Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First campus of IICT opens at NFDC Complex in Mumbai
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launch IICT Logo and WAVES Outcome Reports
Ceremonial Inauguration of WAVES Bharat Pavilion at Gulshan Mahal in NFDC-National Museum of Indian Cinema
WAVES has now become a movement and we are hearing a global echo of the event: Maharashtra CM
IICT to offer completely industry-aligned advanced programs, to impart advanced training to AVGC-XR professionals and trainers: Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first campus of the ‘Indian Institute of Creative Technology’ (IICT) at NFDC Complex, including the administrative complex and classrooms, were inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, Electronics and IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in Mumbai today morning. Thereafter, WAVES 2025 Bharat Pavilion, at the Gulshan Mahal in NFDC-National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), was ceremonially inaugurated by the Maharashtra CM Shri Fadnavis and Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw. The Outcome Reports of the first edition of World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) were also released on the occasion. The Minister for Cultural Affairs and IT, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Ashish Shelar, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Rajesh Singh Meena and Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju were also present on the occasion. The IICT logo and seventeen courses were also ceremonially launched on the occasion.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Prasar Bharati and the Government of Maharashtra through Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) was also signed on the occasion. Recognizing the importance of creativity in the field of film and television in the country, both parties collaborate to develop an Integrated Film and Television Media Hub, to promote innovation, skill development, and international competitiveness in the media sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra CM Shri Fadnavis thanked the Central Government for organizing the first edition of WAVES in Mumbai, the Entertainment capital of India. The first edition of WAVES was held on May 1-4, in Mumbai this year. As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to have a global event in India to boost the creative economy, 'WAVES' has been successfully organized through the combined efforts of the Centre and the State Government of Maharashtra, stated Shri Fadnavis. He said, “WAVES has now become a movement and we are hearing a global echo of the event”. WAVES has started a new churning for creative economy, he added. To give a major boost to the WAVES initiative and the creators' economy, the Maharashtra Government has decided to allocate ₹150 crore, he added. Maharashtra CM expressed hope about IICT Campus, which is coming up at Film City, emerging not only as an institution of world-class education, but also as an architectural and cultural landmark that attracts people from across the globe. He further said that the Bharat Pavilion which was highly appreciated at WAVES 2025, and now relocated to Gulshan Mahal in NMIC, will add a new cultural destination in Mumbai’s tourism circuit. He also informed that the WAVES Index, which was announced during WAVES and initially comprised of 42 companies, with a collective valuation of approximately ₹93,000 crore, has crossed Rs 1 lakh crores in a short duration. This clearly reflects the rapid growth and immense potential of the creators’ economy, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, PM Modi’s dream was to have an institution of the scale of IITs and IIMs in the field of creative technologies and setting up of IICT is a landmark decision in this direction. He added, it is important to provide the people working in the creative economy with new skills, training and tools, and to bring the best practices of the world to India. Then only new incubations, new ideas and new technologies will be made in India, added Shri Vaishnaw. He expressed happiness about the first IICT campus being started in a short period. The next campus coming up on land provided by the Government of Maharashtra at Film City, is being built aesthetically and in tune with the natural surroundings. A budget of 400 crores has been allocated for IICT, further stated the Union I & B Minister. Shri Vaishnaw also informed that IICT will have completely industry-aligned advanced programs in VFX, post-production, XR, gaming and animation. In the spirit of industry-academia integration, IICT has entered into formal partnerships with companies like Google, Meta, NVIDIA, Microsoft, Apple, Adobe and WPP amongst others. The Union Minister said that the target is to train 300 students in the first batch and also impart advanced training to the professionals and trainers of the AVGC-XR fields.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included noted film maker and IFFI Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur and renowned lyricist and CBFC Chairperson Shri Prasoon Joshi.
About ‘Indian Institute of Creative Technology’ (IICT)
India’s burgeoning digital and creative economy is set for a transformational leap as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) opens admissions for its first batch of students starting this August. The institute will offer a robust portfolio of industry-driven courses in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. For details, click here.
