Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Motihari, Bihar
18 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
In this sacred month of Sawan, I bow at the feet of Baba Someshwarnath and seek his blessings, so that all the people of Bihar may be blessed with happiness and prosperity.
Hon’ble Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan ji; the popular Chief Minister of the State, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my Cabinet colleagues —Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Shri Giriraj Singh ji, Shri Lalan Singh ji, Shri Chirag Paswan ji, Shri Ramnath Thakur ji, Shri Nityanand Rai ji, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey ji, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary ji; Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji and Shri Vijay Sinha ji; my fellow Parliamentarians; senior leader from Bihar, Shri Upendra Kushwaha ji; state President of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Bihar, Shri Dilip Jaiswal ji; the Ministers present; elected representatives; and my brothers and sisters of Bihar!
Thanks to Radha Mohan Singh ji, I often get the opportunity to visit Champaran.This is the land of Champaran—a land that has made history. During the freedom struggle, this land gave a new direction to Mahatma Gandhi. Now, the same land will inspire a new future for Bihar.
Today, projects worth more than Rs 7,000 crore have been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you, and to all the people of Bihar, for these development initiatives. Here, a young man has come with a complete model of the Ram Temple—what a magnificent creation! I believe he wishes to present it to me. I would like to request my SPG personnel to ensure that he writes his name and address underneath it. I will write a letter to you. Did you make this? Yes? Then kindly hand it over to my SPG personnel when they arrive—you will certainly receive a letter from me. I am deeply grateful to you. In a place where the daily remembrance of Sita Mata is part of the cultural fabric, you are presenting me with a beautiful model of the grand temple of Ayodhya. I am truly thankful to you, young man.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the world is advancing at a rapid pace. Once, power was concentrated in the hands of Western nations, but now, the influence and participation of Eastern nations are growing. Eastern nations are embracing a new momentum of development. Just as Eastern countries are progressing globally, this era in Bharat belongs to our Eastern states. It is our firm resolve that, in the times to come, just as Mumbai represents Western India, Motihari will represent the East. Just as Gurugram offers opportunities, so too shall Gaya. Like Pune, Patna shall witness industrial development. Just as Surat has seen growth, so too shall Santhal Pargana. Let tourism in Jalpaiguri and Jajpur reach new heights like Jaipur. And may the people of Birbhum advance as Bengaluru has.
Brothers and sisters,
To ensure the rise of Eastern Bharat, we must make Bihar a developed state. Today, the pace of development in Bihar is rapid because both the Centre and the State have governments dedicated to Bihar's progress. Let me share a statistic with you. During the 10 years of UPA rule, when Congress and RJD were in power at the Centre, Bihar received only around Rs 2 lakh crore. That is, over 10 years, approximately Rs 2 lakh crore. Clearly, they were punishing Nitish ji’s government, punishing Bihar. In 2014, when you gave me the opportunity to serve at the Centre, I put an end to this old politics of vengeance against Bihar. Over the past 10 years, under the NDA government, the funds allocated for Bihar’s development have increased manifold. Just now, Samrat Choudhary ji was sharing those figures—funds amounting to several lakh crore rupees have been provided.
Friends,
This means that compared to the Congress-RJD era, our government has given Bihar several times more financial support. These funds are being used for public welfare and development projects across the state.
Friends,
It is essential for today’s generation to understand the state of despair Bihar was in two decades ago. Under the rule of RJD and Congress, development had come to a standstill. The funds meant for the poor never reached them. Those in power were primarily concerned with how to loot the rights and entitlements of the poor. But Bihar is the land of bravehearts—those who make the impossible possible, the land of tireless workers. You liberated this land from the shackles of RJD and Congress. You made the impossible possible. As a result, welfare schemes are now directly reaching the poor in Bihar. In the past 11 years, over four crore houses have been built for the poor across the country under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Of these, nearly 60 lakh homes have been constructed in Bihar alone for the poor. That means we have provided pucca houses to more people in Bihar than the entire population of countries like Norway, New Zealand, and Singapore.
