Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First campus of IICT opens at NFDC Complex in Mumbai
Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launch IICT Logo and WAVES Outcome Reports
Ceremonial Inauguration of WAVES Bharat Pavilion at Gulshan Mahal in NFDC-National Museum of Indian Cinema
WAVES has now become a movement and we are hearing a global echo of the event: Maharashtra CM
IICT to offer completely industry-aligned advanced programs, to impart advanced training to AVGC-XR professionals and trainers: Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first campus of the ‘Indian Institute of Creative Technology’ (IICT) at NFDC Complex, including the administrative complex and classrooms, were inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, Electronics and IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in Mumbai today morning. Thereafter, WAVES 2025 Bharat Pavilion, at the Gulshan Mahal in NFDC-National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), was ceremonially inaugurated by the Maharashtra CM Shri Fadnavis and Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw. The Outcome Reports of the first edition of World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) were also released on the occasion. The Minister for Cultural Affairs and IT, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Ashish Shelar, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Rajesh Singh Meena and Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju were also present on the occasion. The IICT logo and seventeen courses were also ceremonially launched on the occasion.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Prasar Bharati and the Government of Maharashtra through Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) was also signed on the occasion. Recognizing the importance of creativity in the field of film and television in the country, both parties collaborate to develop an Integrated Film and Television Media Hub, to promote innovation, skill development, and international competitiveness in the media sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra CM Shri Fadnavis thanked the Central Government for organizing the first edition of WAVES in Mumbai, the Entertainment capital of India. The first edition of WAVES was held on May 1-4, in Mumbai this year. As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to have a global event in India to boost the creative economy, 'WAVES' has been successfully organized through the combined efforts of the Centre and the State Government of Maharashtra, stated Shri Fadnavis. He said, “WAVES has now become a movement and we are hearing a global echo of the event”. WAVES has started a new churning for creative economy, he added. To give a major boost to the WAVES initiative and the creators' economy, the Maharashtra Government has decided to allocate ₹150 crore, he added. Maharashtra CM expressed hope about IICT Campus, which is coming up at Film City, emerging not only as an institution of world-class education, but also as an architectural and cultural landmark that attracts people from across the globe. He further said that the Bharat Pavilion which was highly appreciated at WAVES 2025, and now relocated to Gulshan Mahal in NMIC, will add a new cultural destination in Mumbai’s tourism circuit. He also informed that the WAVES Index, which was announced during WAVES and initially comprised of 42 companies, with a collective valuation of approximately ₹93,000 crore, has crossed Rs 1 lakh crores in a short duration. This clearly reflects the rapid growth and immense potential of the creators’ economy, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, PM Modi’s dream was to have an institution of the scale of IITs and IIMs in the field of creative technologies and setting up of IICT is a landmark decision in this direction. He added, it is important to provide the people working in the creative economy with new skills, training and tools, and to bring the best practices of the world to India. Then only new incubations, new ideas and new technologies will be made in India, added Shri Vaishnaw. He expressed happiness about the first IICT campus being started in a short period. The next campus coming up on land provided by the Government of Maharashtra at Film City, is being built aesthetically and in tune with the natural surroundings. A budget of 400 crores has been allocated for IICT, further stated the Union I & B Minister. Shri Vaishnaw also informed that IICT will have completely industry-aligned advanced programs in VFX, post-production, XR, gaming and animation. In the spirit of industry-academia integration, IICT has entered into formal partnerships with companies like Google, Meta, NVIDIA, Microsoft, Apple, Adobe and WPP amongst others. The Union Minister said that the target is to train 300 students in the first batch and also impart advanced training to the professionals and trainers of the AVGC-XR fields.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included noted film maker and IFFI Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur and renowned lyricist and CBFC Chairperson Shri Prasoon Joshi.
About ‘Indian Institute of Creative Technology’ (IICT)
India’s burgeoning digital and creative economy is set for a transformational leap as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) opens admissions for its first batch of students starting this August. The institute will offer a robust portfolio of industry-driven courses in the AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. For details, click here.
