Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 7,000 Crore in Motihari, Bihar
In India, this is the era of our eastern states: PM
Our resolve is to completely free the country from Naxalism: PM
Those who are backward are our priority, the Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana under which 100 most backward districts in terms of agriculture will be identified: PM
18 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 7,000 crore in Motihari, Bihar today. Offering his salutations at the feet of Baba Someshwarnath during the sacred month of Sawan, the Prime Minister sought blessings, expressing his wish for happiness and prosperity in the lives of all residents of Bihar. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi said this is the land of Champaran, a land that has shaped history. During the freedom movement, this land gave Mahatma Gandhi a new direction. He emphasized that the inspiration from this very land will now shape Bihar’s new future. He extended congratulations to all present and to the people of Bihar for these development initiatives.
Shri Modi remarked that the 21st century is witnessing rapid global progress, noting that the dominance once held solely by Western nations is now increasingly shared by Eastern countries, whose participation and influence are growing. He emphasized that Eastern nations are now gaining new momentum in development. Drawing a parallel, the Prime Minister stated that just as Eastern countries are advancing globally, in India, it is the era of the eastern states. He affirmed the government’s resolve to ensure that, in the coming times, Motihari in the East becomes as prominent as Mumbai in the West. Shri Modi envisioned equal opportunities in Gaya as in Gurugram, industrial growth in Patna akin to Pune, and development in Santhal Pargana comparable to Surat. He expressed hope that tourism in Jalpaiguri and Jajpur would set new records like Jaipur, and that the people of Birbhum would progress like those in Bengaluru.
“To advance Eastern India, Bihar must be transformed into a developed state”, emphasised Shri Modi, stating that rapid progress in Bihar is possible today because both the Centre and the State have governments committed to Bihar’s development. He cited data to illustrate the contrast in support: during the 10 years of the previous governments when they were in power at the Centre, Bihar received only around ₹2 lakh crore, remarking that this was a form of political retaliation against the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar. The Prime Minister asserted that after coming to power in 2014, his government ended this politics of vendetta against Bihar, stressing that under their rule over the past 10 years, nearly ₹9 lakh crore has been allocated for Bihar’s development. He pointed out that this is four times more than what was provided under previous dispensation, affirming that this funding is being utilized for public welfare and development projects across Bihar.
Underscoring the importance of today’s generation in understanding the despair Bihar faced two decades ago, Shri Modi stated that under the rule of previous governments, development was stalled and it was nearly impossible for funds meant for the poor to reach them. He criticized the then leadership for being focused solely on looting money meant for the poor. The Prime Minister praised the resilience of Bihar’s people, calling it a land where the impossible is made possible. He commended the public for liberating Bihar from the shackles of previous dispensation, enabling direct delivery of welfare schemes to the poor. Shri Modi also highlighted that over the past 11 years, more than 4 crore houses have been built under the PM Awas Yojana across the country, with nearly 60 lakh constructed in Bihar alone. He noted that this figure surpasses the total population of countries like Norway, New Zealand, and Singapore. “In Motihari district alone, around 3 lakh families have received pucca houses, and the count continues to grow rapidly. Over 12,000 families in the region have received the keys to their new homes today”, said Shri Modi. Additionally, more than 40,000 poor families have received funds in their bank accounts to build pucca houses, with the majority belonging to Dalit, Mahadalit, and backward communities. The Prime Minister remarked that under previous government rule, it was unimaginable for the poor to receive such housing. He recalled that during their tenure, people feared even painting their homes, worried that landlords would be targeted. He asserted that leaders from the erstwhile ruling party could never have provided pucca houses to the people.
