Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First Meeting of the 56th IFFI Steering Committee Held in Mumbai
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first meeting of the Steering Committee for the 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa, was held at the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) headquarters, in Mumbai today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur, Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum, senior officials from the Government of Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC, and an esteemed panel of Steering Committee members from across the Indian and global film industries.
The meeting focused on strategic planning for IFFI 2025, with detailed discussions on programming, outreach, talent engagement and innovative initiatives aimed at enhancing the festival's inclusivity, global positioning, and public engagement. The 56th edition of IFFI is scheduled to be held from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Goa. With a renewed focus on youth, the festival will open new avenues for student filmmakers and young content creators through curated masterclasses, industry workshops and networking platforms that connect new voices with global mentors.
Running alongside IFFI is the newly rebranded WAVES Film Bazaar—South Asia’s largest film market and a critical component of India’s international film outreach. The rebranding of Film Bazaar to WAVES Film Bazaar was discussed and endorsed by the Steering Committee as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions.
In a move to foster greater inclusivity and creative insight into the festival’s design, the Steering Committee has been significantly expanded—from 16 to 31 members—reflecting a more diverse and industry-representative body. The committee includes notable names such as Anupam Kher, Guneet Monga Kapoor, Suhasini Maniratnam, Khushboo Sundar, Pankuj Parashar, and Prasoon Joshi bringing a wealth of expertise from across cinema, production, media, and cultural leadership.
IFFI 2025 is also aligned with India’s broader vision of strengthening the Creative Economy, supporting startups in media and entertainment, and encouraging global productions to shoot in India through single-window facilitation and incentive-based policies. With its ambitious programming, inclusive approach, and commitment to cinematic excellence, the 56th edition of IFFI is poised to be a landmark celebration - one that reflects the evolving meaning of cinema in a connected, creative, and collaborative world.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் 56-வது ஐஎப்எப்ஐ வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம்
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 56-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவிற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம் இன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் (என்எப்டிசி) தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு, விழா இயக்குநர் திரு சேகர் கபூர், தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் ஸ்ரீ பிரகாஷ் மக்தம், கோவா அரசு, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் என்எஃப்டிசி-யின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டம், இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா- 2025க்கான திட்டமிடல் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தியது. நிகழ்ச்சிகள், வெளிநடவடிக்கை, திறமை, ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் விழாவின் உள்ளடக்கம், உலகளாவிய நிலைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் பொது ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் 56வது பதிப்பு 2025 நவம்பர் 20 முதல் 28 வரை கோவாவில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இளைஞர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, இந்தத் திரைப்படவிழா, மாணவர் திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் உள்ளடக்க படைப்பாளர்களுக்கு, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாஸ்டர் வகுப்புகள், பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வழிகாட்டிகளுடன் புதிய குரல்களை இணைக்கும் நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தளங்கள் மூலம் புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கும்.
விழாவின் வடிவமைப்பில் அதிக உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நுண்ணறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 16-லிருந்து 31 ஆக கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மிகவும் மாறுபட்ட மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதித்துவ அமைப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தக் குழுவில் அனுபம் கெர், குணீத் மோங்கா கபூர், சுஹாசினி மணிரத்னம், குஷ்பூ சுந்தர், பங்கஜ் பராஷர் மற்றும் பிரசூன் ஜோஷி போன்றோர் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.