Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates 'Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh' at Shastri Bhawan to promote women’s health and well-being
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, unveils a dedicated fitness and wellness facility for women employees
18 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative towards institutionalising workplace wellness within the corridors of government, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, today inaugurated the Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh — a thoughtfully designed health, fitness and wellness space exclusively for women employees of the Department.
The facility was formally inaugurated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in the presence of Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, senior officers of the Department and a large gathering of women officials. The event included a ceremonial ribbon-cutting, plaque unveiling and a walkthrough of the newly developed space.
Nestled within the Shastri Bhawan premises, the Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh has been carved out of a previously unused garage space — now transformed into a vibrant, wellness-focused zone with gym equipment and a private lactation room for nursing mothers. The facility is envisioned as a space to encourage physical fitness, mental well-being and work-life balance for women employees.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Meghwal praised the Department for the initiative, describing it as a meaningful stride in realising Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Hum Fit Toh India Fit’ campaign. He emphasised that the well-being of women employees is essential to building a truly fit and inclusive India, and encouraged them to make full use of the space.
Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana spoke about the deeper message the initiative carries — and the everyday challenges women face in prioritising their health amid professional and personal responsibilities. “Women often set aside their own well-being while caring for others. This space is a gentle reminder that self-care is not selfish, it is foundational to empowerment,” she said. Dr. Rana added that the Department remains committed to creating an inclusive work environment that values the holistic well-being of its employees.
The Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh is more than just a wellness room — it’s a quiet but firm shift in how we imagine government offices. Not merely as spaces of administration, but as workplaces that acknowledge the human needs of those who serve within them. In aligning with the Fit India Movement and the vision of a Viksit Bharat, this initiative places dignity, health and inclusion at the heart of institutional culture.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शास्त्री भवन में 'महिला आरोग्य कक्ष' का उद्घाटन किया
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए एक समर्पित फिटनेस एवं वेलनेस सुविधा का अनावरण किया
18 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी गलियारों में कार्यस्थल पर स्वास्थ्य को संस्थागत बनाने की दिशा में अपनी तरह की पहली पहल के अंतर्गत विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने आज महिला आरोग्यम कक्ष का उद्घाटन किया - जो कि विभाग की महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष रूप से सोच-समझकर बनाया गया स्वास्थ्य, फिटनेस और कल्याण का स्थान है।
इस सुविधा का औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और महिला अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया। इस अवसर पर औपचारिक रूप से फीता काटकर, पट्टिका का अनावरण और नव विकसित स्थल का भ्रमण कर किया गया।
शास्त्री भवन परिसर में स्थित महिला आरोग्यम कक्ष को पहले इस्तेमाल न किए गए गैराज की जगह से अलग करके बनाया गया है — अब इसे जिम उपकरणों और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए एक निजी स्तनपान कक्ष के साथ एक जीवंत, स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित क्षेत्र में बदल दिया गया है। इस सुविधा की परिकल्पना महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कार्य-जीवन संतुलन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले स्थान के रूप में की गई है।
श्री मेघवाल ने उद्घाटन समारोह में इस पहल के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की और इसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'हम फिट तो इंडिया फिट' अभियान को साकार करने की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक सच्चे और समावेशी भारत के निर्माण के लिए महिला कर्मचारियों का कल्याण आवश्यक है, और उन्हें इस जगह का पूरा उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने इस पहल के गहरे संदेश और पेशेवर व व्यक्तिगत ज़िम्मेदारियों के बीच अपने स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली रोज़मर्रा की चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "महिलाएं अक्सर दूसरों की देखभाल करते हुए अपनी भलाई को दरकिनार कर देती हैं। यह स्थान एक सौम्य अनुस्मारक है कि आत्म-देखभाल स्वार्थी नहीं है, बल्कि सशक्तीकरण का आधार है।" डॉ. राणा ने आगे कहा कि विभाग एक समावेशी कार्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो अपने कर्मचारियों के समग्र कल्याण को महत्व देता है।
महिला आरोग्यम कक्ष सिर्फ़ एक स्वास्थ्य कक्ष से कहीं बढ़कर है—यह सरकारी कार्यालयों की हमारी कल्पना में एक शांत लेकिन दृढ़ बदलाव है। यह सिर्फ़ प्रशासनिक स्थान के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि ऐसे कार्यस्थलों के रूप में है जो अपने यहां काम करने वालों की मानवीय ज़रूरतों को समझते हैं। फिट इंडिया अभियान और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पहल गरिमा, स्वास्थ्य और समावेशिता को संस्थागत संस्कृति के केंद्र में रखती है।