर पर मिशनों को स्वीकार किया और भारतीय निर्यात बढ़ाने और मेजबान देशों के साथ बेहतर काम करने के लिए उनकी जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 16 जुलाई 2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 61 देशों में स्थित 74 भारतीय मिशनों में तैनात वाणिज्यिक विंग के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत की। इस बैठक में भारत की वैश्विक व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक सहभागिता रणनीति की समीक्षा और उसे सुदृढ़ बनाने पर चर्चा की गई।
अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री जी ने इन आवश्यकताओं पर बल दिया:
• बाजार के रुझानों, सेक्टर आधारित बदलाव और नियामक फ्रेमवर्क में नए अपडेट के साथ व्यापार संबंधी जानकारी जुटाना।
• नवाचारी रणनीति और बेहतर प्रथाओं को साझा करना, जिससे भारत के व्यापार में और निवेश आकर्षित करने में बेहतर परिणाम मिलें।
• 4 केपीआई यानी निवेश, व्यापार, पर्यटन और तकनीकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने भारत की प्रगति के स्तंभों के तौर पर उद्धृत किया है।
• डिमांड-सप्लाई की दरारों और भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए व्यापार सलाह का नियमित प्रसार।
• गैर-शुल्क बाधाओं (एनटीबी), स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपायों (एसपीएस) और व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी) समेत बाजार में पहुंच में आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप।
• डेटा से चलने वाली योजना और डीजीएफटी ट्रेड कनेक्ट पोर्टल जैसे डिजिटल मंच के प्रभावी इस्तेमाल के माध्यम से मिशनों और वाणिज्य विभाग के बीच बेहतर समन्वय।
• विश्व व्यापार संगठन जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भारत के उद्देश्यों का सहयोग करने, विशेष रूप से कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए सार्वजनिक भंडारण और मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में, के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास।
बैठक में परिचालन और रसद संबंधी चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पर्याप्त संसाधनों की जरूरतों, वाणिज्यिक अधिकारियों की कुशल नियुक्ति और मेक इन इंडिया तथा उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पहलों का सहयोग करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय शामिल है।
मंत्री ने वैश्विक निर्यात महाशक्ति बनने की देश की महत्वाकांक्षा को साकार करने के लिए मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और भारतीय उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का आह्वान किया।
मिशन के साथ मंत्री की बातचीत से पहले, वाणिज्य सचिव ने बातचीत की शुरुआत करते हुए विजन 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु भारतीय निर्यात और भारत में निवेश के समग्र विकास के लिए विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।