Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Workshop Advances Integration of Vocational Education: State Boards Stepping into Dual Role as Awarding Bodies
18 JUL 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to align school education with vocational training and create seamless learning pathways for youth, a National Workshop on Onboarding State/UT Education Boards as Dual Category Awarding Bodies under NCVET was held today at KaushalBhawan, New Delhi. The workshop was jointly organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), as part of a whole-of-government effort to integrate vocational education with the formal schooling system in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.It witnessed participation from over 150 delegates, including senior officers from 24State and UT education boards.
The key objective of the workshop was to guide and support State Boards in completing their applications for NCVET recognition as Dual Category Awarding Bodies — a status that authorises them to conduct both training and assessment for vocational courses, aligned with NSQF standards. Unlike standard Awarding Bodies that only conduct training and certify, Dual Category ABs are empowered to offer end-to-end vocational education services including assessment of learners, thereby placing the State Boards at the heart of the skilling ecosystem in their respective states.
The Dual Category Awarding Body model brings multiple advantages. It offers government endorsement in the national vocational education and training (VET) ecosystem, provides access to NCVET-aligned qualifications, improves recognition among employers and higher education institutions, and allows school boards to expand the scope and quality of their educational offerings. With the help of frameworks such as the National Credit Framework, Academic Bank of Credits, and National Curriculum Framework, State Boards will now be better positioned to design, deliver, and assess courses till NSQF 4 — levels most relevant for grassroots skilling and employment.
Addressing the workshop, Shri RajitPunhani,Secretary, MSDE, said, “As we move to elevate the profile of NCVET, our aim is not only to expand its reach but to ensure it becomes a benchmark of quality and integrity in the skills ecosystem. With State Boards now stepping into the role of Dual Category Awarding Bodies, the responsibility is immense. It is no longer just about conducting examinations, but about upholding high standards in vocational training, pedagogy, and outcomes. This is a moment to redefine our collective identity—to make every training course and every certificate issued stand for excellence.”
Through a series of structured sessions, participants were introduced to NCVET regulations, and the benefits and responsibilities of Dual Category recognition. The workshopalso included a dedicated hands-on segment where NCVET consultants provided one-on-one technical support and live demonstrations to help States complete their applications on the spot. As a result, 24 States successfully initiated the NCVET recognition process as Dual Category Awarding Bodies, and 06 States—Goa, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh and Nagaland— completed and submitted their application forms. During the workshop, the Goa Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (GBSHSE) shared its experiences as a case study, offering practical insights into the onboarding journey.
The workshop was graced by Ms. Sonal Mishra, Additional Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, DoSE&L, Dr. Vinita Agarwal, Executive Member, NCVET, and Dr. NeenaPahuja, Executive Member, NCVET. This workshop underscored the government’s coordinated push to strengthen vocational pathways from within the school system and ensure State Boards are well-equipped to take on this strategic role. The event also served as the culmination of a series of virtual consultations, state-specific discussions, and coordination meetings that had been held over the past few weeks.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण को राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला से बढ़ावा: राज्य बोर्ड अब प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में दोहरी भूमिका में