Let me give you another example—right here in our own Motihari district, nearly 3 lakh poor families have received pucca houses. And the count continues to rise rapidly. Even today, over 12,000 families here have had the good fortune of moving into their own pucca houses. More than 40,000 poor families have received direct financial assistance in their bank accounts for constructing their homes. Most of these beneficiaries are my brothers and sisters from the Dalit, Mahadalit, and backward families. You are well aware that under the rule of RJD and Congress, it was unimaginable for the poor to get pucca houses. Under their regime, people were afraid even to paint or renovate their homes, fearing they might be harassed or evicted. Those under RJD could never have given you a pucca house.
Friends,
Today, as Bihar moves forward, mothers and sisters of the state are the greatest strength behind this progress. As I observed earlier today, lakhs of women were blessing us—it was a heart-touching sight. The mothers and sisters of Bihar, the women of this land, fully understand the significance of every step being taken by the NDA. Just recall—there was a time when even if you had ten rupees, you had to hide it. You had no bank accounts, nor was anyone allowed to enter banks. Only Modi understands what self-respect means for the poor. Modi asked the banks—how can you not open your doors for the poor? We launched a massive campaign and opened Jan Dhan accounts. This initiative greatly benefitted the women from the poor families. In Bihar alone, approximately 3.5 crore Jan Dhan accounts were opened for women. After that, the money from government schemes began to be transferred directly into these accounts. Just a few days ago, my friend Nitish ji’s government, as he also just announced, increased the pension amount for the elderly, differently-abled, and widowed mothers from Rs 400 to Rs 1,100 per month. This money too will be deposited directly into your bank accounts. In just the last 1.5 months, assistance worth more than Rs 1,000 crore has been sent to over 24,000 self-help groups in Bihar. This has been possible only because our mothers and sisters now possess the power of Jan Dhan accounts.
Friends,
The results of these efforts towards women’s empowerment are clearly visible. Across the country, and in Bihar too, the number of “Lakhpati Didis” is steadily rising. Our target is to make 3 crore women as 'Lakhpati Didis' in Bharat. So far, 1.5 crore women have achieved this milestone. In Bihar too, over 20 lakh women have become “Lakhpati Didis.” Right here in Champaran, more than 80,000 women have joined self-help groups and become “Lakhpati Didis.”
Friends,
Today, a Community Investment Fund of Rs 400 crore has also been disbursed here. This fund will help strengthen the power of women. The 'Jeevika Didi' scheme introduced by Nitish ji has paved the way for lakhs of women in Bihar to become self-reliant.
Friends,
The vision of the BJP and NDA is clear—Bharat will move forward only when Bihar progresses. And Bihar will move forward only when the youth of Bihar progress. Our resolve is clear—A prosperous Bihar, with employment for every youth! To ensure that the youth of Bihar find ample employment opportunities within the state itself, significant work has been undertaken over the past years. Nitish ji’s government has provided employment to lakhs of young people in government jobs with complete transparency. Nitish ji has recently made fresh resolutions for employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar, and the Central Government is working shoulder to shoulder with him.
Friends,
A few days ago, the Central Government approved a major scheme. Under this initiative, any young person receiving their first employment opportunity in a private company will be given Rs 15,000 from the Central Government. This scheme is set to be implemented from 1st August. The Central Government plans to invest Rs 1 lakh crore in this programme—to provide new jobs to new youngsters. Bihar’s youth will also greatly benefit from this initiative.
Friends,
To promote self-employment in Bihar, schemes like the MUDRA Yojana are being accelerated. In just the past two months, lakhs of loans have been distributed in Bihar under this scheme. Right here in Champaran, 60,000 youngsters have received MUDRA loans for self-employment.
Friends,
Those in RJD can never provide you with employment—the very people who, in the name of giving you jobs, would take your land and register it in their own names. Never forget—on one hand, the Bihar of the lantern era, and on the other this Bihar lit with the flame of new hope. This journey has been made possible by walking hand in hand with the NDA. That is why Bihar’s resolve is unwavering—With the NDA, at every moment!
