Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs 7,000 Crore in Motihari, Bihar
In India, this is the era of our eastern states: PM
Our resolve is to completely free the country from Naxalism: PM
Those who are backward are our priority, the Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana under which 100 most backward districts in terms of agriculture will be identified: PM
18 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 7,000 crore in Motihari, Bihar today. Offering his salutations at the feet of Baba Someshwarnath during the sacred month of Sawan, the Prime Minister sought blessings, expressing his wish for happiness and prosperity in the lives of all residents of Bihar. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi said this is the land of Champaran, a land that has shaped history. During the freedom movement, this land gave Mahatma Gandhi a new direction. He emphasized that the inspiration from this very land will now shape Bihar’s new future. He extended congratulations to all present and to the people of Bihar for these development initiatives.
Shri Modi remarked that the 21st century is witnessing rapid global progress, noting that the dominance once held solely by Western nations is now increasingly shared by Eastern countries, whose participation and influence are growing. He emphasized that Eastern nations are now gaining new momentum in development. Drawing a parallel, the Prime Minister stated that just as Eastern countries are advancing globally, in India, it is the era of the eastern states. He affirmed the government’s resolve to ensure that, in the coming times, Motihari in the East becomes as prominent as Mumbai in the West. Shri Modi envisioned equal opportunities in Gaya as in Gurugram, industrial growth in Patna akin to Pune, and development in Santhal Pargana comparable to Surat. He expressed hope that tourism in Jalpaiguri and Jajpur would set new records like Jaipur, and that the people of Birbhum would progress like those in Bengaluru.
“To advance Eastern India, Bihar must be transformed into a developed state”, emphasised Shri Modi, stating that rapid progress in Bihar is possible today because both the Centre and the State have governments committed to Bihar’s development. He cited data to illustrate the contrast in support: during the 10 years of the previous governments when they were in power at the Centre, Bihar received only around ₹2 lakh crore, remarking that this was a form of political retaliation against the government led by Shri Nitish Kumar. The Prime Minister asserted that after coming to power in 2014, his government ended this politics of vendetta against Bihar, stressing that under their rule over the past 10 years, nearly ₹9 lakh crore has been allocated for Bihar’s development. He pointed out that this is four times more than what was provided under previous dispensation, affirming that this funding is being utilized for public welfare and development projects across Bihar.
Underscoring the importance of today’s generation in understanding the despair Bihar faced two decades ago, Shri Modi stated that under the rule of previous governments, development was stalled and it was nearly impossible for funds meant for the poor to reach them. He criticized the then leadership for being focused solely on looting money meant for the poor. The Prime Minister praised the resilience of Bihar’s people, calling it a land where the impossible is made possible. He commended the public for liberating Bihar from the shackles of previous dispensation, enabling direct delivery of welfare schemes to the poor. Shri Modi also highlighted that over the past 11 years, more than 4 crore houses have been built under the PM Awas Yojana across the country, with nearly 60 lakh constructed in Bihar alone. He noted that this figure surpasses the total population of countries like Norway, New Zealand, and Singapore. “In Motihari district alone, around 3 lakh families have received pucca houses, and the count continues to grow rapidly. Over 12,000 families in the region have received the keys to their new homes today”, said Shri Modi. Additionally, more than 40,000 poor families have received funds in their bank accounts to build pucca houses, with the majority belonging to Dalit, Mahadalit, and backward communities. The Prime Minister remarked that under previous government rule, it was unimaginable for the poor to receive such housing. He recalled that during their tenure, people feared even painting their homes, worried that landlords would be targeted. He asserted that leaders from the erstwhile ruling party could never have provided pucca houses to the people.