A classroom at IICT-NFDC Campus
About Bharat Pavilion
In a celebration of India’s timeless storytelling legacy and its dynamic leap into the future of global content creation, the Bharat Pavilion emerged as a centerpiece of the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, held at the Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai. Inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Pavilion stands as a tribute to India's cultural soul and its digital transformation from Kala to Code. Conceptualized and spearheaded by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, the Bharat Pavilion represents the country’s aspiration to be a creative superpower. The exhibits arranged in different thematic zones not only provide an immersive experience, but also reflect the I & B Ministry’s commitment to nurturing the Orange Economy — powered by Content, Creativity, and Culture. For details, click here.
Bharat Pavilion at Gulshan Mahal, NMIC-NFDC
WAVES 2025 Outcome Reports
The formal unveiling of multiple reports and initiatives integral to the WAVES ecosystem, with focus on innovation, adoption, and global engagement, included:
1. WAVES Outcome Report
2. Report on Conference Track
3. Global Media Dialogue: Coffee Table Book
4. Creatosphere Report
5. WAVEX Report
6. Waves Bazaar Report
These publications highlight the extraordinary dynamism and diversity of India’s M&E sector, spanning film, television, animation, gaming, immersive media, live events, music and digital content. For details, click here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई के एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में आईआईसीटी का पहला परिसर खुला
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आईआईसीटी का लोगो और वेव्स परिणाम रिपोर्ट लॉन्च की
एनएफडीसी-राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सिनेमा संग्रहालय के गुलशन महल में वेव्स भारत मंडप का औपचारिक उद्घाटन
वेव्स अब एक आंदोलन बन गया है और हम इस आयोजन की वैश्विक प्रतिध्वनि सुन रहे हैं: श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस
आईआईसीटी पूरी तरह से उद्योग-उन्मुख उन्नत कार्यक्रम पेश करेगा, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर के पेशेवरों और प्रशिक्षकों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
18 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़णवीस और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेलवे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज सुबह मुंबई में एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में प्रशासनिक परिसर और कक्षाओं सहित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईसीटी) के पहले परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। इसके बाद एनएफडीसी-राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सिनेमा संग्रहालय (एनएमआईसी) के गुलशन महल में वेव्स 2025 भारत मंडप का महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री फड़नवीस और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वैष्णव ने औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर विश्व दृश्य-श्रव्य और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स 2025) के पहले आयोजन की परिणाम रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गई। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति और आईटी मंत्री श्री आशीष शेलार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेश सिंह मीणा और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रसार भारती और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच महाराष्ट्र फिल्म, रंगमंच एवं सांस्कृतिक विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एमएफएससीडीसीएल) के माध्यम से एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। देश में फिल्म और टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में रचनात्मकता को महत्व देते हुए दोनों पक्ष मीडिया क्षेत्र में नवाचार, कौशल विकास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत फिल्म और टेलीविजन मीडिया हब विकसित करने हेतु सहयोग करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री फडणवीस ने भारत की मनोरंजन राजधानी मुंबई में वेव्स के पहले वेव्स आयोजन के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। वेव्स का पहला आयोजन इस वर्ष 1 से 4 मई को मुंबई में किया गया था। श्री फडणवीस ने कहा कि रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार, केंद्र और महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों से 'वेव्स' का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वेव्स अब एक आंदोलन बन गया है और हम इस आयोजन की वैश्विक प्रतिध्वनि सुन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वेव्स ने रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नया मंथन शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वेव्स पहल और रचनाकारों की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने 150 करोड़ रूपये आवंटित करने का निर्णय लिया है। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि फिल्म सिटी में बन रहा आईआईसीटी कैंपस न केवल विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगा, बल्कि एक वास्तुशिल्प और सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में भी उभरेगा जो दुनिया भर के लोगों को आकर्षित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पैवेलियन मुंबई के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में एक नया सांस्कृतिक केंद्र जोड़ेगा, जिसे वेव्स 2025 में काफी सराहा गया था और अब एनएमआईसी के गुलशन महल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वेव्स इंडेक्स, जिसकी घोषणा वेव्स के दौरान की गई थी और जिसमें शुरुआत में 42 कंपनियां शामिल थीं, जिसका सामूहिक मूल्यांकन लगभग 93,000 करोड़ रुपये था जो कम समय में ही एक लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह रचनाकारों की अर्थव्यवस्था के तेज विकास और अपार संभावनाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का सपना रचनात्मक तकनीकों के क्षेत्र में आईआईटी और आईआईएम के स्तर का एक संस्थान स्थापित करना था और आईआईसीटी की स्थापना इस दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय है। उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में काम करने वाले लोगों को नए कौशल, प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण प्रदान करना और दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को भारत में लाना महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत में तभी नए इनक्यूबेशन, नए विचार और नई तकनीकें बनेंगी। उन्होंने कम समय में शुरू हो रहे पहले आईआईसीटी परिसर पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा फिल्म सिटी में उपलब्ध कराई गई भूमि पर बनने वाला अगला परिसर सौंदर्यपरक और प्राकृतिक परिवेश के अनुरूप बनाया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने बताया कि आईआईसीटी के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी बताया कि आईआईसीटी में वीएफएक्स, पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन, एक्सआर, गेमिंग और एनीमेशन में पूरी तरह से उद्योग-उन्मुख उन्नत कार्यक्रम होंगे। उद्योग-अकादमिक एकीकरण की भावना से, आईआईसीटी ने गूगल, मेटा, एनवीडिया, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एप्पल, एडोब और डब्ल्यूपीपी जैसी कंपनियों के साथ औपचारिक साझेदारी की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले बैच में 300 छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों और प्रशिक्षकों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता और आईएफएफआई महोत्सव के निदेशक श्री शेखर कपूर और प्रसिद्ध गीतकार और सीबीएफसी अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसून जोशी शामिल थे।
'इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव टेक्नोलॉजी' (आईआईसीटी) के बारे में
भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती डिजिटल और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव की ओर अग्रसर है, क्योंकि भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) इस अगस्त से अपने छात्रों के पहले बैच के लिए प्रवेश शुरू कर रहा है। यह संस्थान एवीजीसी-एआर (एनीमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) क्षेत्र में उद्योग-संचालित पाठ्यक्रमों का एक मजबूत पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करेगा। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।
आईआईसीटी-एनएफडीसी परिसर में एक कक्षा
भारत मंडप के बारे में
भारत की कालातीत कहानी कहने की विरासत और वैश्विक सामग्री निर्माण के भविष्य में इसकी ऊंची छलांग के उत्सव में, भारत मंडप मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) 2025 का केंद्रबिंदु बनकर उभरा। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया, मंडप भारत की सांस्कृतिक आत्मा और कला से कोड तक के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए एक सम्मान है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा संकल्पित और संचालित, भारत मंडप देश की रचनात्मक महाशक्ति बनने की आकांक्षा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों में व्यवस्थित प्रदर्शन न केवल एक शानदार अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि सामग्री, रचनात्मकता और संस्कृति द्वारा संचालित ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी के पोषण के लिए सूचना एंव प्रसारण मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाते हैं
गुलशन महल, एनएमआईसी-एनएफडीसी में भारत मंडप
वेव्स 2025 परिणाम रिपोर्ट
नवाचार, अपनाने और वैश्विक जुड़ाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, वेव्स इको-सिस्टम के अभिन्न अंग कई रिपोर्टों और पहलों का औपचारिक अनावरण किया गया, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
1. वेव्स परिणाम रिपोर्ट
2. सम्मेलन ट्रैक पर रिपोर्ट
3. वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद: कॉफी टेबल बुक
4. क्रिएटोस्फीयर रिपोर्ट
5. वेवएक्स रिपोर्ट
6. वेव्स बाजार रिपोर्ट
ये प्रकाशन भारत के मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र की असाधारण गतिशीलता और विविधता को उजागर करते हैं, जो फिल्म, टेलीविजन, एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, इमर्सिव मीडिया, लाइव इवेंट, संगीत और डिजिटल सामग्री तक फैला हुआ है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।