National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hold Camp Sitting on 21st - 22nd July, 2025 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Pending cases of human rights violations related to the state to be heard
State authorities and complainants to attend hearings
The Commission also to interact with the representatives of civil society, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders, followed by a media briefing
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day Camp Sitting at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, to hear the cases of alleged human rights violations on 21st - 22nd July, 2025. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani and Shri Priyank Kanoongo will hear the cases from 10.00 am at State Guest House Unit V in Keshari Nagar on 21st July, 2025.
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and other senior officers will also be attending the Camp sitting and open hearing. Besides hearing cases, the Camp Sitting aims to sensitize officers about human rights by delivering speedy justice to victims of rights violations. The Commission will also interact with the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders (HRDs).
The State authorities and the complainants concerned have been asked to remain present at the hearing of these cases to facilitate on-the-spot deliberations and decisions. The cases to be taken up include Attacks on journalists, HRDs and their families; Crimes against women; Crimes against children including POCSO; Death due to snake bites and lack of medical support; Flooding issues faced by over five families in Bhadrak, Kendrapada and other costal districts; Human rights violations due to witchcraft and sorcery accusation, and trafficking of girl child during Covid-19 period.
After the hearing of the cases, the Commission will meet with the Chief Secretary, Director General of Police and other senior officers of the State to deliberate on issues pertaining to the promotion and protection of human rights.
On 22nd July, 2025, the Commission will be meeting the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and HRDs. Thereafter, a media briefing will be held about the outcome of the camp sitting to have a wider dissemination of information on the human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the NHRC.
Since 2007, NHRC has been holding camp sittings across the country. The Commission has held camp sittings in various states including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் இரண்டு நாள் முகாம்
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் ஜூலை 21 - 22, 2025 அன்று ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் இரண்டு நாள் முகாமை நடத்துகிறது. ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், நீதிபதி திரு வி. ராமசுப்பிரமணியன், உறுப்பினர்கள், நீதிபதி (டாக்டர்) பித்யுத் ரஞ்சன் சாரங்கி, திருமதி. விஜய பாரதி சயானி மற்றும் திரு பிரியங்க் கனூங்கோ ஆகியோர் ஜூலை 21, 2025 அன்று கேசரி நகரில் உள்ள மாநில விருந்தினர் மாளிகையில் காலை 10.00 மணி முதல் வழக்குகளை விசாரிப்பார்கள்.
ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பரத் லால், பதிவாளர் (சட்டம்) திரு ஜோகிந்தர் சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் விசாரணையில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். வழக்குகளை விசாரிப்பதைத் தவிர, உரிமை மீறல்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவான நீதி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே முகாமின் நோக்கமாகும். சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாவலர்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் ஆணையம் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும்.
இந்த வழக்குகளின் விசாரணையில் மாநில அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட புகார்தாரர்கள் உடனிருக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இதனால் அவர்கள் இடத்திலேயே முடிவுகளை எடுக்க முடியும். எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும் வழக்குகளில் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மீதான தாக்குதல்கள்; பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள்; போக்சோ உட்பட குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள்; பாம்பு கடியால் மரணம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவி இல்லாமை; பெண் குழந்தை கடத்தல் காரணமாக மனித உரிமை மீறல்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்..
வழக்குகளின் விசாரணைக்குப் பிறகு, மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, ஆணையம், தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்திக்கும்.
ஜூலை 22, 2025 அன்று, ஆணையம் சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளைச் சந்திக்கும். அதன் பிறகு, மாநிலத்தில் மனித உரிமைகள் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் ஆணையம் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை பரவலாகப் பரப்புவதற்காக முகாம் அமர்வின் முடிவுகள் குறித்து ஊடக சந்திப்பு நடத்தப்படும்.
2007 முதல், நாடு முழுவதும் முகாம் அமர்வுகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார், கர்நாடகா, ஒடிசா, குஜராத், அசாம், மேகாலயா, சத்தீஸ்கர், மணிப்பூர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார், நாகாலாந்து, உத்தராகண்ட், ராஜஸ்தான், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்காளம், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் ஆணையம் முகாம் அமர்வுகளை நடத்தியது.