गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘21वें विश्व पुलिस एवं फायर खेल-2025’ में 613 पदक विजेताओं और भारतीय दल को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अभिनन्दन समारोह को संबोधित किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में खेलों के बजट में पाँच गुना वृद्धि, खेलों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
मोदी सरकार खेलों को गाँव-गाँव तक पहुँचा रही है और हर खेल में बच्चों का चयन और ट्रेनिंग वैज्ञानिक ढंग से की जा रही है
गुजरात में वर्ष 2029 में आयोजित होने वाले ‘विश्व पुलिस एवं फायर खेल’ में अर्जुन की तरह ही एक लक्ष्य साधकर हर खिलाड़ी पदक जीतने के लिए आगे बढ़े
2036 के ओलंपिक की पदक तालिका में भारत टॉप 5 में होगा
खेल के मैदान से ही हार को स्वीकार करने की आदत और जीत को पाने का जुनून विकसित होता है
सभी पुलिसकर्मी खेल को नियमित जीवन का हिस्सा बना कर तनाव से मुक्त भी रह सकते हैं और कार्य की गुणवत्ता में सुधार भी ला सकते हैं
राष्ट्रीय स्पोर्ट्स बिल में पुलिस बलों को राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता देने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिससे हर पुलिस बल राष्ट्रीय खेलों में एक इकाई के रूप में भाग ले सकेगा
पिछले वर्ष गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रतिभा पहचान हेतु भर्ती नियमों में बदलाव, हर बल में 25 आउटडोर खेल टीमों का गठन और CAPF की संयुक्त टीम जैसी कई पहलें की हैं
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अमेरिका के अलाबामा प्रांत के बर्मिंघम में आयोजित 21वें विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल–2025 में हिस्सा लेकर लौटे भारतीय पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन दल के अभिनंदन समारोह को आज नई दिल्ली में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक और गृह मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव (आतंरिक सुरक्षा) सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 21वें विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल में भारतीय दल को 613 मेडल जीतने पर प्रसन्नता करते हुए शानदार प्रदर्शन कर भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए भारतीय पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन दल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगला विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल भारत में होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए कि अखिल भारतीय पुलिस बल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अधीन सभी पुलिस बलों से कोई न कोई खिलाड़ी अगले विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल में अवश्य हिस्सा ले। हमारी हिस्सेदारी सर्वसमावेशी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी दलों को कम से कम तीन मेडल जीतने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। ऐसा लक्ष्य रखने पर 613 मेडल जीतने का रिकॉर्ड स्वयं ही टूट जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारतीय दल को 4 करोड़ 38 लाख 85 हजार रुपए की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी गई है।उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कभी पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल को देश में बहुत महत्व नहीं दिया जाता था। लेकिन हिस्सेदारी की दृष्टि से यह ओलंपिक्स और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के बाद विश्व का सबसे बड़ा खेल आयोजन है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन खेलों में लगभग 10 हजार खिलाड़ी हिस्सा लेते हैं, जिसकी वजह से इन खेलों में देश का अच्छा प्रदर्शन 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न पुलिस बलों के खिलाड़ियों ने एशियन गेम्स और कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में हिस्सा लेकर अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, अब हमारा ध्यान 2029 के विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल पर होना चाहिए। गुजरात में वर्ष 2029 में आयोजित होने वाले ‘विश्व पुलिस एवं फायर खेल’ में अर्जुन की तरह ही एक लक्ष्य साधकर हर खिलाड़ी पदक जीतने के लिए आगे बढ़े। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल 2025 में भारतीय दल के बहुत सारे सदस्यों ने मेडल जीते, लेकिन कई ऐसे भी हैं जिन्हें सफलता नहीं मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिए सबसे बड़ी बात खेलना है, जीत और हार तो जीवन का नित्यक्रम है। जीत का लक्ष्य रखना एवं जीतने के लिए प्रयत्न करना हमारा स्वभाव होना चाहिए और जीतना हमारी आदत होनी चाहिए। जीतने की आदत से हम हमेशा उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की ओर बढ़ते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आगामी विश्व पुलिस एवं अग्निशमन खेल गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर और केवडिया में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन खेलों में भारतीय खिलाड़ी ऐसा प्रदर्शन करें ताकि चर्चा हो कि भारत में खेलों में बहुत संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की ओलंपिक, कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स और एशियाड का आयोजन भारत में कराने की कोशिश जिससे खेल जनता का स्वभाव बने। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2036 के ओलंपिक खेलों के आयोजन के लिए हम दावेदारी करने वाले हैं, कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स के आयोजन के लिए दावेदारी पेश कर चुके हैं और एशियाड के लिए भी फ़िर से दावेदारी कर चुके हैं। इन खेलों का आयोजन भारत में कराने की कोशिशों का मकसद यह है कि खेल हमारे देश की जनता और देश के विभिन्न वर्गों, जैसे पुलिस और फायर ब्रिगेड, का स्वभाव बने। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खेल जीवन का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो बच्चा खेलता नहीं है वह हार से हताश हो जाता है और जो बच्चा हार कर जीत का संकल्प नहीं लेता, उसे जीतने की आदत नहीं पड़ती। सीखने की एक ही जगह है - मिट्टी, खेल का मैदान और खेल के मैदान से ही हार को स्वीकार करने की आदत और जीत को पाने का जुनून विकसित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे हमारे युवाओं का यह स्वभाव बनना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने अखिल भारतीय पुलिस बल नियंत्रण बोर्ड से भारतीय पुलिस बलों की टीम को विश्व स्तर के कोच और बलों की मेडिकल टीमों को खेलों से जुड़े रोगों के इलाज के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण देने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दोनों काम नियोजित तरीके से करने की ज़रुरत है और इसमें खेल मंत्रालय की तरफ से हर संभव सहयोग मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशकों से ऐसा माहौल बनाने को कहा ताकि हर पुलिस कर्मी और अधिकारी में खेल का स्वभाव विकसित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस अधिकारियों की सुबह अपने अधीन अधिकारियों के साथ परेड से शुरू करनी चाहिए और शाम को उन्हें अपने अधीनस्थों के साथ खेलना चाहिए। इससे काम के तनाव से मुक्ति मिलेगी और कार्य भी बेहतर तरीके से हो सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि खेल ही हमें व्यापक तरीके से सोचना सीखा सकते हैं। सभी केन्द्रीय और राज्य पुलिस बलों को ऊपर से नीचे तक यह आदत विकसित करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सुरक्षा बलों में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सेवा शर्तों में ढील और भर्ती प्रक्रिया को भी इसके अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कदम उठा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रतिभा पहचान हेतु भर्ती नियमों में बदलाव, हर बल में 25 आउटडोर खेल टीमों का गठन और CAPF की संयुक्त टीम जैसी कई पहलें की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय स्पोर्ट्स बिल में पुलिस बलों को राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता देने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिससे हर पुलिस बल राष्ट्रीय खेलों में एक इकाई के रूप में भाग ले सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में खेलों के बजट में पाँच गुना वृद्धि की गई है, खेलों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ढेर सारे नए स्पोर्टस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाए गए हैं। TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) के तहत लगभग 3000 खिलाड़ियों को 2036 के ओलंपिक खेलों की तैयारी के लिए अभी से 50 हजार रुपए प्रतिमाह देकर उनकी ट्रेनिंग की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के जरिये भी खिलाड़ियों की चयन प्रक्रिया का अच्छा परिणाम आया है जिससे ओलंपिक, पैरालंपिक, एशियाड खेलों में मिलने वाले पदकों की संख्या तीन गुणा बढ़ी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने उम्मीद जताई कि 2036 के ओलंपिक की पदक तालिका में भारत टॉप 5 में होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार खेलों को गाँव-गाँव तक पहुँचा रही है और हर खेल में बच्चों का चयन और ट्रेनिंग वैज्ञानिक ढंग से की जा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में अब खेल के लिए बहुत अच्छा माहौल बन रहा है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation ceremony of 613 medal winners and Indian contingent for the ‘21st World Police and Fire Games-2025’ in New Delhi and congratulates all the participants
The five-fold increase in sports budget in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reflects the Government's commitment towards sports
Modi government is taking sports to every village and the selection and training of children in every sport is being done in a scientific manner
In the 'World Police and Fire Games' to be held in Gujarat in the year 2029, every player should move forward to win a medal by aiming for their targets like ‘Arjun’
India will be among the top 5 in the medal tally of 2036 Olympics
The habit of overcoming defeat and the passion to win develop from the playing field itself
All policemen can remain stress free and also improve the quality of work by making sports a part of their daily life
The proposed National Sports Bill provides for recognition of police forces at the state level, so that every police force can participate in the National Games as a unit
Last year, the Home Ministry has taken several initiatives like changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force and a joint team of CAPFs
18 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the felicitation ceremony of Indian Police and Fire Brigade contingent, who returned after participating in the 21st World Police and Fire Games-2025 held in Birmingham, Alabama, USA, in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Director of Intelligence Bureau and Special Secretary (Internal Security) of Ministry of Home Affairs were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister expressed happiness over the Indian contingent winning 613 medals at the 21st World Police and Fire Games and congratulated the Indian police and fire services team for their excellent performance and for making the country proud. He said that the next World Police and Fire Games will be held in India. Shri Shah said that our aim should be to ensure that at least one athlete from every police force under the All India Police Sports Control Board participates in the next World Police and Fire Games. Our participation should be inclusive. He added that each team should aim to win at least three medals. By setting such a goal, the record of winning 613 medals will break on its own.