Crediting Bihar’s progress to the strength and determination of its mothers and sisters, Shri Modi stated that women in Bihar clearly understand the significance of every step taken by their government. He acknowledged the large presence of women at the event and recalled the days when they had to hide even ₹10, lacking access to bank accounts, and were denied entry into banks. The Prime Minister affirmed his understanding of the dignity of the poor and recounted how he questioned banks on why their doors were closed to the underprivileged. He highlighted the massive campaign launched to open Jan Dhan accounts, which greatly benefited women, with approximately 3.5 crore women in Bihar now having Jan Dhan accounts. Shri Modi emphasized that government scheme funds are now being transferred directly into these accounts. He further mentioned that the Bihar government, under Shri Nitish Kumar, recently increased the monthly pension for the elderly, differently-abled, and widowed mothers from ₹400 to ₹1,100. The Prime Minister pointed out that this money is being deposited directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. He further stated that in the past one and a half months alone, over 24,000 self-help groups in Bihar have received more than ₹1,000 crore in assistance, attributing this success to the financial empowerment provided by Jan Dhan accounts held by mothers and sisters.
Underlining the powerful outcomes of women empowerment initiatives, noting the rising number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ across the country and in Bihar, the Prime Minister stated that the national goal is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and so far, 1.5 crore women have achieved this milestone. He emphasized that over 20 lakh women in Bihar have become Lakhpati Didis, with more than 80,000 women in Champaran alone joining self-help groups to reach this status. Shri Modi announced the release of ₹400 crore as a Community Investment Fund, aimed at strengthening the power of Nari Shakti. He praised the “Jeevika Didi” scheme launched by Shri Nitish Kumar, which has paved the way for lakhs of women in Bihar to become self-reliant.
Reiterating their party’s vision: ‘Bihar’s progress is essential for India’s progress’, Shri Modi emphasized that Bihar will advance only when its youth move forward. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to a prosperous Bihar and employment for every youth. The Prime Minister stated that significant efforts have been made in recent years to create employment opportunities within Bihar itself, commending Shri Nitish Kumar’s government for appointing lakhs of youth in government roles with full transparency. He noted that new resolutions have been taken by Bihar Chief Minister to further employment for Bihar’s youth, and assured that the Central Government is fully supporting these efforts shoulder to shoulder.
The Prime Minister announced that the Central Government has recently approved a major scheme aimed at supporting first-time job seekers in the private sector. Under this scheme, youth receiving their first appointment in a private company will be granted ₹15,000 by the Central Government. He stated that the scheme will be implemented starting August 1 and will involve an expenditure of ₹1 lakh crore by the Centre, emphasising that this initiative will significantly benefit the youth of Bihar. Shri Modi also highlighted efforts to promote self-employment in Bihar through schemes like the Mudra Yojana. He noted that in the past two months alone, lakhs of loans have been disbursed under the Mudra Yojana in Bihar, adding that in Champaran specifically, 60,000 youth have received Mudra loans to support their self-employment ventures.
Asserting that leaders from other parties can never provide employment, especially those who, under the guise of offering jobs, seize people’s land, Shri Modi urged the public to remember the contrast between the era of lanterns and today’s Bihar, illuminated by new hopes. He credited this transformation to Bihar’s journey with their coalition government, affirming that Bihar’s resolve remains firm and unwavering in its support for the coalition.
The Prime Minister highlighted the decisive action taken against Naxalism in recent years, which has greatly benefited the youth of Bihar. He stated that districts like Champaran, Aurangabad, Gaya, and Jamui—once held back by Maoist influence—are now witnessing the decline of extremism. He emphasized that in areas once overshadowed by Maoist violence, youth are now dreaming big, and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to completely freeing India from the grip of Naxalism.
“This is a new India—an India that spares no effort in punishing the enemies, mobilizing forces from both land and sky”, declared Shri Modi, recalling that it was from the soil of Bihar that he had resolved to launch Operation Sindoor. He affirmed that today, the success of that operation is being witnessed by the entire world.
The Prime Minister affirmed that Bihar lacks neither capability nor resources and today, Bihar’s resources are becoming instruments of its progress. He highlighted the rise in makhana prices following efforts by their government, attributing it to the integration of makhana farmers with larger markets. He also mentioned the formation of a Makhana Board to further support this sector. Shri Modi listed several key products—banana, litchi, Mircha rice, Katarni rice, Zardalu mango, and Maghai paan—as examples of Bihar’s agricultural richness. He emphasized that these and many other products will connect Bihar’s farmers and youth to global markets.