Crediting Bihar’s progress to the strength and determination of its mothers and sisters, Shri Modi stated that women in Bihar clearly understand the significance of every step taken by their government. He acknowledged the large presence of women at the event and recalled the days when they had to hide even ₹10, lacking access to bank accounts, and were denied entry into banks. The Prime Minister affirmed his understanding of the dignity of the poor and recounted how he questioned banks on why their doors were closed to the underprivileged. He highlighted the massive campaign launched to open Jan Dhan accounts, which greatly benefited women, with approximately 3.5 crore women in Bihar now having Jan Dhan accounts. Shri Modi emphasized that government scheme funds are now being transferred directly into these accounts. He further mentioned that the Bihar government, under Shri Nitish Kumar, recently increased the monthly pension for the elderly, differently-abled, and widowed mothers from ₹400 to ₹1,100. The Prime Minister pointed out that this money is being deposited directly into beneficiaries’ bank accounts. He further stated that in the past one and a half months alone, over 24,000 self-help groups in Bihar have received more than ₹1,000 crore in assistance, attributing this success to the financial empowerment provided by Jan Dhan accounts held by mothers and sisters.
Underlining the powerful outcomes of women empowerment initiatives, noting the rising number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ across the country and in Bihar, the Prime Minister stated that the national goal is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, and so far, 1.5 crore women have achieved this milestone. He emphasized that over 20 lakh women in Bihar have become Lakhpati Didis, with more than 80,000 women in Champaran alone joining self-help groups to reach this status. Shri Modi announced the release of ₹400 crore as a Community Investment Fund, aimed at strengthening the power of Nari Shakti. He praised the “Jeevika Didi” scheme launched by Shri Nitish Kumar, which has paved the way for lakhs of women in Bihar to become self-reliant.
Reiterating their party’s vision: ‘Bihar’s progress is essential for India’s progress’, Shri Modi emphasized that Bihar will advance only when its youth move forward. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to a prosperous Bihar and employment for every youth. The Prime Minister stated that significant efforts have been made in recent years to create employment opportunities within Bihar itself, commending Shri Nitish Kumar’s government for appointing lakhs of youth in government roles with full transparency. He noted that new resolutions have been taken by Bihar Chief Minister to further employment for Bihar’s youth, and assured that the Central Government is fully supporting these efforts shoulder to shoulder.
The Prime Minister announced that the Central Government has recently approved a major scheme aimed at supporting first-time job seekers in the private sector. Under this scheme, youth receiving their first appointment in a private company will be granted ₹15,000 by the Central Government. He stated that the scheme will be implemented starting August 1 and will involve an expenditure of ₹1 lakh crore by the Centre, emphasising that this initiative will significantly benefit the youth of Bihar. Shri Modi also highlighted efforts to promote self-employment in Bihar through schemes like the Mudra Yojana. He noted that in the past two months alone, lakhs of loans have been disbursed under the Mudra Yojana in Bihar, adding that in Champaran specifically, 60,000 youth have received Mudra loans to support their self-employment ventures.
Asserting that leaders from other parties can never provide employment, especially those who, under the guise of offering jobs, seize people’s land, Shri Modi urged the public to remember the contrast between the era of lanterns and today’s Bihar, illuminated by new hopes. He credited this transformation to Bihar’s journey with their coalition government, affirming that Bihar’s resolve remains firm and unwavering in its support for the coalition.
The Prime Minister highlighted the decisive action taken against Naxalism in recent years, which has greatly benefited the youth of Bihar. He stated that districts like Champaran, Aurangabad, Gaya, and Jamui—once held back by Maoist influence—are now witnessing the decline of extremism. He emphasized that in areas once overshadowed by Maoist violence, youth are now dreaming big, and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to completely freeing India from the grip of Naxalism.
“This is a new India—an India that spares no effort in punishing the enemies, mobilizing forces from both land and sky”, declared Shri Modi, recalling that it was from the soil of Bihar that he had resolved to launch Operation Sindoor. He affirmed that today, the success of that operation is being witnessed by the entire world.
The Prime Minister affirmed that Bihar lacks neither capability nor resources and today, Bihar’s resources are becoming instruments of its progress. He highlighted the rise in makhana prices following efforts by their government, attributing it to the integration of makhana farmers with larger markets. He also mentioned the formation of a Makhana Board to further support this sector. Shri Modi listed several key products—banana, litchi, Mircha rice, Katarni rice, Zardalu mango, and Maghai paan—as examples of Bihar’s agricultural richness. He emphasized that these and many other products will connect Bihar’s farmers and youth to global markets.