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the Indian team was given an incentive amount of ₹4,38,85,000. He mentioned that earlier, the Police and Fire Games were not given much importance in the country. However, in terms of participation, this is the world's largest sporting event after the Olympics and the Commonwealth Games. Shri Shah said that nearly 10,000 athletes take part in these games, and because of the country's strong performance, it is a matter of great pride for 1.4 billion citizens.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that athletes from various police forces have performed well by participating in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, now our focus should be on the World Police and Fire Games - 2029. In the 2029 World Police and Fire Games to be held in Gujarat, every athlete should move forward to win a medal by focusing on a single goal, just like Arjun. Shri Shah said that many members of the Indian contingent won medals at the World Police and Fire Games - 2025, but there were also many who could not achieve success. He said that the most important thing for us is to participate in the game; winning and losing are part of life. Setting the goal to win and striving to achieve victory should be our nature, and winning should become our habit. With the habit of winning, we always move towards excellent performance.
Union Home Minister said that the upcoming World Police and Fire Games will be held in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, and Kevadia in Gujarat. He expressed the hope that Indian athletes will perform so well in these games that it will be recognized that there is great potential for sports in India. He mentioned that the Modi government is trying to host the Olympics, Commonwealth Games, and Asian Games in India so that sports become a part of the people’s nature. Shri Shah added that India is going to bid for hosting the 2036 Olympic Games, has already submitted a bid for the Commonwealth Games, and has again submitted bid to host the Asian Games. The purpose of hosting these events in India is to make sports a natural part of the lives of the country’s people and different sections, such as the police and fire brigade. He added that sports should be an integral part of life. He said that a child who does not play becomes discouraged by defeat, and a child who does not resolve to win after losing never develops the habit of winning. There is only one place to learn — the ground, the playing field — and it is on the playing field that the habit of accepting defeat and the passion to achieve victory are developed. He said that gradually this attitude should develop among our youth.
Shri Amit Shah urged the All India Police Sports Control Board to provide world-class coaches to the Indian police teams and to give specialized training to the medical teams of the forces for treating sports-related injuries. He said that both these tasks need to be carried out in a planned manner and assured that full support will be provided by the Ministry of Sports.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah urged the Directors General of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to create an environment where every police personnel and officer develops a sporting spirit. He said that police officers should start their mornings with a parade alongside their subordinates and spend their evenings playing sports with them. This will help relieve work-related stress and improve performance. Shri Shah stated that sports teach us to think broadly. All Central and State police forces should cultivate this habit from top to bottom. He added that the government is taking steps to promote sports within the security forces by relaxing service rules and adapting recruitment processes accordingly.
Shri Amit Shah said that last year the Ministry of Home Affairs made several initiatives, including changes in recruitment rules for talent identification, formation of 25 outdoor sports teams in each force, and creating combined teams of the CAPFs. He added that the proposed National Sports Bill includes a provision to recognize police forces at the state level, enabling each police force to participate as a single unit in national sporting events.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the sports budget has increased fivefold in the past 10 years, reflecting the government's commitment to sports. A large number of new sports infrastructures have been developed. Under the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), around 3,000 athletes are being supported with a monthly stipend of ₹50,000 to prepare for the 2036 Olympic Games. The Fit India Movement has also positively impacted the athlete selection process, resulting in a threefold increase in the number of medals won in the Olympics, Paralympics, and Asian Games.
Shri Amit Shah expressed hope that India will be in the top 5 of the medal tallies at the 2036 Olympics. He said that the Modi government is taking sports to every village, and the selection and training of children in every sport are being done scientifically. Shri Shah added that a very positive environment for sports is now developing in the country.