Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH NEED THE RIGHT GUIDANCE, TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND POLICY-MAKING TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPIRIT OF "ANTYODAYA" IS A SHARED RESPONSIBILITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN YOUTH POSSESS THE PASSION FOR CHANGE, THE ABILITY TO SHAPE THE FUTURE AND THE ZEAL FOR NATION-BUILDING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
JAIN INTERNATIONAL TRADE ORGANISATION (JITO) IS A PLATFORM WHERE NEW TECHNOLOGY, IDEAS, AND INNOVATIONS ARE SHARED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES JITEM YOUTH CONCLAVE 2025
18 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that Indian youth need the right guidance, technical support, and policy-making in their journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047. In this regard, the Speaker emphasized the role of social organizations in the holistic development of society and the nation as extremely important.
Shri Birla observed that embodying the spirit of "Antyodaya" (uplifting the last person), ensuring that no member of society is left behind in the race of progress, is a shared responsibility. He added that the efforts of the Jain community in this regard are inspiring and exemplary. Shri Birla underlined that India’s youth are vast not only in number but also in determination. They possess the passion for change, the ability to shape the future, and the zeal for nation-building. He noted that the youth are not just job seekers but are becoming job creators. Campaigns like Start-up India, Skill India, Make in India, and the Green Energy Mission have directed their energy positively, he said.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the "JITEM Youth Conclave 2025" organized by Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO) at Gurugram, today.
Mentioning that JITO is not just a community organization for trade and business; Shri Birla opined that it is an institution where trade, innovation, Jain principles, Jain thoughts, the teachings of Jain saints, and Lord Mahavir’s philosophies come together. He added that in JITO is a platform where new technology, ideas, and innovations are shared. He added that JITO is setting an example in this direction. Through economic, educational, and service-oriented activities, the organization is not only empowering the Jain community but also making a significant contribution to India’s development.
Shri Birla noted that the Jain community, whether in trade, industry, social sectors, urban politics, technology and science, social service, or government service, have established an important place in the nation due to their ethics and spiritual faith. He added that not only in India but also in many other countries, the Jain community has contributed to progress, prosperity, and happiness. Shri Birla underlined that moral thoughts, social cooperation, dedication, service, renunciation, global peace and goodwill are the core principles of the Jain community.
Speaking about the strength of Indian democracy, Shri Birla said that Indian democracy is not just a post-independence phenomenon, but it deeply is embedded in the nation’s work ethos, culture, behavior, spiritual beliefs, and the collective welfare of society. Shri Birla recalled that at the time of independence, many countries believed that democracy wouldn’t succeed in a large and diverse nation like India, but India proved them wrong. He added that the nation has always had a culture of discussion, social effort, and collective resolve during crises, which makes the nation capable of facing challenges together.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भारतीय युवाओं के लिए सही मार्गदर्शन, तकनीकी सहायता और नीति-निर्माण की आवश्यकता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
"अंत्योदय" की भावना एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारतीय युवाओं में बदलाव का जुनून, भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता और राष्ट्र निर्माण का उत्साह है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
जैन अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संगठन एक ऐसा मंच है जहां नई तकनीक, विचार और नवाचार साझा किए जाते हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने जेआईटीईएम युवा सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया
18 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत की यात्रा में भारतीय युवाओं के लिए सही मार्गदर्शन, तकनीकी सहायता और नीति-निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने समाज और राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में सामाजिक संगठनों की भूमिका को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि "अंत्योदय" (अंतिम व्यक्ति का उत्थान) की भावना को साकार करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना एक साझा ज़िम्मेदारी है कि समाज का कोई भी व्‍यक्ति प्रगति की दौड़ में पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस संबंध में जैन समुदाय के प्रयास प्रेरणादायक और अनुकरणीय हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत के युवा न केवल संख्या में, बल्कि दृढ़ संकल्प के संदर्भ में भी विशाल हैं। उनमें बदलाव का जुनून, भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता और राष्ट्र निर्माण का उत्साह है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा केवल रोजगार चाहने वाले नहीं, बल्कि रोजगार देने वाले भी बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और ग्रीन एनर्जी मिशन जैसे अभियानों ने उनकी ऊर्जा को सकारात्मक दिशा दी है।
श्री बिरला ने आज गुरुग्राम में जैन अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संगठन (जेआईटीओ) द्वारा आयोजित "जेआईटीईएम युवा सम्मेलन 2025" को संबोधित करते हुए ये बातें कहीं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जेआईटीओ केवल व्यापार और व्यवसाय के लिए एक सामुदायिक संगठन नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसी संस्था है जहां व्यापार, नवाचार, जैन सिद्धांत, जैन विचार, जैन संतों की शिक्षाएं और भगवान महावीर के दर्शन एक साथ मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जेआईटीओ एक ऐसा मंच है जहां नई तकनीक, विचार और नवाचार साझा किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जेआईटीओ इस दिशा में एक मिसाल कायम कर रहा है। आर्थिक, शैक्षिक और सेवा-उन्मुख गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, यह संगठन न केवल जैन समुदाय को सशक्त बना रहा है, बल्कि भारत के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जैन समुदाय ने अपनी नैतिकता और आध्यात्मिक आस्था के कारण राष्ट्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान स्थापित किया है, चाहे वह व्यापार, उद्योग, सामाजिक क्षेत्र, शहरी राजनीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और विज्ञान, समाज सेवा या सरकारी सेवा में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल भारत में, बल्कि कई अन्य देशों में भी, जैन समुदाय ने प्रगति, समृद्धि और खुशहाली में योगदान दिया है। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि नैतिक विचार, सामाजिक सहयोग, समर्पण, सेवा, त्याग, वैश्विक शांति और सद्भावना जैन समुदाय के मूल सिद्धांत हैं।
श्री बिरला ने भारतीय लोकतंत्र की मजबूती पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र केवल स्वतंत्रता के बाद की घटना नहीं है, बल्कि यह राष्ट्र के कार्य-आचार, संस्कृति, आचरण, आध्यात्मिक मान्यताओं और समाज के सामूहिक कल्याण में गहराई से समाया हुआ है। श्री बिरला ने स्‍मरण कराया कि स्वतंत्रता के समय, कई देशों का मानना था कि भारत जैसे विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र में लोकतंत्र सफल नहीं होगा, लेकिन भारत ने उन्हें गलत साबित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र में हमेशा से ही विचार-विमर्श, सामाजिक प्रयास और संकट के समय सामूहिक संकल्प की संस्कृति रही है, जो राष्ट्र को एकजुट होकर चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम बनाती है।