18 JUL 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं के लिए स्कूल शिक्षा को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ जोड़ने और सीखने का निर्बाध रास्ता बनाने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, आज कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में एनसीवीईटी के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शिक्षा बोर्डों को दोहरी श्रेणी के प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में शामिल करने पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। यह कार्यशाला स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसई एंड एल), शिक्षा मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई थी। यह आयोजन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए सरकार के एक संपूर्न प्रयास का अंग था। इस कार्यशाला में 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य राज्य बोर्डों को एनसीवीईटी से दोहरी श्रेणी के प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके आवेदनों को पूरा करने में मार्गदर्शन और सहायता करना था। यह दर्जा उन्हें एनएसक्यूएफ मानकों के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और मूल्यांकन दोनों आयोजित करने का अधिकार देता है। केवल प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने और प्रमाणित करने वाले मानक प्रमाणन निकायों के विपरीत, दोहरी श्रेणी के प्रमाणन निकाय शिक्षार्थियों के मूल्यांकन सहित शुरू से अंत तक व्यावसायिक शिक्षा सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सशक्त होते हैं। इससे राज्य बोर्डों को अपने-अपने राज्यों में कौशल ईकोसिस्टम के केंद्र में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा।
दोहरी श्रेणी प्रमाणन निकाय मॉडल कई लाभ के साथ आता है। यह राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) ईकोसिस्टम को सरकारी समर्थन प्रदान करता है, एनसीवीईटी के मुताबिक योग्यताओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है, नियोक्ताओं और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच मान्यता में सुधार करता है, और स्कूल बोर्डों को उनकी शैक्षणिक पेशकशों के दायरे और गुणवत्ता का विस्तार करने की अनुमति देता है। राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क, अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, और राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम फ्रेमवर्क जैसे ढांचों की मदद से, राज्य बोर्ड अब एनएसक्यूएफ के स्तर 4 तक के पाठ्यक्रमों को डिजाइन करने, डिलीवर करने और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में होंगे। ये स्तर जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल और रोजगार के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, एमएसडीई, सचिव श्री रंजीत पुन्हानी ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम एनसीवीईटी की प्रोफाइल को ऊपर उठाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारा लक्ष्य न केवल इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार करना है, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी है कि यह कौशल ईकोसिस्टम में गुणवत्ता और अखंडता का एक मानदंड बने। राज्य बोर्डों के अब दोहरी श्रेणी के प्रमाणन निकायों की भूमिका में आने के साथ, जिम्मेदारी बहुत बड़ी है। अब यह केवल परीक्षा आयोजित करने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षाशास्त्र और परिणामों में उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के बारे में है। यह हमारी सामूहिक पहचान को फिर से परिभाषित करने का अवसर है—ताकि शुरू किया गया प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और प्रत्येक प्रमाण पत्र उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक बन सके।"
कार्यशाला के लिए तैयार किए गए सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों को एनसीवीईटी के नियमों और दोहरी श्रेणी की मान्यता के लाभों और जिम्मेदारियों से परिचित कराया गया। कार्यशाला में एक समर्पित प्रैक्टिकल सत्र भी शामिल था जहाँ एनसीवीईटी सलाहकारों ने राज्यों को मौके पर ही अपने आवेदन पूरे करने में मदद करने के लिए वन-ऑन-वन तकनीकी सहायता और लाइव प्रदर्शन दिखाए। परिणामस्वरूप 24 राज्यों ने दोहरी श्रेणी के प्रमाणन निकायों के रूप में एनसीवीईटी मान्यता प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक शुरू की, और 06 राज्यों—गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, असम, मध्य प्रदेश और नागालैंड—ने अपने आवेदन पत्र पूरे करके जमा कर दिए। कार्यशाला के दौरान, गोवा माध्यमिक और उच्चतर माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (जीबीएसएचएसई) ने एक केस स्टडी के रूप में अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया, जिससे ऑनबोर्डिंग यात्रा में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि मिली।
कार्यशाला में अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमएसडीई सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओएसई एंड एल सुश्री प्राची पांडे, एनसीवीईटी की कार्यकारी सदस्य डॉ. विनीता अग्रवाल, और एनसीवीईटी की कार्यकारी सदस्य डॉ. नीना पाहुजा उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यशाला ने स्कूल प्रणाली के भीतर से व्यावसायिक रास्तों को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के समन्वित प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया कि राज्य बोर्ड इस रणनीतिक भूमिका को निभाने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हैं। यह आयोजन पिछले कुछ हफ्तों से आयोजित कई वर्चुअल परामर्शों, राज्य-विशिष्ट चर्चाओं और समन्वय बैठकों का नतीजा भी था।