Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First Meeting of the 56th IFFI Steering Committee Held in Mumbai
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first meeting of the Steering Committee for the 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa, was held at the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) headquarters, in Mumbai today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur, Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum, senior officials from the Government of Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC, and an esteemed panel of Steering Committee members from across the Indian and global film industries.
The meeting focused on strategic planning for IFFI 2025, with detailed discussions on programming, outreach, talent engagement and innovative initiatives aimed at enhancing the festival's inclusivity, global positioning, and public engagement. The 56th edition of IFFI is scheduled to be held from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Goa. With a renewed focus on youth, the festival will open new avenues for student filmmakers and young content creators through curated masterclasses, industry workshops and networking platforms that connect new voices with global mentors.
Running alongside IFFI is the newly rebranded WAVES Film Bazaar—South Asia’s largest film market and a critical component of India’s international film outreach. The rebranding of Film Bazaar to WAVES Film Bazaar was discussed and endorsed by the Steering Committee as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions.
In a move to foster greater inclusivity and creative insight into the festival’s design, the Steering Committee has been significantly expanded—from 16 to 31 members—reflecting a more diverse and industry-representative body. The committee includes notable names such as Anupam Kher, Guneet Monga Kapoor, Suhasini Maniratnam, Khushboo Sundar, Pankuj Parashar, and Prasoon Joshi bringing a wealth of expertise from across cinema, production, media, and cultural leadership.
IFFI 2025 is also aligned with India’s broader vision of strengthening the Creative Economy, supporting startups in media and entertainment, and encouraging global productions to shoot in India through single-window facilitation and incentive-based policies. With its ambitious programming, inclusive approach, and commitment to cinematic excellence, the 56th edition of IFFI is poised to be a landmark celebration - one that reflects the evolving meaning of cinema in a connected, creative, and collaborative world.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
56ਵੇਂ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
56ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (IFFI), ਗੋਆ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ, ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕਪੂਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਗਦੁਮ, ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ 2025 ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਨੀਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ, ਆਉਟਰੀਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਾ 56ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 20 ਤੋਂ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਫਿਲਮੇਕਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੰਗ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣਗੇ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ-ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ, ਸਿਰਜਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 16 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ –ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਖੇਰ, ਗੁਨੀਤ ਮੋਂਗਾ ਕਪੂਰ, ਸੁਹਾਸਿਨੀ ਮਣੀਰੱਤਨਮ, ਖੂਸ਼ਬੂ ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਪੰਕਜ ਪਰਾਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਰ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ 2025 ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ ਦਾ 56ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ-ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਅਰਥ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ –ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।