Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH NEED THE RIGHT GUIDANCE, TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND POLICY-MAKING TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPIRIT OF "ANTYODAYA" IS A SHARED RESPONSIBILITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN YOUTH POSSESS THE PASSION FOR CHANGE, THE ABILITY TO SHAPE THE FUTURE AND THE ZEAL FOR NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
JAIN INTERNATIONAL TRADE ORGANISATION (JITO) IS A PLATFORM WHERE NEW TECHNOLOGY, IDEAS, AND INNOVATIONS ARE SHARED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES JITEM YOUTH CONCLAVE 2025
18 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that Indian youth need the right guidance, technical support, and policy-making in their journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047. In this regard, the Speaker emphasized the role of social organizations in the holistic development of society and the nation as extremely important.
Shri Birla observed that embodying the spirit of "Antyodaya" (uplifting the last person), ensuring that no member of society is left behind in the race of progress, is a shared responsibility. He added that the efforts of the Jain community in this regard are inspiring and exemplary. Shri Birla underlined that India’s youth are vast not only in number but also in determination. They possess the passion for change, the ability to shape the future, and the zeal for nation-building. He noted that the youth are not just job seekers but are becoming job creators. Campaigns like Start-up India, Skill India, Make in India, and the Green Energy Mission have directed their energy positively, he said.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the "JITEM Youth Conclave 2025" organized by Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO) at Gurugram, today.
Mentioning that JITO is not just a community organization for trade and business; Shri Birla opined that it is an institution where trade, innovation, Jain principles, Jain thoughts, the teachings of Jain saints, and Lord Mahavir’s philosophies come together. He added that in JITO is a platform where new technology, ideas, and innovations are shared. He added that JITO is setting an example in this direction. Through economic, educational, and service-oriented activities, the organization is not only empowering the Jain community but also making a significant contribution to India’s development.
Shri Birla noted that the Jain community, whether in trade, industry, social sectors, urban politics, technology and science, social service, or government service, have established an important place in the nation due to their ethics and spiritual faith. He added that not only in India but also in many other countries, the Jain community has contributed to progress, prosperity, and happiness. Shri Birla underlined that moral thoughts, social cooperation, dedication, service, renunciation, global peace and goodwill are the core principles of the Jain community.
Speaking about the strength of Indian democracy, Shri Birla said that Indian democracy is not just a post-independence phenomenon, but it deeply is embedded in the nation’s work ethos, culture, behavior, spiritual beliefs, and the collective welfare of society. Shri Birla recalled that at the time of independence, many countries believed that democracy wouldn’t succeed in a large and diverse nation like India, but India proved them wrong. He added that the nation has always had a culture of discussion, social effort, and collective resolve during crises, which makes the nation capable of facing challenges together.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு சரியான வழிகாட்டுதல் தேவை: மக்களவைத் தலைவர்
18 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு சரியான வழிகாட்டுதல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு மற்றும் கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் தேவை என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கான சமூகம் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியில் சமூக அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குருகிராமில் இன்று ஜெயின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த "ஜிடெம் இளைஞர் மாநாடு 2025"-ல் உரையாற்றும் போது திரு பிர்லா இந்தக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்
"அந்தியோதயா" (கடைசி நபரையும் முன்னேறச் செய்தல்) என்ற உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துவது, ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு என்று திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் ஜெயின் சமூகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முன்மாதிரியானவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையில் மட்டுமல்ல, உறுதியிலும் பரந்த அளவில் உள்ளனர் என்பதை திரு பிர்லா அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். மாற்றத்திற்கான ஆர்வம், எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் திறன் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் ஆர்வம் அவர்களிடம் உள்ளது. இளைஞர்கள் வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, வேலை உருவாக்குபவர்களாகவும் மாறி வருகின்றனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா, திறன் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்தி மிஷன் போன்ற பிரச்சாரங்கள் தங்கள் ஆற்றலை நேர்மறையாக இயக்கியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜெயின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைப்பு என்பது வெறும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகத்திற்கான ஒரு சமூக அமைப்பு மட்டுமல்ல என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பிர்லா, வர்த்தகம், புதுமை, சமணக் கொள்கைகள், சமண சிந்தனைகள், சமண துறவிகளின் போதனைகள் மற்றும் பகவான் மகாவீரரின் தத்துவங்கள் ஒன்றிணையும் ஒரு நிறுவனம் என்று கருத்து தெரிவித்தார். அது புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம், கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் ஒரு தளம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பொருளாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் சேவை சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம், இந்த அமைப்பு ஜெயின் சமூகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், தொழில், சமூகத் துறைகள், நகர்ப்புற அரசியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அறிவியல், சமூக சேவை அல்லது அரசு சேவை என எந்த துறையாக இருந்தாலும், ஜெயின் சமூகம் அவர்களின் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக நம்பிக்கை காரணமாக நாட்டில் ஒரு முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது என்று திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல, பல நாடுகளிலும், ஜெயின் சமூகம் முன்னேற்றம், செழிப்பு மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சிக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தார்மீக சிந்தனைகள், சமூக ஒத்துழைப்பு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு, சேவை, துறவு, உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லெண்ணம் ஆகியவை ஜெயின் சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய கொள்கைகள் என்பதை திரு பிர்லா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமையைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய திரு பிர்லா, இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் என்பது சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய ஒரு நிகழ்வு மட்டுமல்ல, அது நாட்டின் பணி நெறிமுறைகள், கலாச்சாரம், நடத்தை, ஆன்மீக நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் கூட்டு நலனில் ஆழமாகப் பதிந்துள்ளது என்றார். சுதந்திரத்தின் போது, இந்தியா போன்ற ஒரு பெரிய மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட நாட்டில் ஜனநாயகம் வெற்றிபெறாது என்று பல நாடுகள் நம்பியதாகவும், ஆனால் இந்தியா அதைத் தவறு என நிரூபித்ததாகவும் திரு பிர்லா நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.