Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
First Meeting of the 56th IFFI Steering Committee Held in Mumbai
18 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 18, 2025
The first meeting of the Steering Committee for the 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa, was held at the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) headquarters, in Mumbai today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Festival Director Shri Shekhar Kapur, Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum, senior officials from the Government of Goa, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC, and an esteemed panel of Steering Committee members from across the Indian and global film industries.
The meeting focused on strategic planning for IFFI 2025, with detailed discussions on programming, outreach, talent engagement and innovative initiatives aimed at enhancing the festival's inclusivity, global positioning, and public engagement. The 56th edition of IFFI is scheduled to be held from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Goa. With a renewed focus on youth, the festival will open new avenues for student filmmakers and young content creators through curated masterclasses, industry workshops and networking platforms that connect new voices with global mentors.
Running alongside IFFI is the newly rebranded WAVES Film Bazaar—South Asia’s largest film market and a critical component of India’s international film outreach. The rebranding of Film Bazaar to WAVES Film Bazaar was discussed and endorsed by the Steering Committee as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions.
In a move to foster greater inclusivity and creative insight into the festival’s design, the Steering Committee has been significantly expanded—from 16 to 31 members—reflecting a more diverse and industry-representative body. The committee includes notable names such as Anupam Kher, Guneet Monga Kapoor, Suhasini Maniratnam, Khushboo Sundar, Pankuj Parashar, and Prasoon Joshi bringing a wealth of expertise from across cinema, production, media, and cultural leadership.
IFFI 2025 is also aligned with India’s broader vision of strengthening the Creative Economy, supporting startups in media and entertainment, and encouraging global productions to shoot in India through single-window facilitation and incentive-based policies. With its ambitious programming, inclusive approach, and commitment to cinematic excellence, the 56th edition of IFFI is poised to be a landmark celebration - one that reflects the evolving meaning of cinema in a connected, creative, and collaborative world.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
56 व्या इफ्फीच्या सुकाणू समितीची पहिली बैठक मुंबईत संपन्न
18 JUL 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई , 18 जुलै, 2025
गोव्यातील 56 व्या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी सुकाणू समितीच्या पहिल्या बैठकीचे आज मुंबईतील राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळाच्या (एनएफडीसी) मुख्यालयात आयोजन करण्यात आले. माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, महोत्सवाचे संचालक शेखर कपूर, एनएफडीसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रकाश मगदूम गोवा सरकार, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि एनएफडीसीचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारत आणि जागतिक चित्रपट उद्योगातील सुकाणू समितीच्या सदस्यांचे पॅनेल उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत इफ्फी 2025 साठी धोरणात्मक नियोजनावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. महोत्सवाची समावेशकता, जागतिक स्थान आणि सार्वजनिक सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने कार्यक्रमाची आखणी, संपर्काची व्याप्ती, प्रतिभावंताचा सहभाग आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांवर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. 56वा इफ्फी महोत्सव गोव्यामध्ये 20 ते 28 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत आयोजित होणार आहे. तरुणांवर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करत, हा महोत्सव विद्यार्थी चित्रपट निर्माते आणि तरुण आशय निर्मात्यांसाठी नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून देईल. विशेष प्रकारे रचना केलेले मास्टरक्लासेस, उद्योग कार्यशाळा आणि नवीन कलाकारांना जागतिक मार्गदर्शकांशी जोडणारे नेटवर्किंग प्लॅटफॉर्म यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
इफ्फीसोबतच नव्याने रिब्रँडिंग करण्यात आलेल्या दक्षिण आशियातील सर्वात मोठ्या चित्रपट बाजाराचे आणि भारताच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट व्याप्तीचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक असलेल्या वेव्ह्ज फिल्म बाजाराचे आयोजन करण्यात येईल. फिल्म बाजारचे वेव्हज फिल्म बाजार असे पुनर्ब्रँडिंग करण्यावर सुकाणू समितीने चर्चा केली आणि त्याला मान्यता दिली.भारताला आशय, सर्जनशीलता आणि सह-निर्मितीसाठी जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या व्यापक धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनाचा हा एक भाग आहे.
महोत्सवाच्या डिझाइनमध्ये अधिक समावेशकता आणि सर्जनशील अंतर्दृष्टी वाढवण्यासाठी, सुकाणू समितीचा लक्षणीय विस्तार करण्यात आला असून सदस्यांची संख्या 16 वरून 31 करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामधून एक अधिक वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि उद्योग-प्रतिनिधी मंडळ प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे. समितीमध्ये अनुपम खेर, गुनीत मोंगा कपूर, सुहासिनी मणिरत्नम, खुशबू सुंदर, पंकज पराशर आणि प्रसून जोशी यांसारख्या नामांकित आणि सिनेमा, निर्मिती, माध्यम आणि सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्वातील समृद्ध कौशल्ये असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे.
इफ्फी 2025 भारताच्या सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या, माध्यम आणि मनोरंजनातील स्टार्ट-अप्सना समर्थन देण्याच्या, आणि एक खिडकी सुविधा आणि प्रोत्साहन-आधारित धोरणांद्वारे जागतिक चित्रपट निर्मितीसाठी भारतात चित्रिकरण करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्याच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाशी देखील संलग्न आहे.आपल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रोग्रामिंग, समावेशक दृष्टिकोन आणि चित्रपट उत्कृष्टतेच्या वचनबद्धतेसह, इफ्फीची 56 वी आवृत्ती एक ऐतिहासिक उत्सव बनण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे—जी परस्परांशी जोडलेल्या, सर्जनशील आणि सहयोगी जगात सिनेमाच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या अर्थाचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवणार आहे.