Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visited the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu on July 19, 2025. He addressed the student officers of 81st Staff Course, Permanent staff of the College and station officers of Wellington.
The CDS delivered a talk on Operation Sindoor and emphasised on important aspects of Tri-Services synergy demonstrated during the successful operations by the Indian Armed Forces.
Later, while interacting with the faculty of the college, General Anil Chauhan laid stress on Integration & Jointness imperatives, Capability Development, Aatmanirbharta and an in-depth understanding of the transformative changes being pursued in the military.
The CDS was also briefed by the DSSC Commandant Lt Gen Virendra Vats on the ongoing training activities at the College, where emphasis is being laid on fostering jointness & inter-services awareness, specifically with the institutionalisation of the Deep Purple Division.
The 45-week 81st Staff Course is presently underway at the College. The present course comprises 500 student officers, including 45 from 35 friendly countries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणदल प्रमुखांनी दिली डिफेन्स सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टनला भेट
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणदलप्रमुख (सीडीएस) अनिल चौहान यांनी 19 जुलै 2025 रोजी तामिळनाडूमधील वेलिंग्टन येथील डिफेन्स सर्विसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजला भेट दिली. त्यांनी या महाविद्यालयातील 81व्या स्टाफ अभ्यासक्रमाचे विद्यार्थी, अधिकारी आणि वेलिंग्टन तळावरील अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले.
सीडीएसनी 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' वर विवेचन केले आणि भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी ही मोहीम यशस्वी करताना प्रदर्शित केलेल्या तिन्ही सेवांच्या समन्वयाच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर भर दिला.
त्यानंतर, महाविद्यालयाच्या प्राध्यापकांशी संवाद साधताना, जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी एकात्मिकता आणि संयुक्तपणाची अनिवार्यता, क्षमता विकास, आत्मनिर्भरता आणि लष्करात होत असलेल्या परिवर्तनकारी बदलांचे सखोल आकलन यावर भर दिला.
सीडीएसना डीएसएससीचे (DSSC) कमांडंट लेफ्टनंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स यांनी महाविद्यालयात सुरू असलेल्या प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांबद्दल माहिती दिली. या प्रशिक्षणात विशेषतः 'डीप पर्पल डिव्हिजन' च्या संस्थात्मकतेमुळे संयुक्तता आणि आंतर-सेवा जागरूकता वाढवण्यावर भर दिला जात आहे.
सध्या महाविद्यालयात 45 आठवड्यांचा 81 वा कर्मचारी अभ्यासक्रम (Staff Course) सुरू आहे. या अभ्यासक्रमात 500 विद्यार्थी अधिकारी असून, त्यात 35 मित्र देशांमधील 45 अधिकारी देखील समाविष्ट आहेत.