Stating that increasing farmers’ produce and income is a top priority for the government, Shri Modi highlighted that under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, approximately ₹3.5 lakh crore has been disbursed to farmers across the country. He noted that in Motihari alone, over 5 lakh farmers have received more than ₹1,500 crore through this scheme.
The Prime Minister affirmed that the government does not stop at slogans or promises,it delivers through action. He emphasized that when their Government says it works for the backward and extremely backward communities, this commitment is reflected in its policies and decisions. He stated that their mission is clear: priority to every backward individual, whether it is backward regions or backward classes, they remain central to the government’s priorities. Shri Modi pointed out that for decades, over 110 districts were labeled as backward and neglected and their government prioritized these districts by designating them as aspirational districts and driving their development. The Prime Minister noted that even India’s border villages were long considered “last villages” and left behind, but the government redefined them as “first villages” and prioritized their development. He highlighted that the OBC community had long demanded constitutional status for the OBC Commission—a demand fulfilled by their coalition government. Shri Modi mentioned the launch of the Janman Yojana for the most marginalized among tribal communities, with ₹25,000 crore being allocated for their development. The Prime Minister announced a new major initiative aligned with this vision: the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, recently approved by the Union Cabinet. Under this scheme, 100 districts,agriculturally rich in potential but lagging in productivity and farmer income will be identified and prioritized. He stated that farmers in these districts will receive targeted support under the scheme. He emphasized that this will directly benefit nearly 1.75 crore farmers across the country, with a significant share belonging to Bihar.
Highlighting the inauguration and foundation laying of railway and road projects worth thousands of crores, Shri Modi stated that these projects will significantly enhance convenience for the people of Bihar. He also flagged off the Amrit Bharat Express on four different routes across the country. The Prime Minister also highlighted that the Amrit Bharat Express will now run directly from Motihari-Bapudham to Anand Vihar, Delhi, mentioning that the Motihari railway station is being redeveloped with modern facilities and a new look. He added that the doubling of the Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line will greatly improve travel convenience on this route.
Emphasizing Champaran’s deep connection with India’s faith and cultural heritage, Shri Modi stated that the Ram-Janaki Path will pass through Motihari’s Sattarghat, Kesariya, Chakia, and Madhuban. He highlighted that the new railway line being developed from Sitamarhi to Ayodhya will enable devotees from Champaran to travel to Ayodhya for darshan. He remarked that these initiatives will significantly enhance connectivity in Bihar and generate new employment opportunities in the region.
The Prime Minister criticised the previous governments for having long engaged in politics in the name of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities and that they not only deny equal rights but also fail to show respect to those outside their own families. He asserted that Bihar is witnessing their arrogance clearly today. Calling out for protecting Bihar from their malicious intent, Shri Modi praised the dedicated efforts of the current Bihar Government and urged everyone to collectively accelerate Bihar’s development and move toward a brighter future. He concluded by calling for a shared resolve to build a new Bihar and congratulated the people for the development projects inaugurated today.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Ramnath Thakur, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects catering to Rail, Road, Rural Development, Fisheries, Electronics and Information Technology sectors.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple rail projects. It includes automatic signalling between Samastipur-Bachhwara rail line that will enable efficient train operations in this section. Doubling of Darbhanga-Thalwara and Samastipur-Rambhadrapur rail line part of Darbhanga-Samastipur doubling project worth over Rs 580 crore that will enhance the capacity of train operations and reduce delays.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for multiple rail projects. Rail projects include development of infrastructure for maintenance of Vande Bharat trains at Patliputra. Automatic signalling on Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin rail line (114 km) to enable streamlined train operations. Upgradation of traction system in Bhatni-Chhapra Gramin section to enable higher train speeds by strengthening the traction system infrastructure and optimising energy efficiency. Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line doubling project worth around Rs 4,080 crore to increase sectional capacity, enable operation of more passenger and freight trains, strengthen connectivity between North Bihar and the rest of the country.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for 4-laning of Ara bypass of NH-319 that connects Ara-Mohania NH-319 and Patna-Buxar NH-922 providing seamless connectivity and reducing travel time.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the 4-lane Parariya to Mohania section of NH-319, worth over Rs 820 crore, part of NH-319 which connects Ara Town to NH-02 (Golden Quadrilateral) that will improve freight and passenger movement. Among others, a 2-lane with paved shoulder from Sarwan to Chakai of NH-333C which will facilitate the movement of goods and people and act as a key link between Bihar and Jharkhand.
Prime Minister inaugurated New Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) facility at Darbhanga and State of the art Incubation Facility of STPI at Patna for promoting IT/ITES/ESDM Industry and Startups. These facilities will help in boosting IT software and service exports. It will also nurture the tech startup ecosystem for budding entrepreneurs, encourage innovation, IPR and product development.
In a major step towards strengthening the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Bihar, Prime Minister inaugurated a series of fisheries development projects sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This will mark the launch of modern fisheries infrastructure including new fish hatcheries, biofloc units, ornamental fish farming, integrated aquaculture units, and fish feed mills across various districts in Bihar. Aquaculture projects will help in generating employment opportunities, enhance fish production, promote entrepreneurship, and accelerate socio-economic development in rural areas of Bihar.
In line with his vision of a future-ready railway network, Prime Minister
flagged off four new Amrit Bharat trains between Rajendra Nagar Terminal (Patna) to New Delhi, Bapudham Motihari to Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), Darbhanga to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) and Malda Town to Lucknow (Gomti Nagar) via Bhagalpur improving connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister also released Rs 400 crore to around 61,500 Self-Help Groups in Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). With a special focus on women-led development, over 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
Prime Minister also handed over keys to some beneficiaries as a part of Griha Pravesh of 12,000 beneficiaries and released over Rs 160 crore to 40,000 beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार के मोतिहारी में 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्‍यास किया
भारत में, यह दौर हमारे पूरबी राज्यों का है : प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा संकल्प है कि हम भारत को नक्सलवाद से पूरी तरह मुक्त करके रहेंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
जो पिछड़े हैं, वे हमारी प्राथमिकता हैं, कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना को स्‍वीकृति दी है जिसके तहत कृषि की दृष्टि से सबसे पिछड़े 100 जिलों की पहचान की जाएगी : प्रधानमंत्री
18 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार के मोतिहारी में 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। सावन के पवित्र महीने में बाबा सोमेश्वरनाथ के चरणों में शीश झुकाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के सभी निवासियों के जीवन में सुख और समृद्धि की कामना की और आशीर्वाद लिया। श्री मोदी ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह चम्‍पारण की भूमि है, एक ऐसी धरती जिसने इतिहास रचा है। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान, इसी भूमि ने महात्मा गांधी को नई दिशा दी थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इसी भूमि से मिली प्रेरणा अब बिहार के नए भविष्य को आकार देगी। उन्होंने इन विकास पहलों के लिए उपस्थित सभी व्‍यक्तियों और बिहार के लोगों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी तेज़ी से वैश्विक प्रगति का साक्षी बन रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो प्रभुत्व कभी केवल पश्चिमी देशों का था, वह अब पूर्वी देशों द्वारा साझा किया जा रहा है, जिनकी भागीदारी और प्रभाव लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वी देश अब विकास की नई गति प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। इसी संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह पूर्वी देश वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रगति कर रहे हैं, उसी तरह भारत में भी पूर्वी राज्यों का युग है। उन्होंने सरकार के इस संकल्प की पुष्टि की कि आने वाले समय में पूर्व में मोतिहारी का स्‍थान पश्चिम में मुंबई की तरह ही प्रमुख स्थान बन जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने गया में गुरुग्राम जैसे समान अवसर, पटना में पुणे जैसा औद्योगिक विकास और संथाल परगना में सूरत जैसा विकास सुनिश्चित करने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जलपाईगुड़ी और जाजपुर में पर्यटन जयपुर की तरह नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा और बीरभूम के लोग बेंगलुरु के लोगों की तरह प्रगति करेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वी भारत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, बिहार को एक विकसित राज्य में रूपांतरित होना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बिहार में आज तीव्र प्रगति संभव है, क्योंकि केंद्र और राज्य दोनों में बिहार के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध सरकारें हैं। उन्होंने इस तथ्‍य के समर्थन में अंतर को दर्शाने के लिए आंकड़ों का हवाला दिया : पिछली सरकारों के 10 वर्षों के दौरान जब वे केंद्र में सत्ता में थे, बिहार को केवल लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये मिले। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के विरूद्ध राजनीतिक प्रतिशोध का एक रूप था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में सत्ता में आने के बाद, उनकी सरकार ने बिहार के विरूद्ध प्रतिशोध की इस राजनीति को समाप्त कर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में उनके शासन में, बिहार के विकास के लिए लगभग 9 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पिछली सरकार के तहत प्रदान की गई राशि से चार गुना अधिक है।
