Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Workshop Advances Integration of Vocational Education: State Boards Stepping into Dual Role as Awarding Bodies
18 JUL 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to align school education with vocational training and create seamless learning pathways for youth, a National Workshop on Onboarding State/UT Education Boards as Dual Category Awarding Bodies under NCVET was held today at KaushalBhawan, New Delhi. The workshop was jointly organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), as part of a whole-of-government effort to integrate vocational education with the formal schooling system in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.It witnessed participation from over 150 delegates, including senior officers from 24State and UT education boards.
The key objective of the workshop was to guide and support State Boards in completing their applications for NCVET recognition as Dual Category Awarding Bodies — a status that authorises them to conduct both training and assessment for vocational courses, aligned with NSQF standards. Unlike standard Awarding Bodies that only conduct training and certify, Dual Category ABs are empowered to offer end-to-end vocational education services including assessment of learners, thereby placing the State Boards at the heart of the skilling ecosystem in their respective states.
The Dual Category Awarding Body model brings multiple advantages. It offers government endorsement in the national vocational education and training (VET) ecosystem, provides access to NCVET-aligned qualifications, improves recognition among employers and higher education institutions, and allows school boards to expand the scope and quality of their educational offerings. With the help of frameworks such as the National Credit Framework, Academic Bank of Credits, and National Curriculum Framework, State Boards will now be better positioned to design, deliver, and assess courses till NSQF 4 — levels most relevant for grassroots skilling and employment.
Addressing the workshop, Shri RajitPunhani,Secretary, MSDE, said, “As we move to elevate the profile of NCVET, our aim is not only to expand its reach but to ensure it becomes a benchmark of quality and integrity in the skills ecosystem. With State Boards now stepping into the role of Dual Category Awarding Bodies, the responsibility is immense. It is no longer just about conducting examinations, but about upholding high standards in vocational training, pedagogy, and outcomes. This is a moment to redefine our collective identity—to make every training course and every certificate issued stand for excellence.”
Through a series of structured sessions, participants were introduced to NCVET regulations, and the benefits and responsibilities of Dual Category recognition. The workshopalso included a dedicated hands-on segment where NCVET consultants provided one-on-one technical support and live demonstrations to help States complete their applications on the spot. As a result, 24 States successfully initiated the NCVET recognition process as Dual Category Awarding Bodies, and 06 States—Goa, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh and Nagaland— completed and submitted their application forms. During the workshop, the Goa Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (GBSHSE) shared its experiences as a case study, offering practical insights into the onboarding journey.
The workshop was graced by Ms. Sonal Mishra, Additional Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr. Vinita Agarwal, Executive Member, NCVET, and Dr. NeenaPahuja, Executive Member, NCVET. This workshop underscored the government’s coordinated push to strengthen vocational pathways from within the school system and ensure State Boards are well-equipped to take on this strategic role. The event also served as the culmination of a series of virtual consultations, state-specific discussions, and coordination meetings that had been held over the past few weeks.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
قومی ورکشاپ نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے انضمام کو آگے بڑھایا: ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈوں کی ایوارڈنگ باڈی کے دوہرے کردار کی جانب پیش قدمی
