National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hold Camp Sitting on 21st - 22nd July, 2025 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Pending cases of human rights violations related to the state to be heard
State authorities and complainants to attend hearings
The Commission also to interact with the representatives of civil society, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders, followed by a media briefing
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day Camp Sitting at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, to hear the cases of alleged human rights violations on 21st - 22nd July, 2025. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani and Shri Priyank Kanoongo will hear the cases from 10.00 am at State Guest House Unit V in Keshari Nagar on 21st July, 2025.
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and other senior officers will also be attending the Camp sitting and open hearing. Besides hearing cases, the Camp Sitting aims to sensitize officers about human rights by delivering speedy justice to victims of rights violations. The Commission will also interact with the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders (HRDs).
The State authorities and the complainants concerned have been asked to remain present at the hearing of these cases to facilitate on-the-spot deliberations and decisions. The cases to be taken up include Attacks on journalists, HRDs and their families; Crimes against women; Crimes against children including POCSO; Death due to snake bites and lack of medical support; Flooding issues faced by over five families in Bhadrak, Kendrapada and other costal districts; Human rights violations due to witchcraft and sorcery accusation, and trafficking of girl child during Covid-19 period.
After the hearing of the cases, the Commission will meet with the Chief Secretary, Director General of Police and other senior officers of the State to deliberate on issues pertaining to the promotion and protection of human rights.
On 22nd July, 2025, the Commission will be meeting the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and HRDs. Thereafter, a media briefing will be held about the outcome of the camp sitting to have a wider dissemination of information on the human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the NHRC.
Since 2007, NHRC has been holding camp sittings across the country. The Commission has held camp sittings in various states including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے بھارتی کمیشن کی طرف سے 21 تا 22 جولائی 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے بھونیشورمیں اجلاس کا اہتمام
ریاست سے متعلق انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے زیر التواء مقدمات کی سماعت ہو گی
ریاستی حکام اور شکایت کنندگان سماعت میں شرکت کریں گے
کمیشن، شہری سوسائٹی کے ارکان، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کرے گا، جس کے بعد میڈیا کو بریفنگ ہوگی
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت، مبینہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے مقدمات کی سماعت کے لیے 21 تا 22 جولائی 2025 کو بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں دو روزہ کیمپ سٹنگ منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرمین جسٹس وی. راماسبرامنیم، اراکین جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بديت رنجن سارنگی، محترمہ وجایا بھارتی سیانی اور جناب پریانک قانون گو 21 جولائی 2025 کو صبح 10 بجے ریاستی گیسٹ ہاؤس یونٹ 5، کیشری نگر میں ان مقدمات کی سماعت کریں گے۔
این ایچ آر سی کے سیکرٹری جنرل جناب بھارت لال، رجسٹرار (قانون) جناب جوگیندر سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی کیمپ سٹنگ اور اوپن ہیئرنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مقدمات کی سماعت کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس کیمپ سٹنگ کا مقصد افسران کو انسانی حقوق سے متعلق بیدار کرنا اور متاثرین کو فوری انصاف فراہم کرنا بھی ہے۔ کمیشن، شہری سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں (ایچ آر ڈیز) کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کرے گا۔
ریاستی حکام اور متعلقہ شکایت کنندگان کو ان مقدمات کی سماعت کے دوران موجود رہنے کو کہا گیا ہے تاکہ موقع پر ہی غور و خوض کر کے فیصلے لیے جا سکیں۔ جن مقدمات کو سنا جائے گا، ان میں صحافیوں، انسانی حقوق کے کارکنوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ پر حملے؛ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم؛ بچوں کے خلاف جرائم بشمول پوکسو، سانپ کے کاٹنے اور طبی سہولیات کی کمی کے باعث اموات، بھدرک، کندرپاڑا اور دیگر ساحلی اضلاع میں پانچ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو درپیش سیلابی مسائل، جادو ٹونا اور ٹونے ٹوٹکے کے الزامات کے سبب انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیاں اور کووڈ-19 کے دوران لڑکیوں کی اسمگلنگ شامل ہیں۔
مقدمات کی سماعت کے بعد، کمیشن چیف سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اور ریاست کے دیگر سینئر افسران سے ملاقات کرے گا تاکہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
22 جولائی 2025 کو، کمیشن شہری سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کرے گا۔ اس کے بعد ایک میڈیا بریفنگ منعقد کی جائے گی تاکہ ریاست میں انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور این ایچ آر سی کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی معلومات کو وسیع پیمانے پر عام کیا جا سکے۔
سال 2007 سے، این ایچ آر سی ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کرتا رہا ہے۔ کمیشن نے اتر پردیش، بہار، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، گجرات، آسام، میگھالیہ، چھتیس گڑھ، منی پور، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، انڈمان و نکوبار، ناگالینڈ، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، اروناچل پردیش، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں کیمپ سٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