Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates 'Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh' at Shastri Bhawan to promote women’s health and well-being
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, unveils a dedicated fitness and wellness facility for women employees
18 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative towards institutionalising workplace wellness within the corridors of government, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, today inaugurated the Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh — a thoughtfully designed health, fitness and wellness space exclusively for women employees of the Department.
The facility was formally inaugurated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in the presence of Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, senior officers of the Department and a large gathering of women officials. The event included a ceremonial ribbon-cutting, plaque unveiling and a walkthrough of the newly developed space.
Nestled within the Shastri Bhawan premises, the Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh has been carved out of a previously unused garage space — now transformed into a vibrant, wellness-focused zone with gym equipment and a private lactation room for nursing mothers. The facility is envisioned as a space to encourage physical fitness, mental well-being and work-life balance for women employees.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Meghwal praised the Department for the initiative, describing it as a meaningful stride in realising Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Hum Fit Toh India Fit’ campaign. He emphasised that the well-being of women employees is essential to building a truly fit and inclusive India, and encouraged them to make full use of the space.
Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana spoke about the deeper message the initiative carries — and the everyday challenges women face in prioritising their health amid professional and personal responsibilities. “Women often set aside their own well-being while caring for others. This space is a gentle reminder that self-care is not selfish, it is foundational to empowerment,” she said. Dr. Rana added that the Department remains committed to creating an inclusive work environment that values the holistic well-being of its employees.
The Mahila Aarogyam Kaksh is more than just a wellness room — it’s a quiet but firm shift in how we imagine government offices. Not merely as spaces of administration, but as workplaces that acknowledge the human needs of those who serve within them. In aligning with the Fit India Movement and the vision of a Viksit Bharat, this initiative places dignity, health and inclusion at the heart of institutional culture.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے خواتین کی صحت و تندرستی کے فروغ کے لیے شاستری بھون میں‘مہیلا آروگیہ ککش’ کا افتتاح کیا
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ قانونی امور نے خواتین ملازمین کے لیے ایک مخصوص فٹنس اور ویلبیئنگ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
18 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری دفاتر میں صحت مند ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی جانب پہلا منفرد قدم - وزارت قانون و انصاف کے محکمہ قانونی امور میں صرف خواتین ملازمین کے لیے ‘مہیلا آروگیہ ککش’ کا افتتاح کیاگیا۔سرکاری نظام میں کام کی جگہ پر فلاح و بہبود کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کی سمت میں ایک منفرد پہل کے طور پر، محکمہ قانونی امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے آج خواتین ملازمین کے لیے خاص طور پر تیار کردہ صحت، فٹنس اور تندرستی کے مرکز ‘مہیلا آروگیہ ککش’ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس سہولت کا باقاعدہ افتتاح قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر قانونی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو ریتھی رانا، محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور خواتین ملازمین کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔ تقریب میں روایتی فیتہ کاٹنے، تختی کی نقاب کشائی اور نئے تیار کردہ مرکز کا معائنہ شامل تھا۔
یہ مرکز شاستری بھون کے احاطے میں واقع ہے، جسے پہلے ایک استعمال نہ ہونے والے گیراج کی جگہ سے تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب یہ جگہ ایک متحرک اور فلاحی مرکز میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے، جہاں جم کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے ایک نجی لیکٹیشن روم بھی مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔اس مرکز کا مقصد خواتین ملازمین کو جسمانی صحت، ذہنی سکون، اور کام اور ذاتی زندگی میں توازن قائم رکھنے کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب میگھوال نے محکمہ کی اس پہل کی ستائش کی اور اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘ہم فٹ تو انڈیا فٹ’ مہم کی سمت میں ایک بامعنی قدم قرار دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود ایک صحتمند اور جامع بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے اور خواتین کو چاہیے کہ وہ اس سہولت سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں۔
قانونی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو ریتھی رانا نے اس پہل کے گہرے پیغام پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ خواتین کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ اور گھریلو ذمہ داریوں کے دوران اپنی صحت کو ترجیح دینا کتنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘خواتین اکثر دوسروں کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے اپنی فلاح و بہبود کو نظرانداز کر دیتی ہیں۔ یہ مرکز ایک نرم مگر اہم یاد دہانی ہے کہ اپنی دیکھ بھال خودغرضی نہیں، بلکہ خود اختیاری کی بنیاد ہے۔’’ڈاکٹر رانا نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ اس بات کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ وہ اپنے ملازمین کے لیے ایک جامع اور معاون ورک انوائرمینٹ یعنی کام کا ماحول فراہم کرے، جو ان کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
مہیلا آروگیہ ککش صرف ایک تندرستی فراہم کرنے والا کمرہ نہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک خاموش مگر مضبوط تبدیلی ہے اس سوچ میں کہ ہم سرکاری دفاتر کو کیسے دیکھتے ہیں۔یہ صرف انتظامی امور کے مراکز نہیں، بلکہ ایسے کام کے مقامات بنائے جا رہے ہیں جو ان افراد کی انسانی ضروریات کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں جو ان اداروں میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔فٹ انڈیا موومنٹاور وِکست بھارت کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ یہ پہل وقار، صحت اور شمولیت کو ادارہ جاتی ثقافت کے مرکز میں رکھتی ہے۔