Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Savitri Thakur addresses Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust Event at FICCI today
17 JUL 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development addressed a programme organized by the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose INA Trust at FICCI to commemorate the 129th Foundation Anniversary of the Rani Jhansi Regiment in New Delhi today.
Netaji established the Rani Jhansi Regiment as part of the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army) to ensure the active participation of women in the freedom struggle — a bold and pioneering step for that era. The brave women of this regiment stood shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts in confronting British colonial rule.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Dr. Rashmi Singh, Secretary, Department of Women & Child Development, Government of Delhi; MLA Mrs. Shikha Rai; officers of the Indian Armed Forces; family members of the heroes of the INA; Mr. Manab Majumdar, Senior Advisor, FICCI; and Brigadier R.S. Chikara.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज फिक्की में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आईएनए ट्रस्ट कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
17 JUL 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने नई दिल्ली में रानी झांसी रेजिमेंट की 129वीं स्थापना वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में फिक्की में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आईएनए ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी ने स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज़ाद हिंद फ़ौज (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना) के एक अंग के रूप में रानी झांसी रेजिमेंट की स्थापना की—जो उस दौर के लिए एक साहसिक और अग्रणी कदम था। इस रेजिमेंट की वीर महिलाओं ने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन का सामना करने में अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रश्मि सिंह, विधायक श्रीमती शिखा राय, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारी, आईएनए के नायकों के परिवार के सदस्य, फिक्की के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री मनब मजूमदार और ब्रिगेडियर आरएस चिकारा भी उपस्थित रहे।