Stating that increasing farmers’ produce and income is a top priority for the government, Shri Modi highlighted that under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, approximately ₹3.5 lakh crore has been disbursed to farmers across the country. He noted that in Motihari alone, over 5 lakh farmers have received more than ₹1,500 crore through this scheme.
The Prime Minister affirmed that the government does not stop at slogans or promises,it delivers through action. He emphasized that when their Government says it works for the backward and extremely backward communities, this commitment is reflected in its policies and decisions. He stated that their mission is clear: priority to every backward individual, whether it is backward regions or backward classes, they remain central to the government’s priorities. Shri Modi pointed out that for decades, over 110 districts were labeled as backward and neglected and their government prioritized these districts by designating them as aspirational districts and driving their development. The Prime Minister noted that even India’s border villages were long considered “last villages” and left behind, but the government redefined them as “first villages” and prioritized their development. He highlighted that the OBC community had long demanded constitutional status for the OBC Commission—a demand fulfilled by their coalition government. Shri Modi mentioned the launch of the Janman Yojana for the most marginalized among tribal communities, with ₹25,000 crore being allocated for their development. The Prime Minister announced a new major initiative aligned with this vision: the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, recently approved by the Union Cabinet. Under this scheme, 100 districts,agriculturally rich in potential but lagging in productivity and farmer income will be identified and prioritized. He stated that farmers in these districts will receive targeted support under the scheme. He emphasized that this will directly benefit nearly 1.75 crore farmers across the country, with a significant share belonging to Bihar.
Highlighting the inauguration and foundation laying of railway and road projects worth thousands of crores, Shri Modi stated that these projects will significantly enhance convenience for the people of Bihar. He also flagged off the Amrit Bharat Express on four different routes across the country. The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Amrit Bharat Express will now run directly from Motihari-Bapudham to Anand Vihar, Delhi, mentioning that the Motihari railway station is being redeveloped with modern facilities and a new look. He added that the doubling of the Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line will greatly improve travel convenience on this route.
Emphasizing Champaran’s deep connection with India’s faith and cultural heritage, Shri Modi stated that the Ram-Janaki Path will pass through Motihari’s Sattarghat, Kesariya, Chakia, and Madhuban. He highlighted that the new railway line being developed from Sitamarhi to Ayodhya will enable devotees from Champaran to travel to Ayodhya for darshan. He remarked that these initiatives will significantly enhance connectivity in Bihar and generate new employment opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister criticised the previous governments for having long engaged in politics in the name of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities and that they not only deny equal rights but also fail to show respect to those outside their own families. He asserted that Bihar is witnessing their arrogance clearly today. Calling out for protecting Bihar from their malicious intent, Shri Modi praised the dedicated efforts of the current Bihar Government and urged everyone to collectively accelerate Bihar’s development and move toward a brighter future. He concluded by calling for a shared resolve to build a new Bihar and congratulated the people for the development projects inaugurated today.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Ramnath Thakur, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects catering to Rail, Road, Rural Development, Fisheries, Electronics and Information Technology sectors.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple rail projects. It includes automatic signalling between Samastipur-Bachhwara rail line that will enable efficient train operations in this section. Doubling of Darbhanga-Thalwara and Samastipur-Rambhadrapur rail line part of Darbhanga-Samastipur doubling project worth over Rs 580 crore that will enhance the capacity of train operations and reduce delays.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for multiple rail projects. Rail projects include development of infrastructure for maintenance of Vande Bharat trains at Patliputra. Automatic signalling on Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin rail line (114 km) to enable streamlined train operations. Upgradation of traction system in Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin section to enable higher train speeds by strengthening the traction system infrastructure and optimising energy efficiency. Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line doubling project worth around Rs 4,080 crore to increase sectional capacity, enable operation of more passenger and freight trains, strengthen connectivity between North Bihar and the rest of the country.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for 4-laning of Ara bypass of NH-319 that connects Ara-Mohania NH-319 and Patna-Buxar NH-922 providing seamless connectivity and reducing travel time.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 4-lane Parariya to Mohania section of NH-319, worth over Rs 820 crore, part of NH-319 which connects Ara Town to NH-02 (Golden Quadrilateral) that will improve freight and passenger movement. Among others, a 2-lane with paved shoulder from Sarwan to Chakai of NH-333C which will facilitate the movement of goods and people and act as a key link between Bihar and Jharkhand.