Friends,
In recent years, the firm crackdown on Naxalism in Bihar has paved the way for a better and more secure future for the state's youth. Maoism, which held back districts like Champaran, Aurangabad, Gaya ji, and Jamui for many years, is now breathing its last. The dark shadow of Maoism that once loomed over these regions has lifted, and today, the youth of these areas are dreaming big. It is our firm resolve to completely rid Bharat of Naxalism.
Friends,
This is a new Bharat—one that spares no effort, leaving no stone unturned to bring justice to the enemies of Bharat Mata. From this very soil of Bihar, I had resolved to launch 'Operation Sindoor', and today, the entire world is witnessing its success.
Friends,
Bihar lacks neither potential nor resources. Today, these resources are becoming the driving force of Bihar’s progress. Just look at how, thanks to the NDA government’s efforts, the price of makhana has significantly increased—because we connected the makhana farmers here to larger markets. We are establishing a Makhana Board. Banana, litchi, Marcha rice, Katarni rice, Zardalu mangoes, Magahi paan—these and many other products will now connect the farmers and youth of Bihar to global markets.
Brothers and sisters,
Enhancing agricultural produce and increasing farmers' incomes is our top priority. Under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, approximately Rs 3.5 lakh crore has already been provided to farmers. Here in Motihari alone, more than 5 lakh farmers have received over Rs 1,500 crore.
Friends,
We do not stop at slogans, nor do we limit ourselves to promises—we deliver through action. When we say that we are continuously working for the backward and most backward sections, this is clearly reflected in both our policies and our decisions. The mission of the NDA government is—priority to every backward section! Whether it be backward regions or socially backward classes, they are our government's foremost priority. For decades, more than 110 districts in our country were labelled as 'backward' and left to their fate. We, however, prioritised these districts—not calling them backward but renaming them Aspirational Districts and driving their development. That is, 'priority to the backward'. Even our border villages were long regarded as the last villages and thus neglected. We changed this mindset—giving priority to the development of these so-called ‘last villages’, and redefined them instead as the 'first villages' of the country. Once again, 'priority to the backward'. Our OBC community had been demanding constitutional status for the OBC Commission for decades. It was our government that fulfilled this demand. Among our tribal communities as well, we identified and prioritised those who were most marginalised through the JANMAN scheme, and Rs 25,000 crore is now being spent for their development. That is why I say—those who are backward are our priority.
And in line with this very vision, another major scheme has just been launched. Two days ago, the Union Cabinet approved the 'Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana'. Under this scheme, 100 of the most agriculturally backward districts will be identified. These are districts that hold immense agricultural potential but still lag behind in productivity and farmer income. These districts will be prioritised and supported under this scheme. That is, 'priority to the backward'—and nearly 1.75 crore farmers across the country will directly benefit from it. A very large number of these beneficiaries will be my farmer brothers and sisters from Bihar.
Friends,
Today, railway and road projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been inaugurated and had their foundation stones laid. These projects will greatly benefit the people of Bihar. Across various routes in the country, the Amrit Bharat Express has been flagged off. A direct Amrit Bharat Express will now also run from Motihari-Bapudham to Anand Vihar, Delhi. The Motihari railway station too is being redeveloped with a new look and enhanced facilities. The doubling of the Darbhanga-Narkatiaganj rail line will provide a lot of convenience to passengers on this route.
