Ministry of Rural Development
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with Lakhpati Didis in Gujarat today
“By August 15, there will be two crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 JUL 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Directorate of Groundnut Research in Junagadh, Gujarat, reviewed its activities and interacted with farmers and ‘Didis’ of self-help groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, the Union Agriculture Minister released a compilation of 50 inspiring success stories of Lakhpati Didis — women earning over ₹10 lakh annually under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). He also unveiled the institute’s Annual Report for 2024.
Extending Raksha Bandhan greetings to the Lakhpati Didis, Shri Chouhan said that making SHG women Lakhpatis (millionaires) is a firm commitment of the government. “Every woman must become self-reliant, economically empowered, and independent,” he emphasised.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that 1.5 crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis, and the government is on track to achieve the target of 2 crore by August 15. He added that the number of Lakhpati Didis is also rising rapidly.
“SHG women are rewriting stories of change by challenging gender bias and driving social transformation,” he said. “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that more and more women participate in economic activities.”
He further stated that if women in villages receive proper skill training, timely bank credit, and essential infrastructure, they can work wonders. “Lakhpati Didis are playing a historic role in making local products vocal on a national and global stage.”
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan praised the contributions of women and encouraged them, saying, “Keep pushing forward with courage. Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself stands with you to ensure all possible support. Plans are underway to increase women’s participation in the industrial sector. The hard work of women will help build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Wishing you all the best for the future.”

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گجرات میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں سے بات چیت کی
پندرہ اگست تک ملک میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد 2 کروڑ ہو جائے گی:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
19 JUL 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گجرات کے جوناگڑھ میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف گراؤنڈنٹ ریسرچ کا دورہ کیا اور اس کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی دیدیوں اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج چوہان نے 50 لکھ پتی دیدی کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ کا اجراء کیا جو قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت سالانہ 10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کمانے والی دیدیوں سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے ادارے کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2024 بھی جاری کی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو رکشا بندھن کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنوں کو لکھ پتی بنانا حکومت کا پختہ عزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ‘‘ہر عورت کو خود انحصار، معاشی طور پر بااختیار اور خود کفیل بننا چاہیے، اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے’’۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب تک 1.5 کروڑ دیدیاں لکھ پتی بن چکی ہیں۔ 2 کروڑ لاکھ پتی دیدیوں کا ہدف 15 اگست تک حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔ اب ملک میں صرف لکھ پتی دیدیاں ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آمدنی والی کروڑ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ‘‘صنفی امتیاز کو کم کرکے اور سماجی تبدیلی کی سمت طے کرکے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی دیدیاں سماجی تبدیلی کی نئی کہانیاں لکھ رہی ہیں۔ یہ بہت اہم تبدیلی کی علامت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ عزم بھی کیا ہے کہ ملک کی خواتین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر دیہاتوں میں خواتین کو ہنر مندی کی مناسب تربیت، بینک سے مناسب قرض اور ضروری سہولتیں فراہم ہوں تو وہ حیرت انگیز کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘لکھ پتی دیدی ملکی مصنوعات کو مقامی سطح سے عالمی سطح تک نمائش کرنے میں تاریخی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں’’۔
آخر میں،مرکزی وزیر نے خواتین کے کردار کی تعریف اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئےکہا کہ ‘‘آپ حوصلے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی خود آپ کی ہر ممکن مدد کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔ صنعتی شعبوں میں خواتین کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے منصوبے پر کام جاری ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے میں خواتین کی سخت محنت بھی کارآمد ہوگی۔ آپ سب کومستقبل کے لیےنیک خواہشات’’۔