Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurates DSCI Advanced Cyber Skill Centre in Mumbai
Cybersecurity today is both a national imperative and an opportunity for our youth to become protectors of Digital India : Union Minister Piyush Goyal
19 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 19 July 2025
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated the Advanced Cyber Skill Centre established by the Data Security Council of India (DSCI) at the CII Model Career Centre, Kandivali, Mumbai. The centre aims to build a skilled cybersecurity workforce, especially among women and youth from tier-II and tier-III cities.
The initiative is supported by the Kyndryl Foundation—the philanthropic arm of Kyndryl—as the pioneer partner, along with contributions from Onward Technologies, KSMT Foundation, AZA Fashion and Mastek Foundation. The facility is equipped with advanced infrastructure and training capabilities to prepare industry-ready professionals in the cybersecurity domain.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “I congratulate the Data Security Council of India, NASSCOM and Kyndryl Foundation for establishing this state-of-the-art centre. It will empower our youth—particularly women—through specialised cyber security training, preparing them for emerging roles in the digital economy. This initiative will not only generate quality employment but also contribute to the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Cybersecurity today is both a national imperative and an opportunity for our youth to become protectors of Digital India.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vinayak Godse, CEO, DSCI said,“This facility will serve as a launchpad for skilled cyber professionals and stands as a replicable model across the country. We are also thankful to BMC and CII for their continued support.” Ms. Una Pulizzi, President of the Kyndryl Foundation and Global Head of Corporate Affairs said, “Through this partnership with DSCI, the Kyndryl Foundation is committed to scaling inclusive, skill-based training programs that build cyber resilience and support India's digital priorities.”
The centre will offer a range of courses from beginner to advanced levels in ethical hacking, SOC operations, threat hunting, incident response, and more. Students will benefit from hands-on experience, training by active cybersecurity professionals, mentorship, career guidance, and opportunities to participate in hackathons, workshops, capture-the-flag (CTF) events, and community meetups.
A key feature of the facility is its cyber range and simulation environment, designed to train learners on real-world scenarios including Red Team (offensive) and Blue Team (defensive) cyber war games. The inaugural cohort includes 28 young women engineering graduates, enrolled under the ‘Cyber Vaahini’ program jointly run by DSCI and the Kyndryl Foundation. The intensive four-month program blends technical training with structured learning, mentorship, and industry exposure, aiming to bridge the skills gap and prepare participants for employment in the cybersecurity sector.
The Hon’ble Minister also urged industry stakeholders to provide internships and employment opportunities to trained students, enabling them to become self-reliant and future-ready.
About DSCI
The Data Security Council of India (DSCI) is a not-for-profit, industry body on data protection and cybersecurity in India, set up by NASSCOM. DSCI works with the Government, law enforcement, industry bodies, and global think tanks to establish standards, foster capacity building, and promote a secure and trusted cyberspace.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी मुंबईत डीएससीआय (DSCI) प्रगत सायबर कौशल्य केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले
सायबर सुरक्षा ही राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता आणि डिजिटल भारताचे संरक्षक बनण्यासाठी युवा वर्गाला असलेली संधी आहे - केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
19 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज मुंबईतील कांदिवली येथे डेटा सिक्युरिटी कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया (DSCI) च्या प्रगत सायबर कौशल्य केंद्राचे (Advanced Cyber Skill Centre) उद्घाटन केले. सायबर सुरक्षेसाठी मनुष्यबळ तयार करणे, विशेषतः युवा आणि महिलांना सक्षम करणे, हा या केंद्राचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. या नवीन उपक्रमाला किंद्रिल’ची (Kyndryl) शाखा किंद्रिल फाउंडेशनचा अग्रणी भागीदार म्हणून भक्कम पाठिंबा लाभला आहे. तसेच, ऑनवर्ड टेक्नॉलॉजीज, केएसएमटी फाऊन्डेशन, अझा फॅशन आणि मास्टेक फाऊन्डेशन या संस्थांनी देखील या उपक्रमात महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे. या सामुदायिक प्रयत्नांमुळे हे केंद्र अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षण क्षमतांनी सुसज्ज झाले आहे. विशेषतः महत्त्वाच्या सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात उद्योग-सज्ज व्यावसायिक तयार करण्यासाठी त्याची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
उद्घाटनप्रसंगी बोलताना श्री. पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, "मी डेटा सिक्युरिटी कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया, नॅसकॉम (NASSCOM) आणि Kyndryl फाउंडेशनचे हे अत्याधुनिक केंद्र स्थापन केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन करतो. हे केंद्र आमच्या तरुणांना - विशेषतः महिलांना - विशेष सायबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण देऊन, त्यांना डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेतील उदयोन्मुख भूमिकांसाठी तयार करेल. हा उपक्रम केवळ चांगल्या दर्जाची रोजगार निर्मिती करणार नाही, तर 'विकसित भारता'च्या संकल्पनेलाही हातभार लावेल. सायबर सुरक्षा आज एक राष्ट्रीय गरज आहे आणि आपल्या तरुणांसाठी डिजिटल भारताचे रक्षक बनण्याची एक संधी देखील आहे."