Friends,
The land of Champaran is also deeply connected to our Spirituality and culture. The Ram-Janaki Path passes through Sattarghat, Kesariya, Chakia, and Madhuban in Motihari. The new railway line being constructed from Sitamarhi to Ayodhya will enable devotees from Champaran to travel to Ayodhya for darshan. The greatest benefit of all these efforts is the improved connectivity in Bihar, which will also generate new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Congress and RJD have long practised politics in the name of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. But far from granting equal rights, they do not even extend respect to those outside their own families. Their arrogance is now plain for all of Bihar to see. We must protect Bihar from their ill intentions. The team of Nitish ji, the BJP team, and the entire NDA have worked tirelessly here for many years. Distinguished figures like Shri Chandra Mohan Rai ji have guided us along the way. Together, we must accelerate these efforts for Bihar’s development. Together, we must move towards a brighter future for Bihar. Let us take a pledge—Banayenge Naya Bihar, Phir Ekbar NDA Sarkar (We will build a new Bihar, once again with the NDA government!)
With this, I once again extend my hearty congratulations to you all for today’s development projects. Now, with both hands raised high, say with full strength—
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کے مو تیہاری میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
ساون کے اس مقدس مہینے میں، ہم بابا سومیشورناتھ کے قدموں میں نمن کرتے ہیں، اور ان کا آشیرواد لیتے ہیں کہ بہار کے تمام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی آئے۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان جی ، بہار کے مقبول وزیر اعلی جناب نتیش کمار جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جیتن رام مانجھی جی ، گری راج سنگھ جی ، للن سنگھ جی ، چراغ پاسوان جی ، رام ناتھ ٹھاکر جی ، نتیانند رائے جی ، ستیش چندر دوبے جی ، راج بھوشن چودھری جی ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری جی ، وجے سنہا جی ، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی ، بہار کے سینئر لیڈر جناب اوپیندر کشواہا جی ، بہار بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر جناب دلیپ جیسوال جی ، موجود وزراء ، عوامی نمائندوں اور بہار کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو!
رادھا موہن سنگھ جی مجھے ہمیشہ چمپارن آنے کا موقع دیتے ہیں۔ یہ سرزمین چمپارن کی سرزمین ہے، اس سرزمین نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے، تحریک آزادی کے دوران اس سرزمین نے گاندھی جی کو ایک نئی سمت دکھائی، اب اس سرزمین کی ترغیب بہار کے لیے بھی ایک نیا مستقبل بنائے گی۔
آج یہاں 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو اور بہار کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہاں ایک نوجوان مکمل رام مندر بنا کر یہاں لے آیا ہے، کیا شاندار کام کیا ہے، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ وہ مجھے تحفہ دینا چاہتے ہیں؟۔ تو میں اپنے ایس پی جی کے لوگوں کو کہتا ہوں ، آپ اس کے نیچے اپنا پتہ لکھ دینا، میں آپ کو خط لکھوں گا، یہ آپ نے بنایا ہے؟ ہاں ،میرے ایس پی جی کے لوگ آجائیں گے ان کو دے دینا بھائی۔ آپ کو میرا خط ضرور ملے گا۔ میں آپ کا بہت مشکور ہوں کہ آپ مجھے ایودھیا کے عظیم مندر کا آرٹ ورک اس جگہ دے رہے ہیں جہاں سیتا ماتا کو روزانہ یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ نوجوان ،میں آپ کا بہت مشکور ہوں ۔
دوستو،