दो दशक पहले बिहार की निराशा को समझने में आज की पीढ़ी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के शासन में विकास अवरुद्ध था और निर्धन वर्गों के लिए निर्धारित धन का उन तक पहुंचना लगभग असंभव था। उन्होंने तत्कालीन नेतृत्व की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि उनका ध्यान केवल गरीबों के धन को लूटने पर केंद्रित था। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों के दृढ़ निश्चय की प्रशंसा की और इसे एक ऐसी भूमि बताया जहाँ असंभव को भी संभव बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बिहार को पिछली सरकारों की बेड़ियों से मुक्त कराने के लिए जनता की सराहना की, जिससे कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को गरीबों तक सीधे पहुंचाया जा सका। श्री मोदी ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 4 करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 60 लाख अकेले बिहार में बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आंकड़ा नॉर्वे, न्यूज़ीलैंड और सिंगापुर जैसे देशों की कुल जनसंख्या से भी अधिक है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अकेले मोतिहारी ज़िले में ही लगभग 3 लाख परिवारों को पक्के घर मिले हैं और यह संख्या तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। इस क्षेत्र के 12,000 से अधिक परिवारों को आज उनके नए घरों की चाबियां मिल गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, 40,000 से अधिक निर्धन परिवारों को पक्के घर बनाने के लिए उनके बैंक खातों में धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है, जिनमें से अधिकतर दलित, महादलित और पिछड़े समुदायों से हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के शासनकाल में, गरीबों के लिए ऐसे आवास प्राप्त करना अकल्पनीय था। उन्होंने याद किया कि उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, इस चिंता में कि कहीं भूमिधारकों को निशाना न बनाया जाए, लोग अपने घरों की रंगाई-पुताई से भी डरते थे। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती सत्तारूढ़ दल के नेता लोगों को कभी भी पक्के घर नहीं दे सकते थे।
बिहार की प्रगति का श्रेय राज्‍य की माताओं और बहनों की शक्ति तथा दृढ़ संकल्प को देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार की महिलाएं अपनी सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए हर कदम के महत्व को भली-भांति समझती हैं। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं की भारी उपस्थिति की सराहना की और उन दिनों का स्‍मरण किया जब उन्हें 10 रुपए भी छुपाने पड़ते थे, बैंक खातों तक उनकी पहुंच नहीं थी और उन्हें बैंकों में प्रवेश नहीं दिया जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्धनों के प्रति सम्मान प्रदर्शित करते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार उन्होंने बैंकों से प्रश्‍न किया था कि वंचितों के लिए उनके दरवाजे क्यों बंद हैं। उन्होंने जन-धन खाते खोलने के लिए शुरू किए गए व्यापक अभियान का उल्लेख किया, जिससे महिलाओं को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। बिहार में अब लगभग 3.5 करोड़ महिलाओं के जन-धन खाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकारी योजनाओं का धन अब सीधे इन खातों में स्थानांतरित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व में बिहार सरकार ने हाल ही में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों और विधवा माताओं के लिए मासिक पेंशन 400 रुपए से बढ़ाकर 1,100 रुपये कर दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह धनराशि सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में जमा की जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले डेढ़ महीने में ही बिहार में 24,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सहायता प्राप्त हुई है, जिसका श्रेय माताओं और बहनों के जन धन खातों द्वारा प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सशक्तीकरण को दिया जा सकता है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण पहलों के प्रभावशाली परिणामों को रेखांकित करते हुए और देशभर तथा बिहार में 'लखपति दीदियों' की बढ़ती संख्या का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बनाना है और अब तक 1.5 करोड़ महिलाओं ने यह उपलब्धि अर्जित कर ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में 20 लाख से अधिक महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, और अकेले चम्‍पारण में 80,000 से अधिक महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़कर इस मुकाम तक पहुंची हैं। श्री मोदी ने नारी शक्ति को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से सामुदायिक निवेश कोष के रूप में 400 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने श्री नीतीश कुमार द्वारा शुरू की गई "जीविका दीदी" योजना की प्रशंसा की, जिसने बिहार की लाखों महिलाओं के आत्मनिर्भर बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने अपनी पार्टी के विजन 'बिहार की प्रगति भारत की प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक है' को दोहराते हुए कहा कि बिहार तभी आगे बढ़ेगा, जब उसके युवा आगे बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने एक समृद्ध बिहार और प्रत्येक युवा के लिए रोज़गार के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में बिहार में ही रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं और उन्होंने लाखों युवाओं को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ सरकारी पदों पर नियुक्त करने के लिए श्री नीतीश कुमार की सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार बढ़ाने के लिए बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री ने नए संकल्प लिए हैं और आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार इन प्रयासों में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर पूरा सहयोग कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में निजी क्षेत्र में पहली बार रोजगार की आकांक्षा रखने वालों की सहायता के लिए एक बड़ी योजना को स्‍वीकृति दी है। इस योजना के तहत, किसी निजी कंपनी में पहली नियुक्ति पाने वाले युवाओं को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 15,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना 1 अगस्त से लागू होगी और इस पर केंद्र द्वारा एक लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएँगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से बिहार के युवाओं को अत्‍यधिक लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने मुद्रा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से बिहार में स्वरोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले दो महीनों में ही बिहार में मुद्रा योजना के तहत लाखों ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि विशेष रूप से चम्‍पारण में 60,000 युवाओं को अपने स्वरोज़गार उपक्रमों को समर्थन देने के लिए मुद्रा ऋण प्राप्‍त हुए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दूसरे दलों के नेता कभी रोज़गार नहीं दे सकते, खासकर वे जो रोज़गार के नाम पर लोगों की ज़मीन हड़प लेते हैं। उन्‍होंने जनता से लालटेन के ज़माने और नई उम्मीदों से जगमगाते आज के बिहार के बीच के अंतर को याद रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बिहार की यात्रा में आए इस रूपांतरण का श्रेय गठबंधन सरकार को दिया और रेखांकित किया कि गठबंधन के प्रति बिहार का संकल्प दृढ़ और अटूट है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में नक्सलवाद के विरुद्ध की गई निर्णायक कार्रवाई पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे बिहार के युवाओं को अत्‍यधिक लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि चम्‍पारण, औरंगाबाद, गया और जमुई जैसे ज़िले, जो कभी माओवादी प्रभाव से घिरे थे, अब वहां उग्रवाद में कमी दिख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कभी माओवादी हिंसा से घिरे इलाकों में, युवा अब बड़े सपने देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत को नक्सलवाद के शिकंजे से पूरी तरह मुक्त कराने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह एक नया भारत है - एक ऐसा भारत जो शत्रुओं को दंड देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ता, ज़मीन और आसमान, दोनों ओर से सैन्‍य प्रहार करता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि बिहार की धरती से ही उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर शुरू करने का संकल्प लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उस ऑपरेशन की सफलता पूरी दुनिया देख रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार में न तो क्षमता की कमी है और न ही संसाधनों की और आज बिहार के संसाधन ही उसकी प्रगति के माध्यम बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपनी सरकार के प्रयासों के बाद मखाना की कीमतों में हुई वृद्धि का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, मखाना किसानों को बड़े बाज़ारों से जोड़ने को इसका श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक सहयोग देने के लिए मखाना बोर्ड के गठन का भी उल्‍लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने बिहार की कृषि समृद्धि के उदाहरण के रूप में कई प्रमुख उत्पादों - केला, लीची, मिर्चा चावल, कतरनी चावल, ज़र्दालू आम और मघई पान - का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये और कई अन्य उत्पाद बिहार के किसानों और युवाओं को वैश्विक बाज़ारों से जोड़ेंगे।
किसानों की उपज और आय बढ़ाने को सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत, देश भर के किसानों को लगभग 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अकेले मोतिहारी में ही 5 लाख से ज़्यादा किसानों को इस योजना के माध्‍यम से 1,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि प्राप्‍त हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार नारों या वादों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि काम करके दिखाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब उनकी सरकार पिछड़े और अति पिछड़े समुदायों के लिए काम करने की बात कहती है, तो यह प्रतिबद्धता उसकी नीतियों और निर्णयों में भी प्रदर्शित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मिशन स्पष्ट है : हर पिछड़े व्यक्ति को प्राथमिकता, चाहे वह पिछड़ा क्षेत्र हो या पिछड़ा वर्ग, वे सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के केंद्र में हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि दशकों से 110 से अधिक ज़िलों को पिछड़ा और उपेक्षित माना जाता रहा है और उनकी सरकार ने इन ज़िलों को आकांक्षी ज़िलों का दर्जा और उनके विकास को गति देकर उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के सीमावर्ती गांवों को भी लंबे समय तक "अंतिम गांव" माना जाता रहा और उन्हें विकास के मामले में पीछे छोड़ दिया गया, लेकिन सरकार ने उन्हें "प्रथम गांव" के रूप में पुनर्परिभाषित किया और उनके विकास को प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ओबीसी समुदाय लंबे समय से ओबीसी आयोग को संवैधानिक दर्जा देने की मांग कर रहा था—इस मांग को उनकी गठबंधन सरकार ने पूरा किया। श्री मोदी ने जनजातीय समुदायों में सबसे हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों के लिए जनमन योजना शुरू करने का ज़िक्र किया, जिसके तहत उनके विकास के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसी विजन के साथ जुड़ी एक नई प्रमुख पहल की घोषणा की: प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना, जिसे हाल ही में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मंज़ूरी दी है। इस योजना के तहत, कृषि की दृष्टि से समृद्ध लेकिन उत्पादकता और किसान आय में पिछड़े 100 ज़िलों की पहचान की जाएगी और उन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन ज़िलों के किसानों को इस योजना के तहत लक्षित सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इससे देश भर के लगभग 1.75 करोड़ किसानों को प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ होगा, जिनमें बिहार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा शामिल है।
श्री मोदी ने हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये की रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं के और शिलान्यास का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से बिहार के लोगों की सुविधा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने देश भर में चार अलग-अलग मार्गों पर अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को भी झंडी दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस अब मोतिहारी-बापूधाम से सीधे दिल्ली के आनंद विहार तक चलेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि मोतिहारी रेलवे स्टेशन का आधुनिक सुविधाओं और नए रूप के साथ पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दरभंगा-नरकटियागंज रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण से इस मार्ग पर यात्रा सुविधा में अत्‍यधिक सुधार होगा।
भारत की आस्था और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ चम्‍पारण के गहरे जुड़ाव पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राम-जानकी पथ मोतिहारी के सत्तरघाट, केसरिया, चकिया और मधुबन से होकर गुज़रेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सीतामढ़ी से अयोध्या तक विकसित की जा रही नई रेल लाइन चंपारण के श्रद्धालुओं को दर्शन के लिए अयोध्या आने में सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से बिहार में कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी और क्षेत्र में रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि वे लंबे समय से गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों के नाम पर राजनीति करती रही हैं और कहा कि वे न केवल समान अधिकारों से वंचित करती हैं, बल्कि अपने परिवार से बाहर के लोगों के प्रति सम्मान भी नहीं दिखातीं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि बिहार आज उनके अहंकार को स्‍पष्‍ट दिख रहा है। बिहार को उनके दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादों से बचाने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने वर्तमान बिहार सरकार के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की और सभी से सामूहिक रूप से बिहार के विकास को गति देने और एक उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एक नए बिहार के निर्माण के लिए साझा संकल्प का आह्वान करते हुए समापन किया और आज उद्घाटन की गई विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए लोगों को बधाई दी।
इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, श्री चिराग पासवान, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर, श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेल, सड़क, ग्रामीण विकास, मत्स्य पालन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेक्‍टरों से संबंधित विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