A classroom at IICT-NFDC Campus
About Bharat Pavilion
In a celebration of India’s timeless storytelling legacy and its dynamic leap into the future of global content creation, the Bharat Pavilion emerged as a centerpiece of the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, held at the Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai. Inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, the Pavilion stands as a tribute to India's cultural soul and its digital transformation from Kala to Code. Conceptualized and spearheaded by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, the Bharat Pavilion represents the country’s aspiration to be a creative superpower. The exhibits arranged in different thematic zones not only provide an immersive experience, but also reflect the I & B Ministry’s commitment to nurturing the Orange Economy — powered by Content, Creativity, and Culture. For details, click here.
Bharat Pavilion at Gulshan Mahal, NMIC-NFDC
WAVES 2025 Outcome Reports
The formal unveiling of multiple reports and initiatives integral to the WAVES ecosystem, with focus on innovation, adoption, and global engagement, included:
1. WAVES Outcome Report
2. Report on Conference Track
3. Global Media Dialogue: Coffee Table Book
4. Creatosphere Report
5. WAVEX Report
6. Waves Bazaar Report
These publications highlight the extraordinary dynamism and diversity of India’s M&E sector, spanning film, television, animation, gaming, immersive media, live events, music and digital content. For details, click here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی کے این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں آئی آئی سی ٹی کا پہلا کیمپس کھلا
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڈنویس اور مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے آئی آئی سی ٹی لوگو اور ویوز نتائج کی رپورٹس لانچ کیں
این ایف ڈی سی-نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما میں گلشن محل میں ویوز بھارت پویلین کا رسمی افتتاح
ویوز اب ایک تحریک بن چکی ہے اور ہم اس واقعے کی عالمی بازگشت سن رہے ہیں: مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ
آئی آئی سی ٹی مکمل طور پر صنعت پر مبنی جدید پروگرام پیش کرے گا، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر کے پیشہ ور افراد اور ٹرینرز کو جدید تربیت فراہم کرے گا: جناب اشونی ویشنو
18 JUL 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی شری اشونی ویشنو نے آج صبح ممبئی کے این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے پہلے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا جس میں انتظامی کمپلیکس اور کلاس رومز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر کے چیف منسٹر شری فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر شری ویشنو کے ذریعہ این ایف ڈی سی - نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی ) کے گلشن محل میں ویوز 2025 انڈیا پویلین کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز2025) کے پہلے ایڈیشن کی نتائج کی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر وزیر ثقافت اور آئی ٹی، مہاراشٹر حکومت جناب آشیش شیلر، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت مہاراشٹرا جناب راجیش سنگھ مینا اور مرکزی سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات جناب سنجے جاجو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر پرسار بھارتی اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے درمیان مہاراشٹر فلم، تھیٹر اور کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ایف ایس سی ڈی سی ایل ) کے ذریعے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔ ملک میں فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن کے شعبے میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، دونوں فریق میڈیا کے شعبے میں جدت، مہارت کی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن میڈیا ہب تیار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ شری فڑنویس نے ہندوستان کے تفریحی دارالحکومت ممبئی میں پہلی لہروں کے انعقاد پر مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پہلا ویوز ایونٹ اس سال یکم سے 4 مئی تک ممبئی میں منعقد ہوا۔ جناب فڑنویس نے کہا کہ تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں ایک عالمی تقریب منعقد کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق مرکزی اور مہاراشٹر ریاستی حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے 'ویوز' کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لہریں اب ایک تحریک بن چکی ہیں اور ہم اس تقریب کی عالمی گونج سن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویوز نے تخلیقی معیشت کے لیے ایک نئی سوچ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویوز پہل اور تخلیق کاروں کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہاراشٹر حکومت نے 150 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ فلم سٹی میں تعمیر ہونے والا آئی آئی سی ٹی کیمپس نہ صرف ایک عالمی معیار کے تعلیمی ادارے کے طور پر ابھرے گا بلکہ ایک تعمیراتی اور ثقافتی مقام کے طور پر بھی ابھرے گا جو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈیا پویلین ممبئی کے سیاحتی شعبے میں ایک نئے ثقافتی مرکز کا اضافہ کرے گا، جسے ویوز 2025 میں بہت سراہا گیا تھا اور اب اسے گلشن محل، این ایم آئی سی میں منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ویوز انڈیکس، جس کا اعلان ویوز کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں ابتدائی طور پر 42 کمپنیاں شامل تھیں، جن کی مجموعی قیمت تقریباً 93,000 کروڑ روپے تھی، مختصر وقت میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ واضح طور پر تخلیق کاروں کی معیشت کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور بے پناہ صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا خواب تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کے پیمانے کا ادارہ بنانا تھا اور آئی آئی سی ٹی کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تخلیقی معیشت میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو نئی مہارتیں ، تربیت اور آلات فراہم کرنا اور دنیا کے بہترین طریقوں کو ہندوستان میں لانا ضروری ہے ۔ جناب ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ تب ہی ہندوستان میں نئے انکیوبیشن ، نئے آئیڈیاز اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز بنیں گی ۔ انہوں نے مختصر مدت میں پہلا آئی آئی سی ٹی کیمپس شروع ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ فلم سٹی میں مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ زمین پر آنے والا اگلا کیمپس جمالیاتی طور پر اور قدرتی ماحول کے مطابق بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی سی ٹی کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ جناب ویشنو نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی آئی سی ٹی میں وی ایف ایکس ، پوسٹ پروڈکشن ، ایکس آر ، گیمنگ اور اینیمیشن میں مکمل طور پر انڈسٹری سے منسلک ایڈوانسڈ پروگرام ہوں گے ۔ انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا انضمام کے جذبے میں ، آئی آئی سی ٹی نے گوگل ، میٹا ، این وی آئی ڈی اے ، مائیکروسافٹ ، ایپل ، ایڈوب اور ڈبلیو پی پی جیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باضابطہ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہدف پہلے بیچ میں 300 طلباء کو تربیت دینا اور اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد اور تربیت کاروں کو اعلی درجے کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں نامور فلمساز اور آئی ایف ایف آئی فیسٹیول کے ڈائریکٹر شری شیکھر کپور اور معروف گیت نگار اور سی بی ایف سی کے چیئرمین شری پرسون جوشی بھی موجود تھے۔
'انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی' (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے بارے میں
ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل اور تخلیقی معیشت ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار ہے، کیونکہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی ) اس اگست میں طلباء کے اپنے پہلے بیچ کے داخلے شروع کر رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ -اے آر ۔ اے وی جی سی (اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ، کامکس اور توسیعی حقیقت) کے شعبے میں صنعت سے چلنے والے کورسز کا ایک مضبوط پورٹ فولیو پیش کرے گا۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں۔
این ایف ڈی سی۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی کیمپس میں ایک کلاس روم
انڈیا پویلین کے بارے میں
ہندوستان کی لازوال کہانی سنانے کی میراث اور عالمی مواد کی تخلیق کے مستقبل میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی چھلانگ کے جشن میں، انڈیا پویلین جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر، ممبئی میں منعقدہ ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) 2025 کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا گیا، پویلین ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روح اور آرٹ سے کوڈ میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے تصوراتی اور کارفرما، انڈیا پویلین ایک تخلیقی سپر پاور بننے کی ملک کی خواہش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں ترتیب دی گئی نمائشیں نہ صرف ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ پیش کرتی ہیں بلکہ مواد، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافت سے چلنے والی اورنج اکانومی کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
گلشن محل، این ایم آئی سی-این ایف ڈی سی میں انڈیا پویلین
ویوز 2025 کے نتائج کی رپورٹ
جدت طرازی، اپنانے اور عالمی مشغولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ویوز ایکو سسٹم سے جڑے متعدد رپورٹس اور اقدامات کی رسمی طور پر نقاب کشائی کی گئی، بشمول:
i۔ویوزکے نتائج کی رپورٹ
ii۔کانفرنس ٹریک پر رپورٹ
iii۔گلوبل میڈیا ڈائیلاگ: کافی ٹیبل بک
iv۔کریٹوسفیئر رپورٹ
v۔ویویکس رپورٹ
vi۔ویوز مارکیٹ کی رپورٹ
یہ اشاعتیں ہندوستان کے ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر کی غیر معمولی حرکیات اور تنوع کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ، جس میں فلم ، ٹیلی ویژن ، اینیمیشن ، گیمنگ ، عمیق میڈیا ، براہ راست تقریبات ، موسیقی اور ڈیجیٹل مواد شامل ہیں ۔ تفصیلات کے یہاں کلک کریں ۔