Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First Meeting of the 56th IFFI Steering Committee Held in Mumbai
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first meeting of the Steering Committee for the 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa, was held at the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) headquarters, in Mumbai today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur, Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum, senior officials from the Government of Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC, and an esteemed panel of Steering Committee members from across the Indian and global film industries.
The meeting focused on strategic planning for IFFI 2025, with detailed discussions on programming, outreach, talent engagement and innovative initiatives aimed at enhancing the festival's inclusivity, global positioning, and public engagement. The 56th edition of IFFI is scheduled to be held from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Goa. With a renewed focus on youth, the festival will open new avenues for student filmmakers and young content creators through curated masterclasses, industry workshops and networking platforms that connect new voices with global mentors.
Running alongside IFFI is the newly rebranded WAVES Film Bazaar—South Asia’s largest film market and a critical component of India’s international film outreach. The rebranding of Film Bazaar to WAVES Film Bazaar was discussed and endorsed by the Steering Committee as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions.
In a move to foster greater inclusivity and creative insight into the festival’s design, the Steering Committee has been significantly expanded—from 16 to 31 members—reflecting a more diverse and industry-representative body. The committee includes notable names such as Anupam Kher, Guneet Monga Kapoor, Suhasini Maniratnam, Khushboo Sundar, Pankuj Parashar, and Prasoon Joshi bringing a wealth of expertise from across cinema, production, media, and cultural leadership.
IFFI 2025 is also aligned with India’s broader vision of strengthening the Creative Economy, supporting startups in media and entertainment, and encouraging global productions to shoot in India through single-window facilitation and incentive-based policies. With its ambitious programming, inclusive approach, and commitment to cinematic excellence, the 56th edition of IFFI is poised to be a landmark celebration - one that reflects the evolving meaning of cinema in a connected, creative, and collaborative world.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈમાં 56માં IFFI સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટીની પ્રથમ બેઠક યોજાઈ
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
56માં ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IFFI), ગોવા માટેની સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટીની પ્રથમ બેઠક આજે મુંબઈમાં નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NFDC) ના મુખ્યાલય ખાતે યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુ, ફેસ્ટિવલ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી શેખર કપૂર, NFDCના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી પ્રકાશ મગદુમ, ગોવા સરકાર, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય અને NFDCના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતીય અને વૈશ્વિક ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગના સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટીના સભ્યોની એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પેનલ હાજર રહી હતી.
આ બેઠક IFFI 2025 માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક આયોજન પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી, જેમાં ફેસ્ટિવલની સમાવેશીતા, વૈશ્વિક સ્થિતિ અને સામૂહિક ભાગીદારીને વધારવાના હેતુથી પ્રોગ્રામિંગ, આઉટરીચ, પ્રતિભા જોડાણ અને નવીન પહેલો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. IFFIની 56મી આવૃત્તિ 20-28 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવામાં યોજાશે. યુવાનો પર નવેસરથી ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, આ મહોત્સવ વિદ્યાર્થી ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને યુવા સામગ્રી સર્જકો માટે ક્યુરેટેડ માસ્ટરક્લાસ, ઉદ્યોગ વર્કશોપ અને નેટવર્કિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા નવી તકો લાવશે. જે નવી પ્રતિભાને વૈશ્વિક માર્ગદર્શકો સાથે જોડે છે.
દક્ષિણ એશિયાનું સૌથી મોટું ફિલ્મ બજાર અને ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ આઉટરીચનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક, વેવ્સ ફિલ્મ બજાર પણ IFFI ની સાથે યોજાઈ રહ્યું છે, જેને તાજેતરમાં રિબ્રાન્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ફિલ્મ બજારને વેવ્સ ફિલ્મ બજાર તરીકે રિબ્રાન્ડ કરવાની ચર્ચા સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તેને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. તે ભારતને કન્ટેન્ટ, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને સહ-નિર્માણ માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક દ્રષ્ટિકોણનો એક ભાગ છે.
મહોત્સવની ડિઝાઇનમાં વધુ સમાવેશીતા અને સર્જનાત્મક આંતરદૃષ્ટિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટીનો નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે - સભ્યોની સંખ્યા 16થી વધારીને 31 કરવામાં આવી છે - જે તેને ઉદ્યોગનું વધુ વૈવિધ્યસભર અને પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતું સંગઠન બનાવે છે. આ સમિતિમાં અનુપમ ખેર, ગુનીત મોંગા કપૂર, સુહાસિની મણિ રત્નમ, ખુશ્બુ સુંદર, પંકજ પરાશર અને પ્રસૂન જોશી જેવા મોટા નામોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેઓ સિનેમા, નિર્માણ, મીડિયા અને સંસ્કૃતિ ક્ષેત્રના જાણીતા નિષ્ણાતો છે.
IFFI 2025 ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા, મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ટેકો આપવા અને સિંગલ-વિન્ડો સુવિધા અને પ્રોત્સાહન-આધારિત નીતિઓ દ્વારા ભારતમાં શૂટિંગ કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના વ્યાપક વિઝન સાથે પણ સુસંગત છે. તેના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી કાર્યક્રમ, સમાવિષ્ટ અભિગમ અને સિનેમેટિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે, IFFIની 56મી આવૃત્તિ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ઉત્સવ બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે - જે જોડાયેલ, સર્જનાત્મક અને સહયોગી વિશ્વમાં સિનેમાના વિકસતા અર્થને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.