Prime Minister inaugurated New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna for promoting IT/ITES/ESDM Industry and Startups. These facilities will help in boosting IT software and service exports. It will also nurture the tech startup ecosystem for budding entrepreneurs, encourage innovation, IPR and product development.
In a major step towards strengthening the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Bihar, Prime Minister inaugurated a series of fisheries development projects sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This will mark the launch of modern fisheries infrastructure including new fish hatcheries, biofloc units, ornamental fish farming, integrated aquaculture units, and fish feed mills across various districts in Bihar. Aquaculture projects will help in generating employment opportunities, enhance fish production, promote entrepreneurship, and accelerate socio-economic development in rural areas of Bihar.
In line with his vision of a future-ready railway network, Prime Minister
flagged off four new Amrit Bharat trains between Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to New Delhi, Bapudham Motihari to Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), Darbhanga to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) and Malda Town to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) via Bhagalpur improving connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister also released Rs 400 crore to around 61,500 Self-Help Groups in Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). With a special focus on women-led development, over 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
Prime Minister also handed over keys to some beneficiaries as a part of Griha Pravesh of 12,000 beneficiaries and released over Rs 160 crore to 40,000 beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار کے موتیہاری میں 7000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
بھارت میں یہ ہماری مشرقی ریاستوں کا دور ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ملک کو نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر پاک کرایا جائے: وزیر اعظم
جو پسماندہ ہیں، وہ ہماری ترجیح ہیں ، کابینہ نے پردھان منتری دھن-داھنیہ کرشی یوجنا کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت زرعی اعتبار سے سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی: وزیر اعظم
18 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے موتیہاری میں 7000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ساون کے پوتر مہینے میں بابا سومیشور ناتھ کے چرنوں میں نمن پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آشیرواد مانگا اور بہار کے تمام باشندوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی و ترقی کی تمنا کا اظہار کیا ۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ چمپارن کی دھرتی ہے، ایک ایسی سرزمین جس نے تاریخ کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران، اسی سرزمین نے مہاتما گاندھی کو ایک نئی جہت عطا کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب اسی زمین سے ملی تحریک بہار کا نیا مستقبل تشکیل دے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وہاں موجود عوام اور بہار کے تمام شہریوں کو ان ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں تیزی سے عالمی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور جہاں پہلے صرف مغربی ممالک کا غلبہ تھا، وہیں اب مشرقی ممالک کی شمولیت اور اثر و رسوخ میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرقی ممالک ترقی کی نئی رفتار حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور اسی طرح بھارت میں بھی مشرقی ریاستوں کا دور شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں مشرق میں واقع موتیہاری، مغرب میں ممبئی کی طرح نمایاں بنے گا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گیا میں بھی وہی مواقع ہوں گے ، جو گروگرام میں ہیں، پٹنہ میں صنعتی ترقی پونے کی طرح ہوگی اور سنتھال پرگنہ کی ترقی سورت کی طرح ہوگی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جلپائی گڑی اور جاج پور میں سیاحت، جے پور جیسے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کرے گی اور بیر بھوم کے لوگ بنگلور کی طرح ترقی کریں گے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ مشرقی بھارت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہار کو ترقی یافتہ ریاست بنانا ہوگا ۔ ’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بہار کی تیز ترقی ممکن ہے کیونکہ مرکز اور ریاست، دونوں میں ایسی حکومتیں ہیں ، جو بہار کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعداد و شمار پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب سابق حکومتیں مرکز میں اقتدار میں تھیں، ان کے 10 سالہ دور میں بہار کو صرف تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے اور یہ دراصل وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار کی حکومت سے سیاسی انتقام تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 ء میں اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ، ان کی حکومت نے بہار کے ساتھ اس سیاسی انتقام کی سیاست کو ختم کر دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 سال میں ان کی حکومت نے بہار کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ، جو کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے مقابلے میں چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ فنڈز عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور ریاست بھر میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نوجوان نسل کو یہ سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ بہار نے دو دہائی قبل کس قدر مایوسی اور پسماندگی کا سامنا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اُس وقت کی حکومتوں کے دورِ اقتدار میں ترقی رُک گئی تھی اور غریبوں کے لیے مختص فنڈز اُن تک پہنچنا تقریباً ناممکن تھا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کی قیادت پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا سارا دھیان غریبوں کے پیسے کو لوٹنے پر تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے عوام کی قوتِ ارادی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وہ سرزمین ہے ، جہاں ناممکن کو ممکن بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوام کو سراہا کہ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومت کے شکنجے سے بہار کو آزاد کیا اور غریبوں تک براہِ راست فلاحی اسکیمیں پہنچانے کا راستہ ہموار کیا۔جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 60 لاکھ صرف بہار میں بنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعداد ناروے، نیوزی لینڈ اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کی مجموعی آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘صرف موتیہاری ضلع میں تقریباً 3 لاکھ خاندانوں کو پکے مکانات دیے گئے ہیں اور یہ تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج ہی علاقے کے 12000 سے زائد خاندانوں کو ان کے نئے گھروں کی چابیاں سونپی گئی ہیں۔ ’’ مزید یہ کہ 40000 سے زائد غریب خاندانوں کو اپنے پکے گھر بنانے کے لیے رقم ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی گئی ہے، جن میں اکثریت دلت، مہادلت اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں یہ تصور بھی ممکن نہیں تھا کہ غریبوں کو پکے گھر دیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس وقت لوگ اپنے گھروں پر پینٹ کرانے سے بھی ڈرتے تھے کہ کہیں زمینداروں کے نشانے پر نہ آ جائیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اُس وقت کی حکومت کے لیڈر کبھی بھی عوام کو پکے گھر فراہم نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔
بہار کی ترقی کا سہرا ماؤں اور بہنوں کی ہمت و حوصلے کے سر باندھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار کی خواتین اپنی حکومت کے ہر قدم کی اہمیت کو بخوبی سمجھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اجتماع میں خواتین کی بڑی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، اُن دنوں کو یاد کیا ، جب خواتین کو 10 روپے بھی چھپا کر رکھنے پڑتے تھے ، نہ ان کے بینک کھاتے ہوتے تھے اور نہ ہی بینکوں میں داخلے کی اجازت۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں غریبوں کی عزت نفس کا احساس ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے بینکوں سے سوال کیا کہ غریبوں کے لیے ان کے دروازے کیوں بند ہیں۔ انہوں نے جن دھن کھاتے کھولنے کی بڑی مہم کا ذکر کیا، جس سے خواتین کو خاص فائدہ ہوا ۔ آج بہار میں تقریباً 3.5 کروڑ خواتین کے پاس جن دھن اکاؤنٹس ہیں، جن میں براہِ راست سرکاری اسکیموں کی رقم منتقل ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں بہار حکومت نے حال ہی میں بزرگوں، معذور افراد اور بیوہ خواتین کی ماہانہ پنشن 400 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1100 روپے کر دی ہے اور یہ رقم براہِ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع ہو رہی ہے۔ صرف گزشتہ ڈیڑھ ماہ میں، بہار کے 24000 سے زائد اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو 1000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی امداد دی گئی اور یہ کامیابی جن دھن اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنائے جانے سے حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کے اہم نتائج کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ آج ملک بھر میں اور بہار میں ‘لکھ پتی دیدیوں’ کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا ہدف 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کا ہے اور اب تک 1.5 کروڑ خواتین یہ مقام حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔ صرف بہار میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں اور صرف چمپارن میں 80000 سے زائد خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے جڑ کر خودکفیل بن چکی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ناری شکتی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپے کے کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کے اجراء کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے نتیش کمار کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی “جیویکا دیدی” اسکیم کی بھی تعریف کی، جس نے بہار کی لاکھوں خواتین کو خودکفالت کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک بار پھر اپنی پارٹی کے ویژن ‘‘ بہار کی ترقی، بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے’’ کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار تبھی آگے بڑھے گا ، جب یہاں کا نوجوان آگے بڑھے گا۔ انہوں نے ایک خوشحال بہار اور ہر نوجوان کے لیے روزگار کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے برسوں میں بہار میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے سنجیدہ کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور انہوں نے جناب نتیش کمار کی حکومت کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو شفافیت کے ساتھ سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نوجوانوں کو روزگار دینے کے لیے حال ہی میں نئی قرار دادیں اختیار کی ہیں اور یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان کوششوں میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر مکمل تعاون کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں ایک بڑی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ، جو نجی شعبے میں پہلی بار ملازمت پانے والے نوجوانوں کی مدد کے لیے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، نجی کمپنی میں پہلی تقرری حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان کو مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 15000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اگست سے نافذ ہوگی اور اس پر مرکز کی طرف سے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اسکیم بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔انہوں نے خود روزگاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہار میں چلائی جا رہی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا، خاص طور پر مدرا یوجنا کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف پچھلے دو مہینوں میں بہار میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مدرا قرضے دیے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے وہ خود اپنا کاروبار شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر چمپارن میں 60000 نوجوانوں کو مدرا قرضے دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دوسری پارٹیوں کے لیڈر روزگار نہیں دے سکتے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ ، جو نوکری دینے کے نام پر عوام کی زمین ہتھیا لیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لالٹین کے دور اور آج کے روشن بہار کے فرق کو یاد رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی ممکن ہوئی ہے کیونکہ بہار نے ان کی اتحاد والی حکومت کے ساتھ ترقی کا سفر طے کیا ہے اور بہار کا عزم اتحاد کے لیے اٹل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نکسل ازم کے خلاف گزشتہ برسوں میں کی گئی فیصلہ کن کارروائیوں کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے بہار کے نوجوانوں کو خاص فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چمپارن، اورنگ آباد، گیا اور جموئی جیسے اضلاع، جو کبھی ماؤ وادی اثر کے باعث پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، اب انتہا پسندی کے خاتمے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن علاقوں میں کبھی ماؤ وادی تشدد کا سایہ تھا، آج وہاں کے نوجوان بڑے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے حکومت کے اِس عزم کی توثیق کی کہ بھارت کو نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر آزادی دلائی جائے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ نیا بھارت ہے - ایک ایسا بھارت ، جو دشمنوں کو سزا دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑتا، جو زمین اور آسمان دونوں سے اپنی فورسز کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آپریشن سندور شروع کرنے کا عزم ، انہوں نے بہار کی سرزمین سے ہی کیا تھا اور آج پوری دنیا اس آپریشن کی کامیابی کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہار میں نہ تو صلاحیت کی کمی ہے، نہ وسائل کی۔ آج بہار کے یہی وسائل ترقی کے آلے بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے بعد مکھانا کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ مکھانا پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو اب بڑے بازاروں سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مکھانا کے شعبے کو مزید سہارا دینے کے لیے ایک مکھانا بورڈ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بہار کی زرعی دولت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کئی اہم مصنوعات کی فہرست دی: کیلا، لیچی، مرچہ چاول، کٹرنی چاول، زردالو آم، اور مگہی پان ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام اشیاء بہار کے کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت اب تک ملک بھر میں کسانوں کو تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں صرف موتیہاری کے 5 لاکھ سے زائد کسانوں کو 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت صرف نعروں یا وعدوں پر نہیں، بلکہ عملی اقدامات پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ جب وہ کہتے ہیں کہ وہ پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، تو یہ ان کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں صاف نظر آتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ان کا مشن بالکل صاف ہے: ‘‘ ہر پسماندہ فرد کو ترجیح، چاہے وہ پسماندہ علاقہ ہو یا پسماندہ طبقہ۔’’ وہ حکومت کی ترجیحات میں مرکزی مقام پر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں تک 110 سے زائد اضلاع کو ‘‘پسماندہ ’’ قرار دے کر نظر انداز کیا گیا لیکن ان کی حکومت نے ان اضلاع کو ‘‘ آرزو مند اضلاع ’’ کا درجہ دے کر ان کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت کے سرحدی گاؤں ، جنہیں کبھی ‘‘ آخری گاؤں’’ سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب انہیں ‘‘ پہلا گاؤں’’ قرار دے کر ترقی کا مرکز بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ او بی سی (پسماندہ طبقات) کے لوگ او بی سی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دینے کی دہائیوں پرانی مانگ کرتے رہے، جو ان کی اتحاد والی حکومت نے پوری کی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے سب سے محروم قبائلی طبقات کے لیے ‘‘ جن من یوجنا ’’ شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت25000 کروڑ روپے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔اسی ویژن کے تحت ، وزیر اعظم نے ایک نئی اور بڑی پہل کا اعلان کیا، ‘‘پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا ’’ جسے حال ہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے منظور کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ملک بھر میں ایسے 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی ، جہاں زرعی امکانات تو بہت ہیں لیکن پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کم ہے۔ ان اضلاع میں کسانوں کو خصوصی اور ہدف بند امداد دی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے ملک بھر کے تقریباً 1.75 کروڑ کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا، جن میں ایک بڑی تعداد بہار کے کسانوں کی ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ریل اور سڑک سے متعلق منصوبوں کے سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے بہار کے عوام کے لیے سہولتوں میں زبردست اضافہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو ملک بھر میں چار مختلف روٹس پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ امرت بھارت ایکسپریس اب موتیہاری-باپو دھام سے براہ راست دلّی کے آنند وہار تک چلے گی اور موتیہاری ریلوے اسٹیشن کو جدید سہولیات اور ایک نئے انداز کے ساتھ دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دربھنگہ-نرکٹیاگنج ریل لائن کی ڈبلنگ اس روٹ پر سفر کی سہولت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کرے گی۔
بھارت کی عقیدت اور ثقافتی ورثے سے چمپارن کے گہرے ربط پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رام-جانکی پتھ موتیہاری کے سترگھاٹ، کیسریا، چکیہ اور مدھوبن سے گزرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیتا مڑھی سے ایودھیا تک بننے والی نئی ریلوے لائن سے چمپارن کے عقیدت مندوں کو ایودھیا درشن کے لیے آسان سفر میسر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بہار میں رابطہ کاری کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سابقہ حکومتوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے برسوں تک غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلی برادریوں کے نام پر سیاست کی لیکن نہ صرف انہیں مساوی حقوق سے محروم رکھا بلکہ ان لوگوں کا بھی احترام نہیں کیا ، جو ان کے خاندان سے تعلق نہیں رکھتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار آج ان کے گھمنڈ کو صاف دیکھ رہا ہے۔ بہار کو ان کے بدنیتی پر مبنی ارادوں سے بچانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ بہار حکومت کی سنجیدہ کوششوں کو سراہا اور سب کو متحد ہو کر بہار کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور ایک روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اختتام کرتے ہوئے ،آج افتتاح کیے گئے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور نئے بہار کی تعمیر کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی اپیل کی۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، مرکزی وزراء جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، جناب گریراج سنگھ، جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ، جناب چراغ پاسوان، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، جناب نیتیانند رائے، جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، ڈاکٹر راج بھوشن چودھری اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے ریل، سڑک، دیہی ترقی، ماہی پروری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اپنے عزم کے مطابق کہ رابطہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جائے، وزیر اعظم نے قوم کو متعدد ریل منصوبے وقف کیے۔ ان میں سمستی پور-بچھواڑہ ریل لائن کے درمیان خودکار سگنلنگ نظام شامل ہے، جو اس سیکشن میں مؤثر ٹرین آپریشن کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ دربھنگہ-تھلواڑہ اور سمستی پور-رام بھدرپور ریل لائن کی دوہری کاری، دربھنگہ-سمستی پور دوہری کاری منصوبے کا حصہ ہے، جس کی لاگت 580 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ ٹرین آپریشن کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کرے گا اور تاخیر میں کمی لائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے متعدد ریل منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں میں پاٹلی پتر میں وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، بھٹنی-چھپرا گرامین ریل لائن (114 کلومیٹر) پر خودکار سگنلنگ نظام ، بھٹنی-چھپرا گرامین سیکشن میں ٹریکشن سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں تاکہ ٹریکشن نظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر ٹرین کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ دربھنگہ-نرکٹیا گنج ریل لائن کی دوہری کاری کا منصوبہ، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 4080 کروڑ روپے ہے، سیکشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، زیادہ مسافر اور مال گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو ممکن بنائے گا اور شمالی بہار کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے جوڑنے والی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
علاقے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زبردست فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ-319 کے آرا بائی پاس کو چار لین میں تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جو آرا-موہنیا این ایچ-319 اور پٹنہ-بکسر این ایچ-922 کو جوڑتا ہے اور بغیر رکاوٹ سفر کو ممکن بنا کر سفر کے وقت میں کمی لاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ-319 کے پراریا سے موہنیا تک چار لین والے سیکشن، جس کی مالیت 820 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے، کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جو آرا شہر کو این ایچ-02 (گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل) سے جوڑتا ہے اور سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ دیگر منصوبوں میں این ایچ-333 سی کے سرون سے چکائی تک دو لین سڑک (پیوڈ شولڈر سمیت) شامل ہے، جو مال اور لوگوں کی آمدورفت کو آسان بنائے گی اور بہار و جھارکھنڈ کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دربھنگہ میں سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا ( ایس ٹی پی آئی ) کی نئی سہولت اور پٹنہ میں ایس ٹی پی آئی کی جدید انکیوبیشن سہولت کا افتتاح کیا تاکہ آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس/ای ایس ڈی ایم صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ سہولیات آئی ٹی سافٹ ویئر اور سروس ایکسپورٹس کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گی۔ یہ ابھرتے ہوئے انٹرپرینیورز کے لیے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو پروان چڑھانے، اختراعات، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق ( آئی پی آر ) اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دیں گی۔
بہار میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کی بڑی کوشش کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کے تحت منظور شدہ متعدد ماہی پروری ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس میں جدید ماہی پروری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، جیسے نئی فش ہیچریز، بائیوفلاک یونٹس، آرائشی مچھلی فارمنگ، مربوط آبی زراعتی یونٹس اور فش فیڈ ملز کی شروعات شامل ہے، جو بہار کے مختلف اضلاع میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ آبی زراعتی منصوبے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور دیہی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گے۔
اپنے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ویژن کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے راجندر نگر ٹرمینل (پٹنہ) سے نئی دلّی، باپو دھام موتیہاری سے دلّی (آنند وہار ٹرمینل)، دربھنگہ سے لکھنؤ (گومتی نگر) اور بھاگل پور ہوتے ہوئے مالدہ ٹاؤن سے لکھنؤ (گومتی نگر) کے درمیان چار نئی امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کو روانہ کیا، جس سے علاقے میں رابطہ کاری بہتر ہو گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہُڈ مشن ( ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم ) کے تحت بہار کے تقریباً 61500 خود امدادی گروپوں کو 400 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ، جس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو خود امدادی گروپوں ( ایس ایچ جیز ) سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین کے تحت 12000 مستفیدین کے لیے ‘گِرہہ پرویش ’ کے طور پر کچھ مستفیدین کو چابیاں سونپیں اور 40000 مستفیدین کے لیے 160 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم بھی جاری کی۔
..................
( ش ح ۔ ا ک ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 2877