دنیا 21ویں صدی میں بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وہ طاقت جو کبھی صرف مغربی ممالک کے پاس تھی، اب اس پر مشرقی ممالک کا بھی غلبہ اور حصہ داری ہے۔مشرقی ممالک اب ترقی کی رفتار پکڑ رہے ہیں۔ دنیا میں جس طرح مشرقی ممالک ترقی کی دوڑ میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اسی طرح ہندوستان میں بھی ہماری مشرقی ریاستوں کا دور ہے۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں جس طرح مغربی ہندوستان میں ممبئی ہے اسی طرح مشرق میں موتیہاری کا نام ہو۔ جس طرح گروگرام میں مواقع ہیں، ویسے ہی مواقع گیا جی میں بھی پیدا ہو۔ پونے کی طرح پٹنہ میں بھی صنعتی ترقی ہونی چاہیے۔ سورت کی طرح سنتھل پرگنہ کی بھی ترقی ہو، جے پور کی طرح جلپائی گوڑی اور جاج پور میں بھی سیاحت کے نئے ریکارڈ بنیں۔ بنگلورو کی طرح بیر بھوم کے لوگ بھی آگے بڑھیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مشرقی ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے ہمیں بہار کو ایک ترقی یافتہ بہار بنانا ہوگا۔ آج بہار میں کام اتنی تیزی سے اس لیے ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ مرکز اور ریاست میں بہار کے لیے کام کرنے والی حکومت ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک اعداد و شمار بتاتا ہوں، جب مرکز میں کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی کی حکومت تھی، تو یو پی اے کے 10 سالوں میں بہار کو صرف دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آس پاس ملے، 10 سالوں میں تقریباً دو لاکھ کروڑ۔ یعنی یہ لوگ نتیش جی کی حکومت سے بدلا لے رہے تھے، بہار سے بدلا لے رہے تھے۔ 2014 میں آپ نے مجھے مرکز میں خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا، مرکز میں آکر میں نے بہار سے بدلا لینے کی اس پرانی سیاست کو بھی ختم کردیا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، این ڈی اے کے 10 سالوں میں، بہار کی ترقی کے لیے جو رقم دی گئی ہے، وہ پہلے سے کئی گنا زیادہ ہے، اس کا اعداد و شمار ہمارے سمراٹ چودھری جی بتا رہے تھے۔ اتنے لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت نے بہار کو کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی سے کئی گنا زیادہ پیسہ دیا ہے۔ یہ پیسہ بہار میں عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال ہو رہا ہے، یہ پیسہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کی نسل کے لیے یہ جاننا ضروری ہے کہ دو دہائی قبل بہار کس طرح مایوسی میں ڈوبا ہوا تھا۔ آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس کے دور میں ترقی پر بریک لگ گئی، غریب کا پیسہ غریب تک پہنچنا ناممکن تھا، جو لوگ اقتدار میں تھے وہ صرف یہ سوچ رہے تھے کہ کیسے غریب کے حق کا پیسہ لوٹ لیں ، لیکن بہار ناممکن کو ممکن بنانے والے جنگجووں کی سرزمین ہے، محنتی لوگوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ آپ لوگوں نے اس سرزمین کو آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس کے بیڑیوں سے آزاد کیا ، ناممکن کو ممکن بنایا اور اسی کے نتیجہ میں آج بہار میں غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیمیں سیدھے غریبوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے صرف بہار میں ہی تقریباً 60 لاکھ گھر غریبوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی ہم نے دنیا میں ناروے، نیوزی لینڈ اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کی کل آبادی سے زیادہ صرف بہار میں ہی غریبوں کو پکے مکان دیے ہیں۔ بہار سے آگے جا کر میں آپ کو بتاتا ہوں ہمارے صرف اکیلے موتیہاری ضلع میں ہی 3 لاکھ کے قریب ہمارےغریب خاندانوں کو پکے مکان ملے ہیں۔ یہ تعداد مسلسل تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج بھی 12 ہزار سے زائد خاندانوں کو اپنے مستقل مکانات میں داخل ہونے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ 40 ہزار سے زیادہ غریبوں کو ان کے مستقل مکان بنانے کے لیے براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم بھیجی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگ میرے دلت بھائی اور بہنیں، میرے مہادلت بھائی اور بہنیں، پسماندہ خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے میرے بھائی اور بہنیں ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس کے دور میں غریبوں کو ایسے مستقل مکان ملنا ناممکن تھا۔ ان کے دور حکومت میں لوگوں نے اپنے گھروں کو رنگ روغن بھی نہیں کروایا۔ انہیں ڈر تھا کہ اگر وہ رنگ روغن ہو گیا تو گھر کے مالک کو بے دخل کر دیا جائے گا۔ ایسے آر جے ڈی والے آپ کو کبھی مستقل مکان نہیں دے سکتے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اگر بہار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، تو اس کے پیچھے سب سے بڑی طاقت بہار کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی ہے۔ آج میں دیکھ رہا تھا، لاکھوں بہنیں ہمیں دعائیں دے رہی تھیں، یہ منظر دل کو چھو لینے والا تھا۔ این ڈی اے کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے ہر ایک قدم کی اہمیت کو بہار کی مائیں، بہنیں، یہاں کی خواتین بخوبی سمجھتی ہیں۔
یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مائیں اور بہنیں آئی ہیں، آپ یاد کریں، جب آپ کے پاس اگر صرف دس روپے بھی ہوتے تھے، تو انہیں چھپا کر رکھنا پڑتا تھا۔ نہ تو بینک میں کوئی کھاتہ ہوتا تھا، اور نہ ہی بینک میں کوئی غریب کو اندر آنے دیتا تھا۔ غریب کا خود احترام کیا ہوتا ہے، یہ مودی جانتا ہے۔
مودی نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ غریب کے لیے دروازے کیوں نہیں کھولو گے؟ اور ہم نے ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلا کر ‘جن دھن’ کھاتے کھلوائے۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ میرے غریب خاندان کی خواتین کو ہوا۔ بہار میں بھی تقریباً ساڑھے تین کروڑ خواتین کے جن دھن کھاتے کھلے۔
اس کے بعد ہم نے سرکاری اسکیموں کی رقم براہ راست ان کھاتوں میں بھیجنا شروع کی۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی میرے دوست نتیش جی کی حکومت نے، اور ابھی وہ خود اعلان بھی کر رہے تھے، بوڑھے، معذور اور بیوہ ماؤں کو ملنے والی پنشن کو 400 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1100 روپے ماہانہ کر دیا۔ یہ پیسہ بھی براہ راست آپ کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہی تو جائے گا۔
پچھلے ڈیڑھ مہینے میں ہی بہار کے 24 ہزار سے زیادہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کو 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد بھیجی گئی ہے۔ یہ بھی اسی لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ ماؤں بہنوں کے پاس آج جن دھن کھاتوں کی طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ان کوششوں کے شاندار نتائج بھی سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں اور بہار میں’’لکھ پتی دیدی‘‘ کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہم نے 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو’’لکھ پتی دیدی‘‘ بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ اب تک ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زائد بہنیں’’لکھ پتی دیدی‘‘ بن چکی ہیں۔
ہمارے بہار میں بھی 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین’’لکھ پتی دیدی‘‘ بن چکی ہیں۔ آپ کے چمپارن علاقے میں ہی 80 ہزار سے زائد خواتین نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ سے جڑ کر’’لکھ پتی دیدی‘‘ کا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں 400 کروڑ روپے کا کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم خواتین کی طاقت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ یہاں نتیش جی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی جیویکا دیدی اسکیم نے بہار کی لاکھوں خواتین کو خود کفیل بننے کی راہ دکھائی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی اور این ڈی اے کا وژن ہےجب بہار آگے بڑھے گا، تبھی ملک آگے بڑھے گا۔ اور بہار تبھی ترقی کرے گا، جب بہار کا نوجوان آگے بڑھے گا۔ ہمارا عزم ہے: خوشحال بہار، ہر نوجوان کو روزگار!