सभेला संबोधित करताना, डीएससीआयचे (DSCI) सीईओ विनायक गोडसे म्हणाले की ही सुविधा कुशल सायबर व्यावसायिकांसाठी एक लॉन्च पॅड म्हणून काम करेल आणि देशभरात अनुकरण करण्यायोग्य मॉडेल म्हणून उभी राहील. किंद्रिल फाउंडेशनच्या अध्यक्षा आणि ग्लोबल हेड ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेअर्सउना पुलिझी म्हणाल्या, "डीएससीआयसोबतच्या या भागीदारीद्वारे, किंद्रिल फाउंडेशन सायबर रेझिलियन्स निर्माण करणारे आणि भारताच्या डिजिटल प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गरजांना पाठबळ देणारे समावेशक, कौशल्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम वाढवण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे."
हे केंद्र एथिकल हॅकिंग, एसओसी (SOC) ऑपरेशन्स, थ्रेट हंटिंग आणि इन्सिडेंट रिस्पॉन्स यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवशिक्यांपासून प्रगत स्तरापर्यंतचे विविध अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध करेल. विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव, सक्रिय सायबर सुरक्षा व्यावसायिकांकडून प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन, करिअर मार्गदर्शन आणि हॅकॅथॉन, वर्कशॉप, कॅप्चर-द-फ्लॅग (CTF) स्पर्धा आणि कम्युनिटी मीटअपमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळेल.
या सुविधेचे एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे तिची अत्याधुनिक सायबर रेंज आणि सिम्युलेशन वातावरण. या अत्याधुनिक वैशिष्ट्याची विद्यार्थ्यांना रेड टीम (आक्रमक) आणि ब्लू टीम (बचावात्मक) सायबर युद्ध खेळांसह वास्तविक-जगातील परिस्थितींवर प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी खास रचना करण्यात आली आहे. पहिल्या तुकडीमध्ये 28 तरुण महिला अभियांत्रिकी पदवीधर आहेत, ज्यांना डीएससीआय (DSCI) आणि किंद्रिल फाउंडेशनद्वारे संयुक्तपणे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या 'सायबर वाहिनी' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रवेश मिळाला आहे. हा चार महिन्यांचा गहन कार्यक्रम तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण, संरचित शिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण उद्योगाच्या अनुभवाचे मिश्रण करणारा अभ्यासक्रम आहे. यामागे कौशल्यातील तफावत कमी करणे आणि सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात सहभागींना त्वरित रोजगारासाठी तयार करणे हा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
हे इमर्सिव्ह प्रशिक्षण विद्यार्थ्यांना गुंतागुंतीच्या प्रत्यक्ष सायबर धोक्यांसाठी सज्ज करते.
उद्घाटन प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांना, त्यांनी प्रशिक्षित विद्यार्थ्यांना आंतरवासिता आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांच्या या आवाहनामुळे त्यांना सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज व्यावसायिक बनण्यासाठी बळ मिळेल.