Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Spiritual Summit Culminates in Varanasi with Launch of Kashi Declaration
Kashi Declaration Sets 5-Year Roadmap For Youth-Led Drug De-Addiction Movement
600+ Youth Leaders from 120+ Spiritual Organisations Chart Drug-Free India Vision at Summit
Bharat’s Spiritual Strength Must Now Lead The Charge In Creating a Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat and serve as the backbone of this Maha Abhiyan Says Dr. Mandaviya
20 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Youth Spiritual Summit on the theme Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat culminated today at the Rudraksh International Convention Centre in Varanasi with the formal adoption of the Kashi Declaration. Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Summit brought together more than 600 youth leaders, representatives from over 120 spiritual and socio-cultural organizations, academicians, and domain experts. The event marked a defining moment in Bharat’s journey toward a drug-free society by 2047.
This gathering represented a national convergence of youthful energy, spiritual vision, and institutional resolve. The Summit featured four focused plenary sessions exploring key dimensions of substance abuse: its psychological and societal impacts, the mechanics of drug trafficking and supply chains, strategies for grassroots awareness campaigns, and the role of spiritual and cultural institutions in rehabilitation and prevention. These deliberations formed the foundation of the Kashi Declaration which is a visionary commitment to collaborative action against drug addiction, rooted in India’s civilizational wisdom and youth leadership.
Speaking at the Summit, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized: “We have reflected deeply over the last three days across diverse thematic sessions. Based on this collective chintan, the Kashi Declaration is born, not just as a document, but as a shared Sankalp for the Yuva Shakti of Bharat.”
These deliberations laid the intellectual and moral foundation of the Kashi Declaration, uniting diverse voices into a common national direction. The Kashi Declaration, formally adopted today, affirms a national consensus to treat substance abuse as a multi-faceted public health and societal challenge, and calls for a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach. It emphasises the integration of spiritual, cultural, educational, and technological efforts to prevent addiction, support recovery, and foster a national culture of sobriety. It proposes institutional mechanisms for multi-ministerial coordination, including the formation of a Joint National Committee, annual progress reporting, and a national platform for linking affected individuals to support services.
Building on the spiritual foundation of the summit, Dr. Mandaviya added: “Bharat’s Spiritual strength has always guided Bharat through its crises. This is why spiritual institutions must now lead the charge in creating a Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat. They will serve as the backbone of this Maha Abhiyan.”
Echoing this spiritual ethos, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, reflected on the cultural sanctity of the venue: “This sacred land of Kashi is the cradle of Sanatan Chetna (eternal consciousness), where discipline and values guide life’s journey towards moksha. We are not just gathering; we are sowing seeds that will one day grow into a strong tree of national transformation.”
He further cautioned: “If a nation where 65% of the population is youth falls prey to addiction, only those who break free from it will be able to build the future.”
The culminating session of the Summit was marked by the presence of several distinguished dignitaries. The keynote address of Session 4 of Day was delivered by Shri Nitin Agarwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Excise and Prohibition, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Several dignitaries, including Dr. Virendra Kumar (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (Culture and Tourism), Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Anil Rajbhar, Minister of State, Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse (Youth Affairs and Sports), and Shri Girish Chandra Yadav (Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh), participated in sessions for day 1, contributing valuable insights. Smt. Raksha Khadse highlighted the misuse of digital platforms targeting school children and reiterated the government’s zero-tolerance policy under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership.
As part of the broader MY Bharat framework, the Youth Spiritual Summit has laid the foundation for a national youth-led anti-drug campaign. MY Bharat volunteers and affiliated youth clubs will now spearhead pledge campaigns, awareness drives, and community outreach efforts across the country. The Kashi Declaration will serve as a guiding charter, and its progress will be reviewed during the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, ensuring continuity and accountability.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وارانسی میں کاشی اعلامیہ کے ساتھ نوجوانوں پر مبنی روحانی اجلاس اختتام پذیر
کاشی اعلامیہ میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں منشیات سے نجات کی تحریک کے لیے پانچ سالہ نقش راہ
120سے زائد روحانی تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے600 سے زیادہ نوجوان رہنماؤں نے سمِٹ میں منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے ویژن کی تشکیل کی
بھارت کی روحانی طاقت اب وکست بھارت کے لیے’’نشہ مکت‘‘ مہا ابھیان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنے اور نشہ سے پاک نوجوان نسل کی تعمیر میں پیش پیش ہو: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
20 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
’’وکست بھارت کے لیے نشہ مکت نوجوان‘‘ کے موضوع پر مبنی یووتھ اسپرچوئل سمِٹ آج وارانسی کے رودرکش انٹرنیشنل کنوینشن سینٹر میں’’کاشی اعلامیہ‘‘ کی باضابطہ منظوری کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ سمِٹ وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کی جانب سے منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں600 سے زائد نوجوان رہنماؤں،120 سے زیادہ روحانی و سماجی-ثقافتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، ماہرینِ تعلیم، اور مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کو2047 تک منشیات سے پاک معاشرہ بنانے کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا۔
یہ اجتماع نوجوان توانائی، روحانی بصیرت اور ادارہ جاتی عزم کا قومی امتزاج تھا۔ اس سمٹ میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر چار مرکزی سیشنز منعقد ہوئے، جن میں اس کے نفسیاتی و معاشرتی اثرات، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور سپلائی چین کے طریقہ کار، مقامی سطح پر آگاہی مہمات کی حکمت عملی اور روحانی و ثقافتی اداروں کے کردار پر غور کیا گیا، جو بحالی اور تدارک میں اہم ہیں۔ اس غور و خوض کی بنیاد پر’’کاشی اعلامیہ‘‘ تشکیل پایا، جو منشیات کے خلاف مشترکہ کارروائی کے لیے ایک بصیرت افروز عزم ہے اور جو بھارت کی تہذیبی دانش اور نوجوان قیادت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ہم نے گزشتہ تین دنوں میں مختلف موضوعات پر گہرائی سے غورو خوض کیا ہے۔ اس اجتماعی غور و فکر کی بنیاد پر کاشی اعلامیہ سامنے آیا ہے، جو محض ایک دستاویز نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی یوا شکتی کا مشترکہ سنکلپ ہے۔‘‘
ان مشاورتوں نے کاشی اعلامیہ کی فکری اور اخلاقی بنیاد رکھی، جس نے مختلف آرا و تجاویز کو ایک مشترکہ قومی سمت میں متحد کیا۔ آج باضابطہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا کاشی اعلامیہ اس قومی اتفاقِ رائے کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ منشیات کے استعمال کو ایک کثیرالجہتی عوامی صحت اور سماجی مسئلہ سمجھا جائے اور اس کے تدارک کے لیے حکومت اور معاشرے کی مشترکہ شراکت داری اپنائی جائے۔ یہ اعلامیہ نشہ آور عادات سے بچاؤ، بحالی میں مدد اور ہوش مندی کی قومی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روحانی، ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور تکنیکی کوششوں کے انضمام پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اعلامیہ میں بین الوزارتی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی تجاویز دی گئی ہیں، جن میں مشترکہ قومی کمیٹی کا قیام، سالانہ کارکردگی رپورٹنگ اور متاثرہ افراد کو معاون خدمات سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔
اجلاس کی روحانی بنیاد پر گفتگو کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا: ’’بھارت کی روحانی طاقت نے ہمیشہ ہر بحران میں اسے رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اب روحانی اداروں کو آگے آ کر ’نشیہ مُکت یوا‘ (نشہ سے پاک نوجوان) کے قیام کی مہم کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے تاکہ وکست بھارت کی تعمیر ہو سکے۔ یہ ادارے اس مہا ابھیان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنیں گے۔‘‘
اسی روحانی جذبے کی بازگشت کرتے ہوئے، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر، جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا نے اس مقدس مقام کی ثقافتی عظمت پر روشنی ڈالی: ’’کاشی کی یہ مقدس دھرتی سناتن چیتنا کی جنم بھومی ہے، جہاں ضبطِ نفس اور اقدار زندگی کے سفر کو موکش کی جانب رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم محض جمع نہیں ہوئے، بلکہ ایسی بیج بو رہے ہیں جو کل کو قومی تبدیلی کے ایک تناور درخت میں تبدیل ہوں گے۔‘‘
انہوں نے خبردار بھی کیا: ’’اگر وہ قوم، جس کی 65 فیصد آبادی نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ہو، نشے کی لپیٹ میں آ جائے، تو صرف وہی لوگ مستقبل تعمیر کر پائیں گے جو اس لعنت سے خود کو آزاد کریں گے۔‘‘
سمٹ کے اختتامی اجلاس کو کئی معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی سے رونق بخشی گئی۔ دن کے چوتھے سیشن کا کلیدی خطاب اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزیر مملکت برائے آبکاری و امتناعِ منشیات (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب نتن اگروال نے پیش کیا۔
متعدد معززین نے پہلے دن کے مختلف سیشنز میں شرکت کی اور قیمتی خیالات کا اظہار کیا، جن میں ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار (وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات)، جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت (وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت)، وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار، جناب انل راجبھر، وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، جناب نیتیانند رائے، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے (وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل)، اور جناب گریش چندر یادو (وزیر کھیل، اتر پردیش) شامل تھے۔
محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے اسکولی بچوں کو نشانہ بنانے والے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے غلط استعمال پر تشویش ظاہر کی اور اس بارے میں معزز وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت کی ’’زیرو ٹالرنس‘‘ پالیسی کو دوہرایا۔
ایم وائی بھارت فریم ورک کے تحت منعقدہ نوجوانوں پر مرکوز روحانی اجلاس نے ایک قومی سطح کی نوجوان قیادت میں چلنے والی انسدادِ منشیات مہم کی بنیاد رکھ دی ہے۔ اب ایم وائی بھارت کے رضاکار اور اس سے وابستہ یوتھ کلبز پورے ملک میں حلفیہ مہمات، بیداری مہمات اور سماجی رابطہ سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کریں گے۔
کاشی اعلامیہ ایک رہنما منشور کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور اس پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ ’’وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026‘‘ کے دوران لیا جائے گا تاکہ اس مہم میں تسلسل اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