Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visited the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu on July 19, 2025. He addressed the student officers of 81st Staff Course, Permanent staff of the College and station officers of Wellington.
The CDS delivered a talk on Operation Sindoor and emphasised on important aspects of Tri-Services synergy demonstrated during the successful operations by the Indian Armed Forces.
Later, while interacting with the faculty of the college, General Anil Chauhan laid stress on Integration & Jointness imperatives, Capability Development, Aatmanirbharta and an in-depth understanding of the transformative changes being pursued in the military.
The CDS was also briefed by the DSSC Commandant Lt Gen Virendra Vats on the ongoing training activities at the College, where emphasis is being laid on fostering jointness & inter-services awareness, specifically with the institutionalisation of the Deep Purple Division.
The 45-week 81st Staff Course is presently underway at the College. The present course comprises 500 student officers, including 45 from 35 friendly countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெலிங்டனில் ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரியில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி உரை
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் இன்று (ஜூலை 19, 2025) தமிழ்நாட்டின் வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரிக்குச் சென்று, அங்கு 81-வது பாடத் திட்ட அதிகாரிகள், கல்லூரியின் ஊழியர்கள், அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் வெற்றிகரமான நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட திறன்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பின்னர், கல்லூரியின் ஆசிரியர்களுடன் உரையாடிய அவர், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டுத்தன்மை, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்.
45 வார காலம் நடைபெறும் 81-வது பாடத்திட்டம் தற்போது கல்லூரியில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. தற்போது இதில் 35 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 45 பேர் உட்பட 500 மாணவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சியில் உள்ளனர்.