18 JUL 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی اقدام کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بلاتعطل تعلیمی راستے فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے آج کوشل بھون نئی دہلی میں ریاستی/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعلیمی بورڈوں کو دوہرے زمرے کے ایوارڈنگ تنظیموں کے طور پرشامل کرنے کے لئے قومی کونسل برائے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت (این سی وی ای ٹی) کے تحت ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے شعبے، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت مہارت ترقی و صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، اور قومی کونسل برائے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی۔ اس کا مقصد قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے مطابق اسکولی نظام میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے ضم کرنا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں ملک کی 24 ریاستوں اور مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعلیمی بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران سمیت150 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد ریاستی بورڈوں کو این سی وی ای ٹی کے تحت دوہرے زمرے کے ایوارڈنگ تنظیم کی حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے عمل میں رہنمائی اور تعاون فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس حیثیت کے تحت یہ بورڈز نہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کی تربیت فراہم کر سکیں گے بلکہ این ایس کیو ایف معیارات کے مطابق ان کا جائزہ بھی لے سکیں گے۔ عام ایوارڈنگ باڈیز صرف تربیت دیتی ہیں اور اسناد جاری کرتی ہیں، لیکن ڈوئل کیٹیگری ایوارڈنگ باڈیز کو تربیت، جائزہ اور تصدیق جیسے مکمل اختیارات حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈز اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں مہارت سازی کے نظام کے مرکز میں آ جائیں گے۔
دوہرے زمرے کا ایوارڈنگ باڈی ماڈل کئی اہم فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ قومی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت (وی ای ٹی) کے نظام میں حکومتی توثیق فراہم کرتا ہے، این سی وی ای ٹی سے ہم آہنگ تعلیمی اہلیت تک رسائی دیتا ہے، آجروں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اسناد کی پہچان کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور اسکولی بورڈز کو اپنے تعلیمی دائرہ کار اور معیار کو وسعت دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹس اور نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک جیسے نظاموں کی مدد سے اب ریاستی بورڈز اس قابل ہوں گے کہ وہ این ایس کیو ایف لیول4 تک کے کورسز کو مؤثر انداز میں ترتیب، نافذ اور جانچ سکیں جو کہ بنیادی سطح پر مہارت سازی اور روزگار کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں تصور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت مہارت ترقی و صنعت کاری کے سکریٹری جناب رجت پُنہانی، (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے کہا:
’’جب ہم این سی وی ای ٹی کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو ہمارا مقصد صرف اس کی رسائی بڑھانا نہیں بلکہ اسے مہارت سازی کے نظام میں معیار اور دیانتداری کا معیار بنانا بھی ہے۔ ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈز اب ڈوئل کیٹیگری ایوارڈنگ باڈیز کے طور پر جو کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، وہ ایک بڑی ذمے داری ہے۔ اب بات صرف امتحانات منعقد کرنے تک محدود نہیں رہی، بلکہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، تدریسی طریقۂ کار اور نتائج میں اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے جب ہمیں اپنی اجتماعی شناخت کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہر تربیتی کورس اور ہر جاری کردہ سند اعلیٰ معیار اور قابلیت کی علامت بن جائے۔‘‘
ورکشاپ کے دوران سلسلہ وار اور منظم سیشنز کے ذریعے شرکاء کو این سی وی ای ٹی کے ضوابط، ڈوئل کیٹیگری کی منظوری کے فوائد اور اس سے منسلک ذمے داریوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ایک خصوصی عملی نشست بھی شامل تھی، جس میں این سی وی ای ٹی کے ماہرین نے ریاستوں کو ان کی درخواستیں موقع پر مکمل کرنے میں انفرادی تکنیکی معاونت اور براہِ راست مظاہروں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی۔
اس نتیجہ خیز سیشن کے بعد، 24 ریاستوں نے ڈوئل کیٹیگری ایوارڈنگ باڈی کی حیثیت سے این سی وی ای ٹی کی منظوری کا عمل باضابطہ طور پر شروع کیا، جب کہ 6 ریاستوں گوا، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، آسام، مدھیہ پردیش اور ناگالینڈ نے اپنی درخواستیں مکمل کر کے جمع بھی کر دیں۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران گوا بورڈ آف سیکنڈری اینڈ ہائیر سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (جی بی ایس ایچ ایس ای) نے ایک کیس اسٹڈی کے طور پر اپنے تجربات پیش کیے، جو دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے عملی بصیرت کا ذریعہ بنے۔
اس اہم موقع پر محترمہ سونل مشرا ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، محترمہ پراچی پانڈے (جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل)، ڈاکٹر وینیتا اگروال (ایگزیکٹو ممبر، (این سی وی ای ٹی) ، اور ڈاکٹر نینا پہوجا (ایگزیکٹو ممبر،این سی وی ای ٹی) موجود تھیں۔ یہ ورکشاپ اسکولی نظام کے اندر پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے راستوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی علامت تھی تاکہ ریاستی بورڈز اس اسٹریٹجک کردار کو بخوبی ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو سکیں۔
یہ پروگرام گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں منعقد ہونے والے ورچوئل مشاورتی اجلاسوں، ریاستوں سے مخصوص گفت و شنید، اور ہم آہنگی کے اجلاسوں کا اختتامی مرحلہ بھی تھی۔