Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Workshop on Jain Manuscriptology Showcases Government’s Commitment to Preserving Minority Heritage
19 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative highlighting India's civilizational depth and inclusive cultural policy, a National Workshop on the Significance of Jain Manuscriptology was held today at Gujarat University, Ahmedabad, under the aegis of the Department for Validation of Indic Knowledge through Advanced Research.
Funded by the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, the workshop brought together distinguished scholars, Jain monks, academicians, and officials to explore and celebrate the profound intellectual and spiritual legacy embedded in Jain manuscripts.
The event was graced by Shri Sunil Sagar Maharaj, a towering authority in Jain philosophy and Prakrit literature, whose presence and blessings deeply enriched the academic environment of the workshop.
Delivering the keynote address as Chief Guest, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to the preservation, revival, and dissemination of traditional knowledge systems and minority heritage languages. He was joined by Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, and Shri Sravan Kumar, Deputy Secretary, who highlighted the Ministry’s proactive outreach in promoting research and validation of ancient Indic traditions.
“The Government of India is proud to support initiatives that bring to light the vast and diverse intellectual traditions of our minority communities. Preserving these traditions not only honours our past but also strengthens the foundation for a culturally enriched future,” said Dr. Kumar.
The workshop serves as a testament to the government’s strategic push to integrate ancient wisdom into contemporary educational and cultural frameworks, ensuring that traditional knowledge systems are not only conserved but also made accessible and relevant for future generations.
This is part of a larger vision under PMJVK to uplift and empower all six notified minority communities—Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis, and Jains—by supporting academic research and heritage conservation. A similar initiative is already underway in collaboration with Mumbai University to preserve the Avesta and Pahlavi languages of the Parsi Zoroastrian tradition, further underscoring the government’s inclusive and pan-Indian approach.
With institutions like Gujarat University playing a vital role, such collaborations are creating new academic pathways that bridge tradition and modernity, fostering pride, preservation, and progress among India's diverse communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
जैन पांडुलिपि पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला अल्पसंख्यको की विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है
19 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सभ्यतागत गहराई और समावेशी सांस्कृतिक नीति को दर्शाने वाली एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, उन्नत अनुसंधान के माध्यम से भारतीय ज्ञान प्रमाणीकरण विभाग के तत्वावधान में आज गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय, अहमदाबाद में जैन पाण्डुलिपि के महत्व पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
भारत सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) द्वारा वित्त पोषित इस कार्यशाला में जैन पांडुलिपियों में निहित गहन बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत को जानने और उसका उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों, जैन भिक्षुओं, शिक्षाविदों और अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जैन दर्शन और प्राकृत साहित्य के प्रख्यात विद्वान श्री सुनील सागर महाराज की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। उनकी उपस्थिति और आशीर्वाद ने कार्यशाला के शैक्षणिक वातावरण को और समृद्ध किया।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और अल्पसंख्यकों की विरासतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, पुनरुद्धार और प्रसार के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उनके साथ संयुक्त सचिव श्री राम सिंह और उप सचिव श्री श्रवण कुमार भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने प्राचीन भारतीय परंपराओं के अनुसंधान और प्रमाणीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा, "भारत सरकार को उन पहलों का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है जो हमारे अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की विशाल और विविध बौद्धिक परंपराओं को दर्शाती हैं। इन परंपराओं का संरक्षण न केवल हमारे अतीत का सम्मान है बल्कि सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य की नींव को भी मजबूत करता है।"
यह कार्यशाला प्राचीन ज्ञान को समकालीन शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक ढांचे में एकीकृत करने के सरकार के रणनीतिक प्रयास का प्रमाण है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को न केवल संरक्षित किया जाए बल्कि उन्हें भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सुलभ और प्रासंगिक भी बनाया जाए।
यह पीएमजेवीके के तहत सभी छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों—मुस्लिम, ईसाई, सिख, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन—के उत्थान और सशक्तिकरण के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है जिसमें शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और विरासत के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। पारसी-ज़ोरास्ट्रियन परंपरा की अवेस्ता और पहलवी भाषाओं के संरक्षण के लिए मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से एक ऐसी ही पहल पहले से ही चल रही है। यह सरकार के समावेशी और अखिल भारतीय दृष्टिकोण को और भी रेखांकित करती है।
गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के साथ, ऐसे सहयोग नए शैक्षणिक रास्ते तैयार कर रहे हैं जो परंपरा और आधुनिकता के बीच सेतु का काम करते हैं तथा भारत के विविध समुदायों के बीच गौरव, संरक्षण और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देते हैं।