بہار کے نوجوانوں کو ان کے اپنے ہی ریاست میں زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع میسر آئیں، اس کے لیے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں تیزی سے کام ہوا ہے۔ نتیش جی کی حکومت نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مکمل شفافیت کے ساتھ سرکاری محکموں میں ملازمت دی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو روزگار دلانے کے لیے نتیش جی نے حال ہی میں کئی نئے فیصلے بھی لیے ہیں، اور مرکزی حکومت شانہ بہ شانہ ان کا بھرپور ساتھ دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ دن پہلے مرکزی حکومت نے ایک بڑی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پرائیویٹ کمپنی میں پہلی بار ملازمت حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان کو، جسے پہلی بار روزگار کا موقع ملے گا، اُسے مرکز کی جانب سے 15 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اگست سے نافذ ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر مرکزی حکومت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے تاکہ نئے نوجوانوں کو نیا روزگار ملے۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کو بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بہار میں خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مدرا یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کو مزید رفتار دی گئی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ہی بہار میں لاکھوں قرضے مدرا اسکیم کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں چمپارن کے بھی 60 ہزار نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار کے لیے مدرا لون ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آر جے ڈی کے وہ لوگ آپ کو کبھی روزگار نہیں دے سکتے، جو روزگار دینے کے نام پر آپ کی زمینیں اپنے نام لکھوا لیتے تھے۔ آپ یاد رکھیں، ایک طرف وہ بہار تھا جو لالٹین کے اندھیرے میں ڈوبا ہوا تھا، اور دوسری طرف آج کا بہار ہے، نئی امیدوں کی روشنی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہوا۔ یہ سفر بہار نے این ڈی اے کے ساتھ چل کر طے کیا ہے، اسی لیے بہار کا عزم اٹل — این ڈی اے کے ساتھ ہر پل!
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں جس طرح بہار میں نکسل واد پر کاری ضرب لگائی گئی ہے، اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ بھی بہار کے نوجوانوں کو ہوا ہے۔ چمپارن، اورنگ آباد، گیا جی، اور جموئی جیسے اضلاع، جو برسوں تک ماؤ واد کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، آج وہاں ماؤ واد اپنی آخری سانسیں گن رہا ہے۔ جن علاقوں پر کبھی ماؤ واد کا سیاہ سایہ تھا، آج وہاں کے نوجوان بڑے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہم بھارت کو نکسلی تشدد سے مکمل طور پر آزاد کر کے رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ نیا بھارت ہے۔ اب بھارت، ماتا بھارتي کے دشمنوں کو سزا دینے کے لیے زمین و آسمان ایک کر دیتا ہے۔ بہار کی اسی دھرتی سے میں نے آپریشن سندور کا عزم ظاہر کیا تھا، اور آج اس کی کامیابی ساری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بہار کے پاس نہ تو صلاحیت کی کمی ہے اور نہ وسائل کی۔ آج بہار کے وسائل ہی بہار کی ترقی کے وسیلہ بن رہے ہیں۔ آپ دیکھئے، این ڈی اے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بعد مکھانا کی قیمتیں کتنی بڑھی ہیں۔ کیونکہ ہم نے یہاں کے مکھانا کسانوں کو بڑے بازاروں سے جوڑا۔ اب مکھانا بورڈ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہاں کے کیلا، لیچی، مرچا چاول، کٹارنی چاول، زردالو آم، مغہی پان اور دیگر بے شمار زرعی مصنوعات اب بہار کے کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو عالمی منڈی سے جوڑنے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کسانوں کی پیداوار اور ان کی آمدنی کو بڑھانا ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت اب تک تقریباً ساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کو دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ صرف موتیہاری میں ہی 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی امداد دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نہ ہم صرف نعروں پر رک جاتے ہیں، نہ وعدوں تک محدود رہتے ہیں۔ ہم کام کرتے ہیں اور نتائج کے ذریعے اپنی بات ثابت کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم کہتے ہیں کہ ہم پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے مسلسل محنت کر رہے ہیں، تو یہ بات ہماری پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں سے صاف ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ این ڈی اے حکومت کا مشن ہے: 'ہر پسماندہ کو ترجیح!' — چاہے وہ پسماندہ علاقہ ہو یا پسماندہ طبقہ، ہماری حکومت کی پہلی ترجیح یہی ہے۔
کئی دہائیوں تک ملک کے 110 سے زائد اضلاع کو ’پسماندہ‘ کہہ کر نظرانداز کر دیا گیا، جیسے ان کی کوئی حیثیت ہی نہ ہو۔ ہم نے ان اضلاع کو ترجیح دی، اور ان کا نام ’پسماندہ اضلاع‘ کے بجائے ’آرزو مند اضلاع‘ رکھا تاکہ ان کی ترقی کی نئی راہ نکلے۔ یعنی، پسماندہ کو ترجیح دی گئی۔
اسی طرح، سرحدی دیہاتوں کو ہمیشہ’آخری گاؤں‘کہا جاتا تھا، اور ان کی ترقی کو نظرانداز کیا جاتا رہا۔ لیکن ہم نے ان دیہاتوں کو ترقی کی پہلی صف میں رکھا، اور انہیں 'ملک کا پہلا گاؤں' کہا۔ یعنی پھر سے، پسماندہ کو ترجیح دی گئی۔
ہمارا او بی سی سماج کئی سالوں سے او بی سی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دینے کا مطالبہ کر رہا تھا۔ یہ مطالبہ بھی ہماری حکومت نے پورا کیا۔ قبائلی طبقات کے لیے 'جنمن یوجنا' کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کے تحت ان کی فلاح و بہبود پر 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں پھر دہراتا ہوں — پسماندہ ہماری ترجیح ہے۔
اب اسی جذبے کے تحت ایک اور بڑی اسکیم شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ دو دن پہلے مرکزی کابینہ نے ‘پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا’ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت زراعت کے لحاظ سے ملک کے 100 سب سے پسماندہ اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔ یہ وہ اضلاع ہوں گے جہاں زراعت کی کافی صلاحیت ہے، لیکن آج بھی پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے پیچھے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ان اضلاع کے کسانوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، ان کی بھرپور مدد کی جائے گی۔ پسماندہ کو ترجیح دینے کا یہ اقدام تقریباً 1 کروڑ 75 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جن میں بڑی تعداد بہار کے کسان بھائی بہنوں کی ہوگی۔
دوستو!
آج بہار کے لیے ریل اور سڑک سے جُڑے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹس بہار کے عوام کو بڑی سہولتیں فراہم کریں گے۔
امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو ملک کے مختلف روٹس پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب یہ ایکسپریس موتیہاری-باپو دھام سے دہلی، آنند وہار تک چلے گی۔ موتیہاری ریلوے اسٹیشن کو بھی جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ نئے انداز میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔دربھنگہ-نرکٹیا گنج ریلوے لائن کو دوہری کرنے سے اس روٹ پر سفر مزید آسان اور آرام دہ ہو جائے گا۔
دوستو!
چمپارن کی یہ سرزمین صرف تاریخ نہیں، ہمارے عقیدے، ہماری ثقافت کا بھی مظہر ہے۔ رام-جانکی پتھ جو موتیہاری کے ستر گھاٹ، کیسریا، چکیا، مدھوبن سے گزرتا ہے، ہمارے مذہبی ورثے کو جوڑتا ہے۔اب جو نئی ریلوے لائن سیتامڑھی سے ایودھیا تک بن رہی ہے، اُس سے چمپارن کے عقیدت مند بھی سہولت سے ایودھیا جا سکیں گے۔ان تمام کوششوں کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ بہار کا رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی نے ہمیشہ غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ اور قبائلی سماج کے نام پر سیاست کی ہے، لیکن مساوی حقوق دینے کی بات تو دور، یہ لوگ اپنے خاندان سے باہر کسی کو عزت دینا بھی گوارا نہیں کرتے۔آج پورا بہار ان کے غرور اور خاندانی سیاست کو دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے بہار کو ان کے ناپاک ارادوں سے بچانا ہے۔نتیش جی کی ٹیم، بی جے پی کی ٹیم اور پوری این ڈی اے برسوں سے بہار کے لیے مخلصی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب چندر موہن رائے جی جیسی عظیم شخصیات نے ہماری رہنمائی کی ہے۔ اب وقت ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر ان کوششوں کو نئی رفتار دیں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