कनेक्टिविटी और अवसरंचना को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र को कई रेल परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं। इसमें समस्तीपुर-बछवाड़ा रेल लाइन के बीच स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग भी शामिल है, जिससे इस खंड पर कुशल रेल संचालन संभव होगा। दरभंगा-थलवारा और समस्तीपुर-रामभद्रपुर रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण, 580 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली दरभंगा-समस्तीपुर दोहरीकरण परियोजना का हिस्सा है, जिससे रेल संचालन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और देरी कम होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई रेल परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया। रेल परियोजनाओं में पाटलिपुत्र में वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के रखरखाव हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है। भटनी-छपरा ग्रामीण रेल लाइन (114 किमी) पर स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग से सुव्यवस्थित रेल संचालन संभव होगा। भटनी-छपरा ग्रामीण खंड में ट्रैक्‍शन प्रणाली का उन्नयन, ट्रैक्‍शन प्रणाली के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाकर और ऊर्जा दक्षता को अनुकूलित करके ट्रेनों की गति बढ़ाई जाएगी। लगभग 4,080 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दरभंगा-नरकटियागंज रेल लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजना से सेक्शनल क्षमता बढ़ेगी, अधिक यात्री और मालगाड़ियों का संचालन संभव होगा और उत्तर बिहार और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बीच संपर्क मज़बूत होगा।
इस क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएच-319 के आरा बाईपास के चार-लेन निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी, जो आरा-मोहनिया एनएच-319 और पटना-बक्सर एनएच-922 को जोड़ेगा, जिससे निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा और यात्रा का समय कम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 820 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से एनएच-319 के परारिया से मोहनिया तक चार-लेन खंड का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह एनएच-319 का वह हिस्सा है जो आरा शहर को एनएच-02 (स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज) से जोड़ता है। इससे माल और यात्री आवागमन में सुधार होगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, एनएच-333सी पर सरवन से चकाई तक पक्की सड़क के साथ दो-लेन का निर्माण भी किया गया है, जो माल और लोगों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगा और बिहार और झारखंड के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईटी/आईटीईएस/ईएसडीएम उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दरभंगा में नए सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और पटना में एसटीपीआई की अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। ये सुविधाएं आईटी सॉफ्टवेयर और सेवा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेंगी। यह नवोदित उद्यमियों के लिए तकनीकी स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम का पोषण भी करेगी और नवोन्‍मेषण, आईपीआर और उत्पाद विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
बिहार में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत स्वीकृत मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बिहार के विभिन्न ज़िलों में नई मत्स्य पालन हैचरी, बायोफ्लोक इकाइयां, सजावटी मछली पालन, एकीकृत जलीय कृषि इकाइयां और मछली चारा मिलों सहित आधुनिक मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना का शुभारंभ होगा। जलीय कृषि परियोजनाएं रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने, मत्स्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और बिहार के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में मदद करेंगी।
भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेलवे नेटवर्क के अपने विजन के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने राजेंद्र नगर टर्मिनल (पटना) से नई दिल्ली, बापूधाम मोतिहारी से दिल्ली (आनंद विहार टर्मिनल), दरभंगा से लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) और मालदा टाउन से लखनऊ (गोमती नगर) के बीच भागलपुर के रास्ते चार नई अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाई, जिससे क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत बिहार में लगभग 61,500 स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 400 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी किए। महिला केन्द्रित विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, 10 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जोड़ा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 12,000 लाभार्थियों को गृह प्रवेश के तहत चाबियां सौंपीं तथा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के 40,000 लाभार्थियों को 160 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की।