Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Encourages Youth to Take up Cycling for Fit and Drug-Free India during Sundays on Cycle in Varanasi
Dr Mandaviya Urges Youth to Work towards Nasha-Mukt Viksit Bharat
More than 3000 individuals participated in Fit India Sundays on Cycle in Varanasi to lead Nationwide Campaign Nasha-Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat
20 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 32nd edition of the Fit India Sundays on Cycle culminated in a grand celebration of fitness and a strong message against substance abuse with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya riding a cycle along with a massive crowd of over 3000 individuals here at the Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus in Varanasi.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised the importance of keeping the nation’s youth away from drugs and encouraged the large crowd gathered at the BHU campus to adopt an active lifestyle saying: “a healthy body can only lead to a healthy mind and a healthy mind can only catalyse the nation towards Viksit Bharat.”
The special edition of nationwide cycling initiative was organised in partnership with several educational institutions including Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Kendriya Vidayalaya Sangathan, Council for the Indian School Certificate Examination (CISCE), DAV College Management Committee, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and Bal Bharati Public School.
“Sundays on Cycle has transformed into a jan andolan (mass movement). Today, all the educational institutions took part in the Nasha-Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat campaign at more than 6000 locations across the sub-continent. We can only fulfil our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by eradicating addiction amongst youth. The Government’s objective through this initiative is that the country’s youth remain fit and healthy and become vital cogs in the nation’s progress,” Dr Mandaviya said.
Dr Mandaviya was joined by Hon'ble Union Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Sports Minister of Uttar Pradesh Sh. Girish Chandra Yadav,l, Hon'ble MLA from Varanasi North Sh. Ravindra Jaiswal, Hon'ble MLA from Pindra Varanasi Sh. Awdesh Singh, Hon'ble MLA from Varanasi Cantt Sh. Saurav Srivastava, Hon'ble MLC Sh. Dharmendra Singh, Hon'ble MLC Sh. Hansraj, Divisional Commissioner of Varanasi Sh. S. Rajalingam and Regional Director of SAI Netaji Subhash Regional Centre, Lucknow Sh. Atma Prakash, among others.
The cyclists rode through the lush green and serene environment inside the Banaras Hindu University campus traversing through iconic locations like Sir Sunderlal Hospital, Malviya Bhawan, Birla Hostel, IIT Chauraha, Vishwanath Temple and then returning to the starting point Amphitheatre Ground. A sizeable crowd also took part in yoga, meditation and Zumba sessions making the event a grand celebration of fitness.
“Under the guidance of our Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle is organised across the length and breadth of the country. We are getting some terrific responses from the citizens for this initiative. Today, we organised the cycling campaign at BHU campus and I am very happy to say that a massive crowd cycled with us here. The youth understands the disadvantages of indulging in drugs. Somewhere we needed to make a start and the message is clear that only a healthy youth can lead to a prosperous nation,” Raksha Khadse told reporters later.
The Delhi edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle saw an enthusiastic turnout this week, with over 1000 school students from more than 300 schools across the National Capital Region joining the national cycling drive. India international cyclists Esow Alben, Mayuri Lute and Sushikala Agashe were present to motivate the young participants.
“As a cyclist, it makes me really happy. I went to my hometown in Andaman recently for my holidays and saw that the Fit India Sundays on Cycle is active there too. People are taking these events to higher levels and I’m happy to see more and more Indians getting involved in fitness,” said Esow, bronze medalist at 2022 Asian Cycling Championships.
Conducted in collaboration with Raahgiri Foundation, the event also included yoga, Zumba, rope skipping, badminton, as well as a school games zone featuring fun activities like snake & ladder, carrom, chess, mini golf, and ludo.
The ‘Fit India Sundays on Cycle’ is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Rope Skipping team led by Dr Shikha Gupta, Raahgiri Foundation, My Bikes and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is organised simultaneously in capitals of all States and Union Territories besides SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India centres (KICs) across various age groups.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے وارانسی میں ’سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘کے تحت چاق و چوبند اور منشیات سے مبرا بھارت کے لیے نوجوانوں کی سائیکل چلانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نوجوانوں سے نشہ مکت وکست بھارت کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی
3000 سے زائد افراد نے ’وکست بھارت کے لیےنشہ مکت نوجوان‘ نامی ملک گیر مہم کی قیادت کے لیے وارانسی میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل پروگرام میں شرکت کی
20 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا 32واں ایڈیشن ، وارانسی میں بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) کیمپس میں، چاق و چوبند رہنے اور منشیات کے خلاف مضبوط پیغام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 3000 افرادپر مشتمل ایک زبردست مجمع کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو منشیات سے دور رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زوردیا اور بی ایچ یو کیمپس میں موجود زبردست مجمع کی ایک فعال طرزحیات اپنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ایک صحت مند جسم سے ہی ایک صحت ذہن بنتا ہے اور ایک صحت مند ذہن ہی ملک کو وکست بھارت بننے کی سمت میں آگے لے جا سکتاہے۔‘‘
سائیکلنگ کے اس ملک گیر خصوصی ایڈیشن کا انعقاد سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای)، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن، کونسل فار دی انڈین اسکول سرٹیفکیٹ ایگزامنیشن (سی آئی ایس سی ای)، ڈی اے وی کالج مینجمنٹ کمیٹی، نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی اور بال بھارتی پبلک اسکول سمیت مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’ سنڈیز آن سائیکل کو جن آندولن(عوامی تحریک) میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ آج، تمام تعلیمی اداروں نے برصغیر میں 6000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر وکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت یووا مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ ہم صرف اپنے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وکست بھارت کے خواب کو نوجوانوں میں نشے کی لت کو ختم کر کے ہی پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس پہل قدمی کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوان چاق و چوبند اور صحت مند رہیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، حکومت اترپردیش کے کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب گریش چندر یادو، شمالی وارانسی کے رکن اسمبلی جناب رویندر جیسوال، پنڈرا وارانسی کے رکن اسمبلی جناب اودیش سنگھ، وارانسی کینٹ کے رکن اسمبلی جناب سورَو شریواستو، محترم ایم ایل سی جناب دھرمیندر سنگھ، محترم ایم ایل سی جناب ہنسراج، وارانسی کے ڈویژنل کمشنر جناب ایس راجا لنگم اور ایس اے آئی نیتاجی سبھاش ریجنل سینٹر ، لکھنؤ کے ریجنل ڈائرکٹر جناب آتما پرکاش وغیرہ بھی شامل تھے۔
سائیکل سوار بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے اندر سرسبز و شاداب ماحول سے گزرتے ہوئے سر سندرلال ہسپتال، مالویہ بھون، برلا ہاسٹل، آئی آئی ٹی چوراہا، وشواناتھ مندر جیسے مشہور مقامات سے گزرتے ہوئے اور پھر ابتدائی مقام ایمفی تھیٹر گراؤنڈ پر واپس آئے۔ ایک بڑے ہجوم نے یوگا، مراقبہ اور زومبا سیشنز میں بھی حصہ لیا جس نے ایونٹ کو فٹنس کا ایک شاندار جشن بنایا۔
بعد ازاں، رکشا کھڈسے نے نامہ نگاروں کو بتایا، ’’ ہمارے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی رہنمائی میں، پورے ملک میں سائیکل پر فٹ انڈیا اتوار کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس اقدام کے لیے شہریوں کی جانب سے کچھ شاندار ردعمل مل رہا ہے۔ آج، ہم نے بی ایچ یو کیمپس میں سائیکلنگ مہم کا اہتمام کیا اور مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ یہاں ہمارے ساتھ ایک بڑے ہجوم نے سائیکل چلائی۔ نوجوان نشے میں ملوث ہونے کے نقصانات کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ کہیں نہ کہیں ہمیں آغاز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ پیغام واضح ہے کہ ایک صحت مند نوجوان ہی ایک خوشحال قوم کی قیادت کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کے دہلی ایڈیشن میں اس ہفتے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی، جس میں قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں 300 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے 1000 سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء قومی سائیکلنگ ڈرائیو میں شامل ہوئے۔ نوجوان شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی سائیکلسٹ ایسو البین، میوری لوٹے اور سشی کلا اگاشے موجود تھے۔
2022 کی ایشین سائیکلنگ چیمپئن شپ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے ایسو نے کہا، ’’ ایک سائیکلسٹ کے طور پر، اس سے مجھے خوشی ملتی ہے۔ میں اپنی تعطیلات کے لیے حال ہی میں انڈمان میں اپنے آبائی شہر گیا تھا اور دیکھا کہ فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل وہاں بھی سرگرم ہے۔ لوگ ان تقریبات کو اعلیٰ سطح پر لے جا رہے ہیں اور مجھے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو فٹنس میں شامل ہوتے دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔‘‘
راہگیری فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ اس تقریب میں یوگا، زومبا، رسی کودنے، بیڈمنٹن کے ساتھ ساتھ سانپ سیڑھی، کیرم، چیس، منی گولف، اور لوڈو جیسے کھیلوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
’فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ کا اہتمام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جس میں سائیکلنگ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی) ، ڈاکٹر شکھا گپتا کے زیر قیادت رسی کودنے والی ٹیم، راہگیری فاؤنڈیشن، مائی بائیکس اور مائی بھارت کا اشتراک بھی شامل رہا۔ سائیکلنگ کی مہم کا اہتمام بیک وقت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس اے آئی کے علاقائی مراکز، عمدگی کے قومی مراکز (این سی او ای)، ایس اے آئی تربیتی مراکز (ایس ٹی سی)، کھیلو انڈیا کے ریاستی عمدگی کے مراکز (کے آئی ایس سی ای) اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) میں کیا گیا جس میں مختلف عمر کے گروپوں کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