National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hold Camp Sitting on 21st - 22nd July, 2025 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Pending cases of human rights violations related to the state to be heard
State authorities and complainants to attend hearings
The Commission also to interact with the representatives of civil society, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders, followed by a media briefing
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day Camp Sitting at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, to hear the cases of alleged human rights violations on 21st - 22nd July, 2025. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani and Shri Priyank Kanoongo will hear the cases from 10.00 am at State Guest House Unit V in Keshari Nagar on 21st July, 2025.
NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and other senior officers will also be attending the Camp sitting and open hearing. Besides hearing cases, the Camp Sitting aims to sensitize officers about human rights by delivering speedy justice to victims of rights violations. The Commission will also interact with the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders (HRDs).
The State authorities and the complainants concerned have been asked to remain present at the hearing of these cases to facilitate on-the-spot deliberations and decisions. The cases to be taken up include Attacks on journalists, HRDs and their families; Crimes against women; Crimes against children including POCSO; Death due to snake bites and lack of medical support; Flooding issues faced by over five families in Bhadrak, Kendrapada and other costal districts; Human rights violations due to witchcraft and sorcery accusation, and trafficking of girl child during Covid-19 period.
After the hearing of the cases, the Commission will meet with the Chief Secretary, Director General of Police and other senior officers of the State to deliberate on issues pertaining to the promotion and protection of human rights.
On 22nd July, 2025, the Commission will be meeting the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and HRDs. Thereafter, a media briefing will be held about the outcome of the camp sitting to have a wider dissemination of information on the human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the NHRC.
Since 2007, NHRC has been holding camp sittings across the country. The Commission has held camp sittings in various states including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.

ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୧-୨୨ ରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ସଂପର୍କିତ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଣାଣି କରାଯିବ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀମାନେ ଶୁଣାଣିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
19 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ମାମଲାର ଶୁଣାଣି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ (ଏନଏଚଆରସି)ଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୧-୨୨ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଏକ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏନଏଚଆରସିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ ଭି. ରାମସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟନ ଏବଂ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ (.) ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ରଞ୍ଜନ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବିଜୟା ଭାରତୀ ସାୟାନି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରିୟଙ୍କ କାନୁନଗୋ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୧ ସକାଳ ୧୦ଟାରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭବନରେ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଣାଣି କରିବେ।
ଏନଏଚଆରସିର ମହାସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଲାଲ, ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର (ଆଇନ) ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଜୋଗିନ୍ଦର ସିଂହ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିବିର ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ଖୋଲା ଶୁଣାଣିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଣାଣି ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ପୀଡିତ ଓ ପୀଡ଼ିତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉପରେ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ଶିବିରର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ। କମିଶନ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ସଂଗଠନ, ଏନଜିଓ ଏବଂ ମାନବାଧିକାର ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ (ଏଚଆରଡି) ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
ଏହି ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଣାଣିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ବିଚାର ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇପାରିବ। ଶୁଣାଣି ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ, ମାନବାଧିକାର ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ (ଏଚଆରଡି) ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଉପରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣ; ମହିଳା ବିରୋଧୀ ଅପରାଧ; ପୋକସୋ ସମେତ ନାବାଳକ ଅପରାଧ; ସାପ କାମୁଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ଅଭାବରୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ; ଭଦ୍ରକ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରାପଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପାଞ୍ଚରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରିବାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବନ୍ୟା ସମସ୍ୟା; କଳାଯାଦୁ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣିଗାରେଡ଼ି ଆଦି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ୍-୧୯ ସମୟରେ କନ୍ୟା ସନ୍ତାନ ଚାଲାଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶୁଣାଣି ପରେ, କମିଶନ ମାନବାଧିକାରର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ।
୨୨ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ, କମିଶନ ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ସଂଗଠନ, ଏନଜିଓ ଏବଂ ମାନବାଧିକାର ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ(ଏଚଆରଡି) ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ। ଏହା ପରେ, ଶିବିରର ଫଳାଫଳ ଉପରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବ ଯେପରିକି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମାନବାଧିକାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସାର ହୋଇପାରିବ
୨୦୦୭ ମସିହାରୁ, ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର କମିଶନ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଆସୁଛି। କମିଶନ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆସାମ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମଣିପୁର, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କେରଳ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଶିବିର ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି।