Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex in Hyderabad
18 JUL 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, DRDO in Hyderabad on July 16 & 17, 2025. He reviewed the Missiles & Weapon Systems program being pursued by Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI) and Advanced Systems Laboratory (ASL) of Missile Cluster Labs.
Raksha Rajya Mantri visited various work centers of DRDL i.e., Astra Mk I & II, Vertically-Launched Short-Range Surface-to-Air Missile and Scramjet Engine facilities and was briefed about the status of the projects Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Missiles and Strategic Systems) Shri U Raja Babu and Director, DRDL Shri G A Srinivasa Murthy.
Shri Sanjay Seth also visited various critical work centers of RCI, where Director, RCI Shri Anindya Biswas apprised him of the progress of the Indigenous Navigation/Aviation Systems, Onboard Computer Division & Imaging Infra-Red Seeker facilities.
Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the DRDO scientists for playing a crucial role in building Aatmanirbhar Bharat through realisation of state-of-the-art weapon systems. He exhorted the scientific community to continue strengthening the Armed Forces to face any challenges in the current scenario.
3X3Z.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने हैदराबाद में डीआरडीओ के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया
18 JUL 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 16 और 17 जुलाई, 2025 को हैदराबाद में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया। उन्होंने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल), अनुसंधान केंद्र इमारत (आरसीआई) और मिसाइल क्लस्टर लैब्स की उन्नत प्रणाली प्रयोगशाला (एएसएल) द्वारा चलाए जा रहे मिसाइल और हथियार प्रणाली कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सेठ ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल) के विभिन्न कार्य केंद्रों अर्थात अस्त्र एमके I और II, वर्टिकली-लॉन्च्ड शॉर्ट-रेंज सरफेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल और स्क्रैमजेट का दौरा किया। विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक और महानिदेशक (मिसाइल और सामरिक प्रणाली) श्री यू राजा बाबू और डीआरडीएल के निदेशक श्री जीए श्रीनिवास मूर्ति द्वारा उन्हें परियोजनाओं की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
श्री संजय सेठ ने अनुसंधान केंद्र इमारत के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्य केंद्रों का भी दौरा किया, जहां अनुसंधान केंद्र इमारत के निदेशक श्री अनिंद्य बिस्वास ने उन्हें स्वदेशी नेविगेशन/विमानन प्रणाली, ऑनबोर्ड कंप्यूटर डिवीजन और इमेजिंग इंफ्रा-रेड सीकर सुविधाओं की प्रगति से अवगत कराया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणालियों के निर्माण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से वर्तमान परिदृश्य में किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को और मज़बूत बनाने का आह्वान किया।
3X3Z.JPG)